Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
Adrienne Toner: A Novel
Adrienne Toner: A Novel

Chapter XXII

Chapter 22 of Adrienne Toner: A Novel is here in full — 357 sentences across 72 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for Adrienne Toner: A Novel
Context Illustration Reading 1/71 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
"Isn't it becoming to him, Mother?
And how tall he looks!" said Nancy, holding Oldmeadow off in his khaki for displayal.
He had only written a line of his failure and that he would come as soon as he could and see them all and tell in full of his interview with Palgrave.
And he had motored over to The Little House this afternoon in early November.
Nancy was showing an unexpected gaiety.
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

Adrienne Toner: A Novel

Chapter XXII

Chapter 22 of Adrienne Toner: A Novel is here in full — 357 sentences across 72 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/71 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
"Isn't it becoming to him, Mother?
Line 2
And how tall he looks!" said Nancy, holding Oldmeadow off in his khaki for displayal.
Line 3
He had only written a line of his failure and that he would come as soon as he could and see them all and tell in full of his interview with Palgrave.
Line 4
And he had motored over to The Little House this afternoon in early November.
Line 5
Nancy was showing an unexpected gaiety.

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

becoming adjective US /bɪˈkʌmɪŋ/

according with custom or propriety

From this reading “"Isn't it becoming to him, Mother?”

failure noun US /ˈfeɪljər/

an act that fails

From this reading “He had only written a line of his failure and that he would come as soon as he could and see them all and tell in full of his interview with Palgrave.”

interview verb US /ˈɪntərvjuː/

conduct an interview in television, newspaper, and radio reporting

From this reading “He had only written a line of his failure and that he would come as soon as he could and see them all and tell in full of his interview with Palgrave.”

khaki adjective US /ˈkɑːki/

of a yellowish brown color

From this reading “And how tall he looks!" said Nancy, holding Oldmeadow off in his khaki for displayal.”

Nancy noun US /ˈnænsi/

a city in northeastern France in Lorraine

From this reading “And how tall he looks!" said Nancy, holding Oldmeadow off in his khaki for displayal.”

November noun US /noʊˈvembər/

the month following October and preceding December

From this reading “And he had motored over to The Little House this afternoon in early November.”

showing noun US /ˈʃoʊɪŋ/

the display of a motion picture

From this reading “Nancy was showing an unexpected gaiety.”

unexpected adjective US /ˌʌnɪkˈspektɪd/

not expected or anticipated

From this reading “Nancy was showing an unexpected gaiety.”

Word partnerships in these lines

English keeps certain words together, and knowing the pair is worth more than knowing each word alone. Every partnership below was counted across our whole published library, and earns its place by appearing far more often than two unrelated words of the same frequency would.

Shown as this reading writes them, with the form the library counts, what kind of pairing it is, and how often it occurs.

interview with verb + particle

In this reading “He had only written a line of his failure and that he would come as soon as he could and see them all and tell in full of his interview with Palgrave.”

Little House adjective + noun

In this reading “And he had motored over to The Little House this afternoon in early November.”

All words in this reading · 56

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

adeterminerUS /ə/

used before a singular noun to mean one of a group, when it is not a particular one

From this reading He had only written a line of his failure and that he would come as soon as he could and see them all and tell in full of his interview with Palgrave.

afternoonnounUS /ˌæftərˈnuːn/

the part of the day between noon and evening

From this reading And he had motored over to The Little House this afternoon in early November.

alladjectiveUS /ɔːl/

(quantifier) used with either mass or count nouns to indicate the whole number or amount of or every one of a class

From this reading He had only written a line of his failure and that he would come as soon as he could and see them all and tell in full of his interview with Palgrave.

andeterminerUS /æn/

the form of “a” used before a word that begins with a vowel sound

From this reading Nancy was showing an unexpected gaiety.

AndconjunctionUS /ənd/

used to join words or parts of a sentence that go together

From this reading And how tall he looks!" said Nancy, holding Oldmeadow off in his khaki for displayal.

asconjunctionUS /æz/

at the same time that; because; in the way that

From this reading He had only written a line of his failure and that he would come as soon as he could and see them all and tell in full of his interview with Palgrave.

becomingadjectiveUS /bɪˈkʌmɪŋ/

according with custom or propriety

From this reading "Isn't it becoming to him, Mother?

comeverbUS /kʌm/

move toward, travel toward something or somebody or approach something or somebody

From this reading He had only written a line of his failure and that he would come as soon as he could and see them all and tell in full of his interview with Palgrave.

couldmodal verbUS /kʊd/

the past of “can”; used for possibility or polite requests

From this reading He had only written a line of his failure and that he would come as soon as he could and see them all and tell in full of his interview with Palgrave.

displayal

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading And how tall he looks!" said Nancy, holding Oldmeadow off in his khaki for displayal.

earlyadjectiveUS /ˈɜːrli/

at or near the beginning of a period of time or course of events or before the usual or expected time

From this reading And he had motored over to The Little House this afternoon in early November.

failurenounUS /ˈfeɪljər/

an act that fails

From this reading He had only written a line of his failure and that he would come as soon as he could and see them all and tell in full of his interview with Palgrave.

forprepositionUS /fɔːr/

intended to be given to, or used by, somebody

From this reading And how tall he looks!" said Nancy, holding Oldmeadow off in his khaki for displayal.

fulladjectiveUS /fʊl/

containing as much or as many as is possible or normal

From this reading He had only written a line of his failure and that he would come as soon as he could and see them all and tell in full of his interview with Palgrave.

gaietynoun

a gay feeling

From this reading Nancy was showing an unexpected gaiety.

hadauxiliary verbUS /hæd/

the past form of “have”, used to form the past perfect

From this reading He had only written a line of his failure and that he would come as soon as he could and see them all and tell in full of his interview with Palgrave.

hepronounUS /hiː/

a man, boy, or male animal already mentioned, as the subject

From this reading And how tall he looks!" said Nancy, holding Oldmeadow off in his khaki for displayal.

himpronounUS /hɪm/

the male already mentioned, as the object of a verb or preposition

From this reading "Isn't it becoming to him, Mother?

hisdeterminerUS /hɪz/

belonging to a man, boy, or male animal already mentioned

From this reading And how tall he looks!" said Nancy, holding Oldmeadow off in his khaki for displayal.

holdingnounUS /ˈhoʊldɪŋ/

the act of retaining something

From this reading And how tall he looks!" said Nancy, holding Oldmeadow off in his khaki for displayal.

HousenounUS /haʊs/

a dwelling that serves as living quarters for one or more families

From this reading And he had motored over to The Little House this afternoon in early November.

how

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading And how tall he looks!" said Nancy, holding Oldmeadow off in his khaki for displayal.

inprepositionUS /ɪn/

inside something, or within a place, period, or state

From this reading And how tall he looks!" said Nancy, holding Oldmeadow off in his khaki for displayal.

interviewverbUS /ˈɪntərvjuː/

conduct an interview in television, newspaper, and radio reporting

From this reading He had only written a line of his failure and that he would come as soon as he could and see them all and tell in full of his interview with Palgrave.

Isn't

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading "Isn't it becoming to him, Mother?

itpronounUS /ɪt/

a thing, animal, or idea already mentioned

From this reading "Isn't it becoming to him, Mother?

khakiadjectiveUS /ˈkɑːki/

of a yellowish brown color

From this reading And how tall he looks!" said Nancy, holding Oldmeadow off in his khaki for displayal.

linenounUS /laɪn/

a formation of people or things one beside another

From this reading He had only written a line of his failure and that he would come as soon as he could and see them all and tell in full of his interview with Palgrave.

LittleadjectiveUS /ˈlɪtəl/

limited or below average in number or quantity or magnitude or extent

From this reading And he had motored over to The Little House this afternoon in early November.

looksnounUS /lʊks/

plural of “look” — the feelings expressed on a person's face

From this reading And how tall he looks!" said Nancy, holding Oldmeadow off in his khaki for displayal.

MothernounUS /ˈmʌðər/

a woman who has given birth to a child (also used as a term of address to your mother)

From this reading "Isn't it becoming to him, Mother?

motoredadjective

equipped with a motor or motors

From this reading And he had motored over to The Little House this afternoon in early November.

NancynounUS /ˈnænsi/

a city in northeastern France in Lorraine

From this reading And how tall he looks!" said Nancy, holding Oldmeadow off in his khaki for displayal.

NovembernounUS /noʊˈvembər/

the month following October and preceding December

From this reading And he had motored over to The Little House this afternoon in early November.

ofprepositionUS /ʌv/

belonging to, or connected with, somebody or something

From this reading He had only written a line of his failure and that he would come as soon as he could and see them all and tell in full of his interview with Palgrave.

offadverbUS /ɔːf/

from a particular thing or place or position (“forth” is obsolete)

From this reading And how tall he looks!" said Nancy, holding Oldmeadow off in his khaki for displayal.

Oldmeadow

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading And how tall he looks!" said Nancy, holding Oldmeadow off in his khaki for displayal.

onlyadverbUS /ˈoʊnli/

and nothing more

From this reading He had only written a line of his failure and that he would come as soon as he could and see them all and tell in full of his interview with Palgrave.

overprepositionUS /ˈoʊvər/

above and across; more than

From this reading And he had motored over to The Little House this afternoon in early November.

Palgravenoun

English poet (1824-1897)

From this reading He had only written a line of his failure and that he would come as soon as he could and see them all and tell in full of his interview with Palgrave.

saidadjectiveUS /sed/

being the one previously mentioned or spoken of

From this reading And how tall he looks!" said Nancy, holding Oldmeadow off in his khaki for displayal.

seeverbUS /siː/

perceive by sight or have the power to perceive by sight

From this reading He had only written a line of his failure and that he would come as soon as he could and see them all and tell in full of his interview with Palgrave.

showingnounUS /ˈʃoʊɪŋ/

the display of a motion picture

From this reading Nancy was showing an unexpected gaiety.

soonadverbUS /suːn/

in the near future

From this reading He had only written a line of his failure and that he would come as soon as he could and see them all and tell in full of his interview with Palgrave.

talladjectiveUS /tɔːl/

great in vertical dimension; high in stature

From this reading And how tall he looks!" said Nancy, holding Oldmeadow off in his khaki for displayal.

tellverbUS /tel/

express in words

From this reading He had only written a line of his failure and that he would come as soon as he could and see them all and tell in full of his interview with Palgrave.

thatconjunctionUS /ðæt/

used to introduce what somebody said, thought, or felt

From this reading He had only written a line of his failure and that he would come as soon as he could and see them all and tell in full of his interview with Palgrave.

ThedeterminerUS /ðə/

used before a noun that is already known, already mentioned, or the only one of its kind

From this reading And he had motored over to The Little House this afternoon in early November.

thempronounUS /ðem/

the people or things already mentioned, as the object

From this reading He had only written a line of his failure and that he would come as soon as he could and see them all and tell in full of his interview with Palgrave.

thisdeterminerUS /ðɪs/

used for a person or thing that is near, or that has just been mentioned

From this reading And he had motored over to The Little House this afternoon in early November.

toparticleUS /tuː/

used before the base form of a verb to make the infinitive

From this reading "Isn't it becoming to him, Mother?

unexpectedadjectiveUS /ˌʌnɪkˈspektɪd/

not expected or anticipated

From this reading Nancy was showing an unexpected gaiety.

wasauxiliary verbUS /wɑːz/

the past form of “be” used with I, he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading Nancy was showing an unexpected gaiety.

withprepositionUS /wɪð/

in the company of; together with

From this reading He had only written a line of his failure and that he would come as soon as he could and see them all and tell in full of his interview with Palgrave.

wouldmodal verbUS /wʊd/

used for something imagined, polite, or habitual in the past

From this reading He had only written a line of his failure and that he would come as soon as he could and see them all and tell in full of his interview with Palgrave.

writtenadjectiveUS /ˈrɪtən/

set down in writing in any of various ways

From this reading He had only written a line of his failure and that he would come as soon as he could and see them all and tell in full of his interview with Palgrave.

Chapter 22 of Adrienne Toner: A Novel by Anne Douglas Sedgwick holds 357 sentences, grouped into 72 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 22 of Adrienne Toner: A Novel contain?

Chapter 22 holds 357 sentences of Adrienne Toner: A Novel, unabridged, divided into 72 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 22 of Adrienne Toner: A Novel by Anne Douglas Sedgwick exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 357 sentences, grouped into 72 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 22 of Adrienne Toner: A Novel?

Work through the 72 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 72 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 22 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 22 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading Adrienne Toner: A Novel

Common questions about reading Adrienne Toner: A Novel by Anne Douglas Sedgwick on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of Adrienne Toner: A Novel?

Yes. All 7553 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #42428 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of Adrienne Toner: A Novel is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #42428, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does Adrienne Toner: A Novel take to read?

About 600 minutes of reading across 1511 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read Adrienne Toner: A Novel section by section

How to work through Adrienne Toner: A Novel section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 33 chapters of Adrienne Toner: A Novel to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in Adrienne Toner: A Novel

Words and structures a reader meets early in Adrienne Toner: A Novel, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Author
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Adrienne Toner: A Novel; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Christmas
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Adrienne Toner: A Novel; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Roses
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Adrienne Toner: A Novel; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Other
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Adrienne Toner: A Novel; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.