Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
Amethyst: The Story of a Beauty
Amethyst: The Story of a Beauty

Chapter IX

Chapter 9 of Amethyst: The Story of a Beauty is here in full — 417 sentences across 84 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for Amethyst: The Story of a Beauty
Context Illustration Reading 1/83 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
"Hallo!" said Charles, "little Una talking goody!
What?
Do you think I shall turn pious?"
"I think," said Una, "that God will help you just as much as He helps me.
And, indeed, we don't despise you."
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

Amethyst: The Story of a Beauty

Chapter IX

Chapter 9 of Amethyst: The Story of a Beauty is here in full — 417 sentences across 84 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/83 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
"Hallo!" said Charles, "little Una talking goody!
Line 2
What?
/wʌt/
Line 3
Do you think I shall turn pious?"
/duː juː θɪŋk aɪ ʃæl tɜːrn ˈpaɪəs/
Line 4
"I think," said Una, "that God will help you just as much as He helps me.
Line 5
And, indeed, we don't despise you."

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

Charles noun US /tʃɑːrlz/

King of France from 1560 to 1574 whose reign was dominated by his mother Catherine de Medicis (1550-1574)

From this reading “"Hallo!" said Charles, "little Una talking goody!”

despise verb US /dɪˈspaɪz/

look down on with disdain

From this reading “And, indeed, we don't despise you."”

goody noun US /ˈɡʊdi/

something considered choice to eat

From this reading “"Hallo!" said Charles, "little Una talking goody!”

help verb US /help/

give help or assistance; be of service

From this reading “"I think," said Una, "that God will help you just as much as He helps me.”

helps noun US /helps/

plural of “help” — the activity of contributing to the fulfillment of a need or furtherance of an effort or purpose

From this reading “"I think," said Una, "that God will help you just as much as He helps me.”

pious adjective US /ˈpaɪəs/

having or showing or expressing reverence for a deity

From this reading “Do you think I shall turn pious?"”

talking noun US /ˈtɔːkɪŋ/

an exchange of ideas via conversation

From this reading “"Hallo!" said Charles, "little Una talking goody!”

turn verb US /tɜːrn/

change orientation or direction, also in the abstract sense

From this reading “Do you think I shall turn pious?"”

All words in this reading · 30

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

AndconjunctionUS /ənd/

used to join words or parts of a sentence that go together

From this reading And, indeed, we don't despise you."

asconjunctionUS /æz/

at the same time that; because; in the way that

From this reading "I think," said Una, "that God will help you just as much as He helps me.

CharlesnounUS /tʃɑːrlz/

King of France from 1560 to 1574 whose reign was dominated by his mother Catherine de Medicis (1550-1574)

From this reading "Hallo!" said Charles, "little Una talking goody!

despiseverbUS /dɪˈspaɪz/

look down on with disdain

From this reading And, indeed, we don't despise you."

Doauxiliary verbUS /duː/

used to form questions and negatives, and to give emphasis

From this reading Do you think I shall turn pious?"

don't

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading And, indeed, we don't despise you."

GodnounUS /ɡɑːd/

the supernatural being conceived as the perfect and omnipotent and omniscient originator and ruler of the universe; the object of worship in monotheistic religions

From this reading "I think," said Una, "that God will help you just as much as He helps me.

goodynounUS /ˈɡʊdi/

something considered choice to eat

From this reading "Hallo!" said Charles, "little Una talking goody!

Hallo

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading "Hallo!" said Charles, "little Una talking goody!

HepronounUS /hiː/

a man, boy, or male animal already mentioned, as the subject

From this reading "I think," said Una, "that God will help you just as much as He helps me.

helpverbUS /help/

give help or assistance; be of service

From this reading "I think," said Una, "that God will help you just as much as He helps me.

helpsnounUS /helps/

plural of “help” — the activity of contributing to the fulfillment of a need or furtherance of an effort or purpose

From this reading "I think," said Una, "that God will help you just as much as He helps me.

IpronounUS /aɪ/

the person speaking or writing, as the subject of the verb

From this reading Do you think I shall turn pious?"

indeedadverbUS /ˌɪnˈdiːd/

in truth (often tends to intensify)

From this reading And, indeed, we don't despise you."

justadverbUS /dʒʌst/

and nothing more

From this reading "I think," said Una, "that God will help you just as much as He helps me.

littleadjectiveUS /ˈlɪtəl/

limited or below average in number or quantity or magnitude or extent

From this reading "Hallo!" said Charles, "little Una talking goody!

mepronounUS /miː/

the person speaking, as the object of a verb or preposition

From this reading "I think," said Una, "that God will help you just as much as He helps me.

muchadverbUS /mʌtʃ/

to a great degree or extent

From this reading "I think," said Una, "that God will help you just as much as He helps me.

piousadjectiveUS /ˈpaɪəs/

having or showing or expressing reverence for a deity

From this reading Do you think I shall turn pious?"

saidadjectiveUS /sed/

being the one previously mentioned or spoken of

From this reading "Hallo!" said Charles, "little Una talking goody!

shallmodal verbUS /ʃæl/

used with I and we for the future, or to offer and suggest

From this reading Do you think I shall turn pious?"

talkingnounUS /ˈtɔːkɪŋ/

an exchange of ideas via conversation

From this reading "Hallo!" said Charles, "little Una talking goody!

thatconjunctionUS /ðæt/

used to introduce what somebody said, thought, or felt

From this reading "I think," said Una, "that God will help you just as much as He helps me.

thinkverbUS /θɪŋk/

judge or regard; look upon; judge

From this reading Do you think I shall turn pious?"

turnverbUS /tɜːrn/

change orientation or direction, also in the abstract sense

From this reading Do you think I shall turn pious?"

Una

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading "Hallo!" said Charles, "little Una talking goody!

wepronounUS /wiː/

the speaker together with one or more other people

From this reading And, indeed, we don't despise you."

WhatpronounUS /wʌt/

used to ask for information about something

From this reading What?

willmodal verbUS /wɪl/

used to talk about the future, or about willingness

From this reading "I think," said Una, "that God will help you just as much as He helps me.

youpronounUS /juː/

the person or people being spoken to

From this reading Do you think I shall turn pious?"

Chapter 9 of Amethyst: The Story of a Beauty by Christabel R. (Christabel Rose) Coleridge holds 417 sentences, grouped into 84 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 9 of Amethyst: The Story of a Beauty contain?

Chapter 9 holds 417 sentences of Amethyst: The Story of a Beauty, unabridged, divided into 84 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 9 of Amethyst: The Story of a Beauty by Christabel R. (Christabel Rose) Coleridge exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 417 sentences, grouped into 84 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 9 of Amethyst: The Story of a Beauty?

Work through the 84 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 84 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 9 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 9 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading Amethyst: The Story of a Beauty

Common questions about reading Amethyst: The Story of a Beauty by Christabel R. (Christabel Rose) Coleridge on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of Amethyst: The Story of a Beauty?

Yes. All 5270 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #43121 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of Amethyst: The Story of a Beauty is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #43121, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does Amethyst: The Story of a Beauty take to read?

About 439 minutes of reading across 1054 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read Amethyst: The Story of a Beauty section by section

How to work through Amethyst: The Story of a Beauty section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 13 chapters of Amethyst: The Story of a Beauty to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in Amethyst: The Story of a Beauty

Words and structures a reader meets early in Amethyst: The Story of a Beauty, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Amethyst
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Amethyst: The Story of a Beauty; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Christabel
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Amethyst: The Story of a Beauty; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Coleridge
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Amethyst: The Story of a Beauty; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Chapter
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Amethyst: The Story of a Beauty; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.