Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
Amusing Prose Chap-Books
Amusing Prose Chap-Books

Chapter XII

Chapter 12 of Amusing Prose Chap-Books is here in full — 41 sentences across 9 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for Amusing Prose Chap-Books
Context Illustration Reading 1/8 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
_How Tom paid the Man for his Horse Hire._ Tom asked the man what way he intended to travel.
"Marry," said the man, "I must go back with the horse I have hired."
Quoth Tom, "What did you give for the hire of him?"
Said the man, "I gave five shillings."
"Well," said Tom, "I will set you to the next public-house, and then we will eat one of the turkeys, and I will bring you in good silver the five shillings for the horse hire."
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

Amusing Prose Chap-Books

Chapter XII

Chapter 12 of Amusing Prose Chap-Books is here in full — 41 sentences across 9 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/8 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
_How Tom paid the Man for his Horse Hire._ Tom asked the man what way he intended to travel.
Line 2
"Marry," said the man, "I must go back with the horse I have hired."
/ˈmeri sed ðə mæn aɪ mʌst ɡoʊ bæk wɪð ðə hɔːrs aɪ hæv ˈhaɪərd/
Line 3
Quoth Tom, "What did you give for the hire of him?"
Line 4
Said the man, "I gave five shillings."
/sed ðə mæn aɪ ɡeɪv faɪv ˈʃɪlɪŋz/
Line 5
"Well," said Tom, "I will set you to the next public-house, and then we will eat one of the turkeys, and I will bring you in good silver the five shillings for the horse hire."

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

hire verb US /ˈhaɪər/

engage or hire for work

From this reading “_How Tom paid the Man for his Horse Hire._ Tom asked the man what way he intended to travel.”

hired adjective US /ˈhaɪərd/

having services engaged for a fee

From this reading “"Marry," said the man, "I must go back with the horse I have hired."”

intended adjective US /ˌɪnˈtendɪd/

resulting from one's intentions

From this reading “_How Tom paid the Man for his Horse Hire._ Tom asked the man what way he intended to travel.”

paid adjective US /peɪd/

marked by the reception of pay

From this reading “_How Tom paid the Man for his Horse Hire._ Tom asked the man what way he intended to travel.”

shillings noun US /ˈʃɪlɪŋz/

plural of “shilling” — the basic unit of money in Uganda; equal to 100 cents

From this reading “Said the man, "I gave five shillings."”

silver noun US /ˈsɪlvər/

a soft white precious univalent metallic element having the highest electrical and thermal conductivity of any metal; occurs in argentite and in free form; used in coins and jewelry and tableware and photography

From this reading “"Well," said Tom, "I will set you to the next public-house, and then we will eat one of the turkeys, and I will bring you in good silver the five shillings for the horse hire."”

travel verb US /ˈtrævəl/

change location; move, travel, or proceed, also metaphorically

From this reading “_How Tom paid the Man for his Horse Hire._ Tom asked the man what way he intended to travel.”

turkeys noun US /ˈtɜːrkiz/

plural of “turkey” — large gallinaceous bird with fan-shaped tail; widely domesticated for food

From this reading “"Well," said Tom, "I will set you to the next public-house, and then we will eat one of the turkeys, and I will bring you in good silver the five shillings for the horse hire."”

Word partnerships in these lines

English keeps certain words together, and knowing the pair is worth more than knowing each word alone. Every partnership below was counted across our whole published library, and earns its place by appearing far more often than two unrelated words of the same frequency would.

Shown as this reading writes them, with the form the library counts, what kind of pairing it is, and how often it occurs.

five shillings noun + noun counted as “five shilling”

In this reading “Said the man, "I gave five shillings."”

go back verb + particle

belong to an earlier time

In this reading “"Marry," said the man, "I must go back with the horse I have hired."”

All words in this reading · 49

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

andconjunctionUS /ənd/

used to join words or parts of a sentence that go together

From this reading "Well," said Tom, "I will set you to the next public-house, and then we will eat one of the turkeys, and I will bring you in good silver the five shillings for the horse hire."

askedverbUS /æskt/

past form of “ask” — make a request or demand for something to somebody

From this reading _How Tom paid the Man for his Horse Hire._ Tom asked the man what way he intended to travel.

backadverbUS /bæk/

in or to or toward a former location

From this reading "Marry," said the man, "I must go back with the horse I have hired."

bringverbUS /brɪŋ/

take something or somebody with oneself somewhere

From this reading "Well," said Tom, "I will set you to the next public-house, and then we will eat one of the turkeys, and I will bring you in good silver the five shillings for the horse hire."

didauxiliary verbUS /dɪd/

the past form of “do”, used in questions and negatives

From this reading Quoth Tom, "What did you give for the hire of him?"

eatverbUS /iːt/

take in solid food

From this reading "Well," said Tom, "I will set you to the next public-house, and then we will eat one of the turkeys, and I will bring you in good silver the five shillings for the horse hire."

fivenounUS /faɪv/

the cardinal number that is the sum of four and one

From this reading Said the man, "I gave five shillings."

forprepositionUS /fɔːr/

intended to be given to, or used by, somebody

From this reading _How Tom paid the Man for his Horse Hire._ Tom asked the man what way he intended to travel.

gaveverbUS /ɡeɪv/

inflected form of “give” — cause to have, in the abstract sense or physical sense

From this reading Said the man, "I gave five shillings."

giveverbUS /ɡɪv/

cause to have, in the abstract sense or physical sense

From this reading Quoth Tom, "What did you give for the hire of him?"

goverbUS /ɡoʊ/

change location; move, travel, or proceed, also metaphorically

From this reading "Marry," said the man, "I must go back with the horse I have hired."

goodadjectiveUS /ɡʊd/

having desirable or positive qualities especially those suitable for a thing specified

From this reading "Well," said Tom, "I will set you to the next public-house, and then we will eat one of the turkeys, and I will bring you in good silver the five shillings for the horse hire."

haveauxiliary verbUS /hæv/

used with a past participle to form the perfect tenses

From this reading "Marry," said the man, "I must go back with the horse I have hired."

hepronounUS /hiː/

a man, boy, or male animal already mentioned, as the subject

From this reading _How Tom paid the Man for his Horse Hire._ Tom asked the man what way he intended to travel.

himpronounUS /hɪm/

the male already mentioned, as the object of a verb or preposition

From this reading Quoth Tom, "What did you give for the hire of him?"

HireverbUS /ˈhaɪər/

engage or hire for work

From this reading _How Tom paid the Man for his Horse Hire._ Tom asked the man what way he intended to travel.

hiredadjectiveUS /ˈhaɪərd/

having services engaged for a fee

From this reading "Marry," said the man, "I must go back with the horse I have hired."

hisdeterminerUS /hɪz/

belonging to a man, boy, or male animal already mentioned

From this reading _How Tom paid the Man for his Horse Hire._ Tom asked the man what way he intended to travel.

HorsenounUS /hɔːrs/

solid-hoofed herbivorous quadruped domesticated since prehistoric times

From this reading _How Tom paid the Man for his Horse Hire._ Tom asked the man what way he intended to travel.

How

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading _How Tom paid the Man for his Horse Hire._ Tom asked the man what way he intended to travel.

IpronounUS /aɪ/

the person speaking or writing, as the subject of the verb

From this reading "Marry," said the man, "I must go back with the horse I have hired."

inprepositionUS /ɪn/

inside something, or within a place, period, or state

From this reading "Well," said Tom, "I will set you to the next public-house, and then we will eat one of the turkeys, and I will bring you in good silver the five shillings for the horse hire."

intendedadjectiveUS /ˌɪnˈtendɪd/

resulting from one's intentions

From this reading _How Tom paid the Man for his Horse Hire._ Tom asked the man what way he intended to travel.

MannounUS /mæn/

an adult person who is male (as opposed to a woman)

From this reading _How Tom paid the Man for his Horse Hire._ Tom asked the man what way he intended to travel.

MarryverbUS /ˈmeri/

take in marriage

From this reading "Marry," said the man, "I must go back with the horse I have hired."

mustmodal verbUS /mʌst/

used to say something is necessary, or almost certainly true

From this reading "Marry," said the man, "I must go back with the horse I have hired."

nextadjectiveUS /nekst/

immediately following in time or order

From this reading "Well," said Tom, "I will set you to the next public-house, and then we will eat one of the turkeys, and I will bring you in good silver the five shillings for the horse hire."

ofprepositionUS /ʌv/

belonging to, or connected with, somebody or something

From this reading Quoth Tom, "What did you give for the hire of him?"

onepronounUS /wʌn/

used to mean any person in general, including the speaker

From this reading "Well," said Tom, "I will set you to the next public-house, and then we will eat one of the turkeys, and I will bring you in good silver the five shillings for the horse hire."

paidadjectiveUS /peɪd/

marked by the reception of pay

From this reading _How Tom paid the Man for his Horse Hire._ Tom asked the man what way he intended to travel.

public-house

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading "Well," said Tom, "I will set you to the next public-house, and then we will eat one of the turkeys, and I will bring you in good silver the five shillings for the horse hire."

Quoth

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading Quoth Tom, "What did you give for the hire of him?"

saidadjectiveUS /sed/

being the one previously mentioned or spoken of

From this reading "Marry," said the man, "I must go back with the horse I have hired."

setverbUS /set/

put into a certain place or abstract location

From this reading "Well," said Tom, "I will set you to the next public-house, and then we will eat one of the turkeys, and I will bring you in good silver the five shillings for the horse hire."

shillingsnounUS /ˈʃɪlɪŋz/

plural of “shilling” — the basic unit of money in Uganda; equal to 100 cents

From this reading Said the man, "I gave five shillings."

silvernounUS /ˈsɪlvər/

a soft white precious univalent metallic element having the highest electrical and thermal conductivity of any metal; occurs in argentite and in free form; used in coins and jewelry and tableware and photography

From this reading "Well," said Tom, "I will set you to the next public-house, and then we will eat one of the turkeys, and I will bring you in good silver the five shillings for the horse hire."

thedeterminerUS /ðə/

used before a noun that is already known, already mentioned, or the only one of its kind

From this reading _How Tom paid the Man for his Horse Hire._ Tom asked the man what way he intended to travel.

thenadverbUS /ðen/

subsequently or soon afterward (often used as sentence connectors)

From this reading "Well," said Tom, "I will set you to the next public-house, and then we will eat one of the turkeys, and I will bring you in good silver the five shillings for the horse hire."

toparticleUS /tuː/

used before the base form of a verb to make the infinitive

From this reading _How Tom paid the Man for his Horse Hire._ Tom asked the man what way he intended to travel.

TomnounUS /tɑːm/

male cat

From this reading _How Tom paid the Man for his Horse Hire._ Tom asked the man what way he intended to travel.

travelverbUS /ˈtrævəl/

change location; move, travel, or proceed, also metaphorically

From this reading _How Tom paid the Man for his Horse Hire._ Tom asked the man what way he intended to travel.

turkeysnounUS /ˈtɜːrkiz/

plural of “turkey” — large gallinaceous bird with fan-shaped tail; widely domesticated for food

From this reading "Well," said Tom, "I will set you to the next public-house, and then we will eat one of the turkeys, and I will bring you in good silver the five shillings for the horse hire."

waynounUS /weɪ/

how something is done or how it happens

From this reading _How Tom paid the Man for his Horse Hire._ Tom asked the man what way he intended to travel.

wepronounUS /wiː/

the speaker together with one or more other people

From this reading "Well," said Tom, "I will set you to the next public-house, and then we will eat one of the turkeys, and I will bring you in good silver the five shillings for the horse hire."

WelladverbUS /wel/

(often used as a combining form) in a good or proper or satisfactory manner or to a high standard (“good” is a nonstandard dialectal variant for “well”)

From this reading "Well," said Tom, "I will set you to the next public-house, and then we will eat one of the turkeys, and I will bring you in good silver the five shillings for the horse hire."

whatpronounUS /wʌt/

used to ask for information about something

From this reading _How Tom paid the Man for his Horse Hire._ Tom asked the man what way he intended to travel.

willmodal verbUS /wɪl/

used to talk about the future, or about willingness

From this reading "Well," said Tom, "I will set you to the next public-house, and then we will eat one of the turkeys, and I will bring you in good silver the five shillings for the horse hire."

withprepositionUS /wɪð/

in the company of; together with

From this reading "Marry," said the man, "I must go back with the horse I have hired."

youpronounUS /juː/

the person or people being spoken to

From this reading Quoth Tom, "What did you give for the hire of him?"

Chapter 12 of Amusing Prose Chap-Books by Robert Hays [Editor] Cunningham holds 41 sentences, grouped into 9 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 12 of Amusing Prose Chap-Books contain?

Chapter 12 holds 41 sentences of Amusing Prose Chap-Books, unabridged, divided into 9 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 12 of Amusing Prose Chap-Books by Robert Hays [Editor] Cunningham exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 41 sentences, grouped into 9 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 12 of Amusing Prose Chap-Books?

Work through the 9 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 9 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 12 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 12 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading Amusing Prose Chap-Books

Common questions about reading Amusing Prose Chap-Books by Robert Hays [Editor] Cunningham on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of Amusing Prose Chap-Books?

Yes. All 3829 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #36517 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of Amusing Prose Chap-Books is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #36517, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does Amusing Prose Chap-Books take to read?

About 319 minutes of reading across 766 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read Amusing Prose Chap-Books section by section

How to work through Amusing Prose Chap-Books section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 40 chapters of Amusing Prose Chap-Books to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in Amusing Prose Chap-Books

Words and structures a reader meets early in Amusing Prose Chap-Books, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Editorial
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Amusing Prose Chap-Books; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Years
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Amusing Prose Chap-Books; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Largely
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Amusing Prose Chap-Books; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Increasing
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Amusing Prose Chap-Books; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.