Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
Ann Arbor Tales
Ann Arbor Tales

Chapter VII

Chapter 7 of Ann Arbor Tales is here in full — 440 sentences across 88 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for Ann Arbor Tales
Context Illustration Reading 1/88 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
MINNIE [_earnestly_].
Are they, indeed?
Really, I never heard of such a thing.
Gray says positively, I am sure, that they are to be found growing only in damp soil; near rivers, for instance, or in marshes.
I've never succeeded in finding them around here anywhere except down by the Huron River or out State Street at Tamarack Swamp.
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

Ann Arbor Tales

Chapter VII

Chapter 7 of Ann Arbor Tales is here in full — 440 sentences across 88 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/88 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
MINNIE [_earnestly_].
Line 2
Are they, indeed?
/ɑːr ðeɪ ˌɪnˈdiːd/
Line 3
Really, I never heard of such a thing.
/ˈrɪli aɪ ˈnevər hɜːrd ʌv sʌtʃ ə θɪŋ/
Line 4
Gray says positively, I am sure, that they are to be found growing only in damp soil; near rivers, for instance, or in marshes.
/ɡreɪ sez ˈpɑːzətɪvli aɪ æm ʃʊr ðæt ðeɪ ɑːr tuː biː faʊnd ˈɡroʊɪŋ ˈoʊnli ɪn dæmp sɔɪl nɪr ˈrɪvərz fɔːr ˈɪnstəns ɔːr ɪn ˈmɑːrʃəz/
Line 5
I've never succeeded in finding them around here anywhere except down by the Huron River or out State Street at Tamarack Swamp.

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

damp adjective US /dæmp/

slightly wet

From this reading “Gray says positively, I am sure, that they are to be found growing only in damp soil; near rivers, for instance, or in marshes.”

earnestly adverb US /ˈɜːrnəstli/

in a serious manner

Huron noun US /ˈhjuːrɑːn/

the 2nd largest of the Great Lakes

From this reading “I've never succeeded in finding them around here anywhere except down by the Huron River or out State Street at Tamarack Swamp.”

marshes noun US /ˈmɑːrʃəz/

plural of “marsh” — low-lying wet land with grassy vegetation; usually is a transition zone between land and water

From this reading “Gray says positively, I am sure, that they are to be found growing only in damp soil; near rivers, for instance, or in marshes.”

positively adverb US /ˈpɑːzətɪvli/

extremely

From this reading “Gray says positively, I am sure, that they are to be found growing only in damp soil; near rivers, for instance, or in marshes.”

rivers noun US /ˈrɪvərz/

plural of “river” — a large natural stream of water (larger than a creek)

From this reading “Gray says positively, I am sure, that they are to be found growing only in damp soil; near rivers, for instance, or in marshes.”

soil noun US /sɔɪl/

the state of being covered with unclean things

From this reading “Gray says positively, I am sure, that they are to be found growing only in damp soil; near rivers, for instance, or in marshes.”

Swamp verb US /swɑːmp/

drench or submerge or be drenched or submerged

From this reading “I've never succeeded in finding them around here anywhere except down by the Huron River or out State Street at Tamarack Swamp.”

Word partnerships in these lines

English keeps certain words together, and knowing the pair is worth more than knowing each word alone. Every partnership below was counted across our whole published library, and earns its place by appearing far more often than two unrelated words of the same frequency would.

Shown as this reading writes them, with the form the library counts, what kind of pairing it is, and how often it occurs.

for instance preposition + noun

as an example

In this reading “Gray says positively, I am sure, that they are to be found growing only in damp soil; near rivers, for instance, or in marshes.”

never heard adverb + adjective

In this reading “Really, I never heard of such a thing.”

succeeded in verb + particle counted as “succeed in”

In this reading “I've never succeeded in finding them around here anywhere except down by the Huron River or out State Street at Tamarack Swamp.”

around here preposition + adverb

In this reading “I've never succeeded in finding them around here anywhere except down by the Huron River or out State Street at Tamarack Swamp.”

All words in this reading · 52

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

adeterminerUS /ə/

used before a singular noun to mean one of a group, when it is not a particular one

From this reading Really, I never heard of such a thing.

amauxiliary verbUS /æm/

the form of “be” used with “I”

From this reading Gray says positively, I am sure, that they are to be found growing only in damp soil; near rivers, for instance, or in marshes.

anywhereadverbUS /ˈeniwer/

at or in or to any place

From this reading I've never succeeded in finding them around here anywhere except down by the Huron River or out State Street at Tamarack Swamp.

Areauxiliary verbUS /ɑːr/

the form of “be” used with you, we, they, or a plural noun

From this reading Are they, indeed?

aroundprepositionUS /ərˈaʊnd/

surrounding, or on every side of, something

From this reading I've never succeeded in finding them around here anywhere except down by the Huron River or out State Street at Tamarack Swamp.

atprepositionUS /æt/

in or near a particular place or position

From this reading I've never succeeded in finding them around here anywhere except down by the Huron River or out State Street at Tamarack Swamp.

beauxiliary verbUS /biː/

used with a past participle to form the passive, or with -ing for continuous tenses

From this reading Gray says positively, I am sure, that they are to be found growing only in damp soil; near rivers, for instance, or in marshes.

byprepositionUS /baɪ/

showing who or what does the action

From this reading I've never succeeded in finding them around here anywhere except down by the Huron River or out State Street at Tamarack Swamp.

dampadjectiveUS /dæmp/

slightly wet

From this reading Gray says positively, I am sure, that they are to be found growing only in damp soil; near rivers, for instance, or in marshes.

downadjectiveUS /daʊn/

being or moving lower in position or less in some value

From this reading I've never succeeded in finding them around here anywhere except down by the Huron River or out State Street at Tamarack Swamp.

earnestlyadverbUS /ˈɜːrnəstli/

in a serious manner

From this reading MINNIE [_earnestly_].

exceptprepositionUS /ɪkˈsept/

apart from; not including

From this reading I've never succeeded in finding them around here anywhere except down by the Huron River or out State Street at Tamarack Swamp.

findingnounUS /ˈfaɪndɪŋ/

the act of determining the properties of something, usually by research or calculation

From this reading I've never succeeded in finding them around here anywhere except down by the Huron River or out State Street at Tamarack Swamp.

forprepositionUS /fɔːr/

intended to be given to, or used by, somebody

From this reading Gray says positively, I am sure, that they are to be found growing only in damp soil; near rivers, for instance, or in marshes.

foundverbUS /faʊnd/

set up or found

From this reading Gray says positively, I am sure, that they are to be found growing only in damp soil; near rivers, for instance, or in marshes.

GraynounUS /ɡreɪ/

a neutral achromatic color midway between white and black

From this reading Gray says positively, I am sure, that they are to be found growing only in damp soil; near rivers, for instance, or in marshes.

growingnounUS /ˈɡroʊɪŋ/

(biology) the process of an individual organism growing organically; a purely biological unfolding of events involved in an organism changing gradually from a simple to a more complex level

From this reading Gray says positively, I am sure, that they are to be found growing only in damp soil; near rivers, for instance, or in marshes.

heardadjectiveUS /hɜːrd/

detected or perceived by the sense of hearing

From this reading Really, I never heard of such a thing.

hereadverbUS /hiːr/

in or at this place; where the speaker or writer is

From this reading I've never succeeded in finding them around here anywhere except down by the Huron River or out State Street at Tamarack Swamp.

HuronnounUS /ˈhjuːrɑːn/

the 2nd largest of the Great Lakes

From this reading I've never succeeded in finding them around here anywhere except down by the Huron River or out State Street at Tamarack Swamp.

IpronounUS /aɪ/

the person speaking or writing, as the subject of the verb

From this reading Really, I never heard of such a thing.

I've

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading I've never succeeded in finding them around here anywhere except down by the Huron River or out State Street at Tamarack Swamp.

inprepositionUS /ɪn/

inside something, or within a place, period, or state

From this reading Gray says positively, I am sure, that they are to be found growing only in damp soil; near rivers, for instance, or in marshes.

indeedadverbUS /ˌɪnˈdiːd/

in truth (often tends to intensify)

From this reading Are they, indeed?

instancenounUS /ˈɪnstəns/

an occurrence of something

From this reading Gray says positively, I am sure, that they are to be found growing only in damp soil; near rivers, for instance, or in marshes.

marshesnounUS /ˈmɑːrʃəz/

plural of “marsh” — low-lying wet land with grassy vegetation; usually is a transition zone between land and water

From this reading Gray says positively, I am sure, that they are to be found growing only in damp soil; near rivers, for instance, or in marshes.

MINNIE

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading MINNIE [_earnestly_].

nearadverbUS /nɪr/

near in time or place or relationship

From this reading Gray says positively, I am sure, that they are to be found growing only in damp soil; near rivers, for instance, or in marshes.

neveradverbUS /ˈnevər/

not ever; at no time in the past or future

From this reading Really, I never heard of such a thing.

ofprepositionUS /ʌv/

belonging to, or connected with, somebody or something

From this reading Really, I never heard of such a thing.

onlyadverbUS /ˈoʊnli/

and nothing more

From this reading Gray says positively, I am sure, that they are to be found growing only in damp soil; near rivers, for instance, or in marshes.

orconjunctionUS /ɔːr/

used to join alternatives or possibilities

From this reading Gray says positively, I am sure, that they are to be found growing only in damp soil; near rivers, for instance, or in marshes.

outadjectiveUS /aʊt/

not allowed to continue to bat or run

From this reading I've never succeeded in finding them around here anywhere except down by the Huron River or out State Street at Tamarack Swamp.

positivelyadverbUS /ˈpɑːzətɪvli/

extremely

From this reading Gray says positively, I am sure, that they are to be found growing only in damp soil; near rivers, for instance, or in marshes.

ReallyadverbUS /ˈrɪli/

in accordance with truth or fact or reality

From this reading Really, I never heard of such a thing.

RivernounUS /ˈrɪvər/

a large natural stream of water (larger than a creek)

From this reading I've never succeeded in finding them around here anywhere except down by the Huron River or out State Street at Tamarack Swamp.

riversnounUS /ˈrɪvərz/

plural of “river” — a large natural stream of water (larger than a creek)

From this reading Gray says positively, I am sure, that they are to be found growing only in damp soil; near rivers, for instance, or in marshes.

saysnounUS /sez/

plural of “say” — the chance to speak

From this reading Gray says positively, I am sure, that they are to be found growing only in damp soil; near rivers, for instance, or in marshes.

soilnounUS /sɔɪl/

the state of being covered with unclean things

From this reading Gray says positively, I am sure, that they are to be found growing only in damp soil; near rivers, for instance, or in marshes.

StatenounUS /steɪt/

the territory occupied by one of the constituent administrative districts of a nation

From this reading I've never succeeded in finding them around here anywhere except down by the Huron River or out State Street at Tamarack Swamp.

StreetnounUS /striːt/

a thoroughfare (usually including sidewalks) that is lined with buildings

From this reading I've never succeeded in finding them around here anywhere except down by the Huron River or out State Street at Tamarack Swamp.

succeededverbUS /səkˈsiːdɪd/

past form of “succeed” — attain success or reach a desired goal

From this reading I've never succeeded in finding them around here anywhere except down by the Huron River or out State Street at Tamarack Swamp.

suchdeterminerUS /sʌtʃ/

of the kind already mentioned

From this reading Really, I never heard of such a thing.

sureadjectiveUS /ʃʊr/

having or feeling no doubt or uncertainty; confident and assured

From this reading Gray says positively, I am sure, that they are to be found growing only in damp soil; near rivers, for instance, or in marshes.

SwampverbUS /swɑːmp/

drench or submerge or be drenched or submerged

From this reading I've never succeeded in finding them around here anywhere except down by the Huron River or out State Street at Tamarack Swamp.

Tamaracknoun

medium-sized larch of Canada and northern United States including Alaska having a broad conic crown and rust-brown scaly bark

From this reading I've never succeeded in finding them around here anywhere except down by the Huron River or out State Street at Tamarack Swamp.

thatconjunctionUS /ðæt/

used to introduce what somebody said, thought, or felt

From this reading Gray says positively, I am sure, that they are to be found growing only in damp soil; near rivers, for instance, or in marshes.

thedeterminerUS /ðə/

used before a noun that is already known, already mentioned, or the only one of its kind

From this reading I've never succeeded in finding them around here anywhere except down by the Huron River or out State Street at Tamarack Swamp.

thempronounUS /ðem/

the people or things already mentioned, as the object

From this reading I've never succeeded in finding them around here anywhere except down by the Huron River or out State Street at Tamarack Swamp.

theypronounUS /ðeɪ/

the people, animals, or things already mentioned, as the subject

From this reading Are they, indeed?

thingnounUS /θɪŋ/

a special situation

From this reading Really, I never heard of such a thing.

toparticleUS /tuː/

used before the base form of a verb to make the infinitive

From this reading Gray says positively, I am sure, that they are to be found growing only in damp soil; near rivers, for instance, or in marshes.

Chapter 7 of Ann Arbor Tales by Karl Edwin Harriman holds 440 sentences, grouped into 88 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 7 of Ann Arbor Tales contain?

Chapter 7 holds 440 sentences of Ann Arbor Tales, unabridged, divided into 88 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 7 of Ann Arbor Tales by Karl Edwin Harriman exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 440 sentences, grouped into 88 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 7 of Ann Arbor Tales?

Work through the 88 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 88 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 7 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 7 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading Ann Arbor Tales

Common questions about reading Ann Arbor Tales by Karl Edwin Harriman on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of Ann Arbor Tales?

Yes. All 4261 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #41816 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of Ann Arbor Tales is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #41816, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does Ann Arbor Tales take to read?

About 355 minutes of reading across 853 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read Ann Arbor Tales section by section

How to work through Ann Arbor Tales section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 10 chapters of Ann Arbor Tales to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in Ann Arbor Tales

Words and structures a reader meets early in Ann Arbor Tales, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Philadelphia
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Ann Arbor Tales; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
George
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Ann Arbor Tales; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Jacobs
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Ann Arbor Tales; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Company
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Ann Arbor Tales; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.