Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
At Home with the Patagonians
At Home with the Patagonians

Chapter IX

Chapter 9 of At Home with the Patagonians is here in full — 439 sentences across 88 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for At Home with the Patagonians
Context Illustration Reading 1/87 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
GEYLUM TO PATAGONES.
A Sick Camp.
-- Oerroè Volcanic Hill.
-- Crimè's Deathbed.
-- Graviel's Promotion.
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

At Home with the Patagonians

Chapter IX

Chapter 9 of At Home with the Patagonians is here in full — 439 sentences across 88 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/87 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
GEYLUM TO PATAGONES.
Line 2
A Sick Camp.
/ə sɪk kæmp/
Line 3
-- Oerroè Volcanic Hill.
Line 4
-- Crimè's Deathbed.
Line 5
-- Graviel's Promotion.

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

Camp noun US /kæmp/

temporary living quarters specially built by the army for soldiers

From this reading “A Sick Camp.”

Deathbed noun US /ˈdeθbed/

the last few hours before death

From this reading “-- Crimè's Deathbed.”

Hill noun US /hɪl/

a local and well-defined elevation of the land

From this reading “-- Oerroè Volcanic Hill.”

Promotion noun US /prəˈmoʊʃən/

a message issued in behalf of some product or cause or idea or person or institution

From this reading “-- Graviel's Promotion.”

Sick adjective US /sɪk/

affected by an impairment of normal physical or mental function

From this reading “A Sick Camp.”

Volcanic adjective US /vɑːlˈkænɪk/

relating to or produced by or consisting of volcanoes

From this reading “-- Oerroè Volcanic Hill.”

All words in this reading · 13

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

AdeterminerUS /ə/

used before a singular noun to mean one of a group, when it is not a particular one

From this reading A Sick Camp.

CampnounUS /kæmp/

temporary living quarters specially built by the army for soldiers

From this reading A Sick Camp.

Crimè's

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading -- Crimè's Deathbed.

DeathbednounUS /ˈdeθbed/

the last few hours before death

From this reading -- Crimè's Deathbed.

GEYLUM

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading GEYLUM TO PATAGONES.

Graviel's

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading -- Graviel's Promotion.

HillnounUS /hɪl/

a local and well-defined elevation of the land

From this reading -- Oerroè Volcanic Hill.

Oerroè

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading -- Oerroè Volcanic Hill.

PATAGONES

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading GEYLUM TO PATAGONES.

PromotionnounUS /prəˈmoʊʃən/

a message issued in behalf of some product or cause or idea or person or institution

From this reading -- Graviel's Promotion.

SickadjectiveUS /sɪk/

affected by an impairment of normal physical or mental function

From this reading A Sick Camp.

TOparticleUS /tuː/

used before the base form of a verb to make the infinitive

From this reading GEYLUM TO PATAGONES.

VolcanicadjectiveUS /vɑːlˈkænɪk/

relating to or produced by or consisting of volcanoes

From this reading -- Oerroè Volcanic Hill.

Chapter 9 of At Home with the Patagonians by George C. Musters holds 439 sentences, grouped into 88 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 9 of At Home with the Patagonians contain?

Chapter 9 holds 439 sentences of At Home with the Patagonians, unabridged, divided into 88 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 9 of At Home with the Patagonians by George C. Musters exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 439 sentences, grouped into 88 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 9 of At Home with the Patagonians?

Work through the 88 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 88 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 9 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 9 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading At Home with the Patagonians

Common questions about reading At Home with the Patagonians by George C. Musters on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of At Home with the Patagonians?

Yes. All 3338 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #42483 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of At Home with the Patagonians is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #42483, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does At Home with the Patagonians take to read?

About 278 minutes of reading across 668 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read At Home with the Patagonians section by section

How to work through At Home with the Patagonians section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 9 chapters of At Home with the Patagonians to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in At Home with the Patagonians

Words and structures a reader meets early in At Home with the Patagonians, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Retired
A word that appears in the opening chapter of At Home with the Patagonians; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Commander
A word that appears in the opening chapter of At Home with the Patagonians; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Right
A word that appears in the opening chapter of At Home with the Patagonians; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Translation
A word that appears in the opening chapter of At Home with the Patagonians; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.