Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
Ben Hardy's flying machine
Ben Hardy's flying machine

Chapter XXIII

Chapter 23 of Ben Hardy's flying machine is here in full — 146 sentences across 30 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for Ben Hardy's flying machine
Context Illustration Reading 1/29 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
THE LOST AVIATOR “A piece of an airship!” repeated Bob excitedly.
“Ours?”
“The _Dart_, yes.
The piece here is discolored and looks old, but a day’s knocking around with this Indian here would do that.”
“Then you figure out that he has discovered the _Dart_ and utilized what he fancied about it to make a game bag, and this is it?”
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

Ben Hardy's flying machine

Chapter XXIII

Chapter 23 of Ben Hardy's flying machine is here in full — 146 sentences across 30 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/29 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
THE LOST AVIATOR “A piece of an airship!” repeated Bob excitedly.
/ðə lɔːst ˈeɪvieɪtər ə piːs ʌv æn ˈerʃɪp rɪˈpiːtɪd bɑːb ɪkˈsaɪtədli/
Line 2
“Ours?”
/ˈaʊərz/
Line 3
“The _Dart_, yes.
/ðə dɑːrt jes/
Line 4
The piece here is discolored and looks old, but a day’s knocking around with this Indian here would do that.”
/ðə piːs hiːr ɪz dɪˈskʌlərd ənd lʊks oʊld bʌt ə deɪz ˈnɑːkɪŋ ərˈaʊnd wɪð ðɪs ˈɪndiən hiːr wʊd duː ðæt/
Line 5
“Then you figure out that he has discovered the _Dart_ and utilized what he fancied about it to make a game bag, and this is it?”
/ðen juː ˈfɪɡjər aʊt ðæt hiː hæz dɪˈskʌvərd ðə dɑːrt ənd ˈjuːtəlaɪzd wʌt hiː ˈfænsid əˈbaʊt ɪt tuː meɪk ə ɡeɪm bæɡ ənd ðɪs ɪz ɪt/

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

airship noun US /ˈerʃɪp/

a steerable self-propelled aircraft

From this reading “THE LOST AVIATOR “A piece of an airship!” repeated Bob excitedly.”

aviator noun US /ˈeɪvieɪtər/

someone who operates an aircraft

From this reading “THE LOST AVIATOR “A piece of an airship!” repeated Bob excitedly.”

Dart verb US /dɑːrt/

move along rapidly and lightly; skim or dart

day's noun US /deɪz/

possessive form of “day” — time for Earth to make a complete rotation on its axis

discolored verb US /dɪˈskʌlərd/

past form of “discolor” — lose color or turn colorless

From this reading “The piece here is discolored and looks old, but a day’s knocking around with this Indian here would do that.””

excitedly adverb US /ɪkˈsaɪtədli/

with excitement; in an excited manner

From this reading “THE LOST AVIATOR “A piece of an airship!” repeated Bob excitedly.”

knocking noun US /ˈnɑːkɪŋ/

the sound of knocking (as on a door or in an engine or bearing)

From this reading “The piece here is discolored and looks old, but a day’s knocking around with this Indian here would do that.””

utilized adjective US /ˈjuːtəlaɪzd/

put to use

From this reading ““Then you figure out that he has discovered the _Dart_ and utilized what he fancied about it to make a game bag, and this is it?””

All words in this reading · 46

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

AdeterminerUS /ə/

used before a singular noun to mean one of a group, when it is not a particular one

From this reading THE LOST AVIATOR “A piece of an airship!” repeated Bob excitedly.

aboutprepositionUS /əˈbaʊt/

on the subject of; concerning

From this reading “Then you figure out that he has discovered the _Dart_ and utilized what he fancied about it to make a game bag, and this is it?”

airshipnounUS /ˈerʃɪp/

a steerable self-propelled aircraft

From this reading THE LOST AVIATOR “A piece of an airship!” repeated Bob excitedly.

andeterminerUS /æn/

the form of “a” used before a word that begins with a vowel sound

From this reading THE LOST AVIATOR “A piece of an airship!” repeated Bob excitedly.

andconjunctionUS /ənd/

used to join words or parts of a sentence that go together

From this reading The piece here is discolored and looks old, but a day’s knocking around with this Indian here would do that.”

aroundprepositionUS /ərˈaʊnd/

surrounding, or on every side of, something

From this reading The piece here is discolored and looks old, but a day’s knocking around with this Indian here would do that.”

AVIATORnounUS /ˈeɪvieɪtər/

someone who operates an aircraft

From this reading THE LOST AVIATOR “A piece of an airship!” repeated Bob excitedly.

bagnounUS /bæɡ/

a flexible container with a single opening

From this reading “Then you figure out that he has discovered the _Dart_ and utilized what he fancied about it to make a game bag, and this is it?”

BobverbUS /bɑːb/

move up and down repeatedly

From this reading THE LOST AVIATOR “A piece of an airship!” repeated Bob excitedly.

butconjunctionUS /bʌt/

used to introduce something that contrasts with what came before

From this reading The piece here is discolored and looks old, but a day’s knocking around with this Indian here would do that.”

DartverbUS /dɑːrt/

move along rapidly and lightly; skim or dart

From this reading “The _Dart_, yes.

day'snounUS /deɪz/

possessive form of “day” — time for Earth to make a complete rotation on its axis

From this reading The piece here is discolored and looks old, but a day’s knocking around with this Indian here would do that.”

discoloredverbUS /dɪˈskʌlərd/

past form of “discolor” — lose color or turn colorless

From this reading The piece here is discolored and looks old, but a day’s knocking around with this Indian here would do that.”

discoveredadjectiveUS /dɪˈskʌvərd/

discovered or determined by scientific observation

From this reading “Then you figure out that he has discovered the _Dart_ and utilized what he fancied about it to make a game bag, and this is it?”

doauxiliary verbUS /duː/

used to form questions and negatives, and to give emphasis

From this reading The piece here is discolored and looks old, but a day’s knocking around with this Indian here would do that.”

excitedlyadverbUS /ɪkˈsaɪtədli/

with excitement; in an excited manner

From this reading THE LOST AVIATOR “A piece of an airship!” repeated Bob excitedly.

fanciedadjectiveUS /ˈfænsid/

formed or conceived by the imagination

From this reading “Then you figure out that he has discovered the _Dart_ and utilized what he fancied about it to make a game bag, and this is it?”

figurenounUS /ˈfɪɡjər/

a diagram or picture illustrating textual material

From this reading “Then you figure out that he has discovered the _Dart_ and utilized what he fancied about it to make a game bag, and this is it?”

gamenounUS /ɡeɪm/

a contest with rules to determine a winner

From this reading “Then you figure out that he has discovered the _Dart_ and utilized what he fancied about it to make a game bag, and this is it?”

hasauxiliary verbUS /hæz/

the form of “have” used with he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading “Then you figure out that he has discovered the _Dart_ and utilized what he fancied about it to make a game bag, and this is it?”

hepronounUS /hiː/

a man, boy, or male animal already mentioned, as the subject

From this reading “Then you figure out that he has discovered the _Dart_ and utilized what he fancied about it to make a game bag, and this is it?”

hereadverbUS /hiːr/

in or at this place; where the speaker or writer is

From this reading The piece here is discolored and looks old, but a day’s knocking around with this Indian here would do that.”

IndianadjectiveUS /ˈɪndiən/

of or relating to or characteristic of India or the East Indies or their peoples or languages or cultures

From this reading The piece here is discolored and looks old, but a day’s knocking around with this Indian here would do that.”

isauxiliary verbUS /ɪz/

the form of “be” used with he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading The piece here is discolored and looks old, but a day’s knocking around with this Indian here would do that.”

itpronounUS /ɪt/

a thing, animal, or idea already mentioned

From this reading “Then you figure out that he has discovered the _Dart_ and utilized what he fancied about it to make a game bag, and this is it?”

knockingnounUS /ˈnɑːkɪŋ/

the sound of knocking (as on a door or in an engine or bearing)

From this reading The piece here is discolored and looks old, but a day’s knocking around with this Indian here would do that.”

looksnounUS /lʊks/

plural of “look” — the feelings expressed on a person's face

From this reading The piece here is discolored and looks old, but a day’s knocking around with this Indian here would do that.”

LOSTadjectiveUS /lɔːst/

no longer in your possession or control; unable to be found or recovered

From this reading THE LOST AVIATOR “A piece of an airship!” repeated Bob excitedly.

makeverbUS /meɪk/

engage in

From this reading “Then you figure out that he has discovered the _Dart_ and utilized what he fancied about it to make a game bag, and this is it?”

ofprepositionUS /ʌv/

belonging to, or connected with, somebody or something

From this reading THE LOST AVIATOR “A piece of an airship!” repeated Bob excitedly.

oldadjectiveUS /oʊld/

(used especially of persons) having lived for a relatively long time or attained a specific age

From this reading The piece here is discolored and looks old, but a day’s knocking around with this Indian here would do that.”

OurspronounUS /ˈaʊərz/

the one or ones belonging to us

From this reading “Ours?”

outadjectiveUS /aʊt/

not allowed to continue to bat or run

From this reading “Then you figure out that he has discovered the _Dart_ and utilized what he fancied about it to make a game bag, and this is it?”

piecenounUS /piːs/

a separate part of a whole

From this reading THE LOST AVIATOR “A piece of an airship!” repeated Bob excitedly.

repeatedadjectiveUS /rɪˈpiːtɪd/

recurring again and again

From this reading THE LOST AVIATOR “A piece of an airship!” repeated Bob excitedly.

thatconjunctionUS /ðæt/

used to introduce what somebody said, thought, or felt

From this reading The piece here is discolored and looks old, but a day’s knocking around with this Indian here would do that.”

THEdeterminerUS /ðə/

used before a noun that is already known, already mentioned, or the only one of its kind

From this reading THE LOST AVIATOR “A piece of an airship!” repeated Bob excitedly.

ThenadverbUS /ðen/

subsequently or soon afterward (often used as sentence connectors)

From this reading “Then you figure out that he has discovered the _Dart_ and utilized what he fancied about it to make a game bag, and this is it?”

thisdeterminerUS /ðɪs/

used for a person or thing that is near, or that has just been mentioned

From this reading The piece here is discolored and looks old, but a day’s knocking around with this Indian here would do that.”

toparticleUS /tuː/

used before the base form of a verb to make the infinitive

From this reading “Then you figure out that he has discovered the _Dart_ and utilized what he fancied about it to make a game bag, and this is it?”

utilizedadjectiveUS /ˈjuːtəlaɪzd/

put to use

From this reading “Then you figure out that he has discovered the _Dart_ and utilized what he fancied about it to make a game bag, and this is it?”

whatpronounUS /wʌt/

used to ask for information about something

From this reading “Then you figure out that he has discovered the _Dart_ and utilized what he fancied about it to make a game bag, and this is it?”

withprepositionUS /wɪð/

in the company of; together with

From this reading The piece here is discolored and looks old, but a day’s knocking around with this Indian here would do that.”

wouldmodal verbUS /wʊd/

used for something imagined, polite, or habitual in the past

From this reading The piece here is discolored and looks old, but a day’s knocking around with this Indian here would do that.”

yesnounUS /jes/

an affirmative

From this reading “The _Dart_, yes.

youpronounUS /juː/

the person or people being spoken to

From this reading “Then you figure out that he has discovered the _Dart_ and utilized what he fancied about it to make a game bag, and this is it?”

Chapter 23 of Ben Hardy's flying machine by Frank V. Webster holds 146 sentences, grouped into 30 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 23 of Ben Hardy's flying machine contain?

Chapter 23 holds 146 sentences of Ben Hardy's flying machine, unabridged, divided into 30 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 23 of Ben Hardy's flying machine by Frank V. Webster exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 146 sentences, grouped into 30 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 23 of Ben Hardy's flying machine?

Work through the 30 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 30 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 23 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 23 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading Ben Hardy's flying machine

Common questions about reading Ben Hardy's flying machine by Frank V. Webster on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of Ben Hardy's flying machine?

Yes. All 3258 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #69511 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of Ben Hardy's flying machine is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #69511, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does Ben Hardy's flying machine take to read?

About 271 minutes of reading across 652 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read Ben Hardy's flying machine section by section

How to work through Ben Hardy's flying machine section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 25 chapters of Ben Hardy's flying machine to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in Ben Hardy's flying machine

Words and structures a reader meets early in Ben Hardy's flying machine, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Italic
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Ben Hardy's flying machine; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Displayed
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Ben Hardy's flying machine; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Author
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Ben Hardy's flying machine; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Airship
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Ben Hardy's flying machine; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.