Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
Betty Lee, Junior
Betty Lee, Junior

Chapter II

Chapter 2 of Betty Lee, Junior is here in full — 190 sentences across 38 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for Betty Lee, Junior
Context Illustration Reading 1/38 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
GOLDEN BETTY It was a full day for Betty Lee.
Most of her days were full, but Betty was well and happy and never worried over her various activities, which had increased since her freshman year, so mixed and full of decisions.
One might as well be doing things, she said.
If you didn’t do one thing you were doing another.
So she had concluded.
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

Betty Lee, Junior

Chapter II

Chapter 2 of Betty Lee, Junior is here in full — 190 sentences across 38 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/38 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
GOLDEN BETTYIt was a full day for Betty Lee.
Line 2
Most of her days were full, but Betty was well and happy and never worried over her various activities, which had increased since her freshman year, so mixed and full of decisions.
Line 3
One might as well be doing things, she said.
/wʌn maɪt æz wel biː ˈduːɪŋ θɪŋz ʃiː sed/
Line 4
If you didn’t do one thing you were doing another.
Line 5
So she had concluded.
/soʊ ʃiː hæd kənˈkluːdəd/

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

activities noun US /ækˈtɪvətiz/

plural of “activity” — any specific behavior

From this reading “Most of her days were full, but Betty was well and happy and never worried over her various activities, which had increased since her freshman year, so mixed and full of decisions.”

concluded adjective US /kənˈkluːdəd/

having come or been brought to a conclusion

From this reading “So she had concluded.”

decisions noun US /dɪˈsɪʒənz/

plural of “decision” — the act of making up your mind about something

From this reading “Most of her days were full, but Betty was well and happy and never worried over her various activities, which had increased since her freshman year, so mixed and full of decisions.”

freshman noun US /ˈfreʃmən/

a first-year undergraduate

From this reading “Most of her days were full, but Betty was well and happy and never worried over her various activities, which had increased since her freshman year, so mixed and full of decisions.”

increased adjective US /ˌɪnˈkriːst/

made greater in size or amount or degree

From this reading “Most of her days were full, but Betty was well and happy and never worried over her various activities, which had increased since her freshman year, so mixed and full of decisions.”

Lee noun US /liː/

United States filmmaker whose works explore the richness of black culture in America (born in 1957)

From this reading ““GOLDEN BETTY” It was a full day for Betty Lee.”

mixed adjective US /mɪkst/

consisting of a haphazard assortment of different kinds

From this reading “Most of her days were full, but Betty was well and happy and never worried over her various activities, which had increased since her freshman year, so mixed and full of decisions.”

worried adjective US /ˈwɜːrid/

afflicted with or marked by anxious uneasiness or trouble or grief

From this reading “Most of her days were full, but Betty was well and happy and never worried over her various activities, which had increased since her freshman year, so mixed and full of decisions.”

Word partnerships in these lines

English keeps certain words together, and knowing the pair is worth more than knowing each word alone. Every partnership below was counted across our whole published library, and earns its place by appearing far more often than two unrelated words of the same frequency would.

Shown as this reading writes them, with the form the library counts, what kind of pairing it is, and how often it occurs.

freshman year noun + noun

In this reading “Most of her days were full, but Betty was well and happy and never worried over her various activities, which had increased since her freshman year, so mixed and full of decisions.”

All words in this reading · 47

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

adeterminerUS /ə/

used before a singular noun to mean one of a group, when it is not a particular one

From this reading “GOLDEN BETTY” It was a full day for Betty Lee.

activitiesnounUS /ækˈtɪvətiz/

plural of “activity” — any specific behavior

From this reading Most of her days were full, but Betty was well and happy and never worried over her various activities, which had increased since her freshman year, so mixed and full of decisions.

andconjunctionUS /ənd/

used to join words or parts of a sentence that go together

From this reading Most of her days were full, but Betty was well and happy and never worried over her various activities, which had increased since her freshman year, so mixed and full of decisions.

anotherdeterminerUS /əˈnʌðər/

one more of the same kind, or a different one

From this reading If you didn’t do one thing you were doing another.

asconjunctionUS /æz/

at the same time that; because; in the way that

From this reading One might as well be doing things, she said.

beauxiliary verbUS /biː/

used with a past participle to form the passive, or with -ing for continuous tenses

From this reading One might as well be doing things, she said.

BETTY

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading “GOLDEN BETTY” It was a full day for Betty Lee.

butconjunctionUS /bʌt/

used to introduce something that contrasts with what came before

From this reading Most of her days were full, but Betty was well and happy and never worried over her various activities, which had increased since her freshman year, so mixed and full of decisions.

concludedadjectiveUS /kənˈkluːdəd/

having come or been brought to a conclusion

From this reading So she had concluded.

daynounUS /deɪ/

time for Earth to make a complete rotation on its axis

From this reading “GOLDEN BETTY” It was a full day for Betty Lee.

daysnounUS /deɪz/

the time during which someone's life continues

From this reading Most of her days were full, but Betty was well and happy and never worried over her various activities, which had increased since her freshman year, so mixed and full of decisions.

decisionsnounUS /dɪˈsɪʒənz/

plural of “decision” — the act of making up your mind about something

From this reading Most of her days were full, but Betty was well and happy and never worried over her various activities, which had increased since her freshman year, so mixed and full of decisions.

didn't

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading If you didn’t do one thing you were doing another.

doauxiliary verbUS /duː/

used to form questions and negatives, and to give emphasis

From this reading If you didn’t do one thing you were doing another.

doingverbUS /ˈduːɪŋ/

-ing form of “do” — engage in

From this reading One might as well be doing things, she said.

forprepositionUS /fɔːr/

intended to be given to, or used by, somebody

From this reading “GOLDEN BETTY” It was a full day for Betty Lee.

freshmannounUS /ˈfreʃmən/

a first-year undergraduate

From this reading Most of her days were full, but Betty was well and happy and never worried over her various activities, which had increased since her freshman year, so mixed and full of decisions.

fulladjectiveUS /fʊl/

containing as much or as many as is possible or normal

From this reading “GOLDEN BETTY” It was a full day for Betty Lee.

GOLDENadjectiveUS /ˈɡoʊldən/

having the deep slightly brownish color of gold

From this reading “GOLDEN BETTY” It was a full day for Betty Lee.

hadauxiliary verbUS /hæd/

the past form of “have”, used to form the past perfect

From this reading Most of her days were full, but Betty was well and happy and never worried over her various activities, which had increased since her freshman year, so mixed and full of decisions.

happyadjectiveUS /ˈhæpi/

enjoying or showing or marked by joy or pleasure

From this reading Most of her days were full, but Betty was well and happy and never worried over her various activities, which had increased since her freshman year, so mixed and full of decisions.

herdeterminerUS /hɜːr/

belonging to a woman, girl, or female animal already mentioned

From this reading Most of her days were full, but Betty was well and happy and never worried over her various activities, which had increased since her freshman year, so mixed and full of decisions.

IfconjunctionUS /ɪf/

on condition that; in the event that

From this reading If you didn’t do one thing you were doing another.

increasedadjectiveUS /ˌɪnˈkriːst/

made greater in size or amount or degree

From this reading Most of her days were full, but Betty was well and happy and never worried over her various activities, which had increased since her freshman year, so mixed and full of decisions.

ItpronounUS /ɪt/

a thing, animal, or idea already mentioned

From this reading “GOLDEN BETTY” It was a full day for Betty Lee.

LeenounUS /liː/

United States filmmaker whose works explore the richness of black culture in America (born in 1957)

From this reading “GOLDEN BETTY” It was a full day for Betty Lee.

mightmodal verbUS /maɪt/

used to say something is possible but not certain

From this reading One might as well be doing things, she said.

mixedadjectiveUS /mɪkst/

consisting of a haphazard assortment of different kinds

From this reading Most of her days were full, but Betty was well and happy and never worried over her various activities, which had increased since her freshman year, so mixed and full of decisions.

MostadverbUS /moʊst/

used to form the superlative

From this reading Most of her days were full, but Betty was well and happy and never worried over her various activities, which had increased since her freshman year, so mixed and full of decisions.

neveradverbUS /ˈnevər/

not ever; at no time in the past or future

From this reading Most of her days were full, but Betty was well and happy and never worried over her various activities, which had increased since her freshman year, so mixed and full of decisions.

ofprepositionUS /ʌv/

belonging to, or connected with, somebody or something

From this reading Most of her days were full, but Betty was well and happy and never worried over her various activities, which had increased since her freshman year, so mixed and full of decisions.

OnepronounUS /wʌn/

used to mean any person in general, including the speaker

From this reading One might as well be doing things, she said.

overprepositionUS /ˈoʊvər/

above and across; more than

From this reading Most of her days were full, but Betty was well and happy and never worried over her various activities, which had increased since her freshman year, so mixed and full of decisions.

saidadjectiveUS /sed/

being the one previously mentioned or spoken of

From this reading One might as well be doing things, she said.

shepronounUS /ʃiː/

a woman, girl, or female animal already mentioned, as the subject

From this reading One might as well be doing things, she said.

sinceprepositionUS /sɪns/

from a time in the past until now

From this reading Most of her days were full, but Betty was well and happy and never worried over her various activities, which had increased since her freshman year, so mixed and full of decisions.

soconjunctionUS /soʊ/

for that reason; with the result that

From this reading Most of her days were full, but Betty was well and happy and never worried over her various activities, which had increased since her freshman year, so mixed and full of decisions.

thingnounUS /θɪŋ/

a special situation

From this reading If you didn’t do one thing you were doing another.

thingsnounUS /θɪŋz/

any movable possession (especially articles of clothing)

From this reading One might as well be doing things, she said.

variousadjectiveUS /ˈveriəs/

of many different kinds purposefully arranged but lacking any uniformity

From this reading Most of her days were full, but Betty was well and happy and never worried over her various activities, which had increased since her freshman year, so mixed and full of decisions.

wasauxiliary verbUS /wɑːz/

the past form of “be” used with I, he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading “GOLDEN BETTY” It was a full day for Betty Lee.

welladverbUS /wel/

(often used as a combining form) in a good or proper or satisfactory manner or to a high standard (“good” is a nonstandard dialectal variant for “well”)

From this reading Most of her days were full, but Betty was well and happy and never worried over her various activities, which had increased since her freshman year, so mixed and full of decisions.

wereauxiliary verbUS /wɜːr/

the past form of “be” used with you, we, they, or a plural noun

From this reading Most of her days were full, but Betty was well and happy and never worried over her various activities, which had increased since her freshman year, so mixed and full of decisions.

whichpronounUS /wɪtʃ/

used to introduce a clause giving more about a thing just mentioned

From this reading Most of her days were full, but Betty was well and happy and never worried over her various activities, which had increased since her freshman year, so mixed and full of decisions.

worriedadjectiveUS /ˈwɜːrid/

afflicted with or marked by anxious uneasiness or trouble or grief

From this reading Most of her days were full, but Betty was well and happy and never worried over her various activities, which had increased since her freshman year, so mixed and full of decisions.

yearnounUS /jɪr/

a period of time containing 365 (or 366) days

From this reading Most of her days were full, but Betty was well and happy and never worried over her various activities, which had increased since her freshman year, so mixed and full of decisions.

youpronounUS /juː/

the person or people being spoken to

From this reading If you didn’t do one thing you were doing another.

Chapter 2 of Betty Lee, Junior by Harriet Pyne Grove holds 190 sentences, grouped into 38 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 2 of Betty Lee, Junior contain?

Chapter 2 holds 190 sentences of Betty Lee, Junior, unabridged, divided into 38 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 2 of Betty Lee, Junior by Harriet Pyne Grove exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 190 sentences, grouped into 38 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 2 of Betty Lee, Junior?

Work through the 38 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 38 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 2 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 2 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading Betty Lee, Junior

Common questions about reading Betty Lee, Junior by Harriet Pyne Grove on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of Betty Lee, Junior?

Yes. All 3371 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #44804 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of Betty Lee, Junior is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #44804, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does Betty Lee, Junior take to read?

About 280 minutes of reading across 675 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read Betty Lee, Junior section by section

How to work through Betty Lee, Junior section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 19 chapters of Betty Lee, Junior to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in Betty Lee, Junior

Words and structures a reader meets early in Betty Lee, Junior, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Clash
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Betty Lee, Junior; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Bim-bang
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Betty Lee, Junior; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Toot-toot
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Betty Lee, Junior; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Tooral-looral-loo-oo-oo-oo
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Betty Lee, Junior; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.