Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
Billie Bradley and Her Classmates
Billie Bradley and Her Classmates

Chapter XI

Chapter 11 of Billie Bradley and Her Classmates is here in full — 115 sentences across 23 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for Billie Bradley and Her Classmates
Context Illustration Reading 1/23 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
Billie did not cry out.
She was either too frightened or too brave.
But the next minute Teddy’s arm had reached out and caught her to him reassuringly.
“It’s all right,” he whispered in her ear.
“Just hold tight and keep still.
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

Billie Bradley and Her Classmates

Chapter XI

Chapter 11 of Billie Bradley and Her Classmates is here in full — 115 sentences across 23 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/23 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
Billie did not cry out.
Line 2
She was either too frightened or too brave.
/ʃiː wɑːz ˈiːðər tuː ˈfraɪtənd ɔːr tuː breɪv/
Line 3
But the next minute Teddy’s arm had reached out and caught her to him reassuringly.
/bʌt ðə nekst ˈmɪnət ˈtediz ɑːrm hæd riːtʃt aʊt ənd kɑːt hɜːr tuː hɪm riəˈʃɜːrɪŋli/
Line 4
“It’s all right,” he whispered in her ear.
Line 5
“Just hold tight and keep still.
/dʒʌst hoʊld taɪt ənd kiːp stɪl/

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

brave adjective US /breɪv/

possessing or displaying courage; able to face and deal with danger or fear without flinching

From this reading “She was either too frightened or too brave.”

ear noun US /iːr/

the sense organ for hearing and equilibrium

From this reading ““It’s all right,” he whispered in her ear.”

frightened adjective US /ˈfraɪtənd/

made afraid

From this reading “She was either too frightened or too brave.”

minute noun US /ˈmɪnət/

a unit of time equal to 60 seconds or 1/60th of an hour

From this reading “But the next minute Teddy’s arm had reached out and caught her to him reassuringly.”

reassuringly adverb US /riəˈʃɜːrɪŋli/

in a reassuring manner

From this reading “But the next minute Teddy’s arm had reached out and caught her to him reassuringly.”

Teddy's noun US /ˈtediz/

possessive form of “teddy” — plaything consisting of a child's toy bear (usually plush and stuffed with soft materials)

tight adjective US /taɪt/

closely constrained or constricted or constricting

From this reading ““Just hold tight and keep still.”

whispered adjective US /ˈwɪspərd/

spoken in soft hushed tones without vibrations of the vocal cords

From this reading ““It’s all right,” he whispered in her ear.”

Word partnerships in these lines

English keeps certain words together, and knowing the pair is worth more than knowing each word alone. Every partnership below was counted across our whole published library, and earns its place by appearing far more often than two unrelated words of the same frequency would.

Shown as this reading writes them, with the form the library counts, what kind of pairing it is, and how often it occurs.

next minute adjective + noun

In this reading “But the next minute Teddy’s arm had reached out and caught her to him reassuringly.”

hold tight verb + adjective

hold firmly, usually with one's hands

In this reading ““Just hold tight and keep still.”

cry out verb + adjective

utter aloud; often with surprise, horror, or joy

In this reading “Billie did not cry out.”

keep still verb + adjective

In this reading ““Just hold tight and keep still.”

reached out verb + adjective counted as “reach out”

move forward or upward in order to touch; also in a metaphorical sense

In this reading “But the next minute Teddy’s arm had reached out and caught her to him reassuringly.”

All words in this reading · 38

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

alladjectiveUS /ɔːl/

(quantifier) used with either mass or count nouns to indicate the whole number or amount of or every one of a class

From this reading “It’s all right,” he whispered in her ear.

andconjunctionUS /ənd/

used to join words or parts of a sentence that go together

From this reading But the next minute Teddy’s arm had reached out and caught her to him reassuringly.

armnounUS /ɑːrm/

a human limb; technically the part of the superior limb between the shoulder and the elbow but commonly used to refer to the whole superior limb

From this reading But the next minute Teddy’s arm had reached out and caught her to him reassuringly.

Billie

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading Billie did not cry out.

braveadjectiveUS /breɪv/

possessing or displaying courage; able to face and deal with danger or fear without flinching

From this reading She was either too frightened or too brave.

ButconjunctionUS /bʌt/

used to introduce something that contrasts with what came before

From this reading But the next minute Teddy’s arm had reached out and caught her to him reassuringly.

caughtverbUS /kɑːt/

inflected form of “catch” — discover or come upon accidentally, suddenly, or unexpectedly; catch somebody doing something or in a certain state

From this reading But the next minute Teddy’s arm had reached out and caught her to him reassuringly.

cryverbUS /kraɪ/

utter a sudden loud cry

From this reading Billie did not cry out.

didauxiliary verbUS /dɪd/

the past form of “do”, used in questions and negatives

From this reading Billie did not cry out.

earnounUS /iːr/

the sense organ for hearing and equilibrium

From this reading “It’s all right,” he whispered in her ear.

eitherdeterminerUS /ˈiːðər/

one or the other of two

From this reading She was either too frightened or too brave.

frightenedadjectiveUS /ˈfraɪtənd/

made afraid

From this reading She was either too frightened or too brave.

hadauxiliary verbUS /hæd/

the past form of “have”, used to form the past perfect

From this reading But the next minute Teddy’s arm had reached out and caught her to him reassuringly.

hepronounUS /hiː/

a man, boy, or male animal already mentioned, as the subject

From this reading “It’s all right,” he whispered in her ear.

herdeterminerUS /hɜːr/

belonging to a woman, girl, or female animal already mentioned

From this reading But the next minute Teddy’s arm had reached out and caught her to him reassuringly.

himpronounUS /hɪm/

the male already mentioned, as the object of a verb or preposition

From this reading But the next minute Teddy’s arm had reached out and caught her to him reassuringly.

holdverbUS /hoʊld/

cause to continue in a certain state, position, or activity; e.g., “keep clean”

From this reading “Just hold tight and keep still.

inprepositionUS /ɪn/

inside something, or within a place, period, or state

From this reading “It’s all right,” he whispered in her ear.

It's

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading “It’s all right,” he whispered in her ear.

JustadverbUS /dʒʌst/

and nothing more

From this reading “Just hold tight and keep still.

keepverbUS /kiːp/

cause to continue in a certain state, position, or activity; e.g., “keep clean”

From this reading “Just hold tight and keep still.

minutenounUS /ˈmɪnət/

a unit of time equal to 60 seconds or 1/60th of an hour

From this reading But the next minute Teddy’s arm had reached out and caught her to him reassuringly.

nextadjectiveUS /nekst/

immediately following in time or order

From this reading But the next minute Teddy’s arm had reached out and caught her to him reassuringly.

notadverbUS /nɑːt/

used to make a word, phrase, or sentence negative

From this reading Billie did not cry out.

orconjunctionUS /ɔːr/

used to join alternatives or possibilities

From this reading She was either too frightened or too brave.

outadjectiveUS /aʊt/

not allowed to continue to bat or run

From this reading Billie did not cry out.

reachedverbUS /riːtʃt/

past form of “reach” — reach a destination, either real or abstract

From this reading But the next minute Teddy’s arm had reached out and caught her to him reassuringly.

reassuringlyadverbUS /riəˈʃɜːrɪŋli/

in a reassuring manner

From this reading But the next minute Teddy’s arm had reached out and caught her to him reassuringly.

rightadverbUS /raɪt/

precisely, exactly

From this reading “It’s all right,” he whispered in her ear.

ShepronounUS /ʃiː/

a woman, girl, or female animal already mentioned, as the subject

From this reading She was either too frightened or too brave.

stilladjectiveUS /stɪl/

not in physical motion

From this reading “Just hold tight and keep still.

Teddy'snounUS /ˈtediz/

possessive form of “teddy” — plaything consisting of a child's toy bear (usually plush and stuffed with soft materials)

From this reading But the next minute Teddy’s arm had reached out and caught her to him reassuringly.

thedeterminerUS /ðə/

used before a noun that is already known, already mentioned, or the only one of its kind

From this reading But the next minute Teddy’s arm had reached out and caught her to him reassuringly.

tightadjectiveUS /taɪt/

closely constrained or constricted or constricting

From this reading “Just hold tight and keep still.

toparticleUS /tuː/

used before the base form of a verb to make the infinitive

From this reading But the next minute Teddy’s arm had reached out and caught her to him reassuringly.

tooadverbUS /tuː/

to a degree exceeding normal or proper limits

From this reading She was either too frightened or too brave.

wasauxiliary verbUS /wɑːz/

the past form of “be” used with I, he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading She was either too frightened or too brave.

whisperedadjectiveUS /ˈwɪspərd/

spoken in soft hushed tones without vibrations of the vocal cords

From this reading “It’s all right,” he whispered in her ear.

Chapter 11 of Billie Bradley and Her Classmates by Janet D. Wheeler holds 115 sentences, grouped into 23 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 11 of Billie Bradley and Her Classmates contain?

Chapter 11 holds 115 sentences of Billie Bradley and Her Classmates, unabridged, divided into 23 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 11 of Billie Bradley and Her Classmates by Janet D. Wheeler exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 115 sentences, grouped into 23 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 11 of Billie Bradley and Her Classmates?

Work through the 23 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 23 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 11 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 11 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading Billie Bradley and Her Classmates

Common questions about reading Billie Bradley and Her Classmates by Janet D. Wheeler on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of Billie Bradley and Her Classmates?

Yes. All 2669 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #40586 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of Billie Bradley and Her Classmates is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #40586, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does Billie Bradley and Her Classmates take to read?

About 222 minutes of reading across 534 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read Billie Bradley and Her Classmates section by section

How to work through Billie Bradley and Her Classmates section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 25 chapters of Billie Bradley and Her Classmates to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in Billie Bradley and Her Classmates

Words and structures a reader meets early in Billie Bradley and Her Classmates, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Author
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Billie Bradley and Her Classmates; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Billie
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Billie Bradley and Her Classmates; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Bradley
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Billie Bradley and Her Classmates; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Inheritance
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Billie Bradley and Her Classmates; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.