Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
Boys of the Central: A High-School Story
Boys of the Central: A High-School Story

Chapter IV · A Blow for Clark

Chapter IV of Boys of the Central: A High-School Story, “A Blow for Clark,” is here in full — 135 sentences across 27 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for Boys of the Central: A High-School Story
Context Illustration Reading 1/27 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
Mr. Horton, can we have the use of this room for an hour or so after school to-day?”
It was Gordon who asked the question.
We including--?” said Mr. Horton, inquiringly.
All the section, I hope,” answered Gordon.
Some of us, Mr. Horton, have made up our minds that there has got to be a change in D section.
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

Boys of the Central: A High-School Story

Chapter IV · A Blow for Clark

Chapter IV of Boys of the Central: A High-School Story, “A Blow for Clark,” is here in full — 135 sentences across 27 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/27 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
Mr. Horton, can we have the use of this room for an hour or so after school to-day?”
Line 2
It was Gordon who asked the question.
Line 3
We including--?” said Mr. Horton, inquiringly.
Line 4
All the section, I hope,” answered Gordon.
Line 5
Some of us, Mr. Horton, have made up our minds that there has got to be a change in D section.

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

change verb US /tʃeɪndʒ/

cause to change; make different; cause a transformation

From this reading ““Some of us, Mr. Horton, have made up our minds that there has got to be a change in D section.”

hour noun US /ˈaʊər/

a period of time equal to 1/24th of a day

From this reading ““Mr. Horton, can we have the use of this room for an hour or so after school to-day?””

including verb US /ˌɪnˈkluːdɪŋ/

-ing form of “include” — have as a part, be made up out of

From this reading ““We including--?” said Mr. Horton, inquiringly.”

minds noun US /maɪndz/

plural of “mind” — that which is responsible for one's thoughts, feelings, and conscious brain functions; the seat of the faculty of reason

From this reading ““Some of us, Mr. Horton, have made up our minds that there has got to be a change in D section.”

question verb US /ˈkwestʃən/

challenge the accuracy, probity, or propriety of

From this reading “It was Gordon who asked the question.”

school noun US /skuːl/

an educational institution

From this reading ““Mr. Horton, can we have the use of this room for an hour or so after school to-day?””

section noun US /ˈsekʃən/

a self-contained part of a larger composition (written or musical)

From this reading ““All the section, I hope,” answered Gordon.”

use noun US /juːs/

the act of using

From this reading ““Mr. Horton, can we have the use of this room for an hour or so after school to-day?””

Word partnerships in these lines

English keeps certain words together, and knowing the pair is worth more than knowing each word alone. Every partnership below was counted across our whole published library, and earns its place by appearing far more often than two unrelated words of the same frequency would.

Shown as this reading writes them, with the form the library counts, what kind of pairing it is, and how often it occurs.

change in verb + particle

In this reading ““Some of us, Mr. Horton, have made up our minds that there has got to be a change in D section.”

for an hour preposition + article + noun counted as “for … hour”

In this reading ““Mr. Horton, can we have the use of this room for an hour or so after school to-day?””

All words in this reading · 48

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

adeterminerUS /ə/

used before a singular noun to mean one of a group, when it is not a particular one

From this reading “Some of us, Mr. Horton, have made up our minds that there has got to be a change in D section.

afterprepositionUS /ˈæftər/

later than; following

From this reading “Mr. Horton, can we have the use of this room for an hour or so after school to-day?”

AlladjectiveUS /ɔːl/

(quantifier) used with either mass or count nouns to indicate the whole number or amount of or every one of a class

From this reading “All the section, I hope,” answered Gordon.

andeterminerUS /æn/

the form of “a” used before a word that begins with a vowel sound

From this reading “Mr. Horton, can we have the use of this room for an hour or so after school to-day?”

answeredverbUS /ˈænsərd/

past form of “answer” — react verbally

From this reading “All the section, I hope,” answered Gordon.

askedverbUS /æskt/

past form of “ask” — make a request or demand for something to somebody

From this reading It was Gordon who asked the question.

beauxiliary verbUS /biː/

used with a past participle to form the passive, or with -ing for continuous tenses

From this reading “Some of us, Mr. Horton, have made up our minds that there has got to be a change in D section.

canmodal verbUS /kæn/

to be able to, or to be allowed to

From this reading “Mr. Horton, can we have the use of this room for an hour or so after school to-day?”

changeverbUS /tʃeɪndʒ/

cause to change; make different; cause a transformation

From this reading “Some of us, Mr. Horton, have made up our minds that there has got to be a change in D section.

DnounUS /diː/

a fat-soluble vitamin that prevents rickets

From this reading “Some of us, Mr. Horton, have made up our minds that there has got to be a change in D section.

forprepositionUS /fɔːr/

intended to be given to, or used by, somebody

From this reading “Mr. Horton, can we have the use of this room for an hour or so after school to-day?”

Gordon

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading It was Gordon who asked the question.

gotverbUS /ɡɑːt/

inflected form of “get” — come into the possession of something concrete or abstract

From this reading “Some of us, Mr. Horton, have made up our minds that there has got to be a change in D section.

hasauxiliary verbUS /hæz/

the form of “have” used with he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading “Some of us, Mr. Horton, have made up our minds that there has got to be a change in D section.

haveauxiliary verbUS /hæv/

used with a past participle to form the perfect tenses

From this reading “Mr. Horton, can we have the use of this room for an hour or so after school to-day?”

hopenounUS /hoʊp/

a specific instance of feeling hopeful

From this reading “All the section, I hope,” answered Gordon.

Horton

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading “Mr. Horton, can we have the use of this room for an hour or so after school to-day?”

hournounUS /ˈaʊər/

a period of time equal to 1/24th of a day

From this reading “Mr. Horton, can we have the use of this room for an hour or so after school to-day?”

IpronounUS /aɪ/

the person speaking or writing, as the subject of the verb

From this reading “All the section, I hope,” answered Gordon.

inprepositionUS /ɪn/

inside something, or within a place, period, or state

From this reading “Some of us, Mr. Horton, have made up our minds that there has got to be a change in D section.

includingverbUS /ˌɪnˈkluːdɪŋ/

-ing form of “include” — have as a part, be made up out of

From this reading “We including--?” said Mr. Horton, inquiringly.

inquiringlyadverb

in an inquiring manner

From this reading “We including--?” said Mr. Horton, inquiringly.

ItpronounUS /ɪt/

a thing, animal, or idea already mentioned

From this reading It was Gordon who asked the question.

madeadjectiveUS /meɪd/

produced by a manufacturing process

From this reading “Some of us, Mr. Horton, have made up our minds that there has got to be a change in D section.

mindsnounUS /maɪndz/

plural of “mind” — that which is responsible for one's thoughts, feelings, and conscious brain functions; the seat of the faculty of reason

From this reading “Some of us, Mr. Horton, have made up our minds that there has got to be a change in D section.

MrnounUS /ˈmɪstər/

a form of address for a man

From this reading “Mr. Horton, can we have the use of this room for an hour or so after school to-day?”

ofprepositionUS /ʌv/

belonging to, or connected with, somebody or something

From this reading “Mr. Horton, can we have the use of this room for an hour or so after school to-day?”

orconjunctionUS /ɔːr/

used to join alternatives or possibilities

From this reading “Mr. Horton, can we have the use of this room for an hour or so after school to-day?”

ourdeterminerUS /ˈaʊər/

belonging to the speaker and others

From this reading “Some of us, Mr. Horton, have made up our minds that there has got to be a change in D section.

questionverbUS /ˈkwestʃən/

challenge the accuracy, probity, or propriety of

From this reading It was Gordon who asked the question.

roomnounUS /ruːm/

an area within a building enclosed by walls and floor and ceiling

From this reading “Mr. Horton, can we have the use of this room for an hour or so after school to-day?”

saidadjectiveUS /sed/

being the one previously mentioned or spoken of

From this reading “We including--?” said Mr. Horton, inquiringly.

schoolnounUS /skuːl/

an educational institution

From this reading “Mr. Horton, can we have the use of this room for an hour or so after school to-day?”

sectionnounUS /ˈsekʃən/

a self-contained part of a larger composition (written or musical)

From this reading “All the section, I hope,” answered Gordon.

soconjunctionUS /soʊ/

for that reason; with the result that

From this reading “Mr. Horton, can we have the use of this room for an hour or so after school to-day?”

SomeadjectiveUS /sʌm/

(quantifier) used with either mass nouns or plural count nouns to indicate an unspecified number or quantity

From this reading “Some of us, Mr. Horton, have made up our minds that there has got to be a change in D section.

thatconjunctionUS /ðæt/

used to introduce what somebody said, thought, or felt

From this reading “Some of us, Mr. Horton, have made up our minds that there has got to be a change in D section.

thedeterminerUS /ðə/

used before a noun that is already known, already mentioned, or the only one of its kind

From this reading “Mr. Horton, can we have the use of this room for an hour or so after school to-day?”

thereadverbUS /ðer/

in or at that place or location

From this reading “Some of us, Mr. Horton, have made up our minds that there has got to be a change in D section.

thisdeterminerUS /ðɪs/

used for a person or thing that is near, or that has just been mentioned

From this reading “Mr. Horton, can we have the use of this room for an hour or so after school to-day?”

toparticleUS /tuː/

used before the base form of a verb to make the infinitive

From this reading “Some of us, Mr. Horton, have made up our minds that there has got to be a change in D section.

to-day

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading “Mr. Horton, can we have the use of this room for an hour or so after school to-day?”

upadjectiveUS /ʌp/

being or moving higher in position or greater in some value; being above a former position or level

From this reading “Some of us, Mr. Horton, have made up our minds that there has got to be a change in D section.

uspronounUS /ʌs/

the speaker and others, as the object of a verb or preposition

From this reading “Some of us, Mr. Horton, have made up our minds that there has got to be a change in D section.

usenounUS /juːs/

the act of using

From this reading “Mr. Horton, can we have the use of this room for an hour or so after school to-day?”

wasauxiliary verbUS /wɑːz/

the past form of “be” used with I, he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading It was Gordon who asked the question.

wepronounUS /wiː/

the speaker together with one or more other people

From this reading “Mr. Horton, can we have the use of this room for an hour or so after school to-day?”

whopronounUS /huː/

which person or people

From this reading It was Gordon who asked the question.

Chapter 4 of Boys of the Central: A High-School Story by I. T. (Ida Treadwell) Thurston holds 135 sentences, grouped into 27 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 4 of Boys of the Central: A High-School Story contain?

Chapter 4 holds 135 sentences of Boys of the Central: A High-School Story, unabridged, divided into 27 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 4 of Boys of the Central: A High-School Story by I. T. (Ida Treadwell) Thurston exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 135 sentences, grouped into 27 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 4 of Boys of the Central: A High-School Story?

Work through the 27 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 27 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 4 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 4 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading Boys of the Central: A High-School Story

Common questions about reading Boys of the Central: A High-School Story by I. T. (Ida Treadwell) Thurston on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of Boys of the Central: A High-School Story?

Yes. All 3037 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #63156 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of Boys of the Central: A High-School Story is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #63156, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does Boys of the Central: A High-School Story take to read?

About 253 minutes of reading across 608 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read Boys of the Central: A High-School Story section by section

How to work through Boys of the Central: A High-School Story section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 19 chapters of Boys of the Central: A High-School Story to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in Boys of the Central: A High-School Story

Words and structures a reader meets early in Boys of the Central: A High-School Story, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Algebra
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Boys of the Central: A High-School Story; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Recitation
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Boys of the Central: A High-School Story; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Progress
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Boys of the Central: A High-School Story; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Section
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Boys of the Central: A High-School Story; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.