Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
Captured by the Arabs
Captured by the Arabs

Chapter I

Chapter 1 of Captured by the Arabs is here in full — 107 sentences across 22 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for Captured by the Arabs
Context Illustration Reading 1/21 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
"The Sahara Desert!
Adventure!
Exploration!" breathed Joe Lewis, as he sat with four companions on the deck of the steamer _Sylvania_, awaiting their first glimpse of North Africa.
"It'll be wonderful!" muttered Bob Holton, who was also deeply touched.
He, like his chum, had often pictured this mission into the heart of the vast expanse of sand.
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

Captured by the Arabs

Chapter I

Chapter 1 of Captured by the Arabs is here in full — 107 sentences across 22 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/21 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
"The Sahara Desert!
/ðə səˈherə ˈdezərt/
Line 2
Adventure!
/ædˈventʃər/
Line 3
Exploration!" breathed Joe Lewis, as he sat with four companions on the deck of the steamer _Sylvania_, awaiting their first glimpse of North Africa.
Line 4
"It'll be wonderful!" muttered Bob Holton, who was also deeply touched.
Line 5
He, like his chum, had often pictured this mission into the heart of the vast expanse of sand.
/hiː laɪk hɪz tʃʌm hæd ˈɔːfən ˈpɪktʃərd ðɪs ˈmɪʃən ˈɪntuː ðə hɑːrt ʌv ðə væst ɪkˈspæns ʌv sænd/

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

Africa noun US /ˈæfrəkɑː/

the second largest continent; located to the south of Europe and bordered to the west by the South Atlantic and to the east by the Indian Ocean

From this reading “Exploration!" breathed Joe Lewis, as he sat with four companions on the deck of the steamer _Sylvania_, awaiting their first glimpse of North Africa.”

awaiting verb US /əˈweɪtɪŋ/

-ing form of “await” — look forward to the probable occurrence of

From this reading “Exploration!" breathed Joe Lewis, as he sat with four companions on the deck of the steamer _Sylvania_, awaiting their first glimpse of North Africa.”

chum noun US /tʃʌm/

a close friend who accompanies his buddies in their activities

From this reading “He, like his chum, had often pictured this mission into the heart of the vast expanse of sand.”

expanse noun US /ɪkˈspæns/

a wide scope

From this reading “He, like his chum, had often pictured this mission into the heart of the vast expanse of sand.”

Exploration noun US /ˌeksplərˈeɪʃən/

to travel for the purpose of discovery

From this reading “Exploration!" breathed Joe Lewis, as he sat with four companions on the deck of the steamer _Sylvania_, awaiting their first glimpse of North Africa.”

Lewis noun US /ˈluːɪs/

United States rock star singer and pianist (born in 1935)

From this reading “Exploration!" breathed Joe Lewis, as he sat with four companions on the deck of the steamer _Sylvania_, awaiting their first glimpse of North Africa.”

pictured adjective US /ˈpɪktʃərd/

seen in the mind as a mental image

From this reading “He, like his chum, had often pictured this mission into the heart of the vast expanse of sand.”

Sahara noun US /səˈherə/

the world's largest desert (3,500,000 square miles) in northern Africa

From this reading “"The Sahara Desert!”

Word partnerships in these lines

English keeps certain words together, and knowing the pair is worth more than knowing each word alone. Every partnership below was counted across our whole published library, and earns its place by appearing far more often than two unrelated words of the same frequency would.

Shown as this reading writes them, with the form the library counts, what kind of pairing it is, and how often it occurs.

vast expanse adjective + noun

In this reading “He, like his chum, had often pictured this mission into the heart of the vast expanse of sand.”

deeply touched adverb + adjective

In this reading “"It'll be wonderful!" muttered Bob Holton, who was also deeply touched.”

first glimpse adjective + noun

In this reading “Exploration!" breathed Joe Lewis, as he sat with four companions on the deck of the steamer _Sylvania_, awaiting their first glimpse of North Africa.”

on the deck preposition + article + noun counted as “on … deck”

In this reading “Exploration!" breathed Joe Lewis, as he sat with four companions on the deck of the steamer _Sylvania_, awaiting their first glimpse of North Africa.”

All words in this reading · 49

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

AdventureverbUS /ædˈventʃər/

take a risk in the hope of a favorable outcome

From this reading Adventure!

AfricanounUS /ˈæfrəkɑː/

the second largest continent; located to the south of Europe and bordered to the west by the South Atlantic and to the east by the Indian Ocean

From this reading Exploration!" breathed Joe Lewis, as he sat with four companions on the deck of the steamer _Sylvania_, awaiting their first glimpse of North Africa.

alsoadverbUS /ˈɔːlsoʊ/

in addition

From this reading "It'll be wonderful!" muttered Bob Holton, who was also deeply touched.

asconjunctionUS /æz/

at the same time that; because; in the way that

From this reading Exploration!" breathed Joe Lewis, as he sat with four companions on the deck of the steamer _Sylvania_, awaiting their first glimpse of North Africa.

awaitingverbUS /əˈweɪtɪŋ/

-ing form of “await” — look forward to the probable occurrence of

From this reading Exploration!" breathed Joe Lewis, as he sat with four companions on the deck of the steamer _Sylvania_, awaiting their first glimpse of North Africa.

beauxiliary verbUS /biː/

used with a past participle to form the passive, or with -ing for continuous tenses

From this reading "It'll be wonderful!" muttered Bob Holton, who was also deeply touched.

BobverbUS /bɑːb/

move up and down repeatedly

From this reading "It'll be wonderful!" muttered Bob Holton, who was also deeply touched.

breathedadjectiveUS /briːðd/

uttered without voice

From this reading Exploration!" breathed Joe Lewis, as he sat with four companions on the deck of the steamer _Sylvania_, awaiting their first glimpse of North Africa.

chumnounUS /tʃʌm/

a close friend who accompanies his buddies in their activities

From this reading He, like his chum, had often pictured this mission into the heart of the vast expanse of sand.

companionsnounUS /kəmˈpænjənz/

plural of “companion” — a friend who is frequently in the company of another

From this reading Exploration!" breathed Joe Lewis, as he sat with four companions on the deck of the steamer _Sylvania_, awaiting their first glimpse of North Africa.

decknounUS /dek/

any of various platforms built into a vessel

From this reading Exploration!" breathed Joe Lewis, as he sat with four companions on the deck of the steamer _Sylvania_, awaiting their first glimpse of North Africa.

deeplyadverbUS /ˈdiːpli/

to a great depth psychologically or emotionally

From this reading "It'll be wonderful!" muttered Bob Holton, who was also deeply touched.

DesertverbUS /ˈdezərt/

leave someone who needs or counts on you; leave in the lurch

From this reading "The Sahara Desert!

expansenounUS /ɪkˈspæns/

a wide scope

From this reading He, like his chum, had often pictured this mission into the heart of the vast expanse of sand.

ExplorationnounUS /ˌeksplərˈeɪʃən/

to travel for the purpose of discovery

From this reading Exploration!" breathed Joe Lewis, as he sat with four companions on the deck of the steamer _Sylvania_, awaiting their first glimpse of North Africa.

firstadjectiveUS /fɜːrst/

preceding all others in time or space or degree

From this reading Exploration!" breathed Joe Lewis, as he sat with four companions on the deck of the steamer _Sylvania_, awaiting their first glimpse of North Africa.

fournounUS /fɔːr/

the cardinal number that is the sum of three and one

From this reading Exploration!" breathed Joe Lewis, as he sat with four companions on the deck of the steamer _Sylvania_, awaiting their first glimpse of North Africa.

glimpsenounUS /ɡlɪmps/

a quick look

From this reading Exploration!" breathed Joe Lewis, as he sat with four companions on the deck of the steamer _Sylvania_, awaiting their first glimpse of North Africa.

hadauxiliary verbUS /hæd/

the past form of “have”, used to form the past perfect

From this reading He, like his chum, had often pictured this mission into the heart of the vast expanse of sand.

hepronounUS /hiː/

a man, boy, or male animal already mentioned, as the subject

From this reading Exploration!" breathed Joe Lewis, as he sat with four companions on the deck of the steamer _Sylvania_, awaiting their first glimpse of North Africa.

heartnounUS /hɑːrt/

the locus of feelings and intuitions

From this reading He, like his chum, had often pictured this mission into the heart of the vast expanse of sand.

hisdeterminerUS /hɪz/

belonging to a man, boy, or male animal already mentioned

From this reading He, like his chum, had often pictured this mission into the heart of the vast expanse of sand.

Holton

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading "It'll be wonderful!" muttered Bob Holton, who was also deeply touched.

intoprepositionUS /ˈɪntuː/

moving to the inside of something

From this reading He, like his chum, had often pictured this mission into the heart of the vast expanse of sand.

It'll

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading "It'll be wonderful!" muttered Bob Holton, who was also deeply touched.

Joe

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading Exploration!" breathed Joe Lewis, as he sat with four companions on the deck of the steamer _Sylvania_, awaiting their first glimpse of North Africa.

LewisnounUS /ˈluːɪs/

United States rock star singer and pianist (born in 1935)

From this reading Exploration!" breathed Joe Lewis, as he sat with four companions on the deck of the steamer _Sylvania_, awaiting their first glimpse of North Africa.

likeverbUS /laɪk/

prefer or wish to do something

From this reading He, like his chum, had often pictured this mission into the heart of the vast expanse of sand.

missionnounUS /ˈmɪʃən/

an organization of missionaries in a foreign land sent to carry on religious work

From this reading He, like his chum, had often pictured this mission into the heart of the vast expanse of sand.

mutteredverbUS /ˈmʌtərd/

past form of “mutter” — talk indistinctly; usually in a low voice

From this reading "It'll be wonderful!" muttered Bob Holton, who was also deeply touched.

NorthnounUS /nɔːrθ/

the region of the United States lying to the north of the Mason-Dixon line

From this reading Exploration!" breathed Joe Lewis, as he sat with four companions on the deck of the steamer _Sylvania_, awaiting their first glimpse of North Africa.

ofprepositionUS /ʌv/

belonging to, or connected with, somebody or something

From this reading Exploration!" breathed Joe Lewis, as he sat with four companions on the deck of the steamer _Sylvania_, awaiting their first glimpse of North Africa.

oftenadverbUS /ˈɔːfən/

many times at short intervals

From this reading He, like his chum, had often pictured this mission into the heart of the vast expanse of sand.

onprepositionUS /ɑːn/

touching and supported by a surface

From this reading Exploration!" breathed Joe Lewis, as he sat with four companions on the deck of the steamer _Sylvania_, awaiting their first glimpse of North Africa.

picturedadjectiveUS /ˈpɪktʃərd/

seen in the mind as a mental image

From this reading He, like his chum, had often pictured this mission into the heart of the vast expanse of sand.

SaharanounUS /səˈherə/

the world's largest desert (3,500,000 square miles) in northern Africa

From this reading "The Sahara Desert!

sandnounUS /sænd/

a loose material consisting of grains of rock or coral

From this reading He, like his chum, had often pictured this mission into the heart of the vast expanse of sand.

satnounUS /sæt/

the seventh and last day of the week; observed as the Sabbath by Jews and some Christians

From this reading Exploration!" breathed Joe Lewis, as he sat with four companions on the deck of the steamer _Sylvania_, awaiting their first glimpse of North Africa.

steamernounUS /ˈstiːmər/

a clam that is usually steamed in the shell

From this reading Exploration!" breathed Joe Lewis, as he sat with four companions on the deck of the steamer _Sylvania_, awaiting their first glimpse of North Africa.

Sylvania

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading Exploration!" breathed Joe Lewis, as he sat with four companions on the deck of the steamer _Sylvania_, awaiting their first glimpse of North Africa.

ThedeterminerUS /ðə/

used before a noun that is already known, already mentioned, or the only one of its kind

From this reading "The Sahara Desert!

theirdeterminerUS /ðer/

belonging to the people or things already mentioned

From this reading Exploration!" breathed Joe Lewis, as he sat with four companions on the deck of the steamer _Sylvania_, awaiting their first glimpse of North Africa.

thisdeterminerUS /ðɪs/

used for a person or thing that is near, or that has just been mentioned

From this reading He, like his chum, had often pictured this mission into the heart of the vast expanse of sand.

touchedadjectiveUS /tʌtʃt/

having come into contact

From this reading "It'll be wonderful!" muttered Bob Holton, who was also deeply touched.

vastadjectiveUS /væst/

unusually great in size or amount or degree or especially extent or scope

From this reading He, like his chum, had often pictured this mission into the heart of the vast expanse of sand.

wasauxiliary verbUS /wɑːz/

the past form of “be” used with I, he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading "It'll be wonderful!" muttered Bob Holton, who was also deeply touched.

whopronounUS /huː/

which person or people

From this reading "It'll be wonderful!" muttered Bob Holton, who was also deeply touched.

withprepositionUS /wɪð/

in the company of; together with

From this reading Exploration!" breathed Joe Lewis, as he sat with four companions on the deck of the steamer _Sylvania_, awaiting their first glimpse of North Africa.

wonderfuladjectiveUS /ˈwʌndərfəl/

extraordinarily good or great; used especially as intensifiers

From this reading "It'll be wonderful!" muttered Bob Holton, who was also deeply touched.

Chapter 1 of Captured by the Arabs by James H. Foster holds 107 sentences, grouped into 22 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 1 of Captured by the Arabs contain?

Chapter 1 holds 107 sentences of Captured by the Arabs, unabridged, divided into 22 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 1 of Captured by the Arabs by James H. Foster exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 107 sentences, grouped into 22 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 1 of Captured by the Arabs?

Work through the 22 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 22 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 1 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 1 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading Captured by the Arabs

Common questions about reading Captured by the Arabs by James H. Foster on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of Captured by the Arabs?

Yes. All 3660 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #43267 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of Captured by the Arabs is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #43267, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does Captured by the Arabs take to read?

About 305 minutes of reading across 732 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read Captured by the Arabs section by section

How to work through Captured by the Arabs section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 28 chapters of Captured by the Arabs to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in Captured by the Arabs

Words and structures a reader meets early in Captured by the Arabs, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Sahara
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Captured by the Arabs; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Desert
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Captured by the Arabs; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Adventure
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Captured by the Arabs; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Exploration
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Captured by the Arabs; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.