Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
Circle of Confusion
Circle of Confusion

Chapter I

Chapter 1 of Circle of Confusion is here in full — 693 sentences across 139 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for Circle of Confusion
Context Illustration Reading 62/138 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
"Who's la Drake?"
"Some dame.
Look, Enid, what do you do to handle a headstrong female?
Besides giving her enough rope to commit self-destruction?"
"What's her purpose in life?" asked Enid McBride.
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

Circle of Confusion

Chapter I

Chapter 1 of Circle of Confusion is here in full — 693 sentences across 139 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 62/138 · 5 reading units · Lines 306–310

Line 1
"Who's la Drake?"
Line 2
"Some dame.
/sʌm deɪm/
Line 3
Look, Enid, what do you do to handle a headstrong female?
/lʊk ˈiːnɪd wʌt duː juː duː tuː ˈhændəl ə ˈhedstrɔːŋ ˈfiːmeɪl/
Line 4
Besides giving her enough rope to commit self-destruction?"
/bɪˈsaɪdz ˈɡɪvɪŋ hɜːr ɪˈnʌf roʊp tuː kəˈmɪt ˈselfdɪˈstrʌkts/
Line 5
"What's her purpose in life?" asked Enid McBride.

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

commit verb US /kəˈmɪt/

perform an act, usually with a negative connotation

From this reading “Besides giving her enough rope to commit self-destruction?"”

dame noun US /deɪm/

informal terms for a (young) woman

From this reading “"Some dame.”

Drake noun US /dreɪk/

English explorer and admiral who was the first Englishman to circumnavigate the globe and who helped to defeat the Spanish Armada (1540-1596)

From this reading “"Who's la Drake?"”

Enid noun US /ˈiːnɪd/

a town in north central Oklahoma

From this reading “Look, Enid, what do you do to handle a headstrong female?”

female adjective US /ˈfiːmeɪl/

being the sex (of plant or animal) that produces fertilizable gametes (ova) from which offspring develop

From this reading “Look, Enid, what do you do to handle a headstrong female?”

handle verb US /ˈhændəl/

be in charge of, act on, or dispose of

From this reading “Look, Enid, what do you do to handle a headstrong female?”

headstrong adjective US /ˈhedstrɔːŋ/

habitually disposed to disobedience and opposition

From this reading “Look, Enid, what do you do to handle a headstrong female?”

self-destruction noun US /ˈselfdɪˈstrʌkts/

the act of killing yourself

From this reading “Besides giving her enough rope to commit self-destruction?"”

All words in this reading · 28

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

adeterminerUS /ə/

used before a singular noun to mean one of a group, when it is not a particular one

From this reading Look, Enid, what do you do to handle a headstrong female?

askedverbUS /æskt/

past form of “ask” — make a request or demand for something to somebody

From this reading "What's her purpose in life?" asked Enid McBride.

BesidesprepositionUS /bɪˈsaɪdz/

in addition to; as well as

From this reading Besides giving her enough rope to commit self-destruction?"

commitverbUS /kəˈmɪt/

perform an act, usually with a negative connotation

From this reading Besides giving her enough rope to commit self-destruction?"

damenounUS /deɪm/

informal terms for a (young) woman

From this reading "Some dame.

doauxiliary verbUS /duː/

used to form questions and negatives, and to give emphasis

From this reading Look, Enid, what do you do to handle a headstrong female?

DrakenounUS /dreɪk/

English explorer and admiral who was the first Englishman to circumnavigate the globe and who helped to defeat the Spanish Armada (1540-1596)

From this reading "Who's la Drake?"

EnidnounUS /ˈiːnɪd/

a town in north central Oklahoma

From this reading Look, Enid, what do you do to handle a headstrong female?

enoughnounUS /ɪˈnʌf/

an adequate quantity; a quantity that is large enough to achieve a purpose

From this reading Besides giving her enough rope to commit self-destruction?"

femaleadjectiveUS /ˈfiːmeɪl/

being the sex (of plant or animal) that produces fertilizable gametes (ova) from which offspring develop

From this reading Look, Enid, what do you do to handle a headstrong female?

givingnounUS /ˈɡɪvɪŋ/

the act of giving

From this reading Besides giving her enough rope to commit self-destruction?"

handleverbUS /ˈhændəl/

be in charge of, act on, or dispose of

From this reading Look, Enid, what do you do to handle a headstrong female?

headstrongadjectiveUS /ˈhedstrɔːŋ/

habitually disposed to disobedience and opposition

From this reading Look, Enid, what do you do to handle a headstrong female?

herdeterminerUS /hɜːr/

belonging to a woman, girl, or female animal already mentioned

From this reading Besides giving her enough rope to commit self-destruction?"

inprepositionUS /ɪn/

inside something, or within a place, period, or state

From this reading "What's her purpose in life?" asked Enid McBride.

lanounUS /lɑː/

a white soft metallic element that tarnishes readily; occurs in rare earth minerals and is usually classified as a rare earth

From this reading "Who's la Drake?"

lifenounUS /laɪf/

a characteristic state or mode of living

From this reading "What's her purpose in life?" asked Enid McBride.

LookverbUS /lʊk/

perceive with attention; direct one's gaze towards

From this reading Look, Enid, what do you do to handle a headstrong female?

McBride

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading "What's her purpose in life?" asked Enid McBride.

purposenounUS /ˈpɜːrpəs/

an anticipated outcome that is intended or that guides your planned actions

From this reading "What's her purpose in life?" asked Enid McBride.

ropenounUS /roʊp/

a strong line

From this reading Besides giving her enough rope to commit self-destruction?"

self-destructionnounUS /ˈselfdɪˈstrʌkts/

the act of killing yourself

From this reading Besides giving her enough rope to commit self-destruction?"

SomeadjectiveUS /sʌm/

(quantifier) used with either mass nouns or plural count nouns to indicate an unspecified number or quantity

From this reading "Some dame.

toparticleUS /tuː/

used before the base form of a verb to make the infinitive

From this reading Look, Enid, what do you do to handle a headstrong female?

whatpronounUS /wʌt/

used to ask for information about something

From this reading Look, Enid, what do you do to handle a headstrong female?

What's

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading "What's her purpose in life?" asked Enid McBride.

Who's

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading "Who's la Drake?"

youpronounUS /juː/

the person or people being spoken to

From this reading Look, Enid, what do you do to handle a headstrong female?

Chapter 1 of Circle of Confusion by George O. (George Oliver) Smith holds 693 sentences, grouped into 139 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 1 of Circle of Confusion contain?

Chapter 1 holds 693 sentences of Circle of Confusion, unabridged, divided into 139 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 1 of Circle of Confusion by George O. (George Oliver) Smith exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 693 sentences, grouped into 139 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 1 of Circle of Confusion?

Work through the 139 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 139 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 1 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 1 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading Circle of Confusion

Common questions about reading Circle of Confusion by George O. (George Oliver) Smith on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of Circle of Confusion?

Yes. All 693 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #68208 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of Circle of Confusion is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #68208, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does Circle of Confusion take to read?

About 57 minutes of reading across 139 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read Circle of Confusion section by section

How to work through Circle of Confusion section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 1 chapters of Circle of Confusion to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in Circle of Confusion

Words and structures a reader meets early in Circle of Confusion, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Pluto
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Circle of Confusion; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Strange
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Circle of Confusion; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Planet
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Circle of Confusion; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Perhaps
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Circle of Confusion; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.