Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
Dave Fearless and the Cave of Mystery
Dave Fearless and the Cave of Mystery

Chapter XXXII

Chapter 32 of Dave Fearless and the Cave of Mystery is here in full — 125 sentences across 25 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for Dave Fearless and the Cave of Mystery
Context Illustration Reading 1/25 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
CONCLUSION "What are the sticks for, Mr. Stoodles?" asked Dave Fearless.
"Shure, they’re reed torches."
"Oh, we have to have a light, have we?" asked Bob Vilett.
"Shure, ye have.
It’s simmering darkness we’re going into."
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

Dave Fearless and the Cave of Mystery

Chapter XXXII

Chapter 32 of Dave Fearless and the Cave of Mystery is here in full — 125 sentences across 25 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/25 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
CONCLUSION "What are the sticks for, Mr. Stoodles?" asked Dave Fearless.
Line 2
"Shure, they’re reed torches."
Line 3
"Oh, we have to have a light, have we?" asked Bob Vilett.
Line 4
"Shure, ye have.
Line 5
It’s simmering darkness we’re going into."

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

Bob verb US /bɑːb/

move up and down repeatedly

From this reading “"Oh, we have to have a light, have we?" asked Bob Vilett.”

conclusion noun US /kənˈkluːʒən/

a position or opinion or judgment reached after consideration

From this reading “CONCLUSION "What are the sticks for, Mr. Stoodles?" asked Dave Fearless.”

darkness noun US /ˈdɑːrknəs/

absence of light or illumination

From this reading “It’s simmering darkness we’re going into."”

Fearless adjective US /ˈfɪrləs/

oblivious of dangers or perils or calmly resolute in facing them

From this reading “CONCLUSION "What are the sticks for, Mr. Stoodles?" asked Dave Fearless.”

reed noun US /riːd/

tall woody perennial grasses with hollow slender stems especially of the genera Arundo and Phragmites

From this reading “"Shure, they’re reed torches."”

simmering noun US /ˈsɪmərɪŋ/

cooking in a liquid that has been brought to a boil

From this reading “It’s simmering darkness we’re going into."”

sticks noun US /stɪks/

plural of “stick” — an implement consisting of a length of wood

From this reading “CONCLUSION "What are the sticks for, Mr. Stoodles?" asked Dave Fearless.”

torches noun US /ˈtɔːrtʃɪz/

plural of “torch” — a light usually carried in the hand; consists of some flammable substance

From this reading “"Shure, they’re reed torches."”

All words in this reading · 30

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

adeterminerUS /ə/

used before a singular noun to mean one of a group, when it is not a particular one

From this reading "Oh, we have to have a light, have we?" asked Bob Vilett.

areauxiliary verbUS /ɑːr/

the form of “be” used with you, we, they, or a plural noun

From this reading CONCLUSION "What are the sticks for, Mr. Stoodles?" asked Dave Fearless.

askedverbUS /æskt/

past form of “ask” — make a request or demand for something to somebody

From this reading CONCLUSION "What are the sticks for, Mr. Stoodles?" asked Dave Fearless.

BobverbUS /bɑːb/

move up and down repeatedly

From this reading "Oh, we have to have a light, have we?" asked Bob Vilett.

CONCLUSIONnounUS /kənˈkluːʒən/

a position or opinion or judgment reached after consideration

From this reading CONCLUSION "What are the sticks for, Mr. Stoodles?" asked Dave Fearless.

darknessnounUS /ˈdɑːrknəs/

absence of light or illumination

From this reading It’s simmering darkness we’re going into."

Dave

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading CONCLUSION "What are the sticks for, Mr. Stoodles?" asked Dave Fearless.

FearlessadjectiveUS /ˈfɪrləs/

oblivious of dangers or perils or calmly resolute in facing them

From this reading CONCLUSION "What are the sticks for, Mr. Stoodles?" asked Dave Fearless.

forprepositionUS /fɔːr/

intended to be given to, or used by, somebody

From this reading CONCLUSION "What are the sticks for, Mr. Stoodles?" asked Dave Fearless.

goingnounUS /ˈɡoʊɪŋ/

the act of departing

From this reading It’s simmering darkness we’re going into."

haveauxiliary verbUS /hæv/

used with a past participle to form the perfect tenses

From this reading "Oh, we have to have a light, have we?" asked Bob Vilett.

intoprepositionUS /ˈɪntuː/

moving to the inside of something

From this reading It’s simmering darkness we’re going into."

It's

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading It’s simmering darkness we’re going into."

lightadjectiveUS /laɪt/

of comparatively little physical weight or density

From this reading "Oh, we have to have a light, have we?" asked Bob Vilett.

MrnounUS /ˈmɪstər/

a form of address for a man

From this reading CONCLUSION "What are the sticks for, Mr. Stoodles?" asked Dave Fearless.

OhnounUS /oʊ/

a midwestern state in north central United States in the Great Lakes region

From this reading "Oh, we have to have a light, have we?" asked Bob Vilett.

reednounUS /riːd/

tall woody perennial grasses with hollow slender stems especially of the genera Arundo and Phragmites

From this reading "Shure, they’re reed torches."

Shure

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading "Shure, they’re reed torches."

simmeringnounUS /ˈsɪmərɪŋ/

cooking in a liquid that has been brought to a boil

From this reading It’s simmering darkness we’re going into."

sticksnounUS /stɪks/

plural of “stick” — an implement consisting of a length of wood

From this reading CONCLUSION "What are the sticks for, Mr. Stoodles?" asked Dave Fearless.

Stoodles

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading CONCLUSION "What are the sticks for, Mr. Stoodles?" asked Dave Fearless.

thedeterminerUS /ðə/

used before a noun that is already known, already mentioned, or the only one of its kind

From this reading CONCLUSION "What are the sticks for, Mr. Stoodles?" asked Dave Fearless.

they're

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading "Shure, they’re reed torches."

toparticleUS /tuː/

used before the base form of a verb to make the infinitive

From this reading "Oh, we have to have a light, have we?" asked Bob Vilett.

torchesnounUS /ˈtɔːrtʃɪz/

plural of “torch” — a light usually carried in the hand; consists of some flammable substance

From this reading "Shure, they’re reed torches."

Vilett

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading "Oh, we have to have a light, have we?" asked Bob Vilett.

wepronounUS /wiː/

the speaker together with one or more other people

From this reading "Oh, we have to have a light, have we?" asked Bob Vilett.

we're

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading It’s simmering darkness we’re going into."

WhatpronounUS /wʌt/

used to ask for information about something

From this reading CONCLUSION "What are the sticks for, Mr. Stoodles?" asked Dave Fearless.

yepronounUS /jiː/

an old word for “you”, speaking to more than one person

From this reading "Shure, ye have.

Chapter 32 of Dave Fearless and the Cave of Mystery by Roy Rockwood holds 125 sentences, grouped into 25 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 32 of Dave Fearless and the Cave of Mystery contain?

Chapter 32 holds 125 sentences of Dave Fearless and the Cave of Mystery, unabridged, divided into 25 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 32 of Dave Fearless and the Cave of Mystery by Roy Rockwood exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 125 sentences, grouped into 25 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 32 of Dave Fearless and the Cave of Mystery?

Work through the 25 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 25 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 32 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 32 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading Dave Fearless and the Cave of Mystery

Common questions about reading Dave Fearless and the Cave of Mystery by Roy Rockwood on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of Dave Fearless and the Cave of Mystery?

Yes. All 3627 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #41896 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of Dave Fearless and the Cave of Mystery is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #41896, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does Dave Fearless and the Cave of Mystery take to read?

About 302 minutes of reading across 726 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read Dave Fearless and the Cave of Mystery section by section

How to work through Dave Fearless and the Cave of Mystery section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 32 chapters of Dave Fearless and the Cave of Mystery to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in Dave Fearless and the Cave of Mystery

Words and structures a reader meets early in Dave Fearless and the Cave of Mystery, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Author
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Dave Fearless and the Cave of Mystery; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Fearless
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Dave Fearless and the Cave of Mystery; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Sunken
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Dave Fearless and the Cave of Mystery; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Treasure
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Dave Fearless and the Cave of Mystery; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.