Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
Dick and Dolly
Dick and Dolly

Chapter IX

Chapter 9 of Dick and Dolly is here in full — 157 sentences across 32 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for Dick and Dolly
Context Illustration Reading 1/31 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
PHYLLIS Aunt Rachel,” said Dick, marching to the library, will you do something for me?”
Probably I will, my boy.
What is it?”
I want you to come and take a walk with me.”
But it’s nearly supper-time, Dicky; quite time for you to go and brush your hair, and put on a fresh collar.
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

Dick and Dolly

Chapter IX

Chapter 9 of Dick and Dolly is here in full — 157 sentences across 32 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/31 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
PHYLLISAunt Rachel,” said Dick, marching to the library, “will you do something for me?”
Line 2
Probably I will, my boy.
/ˈprɑːbəbliː aɪ wɪl maɪ bɔɪ/
Line 3
What is it?”
/wʌt ɪz ɪt/
Line 4
I want you to come and take a walk with me.”
/aɪ wɑːnt juː tuː kʌm ənd teɪk ə wɔːk wɪð miː/
Line 5
But it’s nearly supper-time, Dicky; quite time for you to go and brush your hair, and put on a fresh collar.

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

brush verb US /brʌʃ/

rub with a brush, or as if with a brush

From this reading ““But it’s nearly supper-time, Dicky; quite time for you to go and brush your hair, and put on a fresh collar.”

collar noun US /ˈkɑːlər/

a band that fits around the neck and is usually folded over

From this reading ““But it’s nearly supper-time, Dicky; quite time for you to go and brush your hair, and put on a fresh collar.”

Dick noun US /dɪk/

someone who is a detective

From this reading “PHYLLIS “Aunt Rachel,” said Dick, marching to the library, “will you do something for me?””

Dicky noun US /ˈdɪki/

a small third seat in the back of an old-fashioned two-seater

From this reading ““But it’s nearly supper-time, Dicky; quite time for you to go and brush your hair, and put on a fresh collar.”

fresh adjective US /freʃ/

recently made, produced, or harvested

From this reading ““But it’s nearly supper-time, Dicky; quite time for you to go and brush your hair, and put on a fresh collar.”

library noun US /ˈlaɪbreriː/

a room where books are kept

From this reading “PHYLLIS “Aunt Rachel,” said Dick, marching to the library, “will you do something for me?””

marching noun US /ˈmɑːrtʃɪŋ/

the act of marching; walking with regular steps (especially in a procession of some kind)

From this reading “PHYLLIS “Aunt Rachel,” said Dick, marching to the library, “will you do something for me?””

Rachel noun US /ˈreɪtʃəl/

(Old Testament) the second wife of Jacob and mother of Joseph and Benjamin

From this reading “PHYLLIS “Aunt Rachel,” said Dick, marching to the library, “will you do something for me?””

Word partnerships in these lines

English keeps certain words together, and knowing the pair is worth more than knowing each word alone. Every partnership below was counted across our whole published library, and earns its place by appearing far more often than two unrelated words of the same frequency would.

Shown as this reading writes them, with the form the library counts, what kind of pairing it is, and how often it occurs.

put on verb + particle

put clothing on one's body

In this reading ““But it’s nearly supper-time, Dicky; quite time for you to go and brush your hair, and put on a fresh collar.”

All words in this reading · 44

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

adeterminerUS /ə/

used before a singular noun to mean one of a group, when it is not a particular one

From this reading “I want you to come and take a walk with me.”

andconjunctionUS /ənd/

used to join words or parts of a sentence that go together

From this reading “I want you to come and take a walk with me.”

AuntnounUS /ænt/

the sister of your father or mother; the wife of your uncle

From this reading PHYLLIS “Aunt Rachel,” said Dick, marching to the library, “will you do something for me?”

boynounUS /bɔɪ/

a youthful male person

From this reading “Probably I will, my boy.

brushverbUS /brʌʃ/

rub with a brush, or as if with a brush

From this reading “But it’s nearly supper-time, Dicky; quite time for you to go and brush your hair, and put on a fresh collar.

ButconjunctionUS /bʌt/

used to introduce something that contrasts with what came before

From this reading “But it’s nearly supper-time, Dicky; quite time for you to go and brush your hair, and put on a fresh collar.

collarnounUS /ˈkɑːlər/

a band that fits around the neck and is usually folded over

From this reading “But it’s nearly supper-time, Dicky; quite time for you to go and brush your hair, and put on a fresh collar.

comeverbUS /kʌm/

move toward, travel toward something or somebody or approach something or somebody

From this reading “I want you to come and take a walk with me.”

DicknounUS /dɪk/

someone who is a detective

From this reading PHYLLIS “Aunt Rachel,” said Dick, marching to the library, “will you do something for me?”

DickynounUS /ˈdɪki/

a small third seat in the back of an old-fashioned two-seater

From this reading “But it’s nearly supper-time, Dicky; quite time for you to go and brush your hair, and put on a fresh collar.

doauxiliary verbUS /duː/

used to form questions and negatives, and to give emphasis

From this reading PHYLLIS “Aunt Rachel,” said Dick, marching to the library, “will you do something for me?”

forprepositionUS /fɔːr/

intended to be given to, or used by, somebody

From this reading PHYLLIS “Aunt Rachel,” said Dick, marching to the library, “will you do something for me?”

freshadjectiveUS /freʃ/

recently made, produced, or harvested

From this reading “But it’s nearly supper-time, Dicky; quite time for you to go and brush your hair, and put on a fresh collar.

goverbUS /ɡoʊ/

change location; move, travel, or proceed, also metaphorically

From this reading “But it’s nearly supper-time, Dicky; quite time for you to go and brush your hair, and put on a fresh collar.

hairnounUS /her/

a covering for the body (or parts of it) consisting of a dense growth of threadlike structures (as on the human head); helps to prevent heat loss

From this reading “But it’s nearly supper-time, Dicky; quite time for you to go and brush your hair, and put on a fresh collar.

IpronounUS /aɪ/

the person speaking or writing, as the subject of the verb

From this reading “Probably I will, my boy.

isauxiliary verbUS /ɪz/

the form of “be” used with he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading What is it?”

itpronounUS /ɪt/

a thing, animal, or idea already mentioned

From this reading What is it?”

it's

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading “But it’s nearly supper-time, Dicky; quite time for you to go and brush your hair, and put on a fresh collar.

librarynounUS /ˈlaɪbreriː/

a room where books are kept

From this reading PHYLLIS “Aunt Rachel,” said Dick, marching to the library, “will you do something for me?”

marchingnounUS /ˈmɑːrtʃɪŋ/

the act of marching; walking with regular steps (especially in a procession of some kind)

From this reading PHYLLIS “Aunt Rachel,” said Dick, marching to the library, “will you do something for me?”

mepronounUS /miː/

the person speaking, as the object of a verb or preposition

From this reading PHYLLIS “Aunt Rachel,” said Dick, marching to the library, “will you do something for me?”

mydeterminerUS /maɪ/

belonging to the person speaking

From this reading “Probably I will, my boy.

nearlyadverbUS /ˈnɪrli/

(of actions or states) slightly short of or not quite accomplished; all but

From this reading “But it’s nearly supper-time, Dicky; quite time for you to go and brush your hair, and put on a fresh collar.

onprepositionUS /ɑːn/

touching and supported by a surface

From this reading “But it’s nearly supper-time, Dicky; quite time for you to go and brush your hair, and put on a fresh collar.

PHYLLIS

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading PHYLLIS “Aunt Rachel,” said Dick, marching to the library, “will you do something for me?”

ProbablyadverbUS /ˈprɑːbəbliː/

with considerable certainty; without much doubt

From this reading “Probably I will, my boy.

putverbUS /pʊt/

put into a certain place or abstract location

From this reading “But it’s nearly supper-time, Dicky; quite time for you to go and brush your hair, and put on a fresh collar.

quiteadverbUS /kwaɪt/

to a degree (not used with a negative)

From this reading “But it’s nearly supper-time, Dicky; quite time for you to go and brush your hair, and put on a fresh collar.

RachelnounUS /ˈreɪtʃəl/

(Old Testament) the second wife of Jacob and mother of Joseph and Benjamin

From this reading PHYLLIS “Aunt Rachel,” said Dick, marching to the library, “will you do something for me?”

saidadjectiveUS /sed/

being the one previously mentioned or spoken of

From this reading PHYLLIS “Aunt Rachel,” said Dick, marching to the library, “will you do something for me?”

somethingpronounUS /ˈsʌmθɪŋ/

a thing, without saying which

From this reading PHYLLIS “Aunt Rachel,” said Dick, marching to the library, “will you do something for me?”

supper-time

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading “But it’s nearly supper-time, Dicky; quite time for you to go and brush your hair, and put on a fresh collar.

takeverbUS /teɪk/

carry out

From this reading “I want you to come and take a walk with me.”

thedeterminerUS /ðə/

used before a noun that is already known, already mentioned, or the only one of its kind

From this reading PHYLLIS “Aunt Rachel,” said Dick, marching to the library, “will you do something for me?”

timenounUS /taɪm/

an instance or single occasion for some event

From this reading “But it’s nearly supper-time, Dicky; quite time for you to go and brush your hair, and put on a fresh collar.

toparticleUS /tuː/

used before the base form of a verb to make the infinitive

From this reading PHYLLIS “Aunt Rachel,” said Dick, marching to the library, “will you do something for me?”

walknounUS /wɔːk/

the act of traveling by foot

From this reading “I want you to come and take a walk with me.”

wantverbUS /wɑːnt/

feel or have a desire for; want strongly

From this reading “I want you to come and take a walk with me.”

WhatpronounUS /wʌt/

used to ask for information about something

From this reading What is it?”

willmodal verbUS /wɪl/

used to talk about the future, or about willingness

From this reading PHYLLIS “Aunt Rachel,” said Dick, marching to the library, “will you do something for me?”

withprepositionUS /wɪð/

in the company of; together with

From this reading “I want you to come and take a walk with me.”

youpronounUS /juː/

the person or people being spoken to

From this reading PHYLLIS “Aunt Rachel,” said Dick, marching to the library, “will you do something for me?”

yourdeterminerUS /jɔːr/

belonging to the person or people being spoken to

From this reading “But it’s nearly supper-time, Dicky; quite time for you to go and brush your hair, and put on a fresh collar.

Chapter 9 of Dick and Dolly by Carolyn Wells holds 157 sentences, grouped into 32 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 9 of Dick and Dolly contain?

Chapter 9 holds 157 sentences of Dick and Dolly, unabridged, divided into 32 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 9 of Dick and Dolly by Carolyn Wells exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 157 sentences, grouped into 32 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 9 of Dick and Dolly?

Work through the 32 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 32 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 9 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 9 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading Dick and Dolly

Common questions about reading Dick and Dolly by Carolyn Wells on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of Dick and Dolly?

Yes. All 3532 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #53166 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of Dick and Dolly is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #53166, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does Dick and Dolly take to read?

About 294 minutes of reading across 707 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read Dick and Dolly section by section

How to work through Dick and Dolly section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 20 chapters of Dick and Dolly to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in Dick and Dolly

Words and structures a reader meets early in Dick and Dolly, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Https
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Dick and Dolly; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
These
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Dick and Dolly; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Years
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Dick and Dolly; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Spent
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Dick and Dolly; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.