Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
Dissertations on the English Language, with Notes, Historical and Critical
Dissertations on the English Language, with Notes, Historical and Critical

Chapter V

Chapter 5 of Dissertations on the English Language, with Notes, Historical and Critical is here in full — 399 sentences across 80 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for Dissertations on the English Language, with Notes, Historical and Critical
Context Illustration Reading 1/79 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
"But for ye speken of swiche gentillesse, As is descended out of old _richesse_."
Cant.
Tales, 6691.
--"And he that ones to love doeth his homage Full oftentymes dere bought _is the richesse_."
La Belle Dame sans mercy, 323.
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

Dissertations on the English Language, with Notes, Historical and Critical

Chapter V

Chapter 5 of Dissertations on the English Language, with Notes, Historical and Critical is here in full — 399 sentences across 80 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/79 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
"But for ye speken of swiche gentillesse, As is descended out of old _richesse_."
Line 2
Cant.
/kænt/
Line 3
Tales, 6691.
Line 4
--"And he that ones to love doeth his homage Full oftentymes dere bought _is the richesse_."
Line 5
La Belle Dame sans mercy, 323.

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

Belle noun US /bel/

a young woman who is the most charming and beautiful of several rivals

From this reading “La Belle Dame sans mercy, 323.”

bought verb US /bɑːt/

inflected form of “buy” — obtain by purchase; acquire by means of a financial transaction

From this reading “--"And he that ones to love doeth his homage Full oftentymes dere bought _is the richesse_."”

Cant noun US /kænt/

stock phrases that have become nonsense through endless repetition

From this reading “Cant.”

Dame noun US /deɪm/

informal terms for a (young) woman

From this reading “La Belle Dame sans mercy, 323.”

descended verb US /dɪˈsendəd/

past form of “descend” — move downward and lower, but not necessarily all the way

From this reading “"But for ye speken of swiche gentillesse, As is descended out of old _richesse_."”

homage noun US /ˈɑːmədʒ/

respectful deference

From this reading “--"And he that ones to love doeth his homage Full oftentymes dere bought _is the richesse_."”

mercy noun US /ˈmɜːrsi/

leniency and compassion shown toward offenders by a person or agency charged with administering justice

From this reading “La Belle Dame sans mercy, 323.”

Tales noun US /teɪlz/

plural of “tale” — a message that tells the particulars of an act or occurrence or course of events; presented in writing or drama or cinema or as a radio or television program

From this reading “Tales, 6691.”

All words in this reading · 36

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

323

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading La Belle Dame sans mercy, 323.

6691

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading Tales, 6691.

AndconjunctionUS /ənd/

used to join words or parts of a sentence that go together

From this reading --"And he that ones to love doeth his homage Full oftentymes dere bought _is the richesse_."

AsconjunctionUS /æz/

at the same time that; because; in the way that

From this reading "But for ye speken of swiche gentillesse, As is descended out of old _richesse_."

BellenounUS /bel/

a young woman who is the most charming and beautiful of several rivals

From this reading La Belle Dame sans mercy, 323.

boughtverbUS /bɑːt/

inflected form of “buy” — obtain by purchase; acquire by means of a financial transaction

From this reading --"And he that ones to love doeth his homage Full oftentymes dere bought _is the richesse_."

ButconjunctionUS /bʌt/

used to introduce something that contrasts with what came before

From this reading "But for ye speken of swiche gentillesse, As is descended out of old _richesse_."

CantnounUS /kænt/

stock phrases that have become nonsense through endless repetition

From this reading Cant.

DamenounUS /deɪm/

informal terms for a (young) woman

From this reading La Belle Dame sans mercy, 323.

dere

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading --"And he that ones to love doeth his homage Full oftentymes dere bought _is the richesse_."

descendedverbUS /dɪˈsendəd/

past form of “descend” — move downward and lower, but not necessarily all the way

From this reading "But for ye speken of swiche gentillesse, As is descended out of old _richesse_."

doeth

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading --"And he that ones to love doeth his homage Full oftentymes dere bought _is the richesse_."

forprepositionUS /fɔːr/

intended to be given to, or used by, somebody

From this reading "But for ye speken of swiche gentillesse, As is descended out of old _richesse_."

FulladjectiveUS /fʊl/

containing as much or as many as is possible or normal

From this reading --"And he that ones to love doeth his homage Full oftentymes dere bought _is the richesse_."

gentillesse

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading "But for ye speken of swiche gentillesse, As is descended out of old _richesse_."

hepronounUS /hiː/

a man, boy, or male animal already mentioned, as the subject

From this reading --"And he that ones to love doeth his homage Full oftentymes dere bought _is the richesse_."

hisdeterminerUS /hɪz/

belonging to a man, boy, or male animal already mentioned

From this reading --"And he that ones to love doeth his homage Full oftentymes dere bought _is the richesse_."

homagenounUS /ˈɑːmədʒ/

respectful deference

From this reading --"And he that ones to love doeth his homage Full oftentymes dere bought _is the richesse_."

isauxiliary verbUS /ɪz/

the form of “be” used with he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading "But for ye speken of swiche gentillesse, As is descended out of old _richesse_."

LanounUS /lɑː/

a white soft metallic element that tarnishes readily; occurs in rare earth minerals and is usually classified as a rare earth

From this reading La Belle Dame sans mercy, 323.

lovenounUS /lʌv/

a strong positive emotion of regard and affection

From this reading --"And he that ones to love doeth his homage Full oftentymes dere bought _is the richesse_."

mercynounUS /ˈmɜːrsi/

leniency and compassion shown toward offenders by a person or agency charged with administering justice

From this reading La Belle Dame sans mercy, 323.

ofprepositionUS /ʌv/

belonging to, or connected with, somebody or something

From this reading "But for ye speken of swiche gentillesse, As is descended out of old _richesse_."

oftentymes

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading --"And he that ones to love doeth his homage Full oftentymes dere bought _is the richesse_."

oldadjectiveUS /oʊld/

(used especially of persons) having lived for a relatively long time or attained a specific age

From this reading "But for ye speken of swiche gentillesse, As is descended out of old _richesse_."

onesnounUS /wʌnz/

plural of “one” — the smallest whole number or a numeral representing this number

From this reading --"And he that ones to love doeth his homage Full oftentymes dere bought _is the richesse_."

outadjectiveUS /aʊt/

not allowed to continue to bat or run

From this reading "But for ye speken of swiche gentillesse, As is descended out of old _richesse_."

richesse

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading "But for ye speken of swiche gentillesse, As is descended out of old _richesse_."

sans

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading La Belle Dame sans mercy, 323.

speken

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading "But for ye speken of swiche gentillesse, As is descended out of old _richesse_."

swiche

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading "But for ye speken of swiche gentillesse, As is descended out of old _richesse_."

TalesnounUS /teɪlz/

plural of “tale” — a message that tells the particulars of an act or occurrence or course of events; presented in writing or drama or cinema or as a radio or television program

From this reading Tales, 6691.

thatconjunctionUS /ðæt/

used to introduce what somebody said, thought, or felt

From this reading --"And he that ones to love doeth his homage Full oftentymes dere bought _is the richesse_."

thedeterminerUS /ðə/

used before a noun that is already known, already mentioned, or the only one of its kind

From this reading --"And he that ones to love doeth his homage Full oftentymes dere bought _is the richesse_."

toparticleUS /tuː/

used before the base form of a verb to make the infinitive

From this reading --"And he that ones to love doeth his homage Full oftentymes dere bought _is the richesse_."

yepronounUS /jiː/

an old word for “you”, speaking to more than one person

From this reading "But for ye speken of swiche gentillesse, As is descended out of old _richesse_."

Chapter 5 of Dissertations on the English Language, with Notes, Historical and Critical by Noah Webster holds 399 sentences, grouped into 80 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 5 of Dissertations on the English Language, with Notes, Historical and contain?

Chapter 5 holds 399 sentences of Dissertations on the English Language, with Notes, Historical and Critical, unabridged, divided into 80 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 5 of Dissertations on the English Language, with Notes, Historical and Critical by Noah Webster exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 399 sentences, grouped into 80 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 5 of Dissertations on the English Language, with Notes, Historical and?

Work through the 80 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 80 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 5 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 5 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading Dissertations on the English Language, with Notes, Historical and Critical

Common questions about reading Dissertations on the English Language, with Notes, Historical and Critical by Noah Webster on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of Dissertations on the English Language, with Notes, Historical and Critical?

Yes. All 4427 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #45738 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of Dissertations on the English Language, with Notes, Historical and Critical is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #45738, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does Dissertations on the English Language, with Notes, Historical and Critical take to read?

About 368 minutes of reading across 886 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read Dissertations on the English Language, with Notes, Historical and Critical section by se

How to work through Dissertations on the English Language, with Notes, Historical and Critical section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 11 chapters of Dissertations on the English Language, with Notes, Historical and Critical to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in Dissertations on the English Language, with Notes, Historical and Critical

Words and structures a reader meets early in Dissertations on the English Language, with Notes, Historical and Critical, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Notes
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Dissertations on the English Language, with Notes, Historical and Critical; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Historical
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Dissertations on the English Language, with Notes, Historical and Critical; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Critical
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Dissertations on the English Language, with Notes, Historical and Critical; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Franklin's
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Dissertations on the English Language, with Notes, Historical and Critical; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.