Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
Don, a Runaway Dog: His Many Adventures
Don, a Runaway Dog: His Many Adventures

Chapter II

Chapter 2 of Don, a Runaway Dog: His Many Adventures is here in full — 114 sentences across 23 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for Don, a Runaway Dog: His Many Adventures
Context Illustration Reading 1/22 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
DON’S NEW HOME Prince, sitting on the bank of the puddle of water, was howling as loudly as he could.
“Are you getting out, Don?
Are you getting out?” asked Prince.
“Well, I――I’m trying hard!” answered Don.
“I guess――glub――blulp――gurg!” and then he could not say anything more, even in dog language, for his mouth was full of water.
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

Don, a Runaway Dog: His Many Adventures

Chapter II

Chapter 2 of Don, a Runaway Dog: His Many Adventures is here in full — 114 sentences across 23 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/22 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
DON’S NEW HOME Prince, sitting on the bank of the puddle of water, was howling as loudly as he could.
/dɑːnz nuː hoʊm prɪns ˈsɪtɪŋ ɑːn ðə bæŋk ʌv ðə ˈpʌdəl ʌv ˈwɔːtər wɑːz ˈhaʊlɪŋ æz ˈlaʊdli æz hiː kʊd/
Line 2
“Are you getting out, Don?
/ɑːr juː ˈɡetɪŋ aʊt dɑːn/
Line 3
Are you getting out?” asked Prince.
/ɑːr juː ˈɡetɪŋ aʊt æskt prɪns/
Line 4
“Well, I――I’m trying hard!” answered Don.
Line 5
“I guess――glub――blulp――gurg!” and then he could not say anything more, even in dog language, for his mouth was full of water.

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

bank noun US /bæŋk/

sloping land (especially the slope beside a body of water)

From this reading “DON’S NEW HOME Prince, sitting on the bank of the puddle of water, was howling as loudly as he could.”

Don noun US /dɑːn/

a Spanish gentleman or nobleman

From this reading “DON’S NEW HOME Prince, sitting on the bank of the puddle of water, was howling as loudly as he could.”

don's noun US /dɑːnz/

possessive form of “don” — a Spanish gentleman or nobleman

guess verb US /ɡes/

expect, believe, or suppose

From this reading ““I guess――glub――blulp――gurg!” and then he could not say anything more, even in dog language, for his mouth was full of water.”

howling noun US /ˈhaʊlɪŋ/

a long loud emotional utterance

From this reading “DON’S NEW HOME Prince, sitting on the bank of the puddle of water, was howling as loudly as he could.”

language noun US /ˈlæŋɡwədʒ/

a systematic means of communicating by the use of sounds or conventional symbols

From this reading ““I guess――glub――blulp――gurg!” and then he could not say anything more, even in dog language, for his mouth was full of water.”

loudly adverb US /ˈlaʊdli/

with relatively high volume

From this reading “DON’S NEW HOME Prince, sitting on the bank of the puddle of water, was howling as loudly as he could.”

puddle verb US /ˈpʌdəl/

wade or dabble in a puddle

From this reading “DON’S NEW HOME Prince, sitting on the bank of the puddle of water, was howling as loudly as he could.”

Word partnerships in these lines

English keeps certain words together, and knowing the pair is worth more than knowing each word alone. Every partnership below was counted across our whole published library, and earns its place by appearing far more often than two unrelated words of the same frequency would.

Shown as this reading writes them, with the form the library counts, what kind of pairing it is, and how often it occurs.

on the bank preposition + article + noun counted as “on … bank”

In this reading “DON’S NEW HOME Prince, sitting on the bank of the puddle of water, was howling as loudly as he could.”

NEW HOME adjective + noun

In this reading “DON’S NEW HOME Prince, sitting on the bank of the puddle of water, was howling as loudly as he could.”

All words in this reading · 47

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

andconjunctionUS /ənd/

used to join words or parts of a sentence that go together

From this reading “I guess――glub――blulp――gurg!” and then he could not say anything more, even in dog language, for his mouth was full of water.

answeredverbUS /ˈænsərd/

past form of “answer” — react verbally

From this reading “Well, I――I’m trying hard!” answered Don.

anythingpronounUS /ˈeniθɪŋ/

any thing at all

From this reading “I guess――glub――blulp――gurg!” and then he could not say anything more, even in dog language, for his mouth was full of water.

Areauxiliary verbUS /ɑːr/

the form of “be” used with you, we, they, or a plural noun

From this reading “Are you getting out, Don?

asconjunctionUS /æz/

at the same time that; because; in the way that

From this reading DON’S NEW HOME Prince, sitting on the bank of the puddle of water, was howling as loudly as he could.

askedverbUS /æskt/

past form of “ask” — make a request or demand for something to somebody

From this reading Are you getting out?” asked Prince.

banknounUS /bæŋk/

sloping land (especially the slope beside a body of water)

From this reading DON’S NEW HOME Prince, sitting on the bank of the puddle of water, was howling as loudly as he could.

blulp

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading “I guess――glub――blulp――gurg!” and then he could not say anything more, even in dog language, for his mouth was full of water.

couldmodal verbUS /kʊd/

the past of “can”; used for possibility or polite requests

From this reading DON’S NEW HOME Prince, sitting on the bank of the puddle of water, was howling as loudly as he could.

dognounUS /dɔːɡ/

a member of the genus Canis (probably descended from the common wolf) that has been domesticated by man since prehistoric times; occurs in many breeds

From this reading “I guess――glub――blulp――gurg!” and then he could not say anything more, even in dog language, for his mouth was full of water.

DonnounUS /dɑːn/

a Spanish gentleman or nobleman

From this reading “Are you getting out, Don?

DON'SnounUS /dɑːnz/

possessive form of “don” — a Spanish gentleman or nobleman

From this reading DON’S NEW HOME Prince, sitting on the bank of the puddle of water, was howling as loudly as he could.

evenadjectiveUS /ˈiːvɪn/

divisible by two

From this reading “I guess――glub――blulp――gurg!” and then he could not say anything more, even in dog language, for his mouth was full of water.

forprepositionUS /fɔːr/

intended to be given to, or used by, somebody

From this reading “I guess――glub――blulp――gurg!” and then he could not say anything more, even in dog language, for his mouth was full of water.

fulladjectiveUS /fʊl/

containing as much or as many as is possible or normal

From this reading “I guess――glub――blulp――gurg!” and then he could not say anything more, even in dog language, for his mouth was full of water.

gettingnounUS /ˈɡetɪŋ/

the act of acquiring something

From this reading “Are you getting out, Don?

glub

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading “I guess――glub――blulp――gurg!” and then he could not say anything more, even in dog language, for his mouth was full of water.

guessverbUS /ɡes/

expect, believe, or suppose

From this reading “I guess――glub――blulp――gurg!” and then he could not say anything more, even in dog language, for his mouth was full of water.

gurg

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading “I guess――glub――blulp――gurg!” and then he could not say anything more, even in dog language, for his mouth was full of water.

hardadjectiveUS /hɑːrd/

not easy; requiring great physical or mental effort to accomplish or comprehend or endure

From this reading “Well, I――I’m trying hard!” answered Don.

hepronounUS /hiː/

a man, boy, or male animal already mentioned, as the subject

From this reading DON’S NEW HOME Prince, sitting on the bank of the puddle of water, was howling as loudly as he could.

hisdeterminerUS /hɪz/

belonging to a man, boy, or male animal already mentioned

From this reading “I guess――glub――blulp――gurg!” and then he could not say anything more, even in dog language, for his mouth was full of water.

HOMEnounUS /hoʊm/

where you live at a particular time

From this reading DON’S NEW HOME Prince, sitting on the bank of the puddle of water, was howling as loudly as he could.

howlingnounUS /ˈhaʊlɪŋ/

a long loud emotional utterance

From this reading DON’S NEW HOME Prince, sitting on the bank of the puddle of water, was howling as loudly as he could.

IpronounUS /aɪ/

the person speaking or writing, as the subject of the verb

From this reading “Well, I――I’m trying hard!” answered Don.

I'm

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading “Well, I――I’m trying hard!” answered Don.

inprepositionUS /ɪn/

inside something, or within a place, period, or state

From this reading “I guess――glub――blulp――gurg!” and then he could not say anything more, even in dog language, for his mouth was full of water.

languagenounUS /ˈlæŋɡwədʒ/

a systematic means of communicating by the use of sounds or conventional symbols

From this reading “I guess――glub――blulp――gurg!” and then he could not say anything more, even in dog language, for his mouth was full of water.

loudlyadverbUS /ˈlaʊdli/

with relatively high volume

From this reading DON’S NEW HOME Prince, sitting on the bank of the puddle of water, was howling as loudly as he could.

moreadjectiveUS /mɔːr/

(comparative of “much” used with mass nouns) a quantifier meaning greater in size or amount or extent or degree

From this reading “I guess――glub――blulp――gurg!” and then he could not say anything more, even in dog language, for his mouth was full of water.

mouthnounUS /maʊθ/

the opening through which food is taken in and vocalizations emerge

From this reading “I guess――glub――blulp――gurg!” and then he could not say anything more, even in dog language, for his mouth was full of water.

NEWadjectiveUS /nuː/

not of long duration; having just (or relatively recently) come into being or been made or acquired or discovered

From this reading DON’S NEW HOME Prince, sitting on the bank of the puddle of water, was howling as loudly as he could.

notadverbUS /nɑːt/

used to make a word, phrase, or sentence negative

From this reading “I guess――glub――blulp――gurg!” and then he could not say anything more, even in dog language, for his mouth was full of water.

ofprepositionUS /ʌv/

belonging to, or connected with, somebody or something

From this reading DON’S NEW HOME Prince, sitting on the bank of the puddle of water, was howling as loudly as he could.

onprepositionUS /ɑːn/

touching and supported by a surface

From this reading DON’S NEW HOME Prince, sitting on the bank of the puddle of water, was howling as loudly as he could.

outadjectiveUS /aʊt/

not allowed to continue to bat or run

From this reading “Are you getting out, Don?

PrincenounUS /prɪns/

a male member of a royal family other than the sovereign (especially the son of a sovereign)

From this reading DON’S NEW HOME Prince, sitting on the bank of the puddle of water, was howling as loudly as he could.

puddleverbUS /ˈpʌdəl/

wade or dabble in a puddle

From this reading DON’S NEW HOME Prince, sitting on the bank of the puddle of water, was howling as loudly as he could.

sayverbUS /seɪ/

express in words

From this reading “I guess――glub――blulp――gurg!” and then he could not say anything more, even in dog language, for his mouth was full of water.

sittingnounUS /ˈsɪtɪŋ/

(photography) the act of assuming a certain position (as for a photograph or portrait)

From this reading DON’S NEW HOME Prince, sitting on the bank of the puddle of water, was howling as loudly as he could.

thedeterminerUS /ðə/

used before a noun that is already known, already mentioned, or the only one of its kind

From this reading DON’S NEW HOME Prince, sitting on the bank of the puddle of water, was howling as loudly as he could.

thenadverbUS /ðen/

subsequently or soon afterward (often used as sentence connectors)

From this reading “I guess――glub――blulp――gurg!” and then he could not say anything more, even in dog language, for his mouth was full of water.

tryingadjectiveUS /ˈtraɪɪŋ/

hard to endure

From this reading “Well, I――I’m trying hard!” answered Don.

wasauxiliary verbUS /wɑːz/

the past form of “be” used with I, he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading DON’S NEW HOME Prince, sitting on the bank of the puddle of water, was howling as loudly as he could.

waternounUS /ˈwɔːtər/

binary compound that occurs at room temperature as a clear colorless odorless tasteless liquid; freezes into ice below 0 degrees centigrade and boils above 100 degrees centigrade; widely used as a solvent

From this reading DON’S NEW HOME Prince, sitting on the bank of the puddle of water, was howling as loudly as he could.

WelladverbUS /wel/

(often used as a combining form) in a good or proper or satisfactory manner or to a high standard (“good” is a nonstandard dialectal variant for “well”)

From this reading “Well, I――I’m trying hard!” answered Don.

youpronounUS /juː/

the person or people being spoken to

From this reading “Are you getting out, Don?

Chapter 2 of Don, a Runaway Dog: His Many Adventures by Richard Barnum holds 114 sentences, grouped into 23 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 2 of Don, a Runaway Dog: His Many Adventures contain?

Chapter 2 holds 114 sentences of Don, a Runaway Dog: His Many Adventures, unabridged, divided into 23 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 2 of Don, a Runaway Dog: His Many Adventures by Richard Barnum exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 114 sentences, grouped into 23 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 2 of Don, a Runaway Dog: His Many Adventures?

Work through the 23 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 23 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 2 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 2 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading Don, a Runaway Dog: His Many Adventures

Common questions about reading Don, a Runaway Dog: His Many Adventures by Richard Barnum on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of Don, a Runaway Dog: His Many Adventures?

Yes. All 1793 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #61401 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of Don, a Runaway Dog: His Many Adventures is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #61401, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does Don, a Runaway Dog: His Many Adventures take to read?

About 149 minutes of reading across 359 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read Don, a Runaway Dog: His Many Adventures section by section

How to work through Don, a Runaway Dog: His Many Adventures section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 12 chapters of Don, a Runaway Dog: His Many Adventures to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in Don, a Runaway Dog: His Many Adventures

Words and structures a reader meets early in Don, a Runaway Dog: His Many Adventures, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Falls
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Don, a Runaway Dog: His Many Adventures; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Little
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Don, a Runaway Dog: His Many Adventures; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Puppies
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Don, a Runaway Dog: His Many Adventures; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Brothers
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Don, a Runaway Dog: His Many Adventures; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.