Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
Dreams of an astronomer
Dreams of an astronomer

Chapter IV

Chapter 4 of Dreams of an astronomer is here in full — 129 sentences across 26 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for Dreams of an astronomer
Context Illustration Reading 1/25 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
VENUS THE BEAUTIFUL Eσπερος ος кἀλλιστος έν ούρανω ιρταται ἁστηρ.
(Hesperus, most beautiful of stars in the sky.)
HOMER, _Iliad_.
IT was Homer who, 3,000 years ago, saluted Venus as the most beautiful of stars.
Who has not been struck with her wonderful brilliance?
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

Dreams of an astronomer

Chapter IV

Chapter 4 of Dreams of an astronomer is here in full — 129 sentences across 26 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/25 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
VENUS THE BEAUTIFUL Eσπερος ος кἀλλιστος έν ούρανω ιρταται ἁστηρ.
Line 2
(Hesperus, most beautiful of stars in the sky.)
Line 3
HOMER, _Iliad_.
/ˈhoʊmər ˈɪliəd/
Line 4
IT was Homer who, 3,000 years ago, saluted Venus as the most beautiful of stars.
Line 5
Who has not been struck with her wonderful brilliance?
/huː hæz nɑːt bɪn strʌk wɪð hɜːr ˈwʌndərfəl ˈbrɪljəns/

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

brilliance noun US /ˈbrɪljəns/

a light within the field of vision that is brighter than the brightness to which the eyes are adapted

From this reading “Who has not been struck with her wonderful brilliance?”

homer noun US /ˈhoʊmər/

a base hit on which the batter scores a run

From this reading “HOMER, _Iliad_.”

Iliad noun US /ˈɪliəd/

a Greek epic poem (attributed to Homer) describing the siege of Troy

saluted verb US /səˈluːtɪd/

past form of “salute” — propose a toast to

From this reading “IT was Homer who, 3,000 years ago, saluted Venus as the most beautiful of stars.”

sky noun US /skaɪ/

the atmosphere and outer space as viewed from the earth

From this reading “(Hesperus, most beautiful of stars in the sky.)”

stars noun US /stɑːrz/

plural of “star” — (astronomy) a celestial body of hot gases that radiates energy derived from thermonuclear reactions in the interior

From this reading “(Hesperus, most beautiful of stars in the sky.)”

venus noun US /ˈviːnəs/

the second nearest planet to the sun

From this reading “VENUS THE BEAUTIFUL Eσπερος ος кἀλλιστος έν ούρανω ιρταται ἁστηρ.”

wonderful adjective US /ˈwʌndərfəl/

extraordinarily good or great; used especially as intensifiers

From this reading “Who has not been struck with her wonderful brilliance?”

Word partnerships in these lines

English keeps certain words together, and knowing the pair is worth more than knowing each word alone. Every partnership below was counted across our whole published library, and earns its place by appearing far more often than two unrelated words of the same frequency would.

Shown as this reading writes them, with the form the library counts, what kind of pairing it is, and how often it occurs.

most beautiful adverb + adjective

In this reading “(Hesperus, most beautiful of stars in the sky.)”

All words in this reading · 34

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

3,000

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading IT was Homer who, 3,000 years ago, saluted Venus as the most beautiful of stars.

agoadverbUS /əˈɡoʊ/

in the past

From this reading IT was Homer who, 3,000 years ago, saluted Venus as the most beautiful of stars.

asconjunctionUS /æz/

at the same time that; because; in the way that

From this reading IT was Homer who, 3,000 years ago, saluted Venus as the most beautiful of stars.

BEAUTIFULadjectiveUS /ˈbjuːtəfəl/

delighting the senses or exciting intellectual or emotional admiration

From this reading VENUS THE BEAUTIFUL Eσπερος ος кἀλλιστος έν ούρανω ιρταται ἁστηρ.

beenauxiliary verbUS /bɪn/

the past participle of “be”

From this reading Who has not been struck with her wonderful brilliance?

brilliancenounUS /ˈbrɪljəns/

a light within the field of vision that is brighter than the brightness to which the eyes are adapted

From this reading Who has not been struck with her wonderful brilliance?

Eσπερος

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading VENUS THE BEAUTIFUL Eσπερος ος кἀλλιστος έν ούρανω ιρταται ἁστηρ.

hasauxiliary verbUS /hæz/

the form of “have” used with he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading Who has not been struck with her wonderful brilliance?

herdeterminerUS /hɜːr/

belonging to a woman, girl, or female animal already mentioned

From this reading Who has not been struck with her wonderful brilliance?

Hesperusnoun

a planet (usually Venus) seen at sunset in the western sky

From this reading (Hesperus, most beautiful of stars in the sky.)

HOMERnounUS /ˈhoʊmər/

a base hit on which the batter scores a run

From this reading HOMER, _Iliad_.

IliadnounUS /ˈɪliəd/

a Greek epic poem (attributed to Homer) describing the siege of Troy

From this reading HOMER, _Iliad_.

inprepositionUS /ɪn/

inside something, or within a place, period, or state

From this reading (Hesperus, most beautiful of stars in the sky.)

ITpronounUS /ɪt/

a thing, animal, or idea already mentioned

From this reading IT was Homer who, 3,000 years ago, saluted Venus as the most beautiful of stars.

mostadverbUS /moʊst/

used to form the superlative

From this reading (Hesperus, most beautiful of stars in the sky.)

notadverbUS /nɑːt/

used to make a word, phrase, or sentence negative

From this reading Who has not been struck with her wonderful brilliance?

ofprepositionUS /ʌv/

belonging to, or connected with, somebody or something

From this reading (Hesperus, most beautiful of stars in the sky.)

salutedverbUS /səˈluːtɪd/

past form of “salute” — propose a toast to

From this reading IT was Homer who, 3,000 years ago, saluted Venus as the most beautiful of stars.

skynounUS /skaɪ/

the atmosphere and outer space as viewed from the earth

From this reading (Hesperus, most beautiful of stars in the sky.)

starsnounUS /stɑːrz/

plural of “star” — (astronomy) a celestial body of hot gases that radiates energy derived from thermonuclear reactions in the interior

From this reading (Hesperus, most beautiful of stars in the sky.)

struckadjectiveUS /strʌk/

(used in combination) affected by something overwhelming

From this reading Who has not been struck with her wonderful brilliance?

THEdeterminerUS /ðə/

used before a noun that is already known, already mentioned, or the only one of its kind

From this reading VENUS THE BEAUTIFUL Eσπερος ος кἀλλιστος έν ούρανω ιρταται ἁστηρ.

VENUSnounUS /ˈviːnəs/

the second nearest planet to the sun

From this reading VENUS THE BEAUTIFUL Eσπερος ος кἀλλιστος έν ούρανω ιρταται ἁστηρ.

wasauxiliary verbUS /wɑːz/

the past form of “be” used with I, he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading IT was Homer who, 3,000 years ago, saluted Venus as the most beautiful of stars.

whopronounUS /huː/

which person or people

From this reading IT was Homer who, 3,000 years ago, saluted Venus as the most beautiful of stars.

withprepositionUS /wɪð/

in the company of; together with

From this reading Who has not been struck with her wonderful brilliance?

wonderfuladjectiveUS /ˈwʌndərfəl/

extraordinarily good or great; used especially as intensifiers

From this reading Who has not been struck with her wonderful brilliance?

yearsnounUS /jɪrz/

a late time of life

From this reading IT was Homer who, 3,000 years ago, saluted Venus as the most beautiful of stars.

έν

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading VENUS THE BEAUTIFUL Eσπερος ος кἀλλιστος έν ούρανω ιρταται ἁστηρ.

ιρταται

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading VENUS THE BEAUTIFUL Eσπερος ος кἀλλιστος έν ούρανω ιρταται ἁστηρ.

ος

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading VENUS THE BEAUTIFUL Eσπερος ος кἀλλιστος έν ούρανω ιρταται ἁστηρ.

ούρανω

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading VENUS THE BEAUTIFUL Eσπερος ος кἀλλιστος έν ούρανω ιρταται ἁστηρ.

кἀλλιστος

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading VENUS THE BEAUTIFUL Eσπερος ος кἀλλιστος έν ούρανω ιρταται ἁστηρ.

ἁστηρ

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading VENUS THE BEAUTIFUL Eσπερος ος кἀλλιστος έν ούρανω ιρταται ἁστηρ.

Chapter 4 of Dreams of an astronomer by Camille Flammarion holds 129 sentences, grouped into 26 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 4 of Dreams of an astronomer contain?

Chapter 4 holds 129 sentences of Dreams of an astronomer, unabridged, divided into 26 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 4 of Dreams of an astronomer by Camille Flammarion exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 129 sentences, grouped into 26 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 4 of Dreams of an astronomer?

Work through the 26 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 26 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 4 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 4 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading Dreams of an astronomer

Common questions about reading Dreams of an astronomer by Camille Flammarion on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of Dreams of an astronomer?

Yes. All 1646 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #74239 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of Dreams of an astronomer is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #74239, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does Dreams of an astronomer take to read?

About 137 minutes of reading across 330 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read Dreams of an astronomer section by section

How to work through Dreams of an astronomer section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 10 chapters of Dreams of an astronomer to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in Dreams of an astronomer

Words and structures a reader meets early in Dreams of an astronomer, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Translated
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Dreams of an astronomer; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
French
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Dreams of an astronomer; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Fournier
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Dreams of an astronomer; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Venice
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Dreams of an astronomer; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.