Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
Famous stories from foreign countries
Famous stories from foreign countries

Chapter II

Chapter 2 of Famous stories from foreign countries is here in full — 134 sentences across 27 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for Famous stories from foreign countries
Context Illustration Reading 1/26 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
Here is the pocket book of the hero of this story, Mr. Alfred N--.
I ask you to take it and look into it.
You see several compartments, and in them,--_nothing_.
We turn the pocket book upside down and shake it.
What falls out?
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

Famous stories from foreign countries

Chapter II

Chapter 2 of Famous stories from foreign countries is here in full — 134 sentences across 27 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/26 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
Here is the pocket book of the hero of this story, Mr. Alfred N--.
/hiːr ɪz ðə ˈpɑːkət bʊk ʌv ðə ˈhɪroʊ ʌv ðɪs ˈstɔːri ˈmɪstər ˈælfrəd en/
Line 2
I ask you to take it and look into it.
/aɪ æsk juː tuː teɪk ɪt ənd lʊk ˈɪntuː ɪt/
Line 3
You see several compartments, and in them,--_nothing_.
Line 4
We turn the pocket book upside down and shake it.
/wiː tɜːrn ðə ˈpɑːkət bʊk ˈʌpˈsaɪd daʊn ənd ʃeɪk ɪt/
Line 5
What falls out?
/wʌt fɔːlz aʊt/

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

Alfred noun US /ˈælfrəd/

king of Wessex; defeated the Vikings and encouraged writing in English (849-899)

From this reading “Here is the pocket book of the hero of this story, Mr. Alfred N--.”

book noun US /bʊk/

a written work or composition that has been published (printed on pages bound together)

From this reading “Here is the pocket book of the hero of this story, Mr. Alfred N--.”

compartments noun US /kəmˈpɑːrtmənts/

plural of “compartment” — a space into which an area is subdivided

From this reading “You see several compartments, and in them,--_nothing_.”

falls noun US /fɔːlz/

the petals or sepals of a flower that bend downward (especially the outer perianth of an iris)

From this reading “What falls out?”

hero noun US /ˈhɪroʊ/

a man distinguished by exceptional courage and nobility and strength

From this reading “Here is the pocket book of the hero of this story, Mr. Alfred N--.”

pocket noun US /ˈpɑːkət/

a small pouch inside a garment for carrying small articles

From this reading “Here is the pocket book of the hero of this story, Mr. Alfred N--.”

shake verb US /ʃeɪk/

move or cause to move back and forth

From this reading “We turn the pocket book upside down and shake it.”

upside noun US /ˈʌpˈsaɪd/

the highest or uppermost side of anything

From this reading “We turn the pocket book upside down and shake it.”

Word partnerships in these lines

English keeps certain words together, and knowing the pair is worth more than knowing each word alone. Every partnership below was counted across our whole published library, and earns its place by appearing far more often than two unrelated words of the same frequency would.

Shown as this reading writes them, with the form the library counts, what kind of pairing it is, and how often it occurs.

look into verb + particle

investigate scientifically

In this reading “I ask you to take it and look into it.”

All words in this reading · 35

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

AlfrednounUS /ˈælfrəd/

king of Wessex; defeated the Vikings and encouraged writing in English (849-899)

From this reading Here is the pocket book of the hero of this story, Mr. Alfred N--.

andconjunctionUS /ənd/

used to join words or parts of a sentence that go together

From this reading I ask you to take it and look into it.

askverbUS /æsk/

make a request or demand for something to somebody

From this reading I ask you to take it and look into it.

booknounUS /bʊk/

a written work or composition that has been published (printed on pages bound together)

From this reading Here is the pocket book of the hero of this story, Mr. Alfred N--.

compartmentsnounUS /kəmˈpɑːrtmənts/

plural of “compartment” — a space into which an area is subdivided

From this reading You see several compartments, and in them,--_nothing_.

downadjectiveUS /daʊn/

being or moving lower in position or less in some value

From this reading We turn the pocket book upside down and shake it.

fallsnounUS /fɔːlz/

the petals or sepals of a flower that bend downward (especially the outer perianth of an iris)

From this reading What falls out?

HereadverbUS /hiːr/

in or at this place; where the speaker or writer is

From this reading Here is the pocket book of the hero of this story, Mr. Alfred N--.

heronounUS /ˈhɪroʊ/

a man distinguished by exceptional courage and nobility and strength

From this reading Here is the pocket book of the hero of this story, Mr. Alfred N--.

IpronounUS /aɪ/

the person speaking or writing, as the subject of the verb

From this reading I ask you to take it and look into it.

inprepositionUS /ɪn/

inside something, or within a place, period, or state

From this reading You see several compartments, and in them,--_nothing_.

intoprepositionUS /ˈɪntuː/

moving to the inside of something

From this reading I ask you to take it and look into it.

isauxiliary verbUS /ɪz/

the form of “be” used with he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading Here is the pocket book of the hero of this story, Mr. Alfred N--.

itpronounUS /ɪt/

a thing, animal, or idea already mentioned

From this reading I ask you to take it and look into it.

lookverbUS /lʊk/

perceive with attention; direct one's gaze towards

From this reading I ask you to take it and look into it.

MrnounUS /ˈmɪstər/

a form of address for a man

From this reading Here is the pocket book of the hero of this story, Mr. Alfred N--.

NnounUS /en/

a common nonmetallic element that is normally a colorless odorless tasteless inert diatomic gas; constitutes 78 percent of the atmosphere by volume; a constituent of all living tissues

From this reading Here is the pocket book of the hero of this story, Mr. Alfred N--.

nothingpronounUS /ˈnʌθɪŋ/

not one thing; not anything

From this reading You see several compartments, and in them,--_nothing_.

ofprepositionUS /ʌv/

belonging to, or connected with, somebody or something

From this reading Here is the pocket book of the hero of this story, Mr. Alfred N--.

outadjectiveUS /aʊt/

not allowed to continue to bat or run

From this reading What falls out?

pocketnounUS /ˈpɑːkət/

a small pouch inside a garment for carrying small articles

From this reading Here is the pocket book of the hero of this story, Mr. Alfred N--.

seeverbUS /siː/

perceive by sight or have the power to perceive by sight

From this reading You see several compartments, and in them,--_nothing_.

severaladjectiveUS /ˈsevrəl/

(used with count nouns) of an indefinite number more than 2 or 3 but not many

From this reading You see several compartments, and in them,--_nothing_.

shakeverbUS /ʃeɪk/

move or cause to move back and forth

From this reading We turn the pocket book upside down and shake it.

storynounUS /ˈstɔːri/

a message that tells the particulars of an act or occurrence or course of events; presented in writing or drama or cinema or as a radio or television program

From this reading Here is the pocket book of the hero of this story, Mr. Alfred N--.

takeverbUS /teɪk/

carry out

From this reading I ask you to take it and look into it.

thedeterminerUS /ðə/

used before a noun that is already known, already mentioned, or the only one of its kind

From this reading Here is the pocket book of the hero of this story, Mr. Alfred N--.

thempronounUS /ðem/

the people or things already mentioned, as the object

From this reading You see several compartments, and in them,--_nothing_.

thisdeterminerUS /ðɪs/

used for a person or thing that is near, or that has just been mentioned

From this reading Here is the pocket book of the hero of this story, Mr. Alfred N--.

toparticleUS /tuː/

used before the base form of a verb to make the infinitive

From this reading I ask you to take it and look into it.

turnverbUS /tɜːrn/

change orientation or direction, also in the abstract sense

From this reading We turn the pocket book upside down and shake it.

upsidenounUS /ˈʌpˈsaɪd/

the highest or uppermost side of anything

From this reading We turn the pocket book upside down and shake it.

WepronounUS /wiː/

the speaker together with one or more other people

From this reading We turn the pocket book upside down and shake it.

WhatpronounUS /wʌt/

used to ask for information about something

From this reading What falls out?

youpronounUS /juː/

the person or people being spoken to

From this reading I ask you to take it and look into it.

Chapter 2 of Famous stories from foreign countries by Edna Worthley [Translator] Underwood holds 134 sentences, grouped into 27 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 2 of Famous stories from foreign countries contain?

Chapter 2 holds 134 sentences of Famous stories from foreign countries, unabridged, divided into 27 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 2 of Famous stories from foreign countries by Edna Worthley [Translator] Underwood exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 134 sentences, grouped into 27 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 2 of Famous stories from foreign countries?

Work through the 27 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 27 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 2 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 2 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading Famous stories from foreign countries

Common questions about reading Famous stories from foreign countries by Edna Worthley [Translator] Underwood on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of Famous stories from foreign countries?

Yes. All 2413 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #75466 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of Famous stories from foreign countries is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #75466, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does Famous stories from foreign countries take to read?

About 201 minutes of reading across 483 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read Famous stories from foreign countries section by section

How to work through Famous stories from foreign countries section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 5 chapters of Famous stories from foreign countries to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in Famous stories from foreign countries

Words and structures a reader meets early in Famous stories from foreign countries, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Other
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Famous stories from foreign countries; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Books
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Famous stories from foreign countries; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Worthley
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Famous stories from foreign countries; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Underwood
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Famous stories from foreign countries; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.