Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
Fifteen Days
Fifteen Days

Chapter VII

Chapter 7 of Fifteen Days is here in full — 426 sentences across 86 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for Fifteen Days
Context Illustration Reading 1/85 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
Harry enforced this with a look.
Reginald Westlake is a handsome boy, rather sullen-looking, but with a face capable of beaming out into a beautiful smile.
He is always distant in his manners to me, I do not know whether through shyness or dislike.
"He will make a man," Doctor Borrow went on; "if I am any judge of men, he will make a man."
The Doctor was interrupted by the brisk trot of a horse coming up the road.
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

Fifteen Days

Chapter VII

Chapter 7 of Fifteen Days is here in full — 426 sentences across 86 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/85 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
Harry enforced this with a look.
/ˈheri enˈfɔːrst ðɪs wɪð ə lʊk/
Line 2
Reginald Westlake is a handsome boy, rather sullen-looking, but with a face capable of beaming out into a beautiful smile.
Line 3
He is always distant in his manners to me, I do not know whether through shyness or dislike.
/hiː ɪz ˈɔːlweɪz ˈdɪstənt ɪn hɪz ˈmænərz tuː miː aɪ duː nɑːt noʊ ˈweðər θruː ˈʃaɪnəs ɔːr dɪˈslaɪk/
Line 4
"He will make a man," Doctor Borrow went on; "if I am any judge of men, he will make a man."
/hiː wɪl meɪk ə mæn ˈdɑːktər ˈbɑːroʊ went ɑːn ɪf aɪ æm ˈeni dʒʌdʒ ʌv men hiː wɪl meɪk ə mæn/
Line 5
The Doctor was interrupted by the brisk trot of a horse coming up the road.
/ðə ˈdɑːktər wɑːz ˌɪntərˈʌptɪd baɪ ðə brɪsk trɑːt ʌv ə hɔːrs ˈkʌmɪŋ ʌp ðə roʊd/

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

beaming adjective US /ˈbiːmɪŋ/

cheerful and bright

From this reading “Reginald Westlake is a handsome boy, rather sullen-looking, but with a face capable of beaming out into a beautiful smile.”

Borrow verb US /ˈbɑːroʊ/

get temporarily

From this reading “"He will make a man," Doctor Borrow went on; "if I am any judge of men, he will make a man."”

brisk adjective US /brɪsk/

quick and energetic

From this reading “The Doctor was interrupted by the brisk trot of a horse coming up the road.”

capable adjective US /ˈkeɪpəbəl/

(usually followed by “of”) having capacity or ability

From this reading “Reginald Westlake is a handsome boy, rather sullen-looking, but with a face capable of beaming out into a beautiful smile.”

dislike noun US /dɪˈslaɪk/

an inclination to withhold approval from some person or group

From this reading “He is always distant in his manners to me, I do not know whether through shyness or dislike.”

enforced adjective US /enˈfɔːrst/

forced or compelled or put in force

From this reading “Harry enforced this with a look.”

shyness noun US /ˈʃaɪnəs/

a feeling of fear of embarrassment

From this reading “He is always distant in his manners to me, I do not know whether through shyness or dislike.”

trot verb US /trɑːt/

run at a moderately swift pace

From this reading “The Doctor was interrupted by the brisk trot of a horse coming up the road.”

Word partnerships in these lines

English keeps certain words together, and knowing the pair is worth more than knowing each word alone. Every partnership below was counted across our whole published library, and earns its place by appearing far more often than two unrelated words of the same frequency would.

Shown as this reading writes them, with the form the library counts, what kind of pairing it is, and how often it occurs.

went on verb + particle counted as “go on”

continue a certain state, condition, or activity

In this reading “"He will make a man," Doctor Borrow went on; "if I am any judge of men, he will make a man."”

All words in this reading · 61

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

adeterminerUS /ə/

used before a singular noun to mean one of a group, when it is not a particular one

From this reading Harry enforced this with a look.

alwaysadverbUS /ˈɔːlweɪz/

at all times; all the time and on every occasion

From this reading He is always distant in his manners to me, I do not know whether through shyness or dislike.

amauxiliary verbUS /æm/

the form of “be” used with “I”

From this reading "He will make a man," Doctor Borrow went on; "if I am any judge of men, he will make a man."

anyadjectiveUS /ˈeni/

one or some or every or all without specification

From this reading "He will make a man," Doctor Borrow went on; "if I am any judge of men, he will make a man."

beamingadjectiveUS /ˈbiːmɪŋ/

cheerful and bright

From this reading Reginald Westlake is a handsome boy, rather sullen-looking, but with a face capable of beaming out into a beautiful smile.

beautifuladjectiveUS /ˈbjuːtəfəl/

delighting the senses or exciting intellectual or emotional admiration

From this reading Reginald Westlake is a handsome boy, rather sullen-looking, but with a face capable of beaming out into a beautiful smile.

BorrowverbUS /ˈbɑːroʊ/

get temporarily

From this reading "He will make a man," Doctor Borrow went on; "if I am any judge of men, he will make a man."

boynounUS /bɔɪ/

a youthful male person

From this reading Reginald Westlake is a handsome boy, rather sullen-looking, but with a face capable of beaming out into a beautiful smile.

briskadjectiveUS /brɪsk/

quick and energetic

From this reading The Doctor was interrupted by the brisk trot of a horse coming up the road.

butconjunctionUS /bʌt/

used to introduce something that contrasts with what came before

From this reading Reginald Westlake is a handsome boy, rather sullen-looking, but with a face capable of beaming out into a beautiful smile.

byprepositionUS /baɪ/

showing who or what does the action

From this reading The Doctor was interrupted by the brisk trot of a horse coming up the road.

capableadjectiveUS /ˈkeɪpəbəl/

(usually followed by “of”) having capacity or ability

From this reading Reginald Westlake is a handsome boy, rather sullen-looking, but with a face capable of beaming out into a beautiful smile.

comingnounUS /ˈkʌmɪŋ/

the act of drawing spatially closer to something

From this reading The Doctor was interrupted by the brisk trot of a horse coming up the road.

dislikenounUS /dɪˈslaɪk/

an inclination to withhold approval from some person or group

From this reading He is always distant in his manners to me, I do not know whether through shyness or dislike.

distantadjectiveUS /ˈdɪstənt/

separated in space or coming from or going to a distance

From this reading He is always distant in his manners to me, I do not know whether through shyness or dislike.

doauxiliary verbUS /duː/

used to form questions and negatives, and to give emphasis

From this reading He is always distant in his manners to me, I do not know whether through shyness or dislike.

DoctornounUS /ˈdɑːktər/

a licensed medical practitioner

From this reading "He will make a man," Doctor Borrow went on; "if I am any judge of men, he will make a man."

enforcedadjectiveUS /enˈfɔːrst/

forced or compelled or put in force

From this reading Harry enforced this with a look.

facenounUS /feɪs/

the front of the human head from the forehead to the chin and ear to ear

From this reading Reginald Westlake is a handsome boy, rather sullen-looking, but with a face capable of beaming out into a beautiful smile.

handsomeadjectiveUS /ˈhænsəm/

pleasing in appearance especially by reason of conformity to ideals of form and proportion

From this reading Reginald Westlake is a handsome boy, rather sullen-looking, but with a face capable of beaming out into a beautiful smile.

HarryverbUS /ˈheri/

annoy continually or chronically

From this reading Harry enforced this with a look.

HepronounUS /hiː/

a man, boy, or male animal already mentioned, as the subject

From this reading He is always distant in his manners to me, I do not know whether through shyness or dislike.

hisdeterminerUS /hɪz/

belonging to a man, boy, or male animal already mentioned

From this reading He is always distant in his manners to me, I do not know whether through shyness or dislike.

horsenounUS /hɔːrs/

solid-hoofed herbivorous quadruped domesticated since prehistoric times

From this reading The Doctor was interrupted by the brisk trot of a horse coming up the road.

IpronounUS /aɪ/

the person speaking or writing, as the subject of the verb

From this reading He is always distant in his manners to me, I do not know whether through shyness or dislike.

ifconjunctionUS /ɪf/

on condition that; in the event that

From this reading "He will make a man," Doctor Borrow went on; "if I am any judge of men, he will make a man."

inprepositionUS /ɪn/

inside something, or within a place, period, or state

From this reading He is always distant in his manners to me, I do not know whether through shyness or dislike.

interruptedadjectiveUS /ˌɪntərˈʌptɪd/

discontinued temporarily

From this reading The Doctor was interrupted by the brisk trot of a horse coming up the road.

intoprepositionUS /ˈɪntuː/

moving to the inside of something

From this reading Reginald Westlake is a handsome boy, rather sullen-looking, but with a face capable of beaming out into a beautiful smile.

isauxiliary verbUS /ɪz/

the form of “be” used with he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading Reginald Westlake is a handsome boy, rather sullen-looking, but with a face capable of beaming out into a beautiful smile.

judgeverbUS /dʒʌdʒ/

determine the result of (a competition)

From this reading "He will make a man," Doctor Borrow went on; "if I am any judge of men, he will make a man."

knowverbUS /noʊ/

be cognizant or aware of a fact or a specific piece of information; possess knowledge or information about

From this reading He is always distant in his manners to me, I do not know whether through shyness or dislike.

lookverbUS /lʊk/

perceive with attention; direct one's gaze towards

From this reading Harry enforced this with a look.

makeverbUS /meɪk/

engage in

From this reading "He will make a man," Doctor Borrow went on; "if I am any judge of men, he will make a man."

mannounUS /mæn/

an adult person who is male (as opposed to a woman)

From this reading "He will make a man," Doctor Borrow went on; "if I am any judge of men, he will make a man."

mannersnounUS /ˈmænərz/

social deportment

From this reading He is always distant in his manners to me, I do not know whether through shyness or dislike.

mepronounUS /miː/

the person speaking, as the object of a verb or preposition

From this reading He is always distant in his manners to me, I do not know whether through shyness or dislike.

mennounUS /men/

the force of workers available

From this reading "He will make a man," Doctor Borrow went on; "if I am any judge of men, he will make a man."

notadverbUS /nɑːt/

used to make a word, phrase, or sentence negative

From this reading He is always distant in his manners to me, I do not know whether through shyness or dislike.

ofprepositionUS /ʌv/

belonging to, or connected with, somebody or something

From this reading Reginald Westlake is a handsome boy, rather sullen-looking, but with a face capable of beaming out into a beautiful smile.

onprepositionUS /ɑːn/

touching and supported by a surface

From this reading "He will make a man," Doctor Borrow went on; "if I am any judge of men, he will make a man."

orconjunctionUS /ɔːr/

used to join alternatives or possibilities

From this reading He is always distant in his manners to me, I do not know whether through shyness or dislike.

outadjectiveUS /aʊt/

not allowed to continue to bat or run

From this reading Reginald Westlake is a handsome boy, rather sullen-looking, but with a face capable of beaming out into a beautiful smile.

ratheradverbUS /ˈræðər/

on the contrary

From this reading Reginald Westlake is a handsome boy, rather sullen-looking, but with a face capable of beaming out into a beautiful smile.

Reginald

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading Reginald Westlake is a handsome boy, rather sullen-looking, but with a face capable of beaming out into a beautiful smile.

roadnounUS /roʊd/

an open way (generally public) for travel or transportation

From this reading The Doctor was interrupted by the brisk trot of a horse coming up the road.

shynessnounUS /ˈʃaɪnəs/

a feeling of fear of embarrassment

From this reading He is always distant in his manners to me, I do not know whether through shyness or dislike.

smileverbUS /smaɪl/

change one's facial expression by spreading the lips, often to signal pleasure

From this reading Reginald Westlake is a handsome boy, rather sullen-looking, but with a face capable of beaming out into a beautiful smile.

sullen-looking

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading Reginald Westlake is a handsome boy, rather sullen-looking, but with a face capable of beaming out into a beautiful smile.

ThedeterminerUS /ðə/

used before a noun that is already known, already mentioned, or the only one of its kind

From this reading The Doctor was interrupted by the brisk trot of a horse coming up the road.

thisdeterminerUS /ðɪs/

used for a person or thing that is near, or that has just been mentioned

From this reading Harry enforced this with a look.

throughprepositionUS /θruː/

from one end or side of something to the other

From this reading He is always distant in his manners to me, I do not know whether through shyness or dislike.

toparticleUS /tuː/

used before the base form of a verb to make the infinitive

From this reading He is always distant in his manners to me, I do not know whether through shyness or dislike.

trotverbUS /trɑːt/

run at a moderately swift pace

From this reading The Doctor was interrupted by the brisk trot of a horse coming up the road.

upadjectiveUS /ʌp/

being or moving higher in position or greater in some value; being above a former position or level

From this reading The Doctor was interrupted by the brisk trot of a horse coming up the road.

wasauxiliary verbUS /wɑːz/

the past form of “be” used with I, he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading The Doctor was interrupted by the brisk trot of a horse coming up the road.

wentverbUS /went/

inflected form of “go” — change location; move, travel, or proceed, also metaphorically

From this reading "He will make a man," Doctor Borrow went on; "if I am any judge of men, he will make a man."

Westlake

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading Reginald Westlake is a handsome boy, rather sullen-looking, but with a face capable of beaming out into a beautiful smile.

whetherconjunctionUS /ˈweðər/

used to introduce two or more possibilities

From this reading He is always distant in his manners to me, I do not know whether through shyness or dislike.

willmodal verbUS /wɪl/

used to talk about the future, or about willingness

From this reading "He will make a man," Doctor Borrow went on; "if I am any judge of men, he will make a man."

withprepositionUS /wɪð/

in the company of; together with

From this reading Harry enforced this with a look.

Chapter 7 of Fifteen Days by Mary Lowell Putnam holds 426 sentences, grouped into 86 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 7 of Fifteen Days contain?

Chapter 7 holds 426 sentences of Fifteen Days, unabridged, divided into 86 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 7 of Fifteen Days by Mary Lowell Putnam exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 426 sentences, grouped into 86 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 7 of Fifteen Days?

Work through the 86 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 86 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 7 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 7 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading Fifteen Days

Common questions about reading Fifteen Days by Mary Lowell Putnam on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of Fifteen Days?

Yes. All 3879 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #52113 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of Fifteen Days is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #52113, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does Fifteen Days take to read?

About 323 minutes of reading across 776 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read Fifteen Days section by section

How to work through Fifteen Days section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 9 chapters of Fifteen Days to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in Fifteen Days

Words and structures a reader meets early in Fifteen Days, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Https
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Fifteen Days; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Fifteen
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Fifteen Days; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Extract
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Fifteen Days; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Edward
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Fifteen Days; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.