Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
Grace Harlowe's Overland Riders at Circle O Ranch
Grace Harlowe's Overland Riders at Circle O Ranch

Chapter VII · Judy Speaks Out

Chapter VII of Grace Harlowe's Overland Riders at Circle O Ranch, “Judy Speaks Out,” is here in full — 10 sentences across 2 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for Grace Harlowe's Overland Riders at Circle O Ranch
Context Illustration Reading 1/2 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
The mountain girl wants to know what love is.
Judy tries poulticing for a sick heart.
“If I could talk like that I’d be a real lady.”
Overland girls give helpful advice.
A word that drove a mustang to desperation.
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

Grace Harlowe's Overland Riders at Circle O Ranch

Chapter VII · Judy Speaks Out

Chapter VII of Grace Harlowe's Overland Riders at Circle O Ranch, “Judy Speaks Out,” is here in full — 10 sentences across 2 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/2 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
The mountain girl wants to know what love is.
/ðə ˈmaʊntən ɡɜːrl wɑːnts tuː noʊ wʌt lʌv ɪz/
Line 2
Judy tries poulticing for a sick heart.
Line 3
“If I could talk like that I’d be a real lady.”
Line 4
Overland girls give helpful advice.
/ˈoʊvərlænd ɡɜːrlz ɡɪv ˈhelpfəl ædˈvaɪs/
Line 5
A word that drove a mustang to desperation.
/ə wɜːrd ðæt droʊv ə ˈmʌstæŋ tuː ˌdespərˈeɪʃən/

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

advice noun US /ædˈvaɪs/

a proposal for an appropriate course of action

From this reading “Overland girls give helpful advice.”

desperation noun US /ˌdespərˈeɪʃən/

a state in which all hope is lost or absent

From this reading “A word that drove a mustang to desperation.”

drove noun US /droʊv/

a group of animals (a herd or flock) moving together

From this reading “A word that drove a mustang to desperation.”

helpful adjective US /ˈhelpfəl/

providing assistance or serving a useful function

From this reading “Overland girls give helpful advice.”

mustang noun US /ˈmʌstæŋ/

small hardy range horse of the western plains descended from horses brought by the Spanish

From this reading “A word that drove a mustang to desperation.”

Overland adjective US /ˈoʊvərlænd/

traveling or passing over land

From this reading “Overland girls give helpful advice.”

tries noun US /traɪz/

plural of “try” — earnest and conscientious activity intended to do or accomplish something

From this reading “Judy tries poulticing for a sick heart.”

wants noun US /wɑːnts/

plural of “want” — a state of extreme poverty

From this reading “The mountain girl wants to know what love is.”

All words in this reading · 35

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

adeterminerUS /ə/

used before a singular noun to mean one of a group, when it is not a particular one

From this reading Judy tries poulticing for a sick heart.

advicenounUS /ædˈvaɪs/

a proposal for an appropriate course of action

From this reading Overland girls give helpful advice.

beauxiliary verbUS /biː/

used with a past participle to form the passive, or with -ing for continuous tenses

From this reading “If I could talk like that I’d be a real lady.”

couldmodal verbUS /kʊd/

the past of “can”; used for possibility or polite requests

From this reading “If I could talk like that I’d be a real lady.”

desperationnounUS /ˌdespərˈeɪʃən/

a state in which all hope is lost or absent

From this reading A word that drove a mustang to desperation.

drovenounUS /droʊv/

a group of animals (a herd or flock) moving together

From this reading A word that drove a mustang to desperation.

forprepositionUS /fɔːr/

intended to be given to, or used by, somebody

From this reading Judy tries poulticing for a sick heart.

girlnounUS /ɡɜːrl/

a young female

From this reading The mountain girl wants to know what love is.

girlsnounUS /ɡɜːrlz/

plural of “girl” — a young female

From this reading Overland girls give helpful advice.

giveverbUS /ɡɪv/

cause to have, in the abstract sense or physical sense

From this reading Overland girls give helpful advice.

heartnounUS /hɑːrt/

the locus of feelings and intuitions

From this reading Judy tries poulticing for a sick heart.

helpfuladjectiveUS /ˈhelpfəl/

providing assistance or serving a useful function

From this reading Overland girls give helpful advice.

IpronounUS /aɪ/

the person speaking or writing, as the subject of the verb

From this reading “If I could talk like that I’d be a real lady.”

I'd

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading “If I could talk like that I’d be a real lady.”

IfconjunctionUS /ɪf/

on condition that; in the event that

From this reading “If I could talk like that I’d be a real lady.”

isauxiliary verbUS /ɪz/

the form of “be” used with he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading The mountain girl wants to know what love is.

Judy

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading Judy tries poulticing for a sick heart.

knowverbUS /noʊ/

be cognizant or aware of a fact or a specific piece of information; possess knowledge or information about

From this reading The mountain girl wants to know what love is.

ladynounUS /ˈleɪdi/

a polite name for any woman

From this reading “If I could talk like that I’d be a real lady.”

likeverbUS /laɪk/

prefer or wish to do something

From this reading “If I could talk like that I’d be a real lady.”

lovenounUS /lʌv/

a strong positive emotion of regard and affection

From this reading The mountain girl wants to know what love is.

mountainnounUS /ˈmaʊntən/

a land mass that projects well above its surroundings; higher than a hill

From this reading The mountain girl wants to know what love is.

mustangnounUS /ˈmʌstæŋ/

small hardy range horse of the western plains descended from horses brought by the Spanish

From this reading A word that drove a mustang to desperation.

OverlandadjectiveUS /ˈoʊvərlænd/

traveling or passing over land

From this reading Overland girls give helpful advice.

poulticing

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading Judy tries poulticing for a sick heart.

realadjectiveUS /riːl/

being or occurring in fact or actuality; having verified existence; not illusory

From this reading “If I could talk like that I’d be a real lady.”

sickadjectiveUS /sɪk/

affected by an impairment of normal physical or mental function

From this reading Judy tries poulticing for a sick heart.

talkverbUS /tɔːk/

exchange thoughts; talk with

From this reading “If I could talk like that I’d be a real lady.”

thatconjunctionUS /ðæt/

used to introduce what somebody said, thought, or felt

From this reading “If I could talk like that I’d be a real lady.”

ThedeterminerUS /ðə/

used before a noun that is already known, already mentioned, or the only one of its kind

From this reading The mountain girl wants to know what love is.

toparticleUS /tuː/

used before the base form of a verb to make the infinitive

From this reading The mountain girl wants to know what love is.

triesnounUS /traɪz/

plural of “try” — earnest and conscientious activity intended to do or accomplish something

From this reading Judy tries poulticing for a sick heart.

wantsnounUS /wɑːnts/

plural of “want” — a state of extreme poverty

From this reading The mountain girl wants to know what love is.

whatpronounUS /wʌt/

used to ask for information about something

From this reading The mountain girl wants to know what love is.

wordnounUS /wɜːrd/

a unit of language that native speakers can identify

From this reading A word that drove a mustang to desperation.

Chapter 7 of Grace Harlowe's Overland Riders at Circle O Ranch by Josephine, -1931 Chase holds 10 sentences, grouped into 2 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 7 of Grace Harlowe's Overland Riders at Circle O Ranch contain?

Chapter 7 holds 10 sentences of Grace Harlowe's Overland Riders at Circle O Ranch, unabridged, divided into 2 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 7 of Grace Harlowe's Overland Riders at Circle O Ranch by Josephine, -1931 Chase exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 10 sentences, grouped into 2 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 7 of Grace Harlowe's Overland Riders at Circle O Ranch?

Work through the 2 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 2 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 7 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 7 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading Grace Harlowe's Overland Riders at Circle O Ranch

Common questions about reading Grace Harlowe's Overland Riders at Circle O Ranch by Josephine, -1931 Chase on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of Grace Harlowe's Overland Riders at Circle O Ranch?

Yes. All 3383 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #62743 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of Grace Harlowe's Overland Riders at Circle O Ranch is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #62743, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does Grace Harlowe's Overland Riders at Circle O Ranch take to read?

About 281 minutes of reading across 677 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read Grace Harlowe's Overland Riders at Circle O Ranch section by section

How to work through Grace Harlowe's Overland Riders at Circle O Ranch section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 38 chapters of Grace Harlowe's Overland Riders at Circle O Ranch to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in Grace Harlowe's Overland Riders at Circle O Ranch

Words and structures a reader meets early in Grace Harlowe's Overland Riders at Circle O Ranch, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Overlanders
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Grace Harlowe's Overland Riders at Circle O Ranch; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Prepare
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Grace Harlowe's Overland Riders at Circle O Ranch; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Defense
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Grace Harlowe's Overland Riders at Circle O Ranch; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Stacy
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Grace Harlowe's Overland Riders at Circle O Ranch; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.