Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
Grace Harlowe's Overland Riders in the Yellowstone National Park
Grace Harlowe's Overland Riders in the Yellowstone National Park

Chapter I

Chapter 1 of Grace Harlowe's Overland Riders in the Yellowstone National Park is here in full — 5 sentences across 1 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for Grace Harlowe's Overland Riders in the Yellowstone National Park
Context Illustration Reading 1/1 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
Emma Dean declines to kiss a horse.
The Overland men go in search of new mounts.
Hippy delivers an oration.
Stacy avers that someone is always taking the joy out of life.
Jim Badger engages himself to guide the party.
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

Grace Harlowe's Overland Riders in the Yellowstone National Park

Chapter I

Chapter 1 of Grace Harlowe's Overland Riders in the Yellowstone National Park is here in full — 5 sentences across 1 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/1 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
Emma Dean declines to kiss a horse.
Line 2
The Overland men go in search of new mounts.
/ðə ˈoʊvərlænd men ɡoʊ ɪn sɜːrtʃ ʌv nuː maʊnts/
Line 3
Hippy delivers an oration.
Line 4
Stacy avers that someone is always taking the joy out of life.
Line 5
Jim Badger engages himself to guide the party.

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

avers verb US /ˈeɪvərz/

third-person singular of “aver” — report or maintain

From this reading “Stacy avers that someone is always taking the joy out of life.”

Badger verb US /ˈbædʒər/

annoy persistently

From this reading “Jim Badger engages himself to guide the party.”

declines noun US /dɪˈklaɪnz/

plural of “decline” — change toward something smaller or lower

From this reading “Emma Dean declines to kiss a horse.”

delivers verb US /dɪˈlɪvərz/

third-person singular of “deliver” — deliver (a speech, oration, or idea)

From this reading “Hippy delivers an oration.”

engages verb US /enˈɡeɪdʒɪz/

third-person singular of “engage” — carry out or participate in an activity; be involved in

From this reading “Jim Badger engages himself to guide the party.”

mounts noun US /maʊnts/

plural of “mount” — a lightweight horse kept for riding only

From this reading “The Overland men go in search of new mounts.”

oration noun US /ɔːˈreɪʃən/

an instance of oratory

From this reading “Hippy delivers an oration.”

Overland adjective US /ˈoʊvərlænd/

traveling or passing over land

From this reading “The Overland men go in search of new mounts.”

Word partnerships in these lines

English keeps certain words together, and knowing the pair is worth more than knowing each word alone. Every partnership below was counted across our whole published library, and earns its place by appearing far more often than two unrelated words of the same frequency would.

Shown as this reading writes them, with the form the library counts, what kind of pairing it is, and how often it occurs.

search of verb + particle

In this reading “The Overland men go in search of new mounts.”

All words in this reading · 36

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

adeterminerUS /ə/

used before a singular noun to mean one of a group, when it is not a particular one

From this reading Emma Dean declines to kiss a horse.

alwaysadverbUS /ˈɔːlweɪz/

at all times; all the time and on every occasion

From this reading Stacy avers that someone is always taking the joy out of life.

andeterminerUS /æn/

the form of “a” used before a word that begins with a vowel sound

From this reading Hippy delivers an oration.

aversverbUS /ˈeɪvərz/

third-person singular of “aver” — report or maintain

From this reading Stacy avers that someone is always taking the joy out of life.

BadgerverbUS /ˈbædʒər/

annoy persistently

From this reading Jim Badger engages himself to guide the party.

DeannounUS /diːn/

an administrator in charge of a division of a university or college

From this reading Emma Dean declines to kiss a horse.

declinesnounUS /dɪˈklaɪnz/

plural of “decline” — change toward something smaller or lower

From this reading Emma Dean declines to kiss a horse.

deliversverbUS /dɪˈlɪvərz/

third-person singular of “deliver” — deliver (a speech, oration, or idea)

From this reading Hippy delivers an oration.

Emma

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading Emma Dean declines to kiss a horse.

engagesverbUS /enˈɡeɪdʒɪz/

third-person singular of “engage” — carry out or participate in an activity; be involved in

From this reading Jim Badger engages himself to guide the party.

goverbUS /ɡoʊ/

change location; move, travel, or proceed, also metaphorically

From this reading The Overland men go in search of new mounts.

guidenounUS /ɡaɪd/

someone employed to conduct others

From this reading Jim Badger engages himself to guide the party.

himselfpronounUS /hɪmˈself/

used when the man or boy doing the action is also its object

From this reading Jim Badger engages himself to guide the party.

Hippynoun

someone who rejects the established culture; advocates extreme liberalism in politics and lifestyle

From this reading Hippy delivers an oration.

horsenounUS /hɔːrs/

solid-hoofed herbivorous quadruped domesticated since prehistoric times

From this reading Emma Dean declines to kiss a horse.

inprepositionUS /ɪn/

inside something, or within a place, period, or state

From this reading The Overland men go in search of new mounts.

isauxiliary verbUS /ɪz/

the form of “be” used with he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading Stacy avers that someone is always taking the joy out of life.

Jim

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading Jim Badger engages himself to guide the party.

joynounUS /dʒɔɪ/

the emotion of great happiness

From this reading Stacy avers that someone is always taking the joy out of life.

kissnounUS /kɪs/

the act of caressing with the lips (or an instance thereof)

From this reading Emma Dean declines to kiss a horse.

lifenounUS /laɪf/

a characteristic state or mode of living

From this reading Stacy avers that someone is always taking the joy out of life.

mennounUS /men/

the force of workers available

From this reading The Overland men go in search of new mounts.

mountsnounUS /maʊnts/

plural of “mount” — a lightweight horse kept for riding only

From this reading The Overland men go in search of new mounts.

newadjectiveUS /nuː/

not of long duration; having just (or relatively recently) come into being or been made or acquired or discovered

From this reading The Overland men go in search of new mounts.

ofprepositionUS /ʌv/

belonging to, or connected with, somebody or something

From this reading The Overland men go in search of new mounts.

orationnounUS /ɔːˈreɪʃən/

an instance of oratory

From this reading Hippy delivers an oration.

outadjectiveUS /aʊt/

not allowed to continue to bat or run

From this reading Stacy avers that someone is always taking the joy out of life.

OverlandadjectiveUS /ˈoʊvərlænd/

traveling or passing over land

From this reading The Overland men go in search of new mounts.

partynounUS /ˈpɑːrti/

an organization to gain political power

From this reading Jim Badger engages himself to guide the party.

searchverbUS /sɜːrtʃ/

try to locate or discover, or try to establish the existence of

From this reading The Overland men go in search of new mounts.

someonepronounUS /ˈsʌmwʌn/

a person, without saying who

From this reading Stacy avers that someone is always taking the joy out of life.

Stacy

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading Stacy avers that someone is always taking the joy out of life.

takingnounUS /ˈteɪkɪŋ/

the act of someone who picks up or takes something

From this reading Stacy avers that someone is always taking the joy out of life.

thatconjunctionUS /ðæt/

used to introduce what somebody said, thought, or felt

From this reading Stacy avers that someone is always taking the joy out of life.

ThedeterminerUS /ðə/

used before a noun that is already known, already mentioned, or the only one of its kind

From this reading The Overland men go in search of new mounts.

toparticleUS /tuː/

used before the base form of a verb to make the infinitive

From this reading Emma Dean declines to kiss a horse.

Chapter 1 of Grace Harlowe's Overland Riders in the Yellowstone National Park by Josephine, -1931 Chase holds 5 sentences, grouped into 1 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 1 of Grace Harlowe's Overland Riders in the Yellowstone National Park contain?

Chapter 1 holds 5 sentences of Grace Harlowe's Overland Riders in the Yellowstone National Park, unabridged, divided into 1 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 1 of Grace Harlowe's Overland Riders in the Yellowstone National Park by Josephine, -1931 Chase exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 5 sentences, grouped into 1 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 1 of Grace Harlowe's Overland Riders in the Yellowstone National Park?

Work through the 1 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 1 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 1 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 1 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading Grace Harlowe's Overland Riders in the Yellowstone National Park

Common questions about reading Grace Harlowe's Overland Riders in the Yellowstone National Park by Josephine, -1931 Chase on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of Grace Harlowe's Overland Riders in the Yellowstone National Park?

Yes. All 3113 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #57996 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of Grace Harlowe's Overland Riders in the Yellowstone National Park is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #57996, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does Grace Harlowe's Overland Riders in the Yellowstone National Park take to read?

About 259 minutes of reading across 623 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read Grace Harlowe's Overland Riders in the Yellowstone National Park section by section

How to work through Grace Harlowe's Overland Riders in the Yellowstone National Park section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 35 chapters of Grace Harlowe's Overland Riders in the Yellowstone National Park to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in Grace Harlowe's Overland Riders in the Yellowstone National Park

Words and structures a reader meets early in Grace Harlowe's Overland Riders in the Yellowstone National Park, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Declines
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Grace Harlowe's Overland Riders in the Yellowstone National Park; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Horse
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Grace Harlowe's Overland Riders in the Yellowstone National Park; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Overland
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Grace Harlowe's Overland Riders in the Yellowstone National Park; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Search
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Grace Harlowe's Overland Riders in the Yellowstone National Park; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.