Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
Hawaiian Sea Hunt Mystery
Hawaiian Sea Hunt Mystery

Chapter XVI · Held Prisoner

Chapter XVI of Hawaiian Sea Hunt Mystery, “Held Prisoner,” is here in full — 133 sentences across 27 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for Hawaiian Sea Hunt Mystery
Context Illustration Reading 1/26 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
High up the side of Mauna Loa volcano, Tom Brewster and Hank Mahenili turned their binoculars on the sea 10,000 feet below them and several miles away.
The men scanned the coastline, inch by inch, searching for any activity on the wide horizon.
“Can’t spot the _Easy Action_, Hank.
Can you?”
Tom Brewster asked.
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

Hawaiian Sea Hunt Mystery

Chapter XVI · Held Prisoner

Chapter XVI of Hawaiian Sea Hunt Mystery, “Held Prisoner,” is here in full — 133 sentences across 27 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/26 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
High up the side of Mauna Loa volcano, Tom Brewster and Hank Mahenili turned their binoculars on the sea 10,000 feet below them and several miles away.
Line 2
The men scanned the coastline, inch by inch, searching for any activity on the wide horizon.
/ðə men skænd ðə ˈkoʊstlaɪn ɪntʃ baɪ ɪntʃ ˈsɜːrtʃɪŋ fɔːr ˈeni ækˈtɪvəti ɑːn ðə waɪd hərˈaɪzən/
Line 3
“Can’t spot the _Easy Action_, Hank.
Line 4
Can you?”
/kæn juː/
Line 5
Tom Brewster asked.

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

activity noun US /ækˈtɪvəti/

any specific behavior

From this reading “The men scanned the coastline, inch by inch, searching for any activity on the wide horizon.”

binoculars noun US /bəˈnɑːkjələrz/

(plural) an optical instrument designed for simultaneous use by both eyes

From this reading “High up the side of Mauna Loa volcano, Tom Brewster and Hank Mahenili turned their binoculars on the sea 10,000 feet below them and several miles away.”

coastline noun US /ˈkoʊstlaɪn/

the outline of a coast

From this reading “The men scanned the coastline, inch by inch, searching for any activity on the wide horizon.”

Hank noun US /hæŋk/

a coil of rope or wool or yarn

From this reading “High up the side of Mauna Loa volcano, Tom Brewster and Hank Mahenili turned their binoculars on the sea 10,000 feet below them and several miles away.”

inch noun US /ɪntʃ/

a unit of length equal to one twelfth of a foot

From this reading “The men scanned the coastline, inch by inch, searching for any activity on the wide horizon.”

scanned verb US /skænd/

inflected form of “scan” — examine minutely or intensely

From this reading “The men scanned the coastline, inch by inch, searching for any activity on the wide horizon.”

searching adjective US /ˈsɜːrtʃɪŋ/

diligent and thorough in inquiry or investigation

From this reading “The men scanned the coastline, inch by inch, searching for any activity on the wide horizon.”

volcano noun US /vɑːlˈkeɪnoʊ/

a fissure in the earth's crust (or in the surface of some other planet) through which molten lava and gases erupt

From this reading “High up the side of Mauna Loa volcano, Tom Brewster and Hank Mahenili turned their binoculars on the sea 10,000 feet below them and several miles away.”

Word partnerships in these lines

English keeps certain words together, and knowing the pair is worth more than knowing each word alone. Every partnership below was counted across our whole published library, and earns its place by appearing far more often than two unrelated words of the same frequency would.

Shown as this reading writes them, with the form the library counts, what kind of pairing it is, and how often it occurs.

several miles adjective + noun counted as “several mile”

In this reading “High up the side of Mauna Loa volcano, Tom Brewster and Hank Mahenili turned their binoculars on the sea 10,000 feet below them and several miles away.”

wide horizon adjective + noun

In this reading “The men scanned the coastline, inch by inch, searching for any activity on the wide horizon.”

by inch preposition + noun

In this reading “The men scanned the coastline, inch by inch, searching for any activity on the wide horizon.”

All words in this reading · 43

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

10,000

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading High up the side of Mauna Loa volcano, Tom Brewster and Hank Mahenili turned their binoculars on the sea 10,000 feet below them and several miles away.

ActionnounUS /ˈækʃən/

something done (usually as opposed to something said)

From this reading “Can’t spot the _Easy Action_, Hank.

activitynounUS /ækˈtɪvəti/

any specific behavior

From this reading The men scanned the coastline, inch by inch, searching for any activity on the wide horizon.

andconjunctionUS /ənd/

used to join words or parts of a sentence that go together

From this reading High up the side of Mauna Loa volcano, Tom Brewster and Hank Mahenili turned their binoculars on the sea 10,000 feet below them and several miles away.

anyadjectiveUS /ˈeni/

one or some or every or all without specification

From this reading The men scanned the coastline, inch by inch, searching for any activity on the wide horizon.

askedverbUS /æskt/

past form of “ask” — make a request or demand for something to somebody

From this reading Tom Brewster asked.

awayadverbUS /əˈweɪ/

from a particular thing or place or position (“forth” is obsolete)

From this reading High up the side of Mauna Loa volcano, Tom Brewster and Hank Mahenili turned their binoculars on the sea 10,000 feet below them and several miles away.

belowprepositionUS /bɪˈloʊ/

at or to a lower level than something

From this reading High up the side of Mauna Loa volcano, Tom Brewster and Hank Mahenili turned their binoculars on the sea 10,000 feet below them and several miles away.

binocularsnounUS /bəˈnɑːkjələrz/

(plural) an optical instrument designed for simultaneous use by both eyes

From this reading High up the side of Mauna Loa volcano, Tom Brewster and Hank Mahenili turned their binoculars on the sea 10,000 feet below them and several miles away.

Brewster

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading High up the side of Mauna Loa volcano, Tom Brewster and Hank Mahenili turned their binoculars on the sea 10,000 feet below them and several miles away.

byprepositionUS /baɪ/

showing who or what does the action

From this reading The men scanned the coastline, inch by inch, searching for any activity on the wide horizon.

Canmodal verbUS /kæn/

to be able to, or to be allowed to

From this reading Can you?”

Can't

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading “Can’t spot the _Easy Action_, Hank.

coastlinenounUS /ˈkoʊstlaɪn/

the outline of a coast

From this reading The men scanned the coastline, inch by inch, searching for any activity on the wide horizon.

EasyadjectiveUS /ˈiːzi/

posing no difficulty; requiring little effort

From this reading “Can’t spot the _Easy Action_, Hank.

feetnounUS /fiːt/

plural of “foot” — the part of the leg of a human being below the ankle joint

From this reading High up the side of Mauna Loa volcano, Tom Brewster and Hank Mahenili turned their binoculars on the sea 10,000 feet below them and several miles away.

forprepositionUS /fɔːr/

intended to be given to, or used by, somebody

From this reading The men scanned the coastline, inch by inch, searching for any activity on the wide horizon.

HanknounUS /hæŋk/

a coil of rope or wool or yarn

From this reading High up the side of Mauna Loa volcano, Tom Brewster and Hank Mahenili turned their binoculars on the sea 10,000 feet below them and several miles away.

HighadjectiveUS /haɪ/

greater than normal in degree or intensity or amount

From this reading High up the side of Mauna Loa volcano, Tom Brewster and Hank Mahenili turned their binoculars on the sea 10,000 feet below them and several miles away.

horizonnounUS /hərˈaɪzən/

the line at which the sky and Earth appear to meet

From this reading The men scanned the coastline, inch by inch, searching for any activity on the wide horizon.

inchnounUS /ɪntʃ/

a unit of length equal to one twelfth of a foot

From this reading The men scanned the coastline, inch by inch, searching for any activity on the wide horizon.

Loa

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading High up the side of Mauna Loa volcano, Tom Brewster and Hank Mahenili turned their binoculars on the sea 10,000 feet below them and several miles away.

Mahenili

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading High up the side of Mauna Loa volcano, Tom Brewster and Hank Mahenili turned their binoculars on the sea 10,000 feet below them and several miles away.

Mauna

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading High up the side of Mauna Loa volcano, Tom Brewster and Hank Mahenili turned their binoculars on the sea 10,000 feet below them and several miles away.

mennounUS /men/

the force of workers available

From this reading The men scanned the coastline, inch by inch, searching for any activity on the wide horizon.

milesnounUS /maɪlz/

plural of “mile” — a unit of length equal to 1,760 yards or 5,280 feet; exactly 1609.344 meters

From this reading High up the side of Mauna Loa volcano, Tom Brewster and Hank Mahenili turned their binoculars on the sea 10,000 feet below them and several miles away.

ofprepositionUS /ʌv/

belonging to, or connected with, somebody or something

From this reading High up the side of Mauna Loa volcano, Tom Brewster and Hank Mahenili turned their binoculars on the sea 10,000 feet below them and several miles away.

onprepositionUS /ɑːn/

touching and supported by a surface

From this reading High up the side of Mauna Loa volcano, Tom Brewster and Hank Mahenili turned their binoculars on the sea 10,000 feet below them and several miles away.

scannedverbUS /skænd/

inflected form of “scan” — examine minutely or intensely

From this reading The men scanned the coastline, inch by inch, searching for any activity on the wide horizon.

seanounUS /siː/

a division of an ocean or a large body of salt water partially enclosed by land

From this reading High up the side of Mauna Loa volcano, Tom Brewster and Hank Mahenili turned their binoculars on the sea 10,000 feet below them and several miles away.

searchingadjectiveUS /ˈsɜːrtʃɪŋ/

diligent and thorough in inquiry or investigation

From this reading The men scanned the coastline, inch by inch, searching for any activity on the wide horizon.

severaladjectiveUS /ˈsevrəl/

(used with count nouns) of an indefinite number more than 2 or 3 but not many

From this reading High up the side of Mauna Loa volcano, Tom Brewster and Hank Mahenili turned their binoculars on the sea 10,000 feet below them and several miles away.

sidenounUS /saɪd/

a place within a region identified relative to a center or reference location

From this reading High up the side of Mauna Loa volcano, Tom Brewster and Hank Mahenili turned their binoculars on the sea 10,000 feet below them and several miles away.

spotnounUS /spɑːt/

a point located with respect to surface features of some region

From this reading “Can’t spot the _Easy Action_, Hank.

thedeterminerUS /ðə/

used before a noun that is already known, already mentioned, or the only one of its kind

From this reading High up the side of Mauna Loa volcano, Tom Brewster and Hank Mahenili turned their binoculars on the sea 10,000 feet below them and several miles away.

theirdeterminerUS /ðer/

belonging to the people or things already mentioned

From this reading High up the side of Mauna Loa volcano, Tom Brewster and Hank Mahenili turned their binoculars on the sea 10,000 feet below them and several miles away.

thempronounUS /ðem/

the people or things already mentioned, as the object

From this reading High up the side of Mauna Loa volcano, Tom Brewster and Hank Mahenili turned their binoculars on the sea 10,000 feet below them and several miles away.

TomnounUS /tɑːm/

male cat

From this reading High up the side of Mauna Loa volcano, Tom Brewster and Hank Mahenili turned their binoculars on the sea 10,000 feet below them and several miles away.

turnedadjectiveUS /tɜːrnd/

moved around an axis or center

From this reading High up the side of Mauna Loa volcano, Tom Brewster and Hank Mahenili turned their binoculars on the sea 10,000 feet below them and several miles away.

upadjectiveUS /ʌp/

being or moving higher in position or greater in some value; being above a former position or level

From this reading High up the side of Mauna Loa volcano, Tom Brewster and Hank Mahenili turned their binoculars on the sea 10,000 feet below them and several miles away.

volcanonounUS /vɑːlˈkeɪnoʊ/

a fissure in the earth's crust (or in the surface of some other planet) through which molten lava and gases erupt

From this reading High up the side of Mauna Loa volcano, Tom Brewster and Hank Mahenili turned their binoculars on the sea 10,000 feet below them and several miles away.

wideadjectiveUS /waɪd/

having great (or a certain) extent from one side to the other

From this reading The men scanned the coastline, inch by inch, searching for any activity on the wide horizon.

youpronounUS /juː/

the person or people being spoken to

From this reading Can you?”

Chapter 16 of Hawaiian Sea Hunt Mystery by Andy Adams holds 133 sentences, grouped into 27 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 16 of Hawaiian Sea Hunt Mystery contain?

Chapter 16 holds 133 sentences of Hawaiian Sea Hunt Mystery, unabridged, divided into 27 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 16 of Hawaiian Sea Hunt Mystery by Andy Adams exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 133 sentences, grouped into 27 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 16 of Hawaiian Sea Hunt Mystery?

Work through the 27 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 27 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 16 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 16 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading Hawaiian Sea Hunt Mystery

Common questions about reading Hawaiian Sea Hunt Mystery by Andy Adams on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of Hawaiian Sea Hunt Mystery?

Yes. All 3790 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #51755 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of Hawaiian Sea Hunt Mystery is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #51755, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does Hawaiian Sea Hunt Mystery take to read?

About 315 minutes of reading across 758 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read Hawaiian Sea Hunt Mystery section by section

How to work through Hawaiian Sea Hunt Mystery section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 22 chapters of Hawaiian Sea Hunt Mystery to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in Hawaiian Sea Hunt Mystery

Words and structures a reader meets early in Hawaiian Sea Hunt Mystery, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Tropical
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Hawaiian Sea Hunt Mystery; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Jungle-like
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Hawaiian Sea Hunt Mystery; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Garden
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Hawaiian Sea Hunt Mystery; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Behind
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Hawaiian Sea Hunt Mystery; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.