Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
Helen Ford
Helen Ford

Chapter VII

Chapter 7 of Helen Ford is here in full — 48 sentences across 10 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for Helen Ford
Context Illustration Reading 1/9 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
SUNDAY AND TRINITY CHURCH.
It was Sunday morning.
To thousands of frames, wearied by exhausting labors, it brought the benediction of rest.
To thousands of throbbing brains it brought grateful relaxation.
The great business thoroughfares wear a Sunday look.
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

Helen Ford

Chapter VII

Chapter 7 of Helen Ford is here in full — 48 sentences across 10 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/9 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
SUNDAY AND TRINITY CHURCH.
/ˈsʌndeɪ ənd ˈtrɪnəti tʃɜːrtʃ/
Line 2
It was Sunday morning.
/ɪt wɑːz ˈsʌndeɪ ˈmɔːrnɪŋ/
Line 3
To thousands of frames, wearied by exhausting labors, it brought the benediction of rest.
/tuː ˈθaʊzəndz ʌv freɪmz ˈwɪrid baɪ ɪɡˈzɔːstɪŋ ˈleɪbərz ɪt brɔːt ðə ˌbenəˈdɪkʃən ʌv rest/
Line 4
To thousands of throbbing brains it brought grateful relaxation.
/tuː ˈθaʊzəndz ʌv ˈθrɑːbɪŋ breɪnz ɪt brɔːt ˈɡreɪtfəl ˌriːlækˈseɪʃən/
Line 5
The great business thoroughfares wear a Sunday look.
/ðə ɡreɪt ˈbɪznəs ˈθɜːroʊferz wer ə ˈsʌndeɪ lʊk/

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

benediction noun US /ˌbenəˈdɪkʃən/

the act of praying for divine protection

From this reading “To thousands of frames, wearied by exhausting labors, it brought the benediction of rest.”

exhausting adjective US /ɪɡˈzɔːstɪŋ/

having a debilitating effect

From this reading “To thousands of frames, wearied by exhausting labors, it brought the benediction of rest.”

frames noun US /freɪmz/

plural of “frame” — the framework for a pair of eyeglasses

From this reading “To thousands of frames, wearied by exhausting labors, it brought the benediction of rest.”

labors noun US /ˈleɪbərz/

plural of “labor” — a social class comprising those who do manual labor or work for wages

From this reading “To thousands of frames, wearied by exhausting labors, it brought the benediction of rest.”

relaxation noun US /ˌriːlækˈseɪʃən/

(physiology) the gradual lengthening of inactive muscle or muscle fibers

From this reading “To thousands of throbbing brains it brought grateful relaxation.”

thoroughfares noun US /ˈθɜːroʊferz/

plural of “thoroughfare” — a public road from one place to another

From this reading “The great business thoroughfares wear a Sunday look.”

throbbing noun US /ˈθrɑːbɪŋ/

an instance of rapid strong pulsation (of the heart)

From this reading “To thousands of throbbing brains it brought grateful relaxation.”

trinity noun US /ˈtrɪnəti/

the cardinal number that is the sum of one and one and one

From this reading “SUNDAY AND TRINITY CHURCH.”

All words in this reading · 29

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

adeterminerUS /ə/

used before a singular noun to mean one of a group, when it is not a particular one

From this reading The great business thoroughfares wear a Sunday look.

ANDconjunctionUS /ənd/

used to join words or parts of a sentence that go together

From this reading SUNDAY AND TRINITY CHURCH.

benedictionnounUS /ˌbenəˈdɪkʃən/

the act of praying for divine protection

From this reading To thousands of frames, wearied by exhausting labors, it brought the benediction of rest.

brainsnounUS /breɪnz/

plural of “brain” — that part of the central nervous system that includes all the higher nervous centers; enclosed within the skull; continuous with the spinal cord

From this reading To thousands of throbbing brains it brought grateful relaxation.

broughtverbUS /brɔːt/

inflected form of “bring” — take something or somebody with oneself somewhere

From this reading To thousands of frames, wearied by exhausting labors, it brought the benediction of rest.

businessnounUS /ˈbɪznəs/

a commercial or industrial enterprise and the people who constitute it

From this reading The great business thoroughfares wear a Sunday look.

byprepositionUS /baɪ/

showing who or what does the action

From this reading To thousands of frames, wearied by exhausting labors, it brought the benediction of rest.

CHURCHnounUS /tʃɜːrtʃ/

one of the groups of Christians who have their own beliefs and forms of worship

From this reading SUNDAY AND TRINITY CHURCH.

exhaustingadjectiveUS /ɪɡˈzɔːstɪŋ/

having a debilitating effect

From this reading To thousands of frames, wearied by exhausting labors, it brought the benediction of rest.

framesnounUS /freɪmz/

plural of “frame” — the framework for a pair of eyeglasses

From this reading To thousands of frames, wearied by exhausting labors, it brought the benediction of rest.

gratefuladjectiveUS /ˈɡreɪtfəl/

feeling or showing gratitude

From this reading To thousands of throbbing brains it brought grateful relaxation.

greatadjectiveUS /ɡreɪt/

relatively large in size or number or extent; larger than others of its kind

From this reading The great business thoroughfares wear a Sunday look.

ItpronounUS /ɪt/

a thing, animal, or idea already mentioned

From this reading It was Sunday morning.

laborsnounUS /ˈleɪbərz/

plural of “labor” — a social class comprising those who do manual labor or work for wages

From this reading To thousands of frames, wearied by exhausting labors, it brought the benediction of rest.

lookverbUS /lʊk/

perceive with attention; direct one's gaze towards

From this reading The great business thoroughfares wear a Sunday look.

morningnounUS /ˈmɔːrnɪŋ/

the time period between dawn and noon

From this reading It was Sunday morning.

ofprepositionUS /ʌv/

belonging to, or connected with, somebody or something

From this reading To thousands of frames, wearied by exhausting labors, it brought the benediction of rest.

relaxationnounUS /ˌriːlækˈseɪʃən/

(physiology) the gradual lengthening of inactive muscle or muscle fibers

From this reading To thousands of throbbing brains it brought grateful relaxation.

restverbUS /rest/

not move; be in a resting position

From this reading To thousands of frames, wearied by exhausting labors, it brought the benediction of rest.

SUNDAYnounUS /ˈsʌndeɪ/

first day of the week; observed as a day of rest and worship by most Christians

From this reading SUNDAY AND TRINITY CHURCH.

thedeterminerUS /ðə/

used before a noun that is already known, already mentioned, or the only one of its kind

From this reading To thousands of frames, wearied by exhausting labors, it brought the benediction of rest.

thoroughfaresnounUS /ˈθɜːroʊferz/

plural of “thoroughfare” — a public road from one place to another

From this reading The great business thoroughfares wear a Sunday look.

thousandsnounUS /ˈθaʊzəndz/

plural of “thousand” — the cardinal number that is the product of 10 and 100

From this reading To thousands of frames, wearied by exhausting labors, it brought the benediction of rest.

throbbingnounUS /ˈθrɑːbɪŋ/

an instance of rapid strong pulsation (of the heart)

From this reading To thousands of throbbing brains it brought grateful relaxation.

ToparticleUS /tuː/

used before the base form of a verb to make the infinitive

From this reading To thousands of frames, wearied by exhausting labors, it brought the benediction of rest.

TRINITYnounUS /ˈtrɪnəti/

the cardinal number that is the sum of one and one and one

From this reading SUNDAY AND TRINITY CHURCH.

wasauxiliary verbUS /wɑːz/

the past form of “be” used with I, he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading It was Sunday morning.

wearverbUS /wer/

be dressed in

From this reading The great business thoroughfares wear a Sunday look.

weariedadjectiveUS /ˈwɪrid/

exhausted

From this reading To thousands of frames, wearied by exhausting labors, it brought the benediction of rest.

Chapter 7 of Helen Ford by Horatio, Jr. Alger holds 48 sentences, grouped into 10 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 7 of Helen Ford contain?

Chapter 7 holds 48 sentences of Helen Ford, unabridged, divided into 10 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 7 of Helen Ford by Horatio, Jr. Alger exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 48 sentences, grouped into 10 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 7 of Helen Ford?

Work through the 10 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 10 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 7 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 7 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading Helen Ford

Common questions about reading Helen Ford by Horatio, Jr. Alger on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of Helen Ford?

Yes. All 5561 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #53868 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of Helen Ford is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #53868, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does Helen Ford take to read?

About 463 minutes of reading across 1113 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read Helen Ford section by section

How to work through Helen Ford section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 39 chapters of Helen Ford to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in Helen Ford

Words and structures a reader meets early in Helen Ford, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Search
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Helen Ford; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Lodgings
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Helen Ford; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Minutes
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Helen Ford; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Broadway
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Helen Ford; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.