Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
His Great Adventure
His Great Adventure

Chapter IX

Chapter 9 of His Great Adventure is here in full — 419 sentences across 84 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for His Great Adventure
Context Illustration Reading 1/83 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
A frightened look came over the girl’s face.
“She is rattled,” Brainard said to himself, “and will break!”
Evidently the audience thought so, too, and there was a painful hush, in which MacNaughton’s efforts to whisper the words from the side could be heard.
“It is no—no—oh, hang it all, how does the talk go?”
Louisiana muttered audibly, swinging on her heel toward the wings.
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

His Great Adventure

Chapter IX

Chapter 9 of His Great Adventure is here in full — 419 sentences across 84 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/83 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
A frightened look came over the girl’s face.
/ə ˈfraɪtənd lʊk keɪm ˈoʊvər ðə ɡɜːrlz feɪs/
Line 2
“She is rattled,” Brainard said to himself, “and will break!”
Line 3
Evidently the audience thought so, too, and there was a painful hush, in which MacNaughton’s efforts to whisper the words from the side could be heard.
Line 4
“It is no—no—oh, hang it all, how does the talk go?”
Line 5
Louisiana muttered audibly, swinging on her heel toward the wings.
/luːˌiːziˈænə ˈmʌtərd ˈɑːdəbli ˈswɪŋɪŋ ɑːn hɜːr hiːl təˈwɔːrd ðə wɪŋz/

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

audibly adverb US /ˈɑːdəbli/

in an audible manner

From this reading “Louisiana muttered audibly, swinging on her heel toward the wings.”

audience noun US /ˈɑːdiəns/

a gathering of spectators or listeners at a (usually public) performance

From this reading “Evidently the audience thought so, too, and there was a painful hush, in which MacNaughton’s efforts to whisper the words from the side could be heard.”

girl's noun US /ɡɜːrlz/

possessive form of “girl” — a young female

heel noun US /hiːl/

the bottom of a shoe or boot; the back part of a shoe or boot that touches the ground and provides elevation

From this reading “Louisiana muttered audibly, swinging on her heel toward the wings.”

hush verb US /hʌʃ/

become quiet or still; fall silent

From this reading “Evidently the audience thought so, too, and there was a painful hush, in which MacNaughton’s efforts to whisper the words from the side could be heard.”

Louisiana noun US /luːˌiːziˈænə/

a state in southern United States on the Gulf of Mexico; one of the Confederate states during the American Civil War

From this reading “Louisiana muttered audibly, swinging on her heel toward the wings.”

rattled adjective US /ˈrætəld/

thrown into a state of agitated confusion; (“rattled” is an informal term)

From this reading ““She is rattled,” Brainard said to himself, “and will break!””

swinging noun US /ˈswɪŋɪŋ/

changing location by moving back and forth

From this reading “Louisiana muttered audibly, swinging on her heel toward the wings.”

Word partnerships in these lines

English keeps certain words together, and knowing the pair is worth more than knowing each word alone. Every partnership below was counted across our whole published library, and earns its place by appearing far more often than two unrelated words of the same frequency would.

Shown as this reading writes them, with the form the library counts, what kind of pairing it is, and how often it occurs.

came over verb + particle counted as “come over”

communicate the intended meaning or impression

In this reading “A frightened look came over the girl’s face.”

All words in this reading · 56

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

AdeterminerUS /ə/

used before a singular noun to mean one of a group, when it is not a particular one

From this reading A frightened look came over the girl’s face.

alladjectiveUS /ɔːl/

(quantifier) used with either mass or count nouns to indicate the whole number or amount of or every one of a class

From this reading “It is no—no—oh, hang it all, how does the talk go?”

andconjunctionUS /ənd/

used to join words or parts of a sentence that go together

From this reading “She is rattled,” Brainard said to himself, “and will break!”

audiblyadverbUS /ˈɑːdəbli/

in an audible manner

From this reading Louisiana muttered audibly, swinging on her heel toward the wings.

audiencenounUS /ˈɑːdiəns/

a gathering of spectators or listeners at a (usually public) performance

From this reading Evidently the audience thought so, too, and there was a painful hush, in which MacNaughton’s efforts to whisper the words from the side could be heard.

beauxiliary verbUS /biː/

used with a past participle to form the passive, or with -ing for continuous tenses

From this reading Evidently the audience thought so, too, and there was a painful hush, in which MacNaughton’s efforts to whisper the words from the side could be heard.

Brainard

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading “She is rattled,” Brainard said to himself, “and will break!”

breakverbUS /breɪk/

terminate

From this reading “She is rattled,” Brainard said to himself, “and will break!”

cameverbUS /keɪm/

inflected form of “come” — move toward, travel toward something or somebody or approach something or somebody

From this reading A frightened look came over the girl’s face.

couldmodal verbUS /kʊd/

the past of “can”; used for possibility or polite requests

From this reading Evidently the audience thought so, too, and there was a painful hush, in which MacNaughton’s efforts to whisper the words from the side could be heard.

doesauxiliary verbUS /dʌz/

the form of “do” used with he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading “It is no—no—oh, hang it all, how does the talk go?”

effortsnounUS /ˈefərts/

plural of “effort” — earnest and conscientious activity intended to do or accomplish something

From this reading Evidently the audience thought so, too, and there was a painful hush, in which MacNaughton’s efforts to whisper the words from the side could be heard.

EvidentlyadverbUS /ˈevədəntli/

unmistakably (“plain” is often used informally for “plainly”)

From this reading Evidently the audience thought so, too, and there was a painful hush, in which MacNaughton’s efforts to whisper the words from the side could be heard.

facenounUS /feɪs/

the front of the human head from the forehead to the chin and ear to ear

From this reading A frightened look came over the girl’s face.

frightenedadjectiveUS /ˈfraɪtənd/

made afraid

From this reading A frightened look came over the girl’s face.

fromprepositionUS /frʌm/

showing where something starts, or who sent it

From this reading Evidently the audience thought so, too, and there was a painful hush, in which MacNaughton’s efforts to whisper the words from the side could be heard.

girl'snounUS /ɡɜːrlz/

possessive form of “girl” — a young female

From this reading A frightened look came over the girl’s face.

goverbUS /ɡoʊ/

change location; move, travel, or proceed, also metaphorically

From this reading “It is no—no—oh, hang it all, how does the talk go?”

hangverbUS /hæŋ/

be suspended or hanging

From this reading “It is no—no—oh, hang it all, how does the talk go?”

heardadjectiveUS /hɜːrd/

detected or perceived by the sense of hearing

From this reading Evidently the audience thought so, too, and there was a painful hush, in which MacNaughton’s efforts to whisper the words from the side could be heard.

heelnounUS /hiːl/

the bottom of a shoe or boot; the back part of a shoe or boot that touches the ground and provides elevation

From this reading Louisiana muttered audibly, swinging on her heel toward the wings.

herdeterminerUS /hɜːr/

belonging to a woman, girl, or female animal already mentioned

From this reading Louisiana muttered audibly, swinging on her heel toward the wings.

himselfpronounUS /hɪmˈself/

used when the man or boy doing the action is also its object

From this reading “She is rattled,” Brainard said to himself, “and will break!”

how

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading “It is no—no—oh, hang it all, how does the talk go?”

hushverbUS /hʌʃ/

become quiet or still; fall silent

From this reading Evidently the audience thought so, too, and there was a painful hush, in which MacNaughton’s efforts to whisper the words from the side could be heard.

inprepositionUS /ɪn/

inside something, or within a place, period, or state

From this reading Evidently the audience thought so, too, and there was a painful hush, in which MacNaughton’s efforts to whisper the words from the side could be heard.

isauxiliary verbUS /ɪz/

the form of “be” used with he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading “She is rattled,” Brainard said to himself, “and will break!”

ItpronounUS /ɪt/

a thing, animal, or idea already mentioned

From this reading “It is no—no—oh, hang it all, how does the talk go?”

lookverbUS /lʊk/

perceive with attention; direct one's gaze towards

From this reading A frightened look came over the girl’s face.

LouisiananounUS /luːˌiːziˈænə/

a state in southern United States on the Gulf of Mexico; one of the Confederate states during the American Civil War

From this reading Louisiana muttered audibly, swinging on her heel toward the wings.

MacNaughton's

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading Evidently the audience thought so, too, and there was a painful hush, in which MacNaughton’s efforts to whisper the words from the side could be heard.

mutteredverbUS /ˈmʌtərd/

past form of “mutter” — talk indistinctly; usually in a low voice

From this reading Louisiana muttered audibly, swinging on her heel toward the wings.

nodeterminerUS /noʊ/

not any; not one

From this reading “It is no—no—oh, hang it all, how does the talk go?”

ohnounUS /oʊ/

a midwestern state in north central United States in the Great Lakes region

From this reading “It is no—no—oh, hang it all, how does the talk go?”

onprepositionUS /ɑːn/

touching and supported by a surface

From this reading Louisiana muttered audibly, swinging on her heel toward the wings.

overprepositionUS /ˈoʊvər/

above and across; more than

From this reading A frightened look came over the girl’s face.

painfuladjectiveUS /ˈpeɪnfəl/

causing physical or psychological pain

From this reading Evidently the audience thought so, too, and there was a painful hush, in which MacNaughton’s efforts to whisper the words from the side could be heard.

rattledadjectiveUS /ˈrætəld/

thrown into a state of agitated confusion; (“rattled” is an informal term)

From this reading “She is rattled,” Brainard said to himself, “and will break!”

saidadjectiveUS /sed/

being the one previously mentioned or spoken of

From this reading “She is rattled,” Brainard said to himself, “and will break!”

ShepronounUS /ʃiː/

a woman, girl, or female animal already mentioned, as the subject

From this reading “She is rattled,” Brainard said to himself, “and will break!”

sidenounUS /saɪd/

a place within a region identified relative to a center or reference location

From this reading Evidently the audience thought so, too, and there was a painful hush, in which MacNaughton’s efforts to whisper the words from the side could be heard.

soconjunctionUS /soʊ/

for that reason; with the result that

From this reading Evidently the audience thought so, too, and there was a painful hush, in which MacNaughton’s efforts to whisper the words from the side could be heard.

swingingnounUS /ˈswɪŋɪŋ/

changing location by moving back and forth

From this reading Louisiana muttered audibly, swinging on her heel toward the wings.

talkverbUS /tɔːk/

exchange thoughts; talk with

From this reading “It is no—no—oh, hang it all, how does the talk go?”

thedeterminerUS /ðə/

used before a noun that is already known, already mentioned, or the only one of its kind

From this reading A frightened look came over the girl’s face.

thereadverbUS /ðer/

in or at that place or location

From this reading Evidently the audience thought so, too, and there was a painful hush, in which MacNaughton’s efforts to whisper the words from the side could be heard.

thoughtnounUS /θɔːt/

the content of cognition; the main thing you are thinking about

From this reading Evidently the audience thought so, too, and there was a painful hush, in which MacNaughton’s efforts to whisper the words from the side could be heard.

toparticleUS /tuː/

used before the base form of a verb to make the infinitive

From this reading “She is rattled,” Brainard said to himself, “and will break!”

tooadverbUS /tuː/

to a degree exceeding normal or proper limits

From this reading Evidently the audience thought so, too, and there was a painful hush, in which MacNaughton’s efforts to whisper the words from the side could be heard.

towardprepositionUS /təˈwɔːrd/

in the direction of

From this reading Louisiana muttered audibly, swinging on her heel toward the wings.

wasauxiliary verbUS /wɑːz/

the past form of “be” used with I, he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading Evidently the audience thought so, too, and there was a painful hush, in which MacNaughton’s efforts to whisper the words from the side could be heard.

whichpronounUS /wɪtʃ/

used to introduce a clause giving more about a thing just mentioned

From this reading Evidently the audience thought so, too, and there was a painful hush, in which MacNaughton’s efforts to whisper the words from the side could be heard.

whispernounUS /ˈwɪspər/

speaking softly without vibration of the vocal cords

From this reading Evidently the audience thought so, too, and there was a painful hush, in which MacNaughton’s efforts to whisper the words from the side could be heard.

willmodal verbUS /wɪl/

used to talk about the future, or about willingness

From this reading “She is rattled,” Brainard said to himself, “and will break!”

wingsnounUS /wɪŋz/

a means of flight or ascent

From this reading Louisiana muttered audibly, swinging on her heel toward the wings.

wordsnounUS /wɜːrdz/

the words that are spoken

From this reading Evidently the audience thought so, too, and there was a painful hush, in which MacNaughton’s efforts to whisper the words from the side could be heard.

Chapter 9 of His Great Adventure by Robert Herrick holds 419 sentences, grouped into 84 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 9 of His Great Adventure contain?

Chapter 9 holds 419 sentences of His Great Adventure, unabridged, divided into 84 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 9 of His Great Adventure by Robert Herrick exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 419 sentences, grouped into 84 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 9 of His Great Adventure?

Work through the 84 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 84 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 9 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 9 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading His Great Adventure

Common questions about reading His Great Adventure by Robert Herrick on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of His Great Adventure?

Yes. All 5507 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #59463 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of His Great Adventure is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #59463, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does His Great Adventure take to read?

About 458 minutes of reading across 1102 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read His Great Adventure section by section

How to work through His Great Adventure section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 12 chapters of His Great Adventure to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in His Great Adventure

Words and structures a reader meets early in His Great Adventure, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

April
A word that appears in the opening chapter of His Great Adventure; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Fifth
A word that appears in the opening chapter of His Great Adventure; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Avenue
A word that appears in the opening chapter of His Great Adventure; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Crowded
A word that appears in the opening chapter of His Great Adventure; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.