Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
In Accordance with the Evidence
In Accordance with the Evidence

Chapter VI

Chapter 6 of In Accordance with the Evidence is here in full — 428 sentences across 86 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for In Accordance with the Evidence
Context Illustration Reading 1/85 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
"So you see how it was," I said at last, dropping my voice as Weston, the secretary-bird passed.
"It was no business of his, and I want to know what he's got to say about it.
You can tell him so if you like."
Again that inexplicable look of timorousness came into her small eyes.
"You _mean_ the commissionaire's job, of course?" she said.
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

In Accordance with the Evidence

Chapter VI

Chapter 6 of In Accordance with the Evidence is here in full — 428 sentences across 86 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/85 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
"So you see how it was," I said at last, dropping my voice as Weston, the secretary-bird passed.
Line 2
"It was no business of his, and I want to know what he's got to say about it.
Line 3
You can tell him so if you like."
/juː kæn tel hɪm soʊ ɪf juː laɪk/
Line 4
Again that inexplicable look of timorousness came into her small eyes.
Line 5
"You _mean_ the commissionaire's job, of course?" she said.

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

business noun US /ˈbɪznəs/

a commercial or industrial enterprise and the people who constitute it

From this reading “"It was no business of his, and I want to know what he's got to say about it.”

dropping adjective US /ˈdrɑːpɪŋ/

coming down freely under the influence of gravity

From this reading “"So you see how it was," I said at last, dropping my voice as Weston, the secretary-bird passed.”

inexplicable adjective US /ˌɪnəkˈsplɪsəbəl/

incapable of being explained or accounted for

From this reading “Again that inexplicable look of timorousness came into her small eyes.”

job noun US /dʒɑːb/

the principal activity in your life that you do to earn money

From this reading “"You _mean_ the commissionaire's job, of course?" she said.”

mean verb US /miːn/

mean or intend to express or convey

passed verb US /pæst/

past form of “pass” — go across or through

From this reading “"So you see how it was," I said at last, dropping my voice as Weston, the secretary-bird passed.”

small adjective US /smɔːl/

limited or below average in number or quantity or magnitude or extent

From this reading “Again that inexplicable look of timorousness came into her small eyes.”

Weston noun US /ˈwestən/

United States photographer(1886-1958)

From this reading “"So you see how it was," I said at last, dropping my voice as Weston, the secretary-bird passed.”

Word partnerships in these lines

English keeps certain words together, and knowing the pair is worth more than knowing each word alone. Every partnership below was counted across our whole published library, and earns its place by appearing far more often than two unrelated words of the same frequency would.

Shown as this reading writes them, with the form the library counts, what kind of pairing it is, and how often it occurs.

of course preposition + noun

as might be expected

In this reading “"You _mean_ the commissionaire's job, of course?" she said.”

came into verb + particle counted as “come into”

obtain, especially accidentally

In this reading “Again that inexplicable look of timorousness came into her small eyes.”

All words in this reading · 51

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

aboutprepositionUS /əˈbaʊt/

on the subject of; concerning

From this reading "It was no business of his, and I want to know what he's got to say about it.

AgainadverbUS /əˈɡen/

anew

From this reading Again that inexplicable look of timorousness came into her small eyes.

andconjunctionUS /ənd/

used to join words or parts of a sentence that go together

From this reading "It was no business of his, and I want to know what he's got to say about it.

asconjunctionUS /æz/

at the same time that; because; in the way that

From this reading "So you see how it was," I said at last, dropping my voice as Weston, the secretary-bird passed.

atprepositionUS /æt/

in or near a particular place or position

From this reading "So you see how it was," I said at last, dropping my voice as Weston, the secretary-bird passed.

businessnounUS /ˈbɪznəs/

a commercial or industrial enterprise and the people who constitute it

From this reading "It was no business of his, and I want to know what he's got to say about it.

cameverbUS /keɪm/

inflected form of “come” — move toward, travel toward something or somebody or approach something or somebody

From this reading Again that inexplicable look of timorousness came into her small eyes.

canmodal verbUS /kæn/

to be able to, or to be allowed to

From this reading You can tell him so if you like."

commissionaire's

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading "You _mean_ the commissionaire's job, of course?" she said.

coursenounUS /kɔːrs/

education imparted in a series of lessons or meetings

From this reading "You _mean_ the commissionaire's job, of course?" she said.

droppingadjectiveUS /ˈdrɑːpɪŋ/

coming down freely under the influence of gravity

From this reading "So you see how it was," I said at last, dropping my voice as Weston, the secretary-bird passed.

eyesnounUS /aɪz/

opinion or judgment

From this reading Again that inexplicable look of timorousness came into her small eyes.

gotverbUS /ɡɑːt/

inflected form of “get” — come into the possession of something concrete or abstract

From this reading "It was no business of his, and I want to know what he's got to say about it.

he's

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading "It was no business of his, and I want to know what he's got to say about it.

herdeterminerUS /hɜːr/

belonging to a woman, girl, or female animal already mentioned

From this reading Again that inexplicable look of timorousness came into her small eyes.

himpronounUS /hɪm/

the male already mentioned, as the object of a verb or preposition

From this reading You can tell him so if you like."

hisdeterminerUS /hɪz/

belonging to a man, boy, or male animal already mentioned

From this reading "It was no business of his, and I want to know what he's got to say about it.

how

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading "So you see how it was," I said at last, dropping my voice as Weston, the secretary-bird passed.

IpronounUS /aɪ/

the person speaking or writing, as the subject of the verb

From this reading "So you see how it was," I said at last, dropping my voice as Weston, the secretary-bird passed.

ifconjunctionUS /ɪf/

on condition that; in the event that

From this reading You can tell him so if you like."

inexplicableadjectiveUS /ˌɪnəkˈsplɪsəbəl/

incapable of being explained or accounted for

From this reading Again that inexplicable look of timorousness came into her small eyes.

intoprepositionUS /ˈɪntuː/

moving to the inside of something

From this reading Again that inexplicable look of timorousness came into her small eyes.

itpronounUS /ɪt/

a thing, animal, or idea already mentioned

From this reading "So you see how it was," I said at last, dropping my voice as Weston, the secretary-bird passed.

jobnounUS /dʒɑːb/

the principal activity in your life that you do to earn money

From this reading "You _mean_ the commissionaire's job, of course?" she said.

knowverbUS /noʊ/

be cognizant or aware of a fact or a specific piece of information; possess knowledge or information about

From this reading "It was no business of his, and I want to know what he's got to say about it.

lastadjectiveUS /læst/

immediately past

From this reading "So you see how it was," I said at last, dropping my voice as Weston, the secretary-bird passed.

likeverbUS /laɪk/

prefer or wish to do something

From this reading You can tell him so if you like."

lookverbUS /lʊk/

perceive with attention; direct one's gaze towards

From this reading Again that inexplicable look of timorousness came into her small eyes.

meanverbUS /miːn/

mean or intend to express or convey

From this reading "You _mean_ the commissionaire's job, of course?" she said.

mydeterminerUS /maɪ/

belonging to the person speaking

From this reading "So you see how it was," I said at last, dropping my voice as Weston, the secretary-bird passed.

nodeterminerUS /noʊ/

not any; not one

From this reading "It was no business of his, and I want to know what he's got to say about it.

ofprepositionUS /ʌv/

belonging to, or connected with, somebody or something

From this reading "It was no business of his, and I want to know what he's got to say about it.

passedverbUS /pæst/

past form of “pass” — go across or through

From this reading "So you see how it was," I said at last, dropping my voice as Weston, the secretary-bird passed.

saidadjectiveUS /sed/

being the one previously mentioned or spoken of

From this reading "So you see how it was," I said at last, dropping my voice as Weston, the secretary-bird passed.

sayverbUS /seɪ/

express in words

From this reading "It was no business of his, and I want to know what he's got to say about it.

secretary-bird

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading "So you see how it was," I said at last, dropping my voice as Weston, the secretary-bird passed.

seeverbUS /siː/

perceive by sight or have the power to perceive by sight

From this reading "So you see how it was," I said at last, dropping my voice as Weston, the secretary-bird passed.

shepronounUS /ʃiː/

a woman, girl, or female animal already mentioned, as the subject

From this reading "You _mean_ the commissionaire's job, of course?" she said.

smalladjectiveUS /smɔːl/

limited or below average in number or quantity or magnitude or extent

From this reading Again that inexplicable look of timorousness came into her small eyes.

SoconjunctionUS /soʊ/

for that reason; with the result that

From this reading "So you see how it was," I said at last, dropping my voice as Weston, the secretary-bird passed.

tellverbUS /tel/

express in words

From this reading You can tell him so if you like."

thatconjunctionUS /ðæt/

used to introduce what somebody said, thought, or felt

From this reading Again that inexplicable look of timorousness came into her small eyes.

thedeterminerUS /ðə/

used before a noun that is already known, already mentioned, or the only one of its kind

From this reading "So you see how it was," I said at last, dropping my voice as Weston, the secretary-bird passed.

timorousnessnoun

fear of the unknown or unfamiliar or fear of making decisions

From this reading Again that inexplicable look of timorousness came into her small eyes.

toparticleUS /tuː/

used before the base form of a verb to make the infinitive

From this reading "It was no business of his, and I want to know what he's got to say about it.

voicenounUS /vɔɪs/

the distinctive quality or pitch or condition of a person's speech

From this reading "So you see how it was," I said at last, dropping my voice as Weston, the secretary-bird passed.

wantverbUS /wɑːnt/

feel or have a desire for; want strongly

From this reading "It was no business of his, and I want to know what he's got to say about it.

wasauxiliary verbUS /wɑːz/

the past form of “be” used with I, he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading "So you see how it was," I said at last, dropping my voice as Weston, the secretary-bird passed.

WestonnounUS /ˈwestən/

United States photographer(1886-1958)

From this reading "So you see how it was," I said at last, dropping my voice as Weston, the secretary-bird passed.

whatpronounUS /wʌt/

used to ask for information about something

From this reading "It was no business of his, and I want to know what he's got to say about it.

youpronounUS /juː/

the person or people being spoken to

From this reading "So you see how it was," I said at last, dropping my voice as Weston, the secretary-bird passed.

Chapter 6 of In Accordance with the Evidence by Oliver Onions holds 428 sentences, grouped into 86 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 6 of In Accordance with the Evidence contain?

Chapter 6 holds 428 sentences of In Accordance with the Evidence, unabridged, divided into 86 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 6 of In Accordance with the Evidence by Oliver Onions exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 428 sentences, grouped into 86 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 6 of In Accordance with the Evidence?

Work through the 86 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 86 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 6 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 6 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading In Accordance with the Evidence

Common questions about reading In Accordance with the Evidence by Oliver Onions on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of In Accordance with the Evidence?

Yes. All 3526 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #37919 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of In Accordance with the Evidence is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #37919, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does In Accordance with the Evidence take to read?

About 293 minutes of reading across 706 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read In Accordance with the Evidence section by section

How to work through In Accordance with the Evidence section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 7 chapters of In Accordance with the Evidence to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in In Accordance with the Evidence

Words and structures a reader meets early in In Accordance with the Evidence, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Author
A word that appears in the opening chapter of In Accordance with the Evidence; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Exception
A word that appears in the opening chapter of In Accordance with the Evidence; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
George
A word that appears in the opening chapter of In Accordance with the Evidence; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Doran
A word that appears in the opening chapter of In Accordance with the Evidence; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.