Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
In Our Convent Days
In Our Convent Days

Chapter III

Chapter 3 of In Our Convent Days is here in full — 398 sentences across 80 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for In Our Convent Days
Context Illustration Reading 1/79 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
I was dismissed.
With a light heart I sped to the chapel.
To see one's way clear through the intricacies of life; to be sure of one's next step, and of a few steps to follow,--at eleven, or at threescore and ten, this is beatitude.
It was Saturday morning when we emerged from retreat, a clear, warm Saturday in June.
Mass was over, and we filed down in measureless content to the refectory.
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

In Our Convent Days

Chapter III

Chapter 3 of In Our Convent Days is here in full — 398 sentences across 80 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/79 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
I was dismissed.
/aɪ wɑːz dɪˈsmɪst/
Line 2
With a light heart I sped to the chapel.
/wɪð ə laɪt hɑːrt aɪ sped tuː ðə ˈtʃæpəl/
Line 3
To see one's way clear through the intricacies of life; to be sure of one's next step, and of a few steps to follow,--at eleven, or at threescore and ten, this is beatitude.
Line 4
It was Saturday morning when we emerged from retreat, a clear, warm Saturday in June.
/ɪt wɑːz ˈsætərdi ˈmɔːrnɪŋ wen wiː ɪˈmɜːrdʒd frʌm riˈtriːt ə klɪr wɔːrm ˈsætərdi ɪn dʒuːn/
Line 5
Mass was over, and we filed down in measureless content to the refectory.

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

chapel noun US /ˈtʃæpəl/

a place of worship that has its own altar

From this reading “With a light heart I sped to the chapel.”

dismissed adjective US /dɪˈsmɪst/

having lost your job

From this reading “I was dismissed.”

emerged verb US /ɪˈmɜːrdʒd/

past form of “emerge” — come out into view, as from concealment

From this reading “It was Saturday morning when we emerged from retreat, a clear, warm Saturday in June.”

filed verb US /faɪld/

past form of “file” — record in a public office or in a court of law

From this reading “Mass was over, and we filed down in measureless content to the refectory.”

intricacies noun US /ˈɪntrəkəsiz/

plural of “intricacy” — marked by elaborately complex detail

From this reading “To see one's way clear through the intricacies of life; to be sure of one's next step, and of a few steps to follow,--at eleven, or at threescore and ten, this is beatitude.”

retreat noun US /riˈtriːt/

(military) withdrawal of troops to a more favorable position to escape the enemy's superior forces or after a defeat

From this reading “It was Saturday morning when we emerged from retreat, a clear, warm Saturday in June.”

Saturday noun US /ˈsætərdi/

the seventh and last day of the week; observed as the Sabbath by Jews and some Christians

From this reading “It was Saturday morning when we emerged from retreat, a clear, warm Saturday in June.”

sped verb US /sped/

inflected form of “speed” — move hurridly

From this reading “With a light heart I sped to the chapel.”

Word partnerships in these lines

English keeps certain words together, and knowing the pair is worth more than knowing each word alone. Every partnership below was counted across our whole published library, and earns its place by appearing far more often than two unrelated words of the same frequency would.

Shown as this reading writes them, with the form the library counts, what kind of pairing it is, and how often it occurs.

few steps adjective + noun

In this reading “To see one's way clear through the intricacies of life; to be sure of one's next step, and of a few steps to follow,--at eleven, or at threescore and ten, this is beatitude.”

emerged from verb + particle counted as “emerge from”

In this reading “It was Saturday morning when we emerged from retreat, a clear, warm Saturday in June.”

next step adjective + noun

In this reading “To see one's way clear through the intricacies of life; to be sure of one's next step, and of a few steps to follow,--at eleven, or at threescore and ten, this is beatitude.”

All words in this reading · 53

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

adeterminerUS /ə/

used before a singular noun to mean one of a group, when it is not a particular one

From this reading With a light heart I sped to the chapel.

andconjunctionUS /ənd/

used to join words or parts of a sentence that go together

From this reading To see one's way clear through the intricacies of life; to be sure of one's next step, and of a few steps to follow,--at eleven, or at threescore and ten, this is beatitude.

atprepositionUS /æt/

in or near a particular place or position

From this reading To see one's way clear through the intricacies of life; to be sure of one's next step, and of a few steps to follow,--at eleven, or at threescore and ten, this is beatitude.

beauxiliary verbUS /biː/

used with a past participle to form the passive, or with -ing for continuous tenses

From this reading To see one's way clear through the intricacies of life; to be sure of one's next step, and of a few steps to follow,--at eleven, or at threescore and ten, this is beatitude.

beatitudenoun

a state of supreme happiness

From this reading To see one's way clear through the intricacies of life; to be sure of one's next step, and of a few steps to follow,--at eleven, or at threescore and ten, this is beatitude.

chapelnounUS /ˈtʃæpəl/

a place of worship that has its own altar

From this reading With a light heart I sped to the chapel.

clearverbUS /klɪr/

rid of obstructions

From this reading To see one's way clear through the intricacies of life; to be sure of one's next step, and of a few steps to follow,--at eleven, or at threescore and ten, this is beatitude.

contentnounUS /ˈkɑːntent/

(usually plural) everything that is included in a collection and that is held or included in something

From this reading Mass was over, and we filed down in measureless content to the refectory.

dismissedadjectiveUS /dɪˈsmɪst/

having lost your job

From this reading I was dismissed.

downadjectiveUS /daʊn/

being or moving lower in position or less in some value

From this reading Mass was over, and we filed down in measureless content to the refectory.

elevenadjectiveUS /ɪˈlevən/

being one more than ten

From this reading To see one's way clear through the intricacies of life; to be sure of one's next step, and of a few steps to follow,--at eleven, or at threescore and ten, this is beatitude.

emergedverbUS /ɪˈmɜːrdʒd/

past form of “emerge” — come out into view, as from concealment

From this reading It was Saturday morning when we emerged from retreat, a clear, warm Saturday in June.

fewadjectiveUS /fjuː/

a quantifier that can be used with count nouns and is often preceded by “a”; a small but indefinite number

From this reading To see one's way clear through the intricacies of life; to be sure of one's next step, and of a few steps to follow,--at eleven, or at threescore and ten, this is beatitude.

filedverbUS /faɪld/

past form of “file” — record in a public office or in a court of law

From this reading Mass was over, and we filed down in measureless content to the refectory.

followverbUS /ˈfɑːloʊ/

to travel behind, go after, come after

From this reading To see one's way clear through the intricacies of life; to be sure of one's next step, and of a few steps to follow,--at eleven, or at threescore and ten, this is beatitude.

fromprepositionUS /frʌm/

showing where something starts, or who sent it

From this reading It was Saturday morning when we emerged from retreat, a clear, warm Saturday in June.

heartnounUS /hɑːrt/

the locus of feelings and intuitions

From this reading With a light heart I sped to the chapel.

IpronounUS /aɪ/

the person speaking or writing, as the subject of the verb

From this reading I was dismissed.

inprepositionUS /ɪn/

inside something, or within a place, period, or state

From this reading It was Saturday morning when we emerged from retreat, a clear, warm Saturday in June.

intricaciesnounUS /ˈɪntrəkəsiz/

plural of “intricacy” — marked by elaborately complex detail

From this reading To see one's way clear through the intricacies of life; to be sure of one's next step, and of a few steps to follow,--at eleven, or at threescore and ten, this is beatitude.

isauxiliary verbUS /ɪz/

the form of “be” used with he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading To see one's way clear through the intricacies of life; to be sure of one's next step, and of a few steps to follow,--at eleven, or at threescore and ten, this is beatitude.

ItpronounUS /ɪt/

a thing, animal, or idea already mentioned

From this reading It was Saturday morning when we emerged from retreat, a clear, warm Saturday in June.

JunenounUS /dʒuːn/

the month following May and preceding July

From this reading It was Saturday morning when we emerged from retreat, a clear, warm Saturday in June.

lifenounUS /laɪf/

a characteristic state or mode of living

From this reading To see one's way clear through the intricacies of life; to be sure of one's next step, and of a few steps to follow,--at eleven, or at threescore and ten, this is beatitude.

lightadjectiveUS /laɪt/

of comparatively little physical weight or density

From this reading With a light heart I sped to the chapel.

MassnounUS /mæs/

the property of a body that causes it to have weight in a gravitational field

From this reading Mass was over, and we filed down in measureless content to the refectory.

measurelessadjective

without limits in extent or size or quantity

From this reading Mass was over, and we filed down in measureless content to the refectory.

morningnounUS /ˈmɔːrnɪŋ/

the time period between dawn and noon

From this reading It was Saturday morning when we emerged from retreat, a clear, warm Saturday in June.

nextadjectiveUS /nekst/

immediately following in time or order

From this reading To see one's way clear through the intricacies of life; to be sure of one's next step, and of a few steps to follow,--at eleven, or at threescore and ten, this is beatitude.

ofprepositionUS /ʌv/

belonging to, or connected with, somebody or something

From this reading To see one's way clear through the intricacies of life; to be sure of one's next step, and of a few steps to follow,--at eleven, or at threescore and ten, this is beatitude.

one's

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading To see one's way clear through the intricacies of life; to be sure of one's next step, and of a few steps to follow,--at eleven, or at threescore and ten, this is beatitude.

orconjunctionUS /ɔːr/

used to join alternatives or possibilities

From this reading To see one's way clear through the intricacies of life; to be sure of one's next step, and of a few steps to follow,--at eleven, or at threescore and ten, this is beatitude.

overprepositionUS /ˈoʊvər/

above and across; more than

From this reading Mass was over, and we filed down in measureless content to the refectory.

refectorynoun

a communal dining-hall (usually in a monastery)

From this reading Mass was over, and we filed down in measureless content to the refectory.

retreatnounUS /riˈtriːt/

(military) withdrawal of troops to a more favorable position to escape the enemy's superior forces or after a defeat

From this reading It was Saturday morning when we emerged from retreat, a clear, warm Saturday in June.

SaturdaynounUS /ˈsætərdi/

the seventh and last day of the week; observed as the Sabbath by Jews and some Christians

From this reading It was Saturday morning when we emerged from retreat, a clear, warm Saturday in June.

seeverbUS /siː/

perceive by sight or have the power to perceive by sight

From this reading To see one's way clear through the intricacies of life; to be sure of one's next step, and of a few steps to follow,--at eleven, or at threescore and ten, this is beatitude.

spedverbUS /sped/

inflected form of “speed” — move hurridly

From this reading With a light heart I sped to the chapel.

stepnounUS /step/

any maneuver made as part of progress toward a goal

From this reading To see one's way clear through the intricacies of life; to be sure of one's next step, and of a few steps to follow,--at eleven, or at threescore and ten, this is beatitude.

stepsnounUS /steps/

a flight of stairs or a flight of steps

From this reading To see one's way clear through the intricacies of life; to be sure of one's next step, and of a few steps to follow,--at eleven, or at threescore and ten, this is beatitude.

sureadjectiveUS /ʃʊr/

having or feeling no doubt or uncertainty; confident and assured

From this reading To see one's way clear through the intricacies of life; to be sure of one's next step, and of a few steps to follow,--at eleven, or at threescore and ten, this is beatitude.

tennounUS /ten/

the cardinal number that is the sum of nine and one; the base of the decimal system

From this reading To see one's way clear through the intricacies of life; to be sure of one's next step, and of a few steps to follow,--at eleven, or at threescore and ten, this is beatitude.

thedeterminerUS /ðə/

used before a noun that is already known, already mentioned, or the only one of its kind

From this reading With a light heart I sped to the chapel.

thisdeterminerUS /ðɪs/

used for a person or thing that is near, or that has just been mentioned

From this reading To see one's way clear through the intricacies of life; to be sure of one's next step, and of a few steps to follow,--at eleven, or at threescore and ten, this is beatitude.

threescorenoun

a set with 3 times 20 members

From this reading To see one's way clear through the intricacies of life; to be sure of one's next step, and of a few steps to follow,--at eleven, or at threescore and ten, this is beatitude.

throughprepositionUS /θruː/

from one end or side of something to the other

From this reading To see one's way clear through the intricacies of life; to be sure of one's next step, and of a few steps to follow,--at eleven, or at threescore and ten, this is beatitude.

toparticleUS /tuː/

used before the base form of a verb to make the infinitive

From this reading With a light heart I sped to the chapel.

warmadjectiveUS /wɔːrm/

having or producing a comfortable and agreeable degree of heat or imparting or maintaining heat

From this reading It was Saturday morning when we emerged from retreat, a clear, warm Saturday in June.

wasauxiliary verbUS /wɑːz/

the past form of “be” used with I, he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading I was dismissed.

waynounUS /weɪ/

how something is done or how it happens

From this reading To see one's way clear through the intricacies of life; to be sure of one's next step, and of a few steps to follow,--at eleven, or at threescore and ten, this is beatitude.

wepronounUS /wiː/

the speaker together with one or more other people

From this reading It was Saturday morning when we emerged from retreat, a clear, warm Saturday in June.

whenconjunctionUS /wen/

at the time that

From this reading It was Saturday morning when we emerged from retreat, a clear, warm Saturday in June.

WithprepositionUS /wɪð/

in the company of; together with

From this reading With a light heart I sped to the chapel.

Chapter 3 of In Our Convent Days by Agnes Repplier holds 398 sentences, grouped into 80 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 3 of In Our Convent Days contain?

Chapter 3 holds 398 sentences of In Our Convent Days, unabridged, divided into 80 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 3 of In Our Convent Days by Agnes Repplier exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 398 sentences, grouped into 80 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 3 of In Our Convent Days?

Work through the 80 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 80 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 3 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 3 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading In Our Convent Days

Common questions about reading In Our Convent Days by Agnes Repplier on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of In Our Convent Days?

Yes. All 2020 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #55703 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of In Our Convent Days is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #55703, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does In Our Convent Days take to read?

About 168 minutes of reading across 404 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read In Our Convent Days section by section

How to work through In Our Convent Days section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 5 chapters of In Our Convent Days to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in In Our Convent Days

Words and structures a reader meets early in In Our Convent Days, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Convent
A word that appears in the opening chapter of In Our Convent Days; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Postage
A word that appears in the opening chapter of In Our Convent Days; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Extra
A word that appears in the opening chapter of In Our Convent Days; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Compromises
A word that appears in the opening chapter of In Our Convent Days; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.