Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
Katharine Frensham: A Novel
Katharine Frensham: A Novel

Chapter XI

Chapter 11 of Katharine Frensham: A Novel is here in full — 118 sentences across 24 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for Katharine Frensham: A Novel
Context Illustration Reading 1/23 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
Mrs Stanhope went on her way home fiercely indignant with this stranger who had dared to defend Clifford Thornton.
In her own unreasoning anger she felt doubly fierce towards him for daring to have a defender.
She had loved Marianne always, and she had disliked him always.
She was of limited understanding--like all bigots.
She knew nothing, and wished to know nothing about his side of the case.
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

Katharine Frensham: A Novel

Chapter XI

Chapter 11 of Katharine Frensham: A Novel is here in full — 118 sentences across 24 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/23 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
Mrs Stanhope went on her way home fiercely indignant with this stranger who had dared to defend Clifford Thornton.
Line 2
In her own unreasoning anger she felt doubly fierce towards him for daring to have a defender.
/ɪn hɜːr oʊn ənˈriːznɪŋ ˈæŋɡər ʃiː felt ˈdʌbli fɪrs təˈwɔːrdz hɪm fɔːr ˈderɪŋ tuː hæv ə dɪˈfendər/
Line 3
She had loved Marianne always, and she had disliked him always.
Line 4
She was of limited understanding--like all bigots.
Line 5
She knew nothing, and wished to know nothing about his side of the case.
/ʃiː nuː ˈnʌθɪŋ ənd wɪʃt tuː noʊ ˈnʌθɪŋ əˈbaʊt hɪz saɪd ʌv ðə keɪs/

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

bigots noun US /ˈbɪɡəts/

plural of “bigot” — a prejudiced person who is intolerant of any opinions differing from his own

From this reading “She was of limited understanding--like all bigots.”

defender noun US /dɪˈfendər/

a person who cares for persons or property

From this reading “In her own unreasoning anger she felt doubly fierce towards him for daring to have a defender.”

disliked adjective US /dɪˈslaɪkt/

regarded with aversion

From this reading “She had loved Marianne always, and she had disliked him always.”

doubly adverb US /ˈdʌbli/

to double the degree

From this reading “In her own unreasoning anger she felt doubly fierce towards him for daring to have a defender.”

indignant adjective US /ˌɪnˈdɪɡnənt/

angered at something unjust or wrong

From this reading “Mrs Stanhope went on her way home fiercely indignant with this stranger who had dared to defend Clifford Thornton.”

Stanhope noun US /ˈstænəp/

a light open horse-drawn carriage with two or four wheels and one seat

From this reading “Mrs Stanhope went on her way home fiercely indignant with this stranger who had dared to defend Clifford Thornton.”

Thornton noun US /ˈθɔːrntən/

American architect (1759-1828)

From this reading “Mrs Stanhope went on her way home fiercely indignant with this stranger who had dared to defend Clifford Thornton.”

unreasoning adjective US /ənˈriːznɪŋ/

not based on reason or evidence

From this reading “In her own unreasoning anger she felt doubly fierce towards him for daring to have a defender.”

Word partnerships in these lines

English keeps certain words together, and knowing the pair is worth more than knowing each word alone. Every partnership below was counted across our whole published library, and earns its place by appearing far more often than two unrelated words of the same frequency would.

Shown as this reading writes them, with the form the library counts, what kind of pairing it is, and how often it occurs.

went on verb + particle counted as “go on”

continue a certain state, condition, or activity

In this reading “Mrs Stanhope went on her way home fiercely indignant with this stranger who had dared to defend Clifford Thornton.”

way home noun + noun

In this reading “Mrs Stanhope went on her way home fiercely indignant with this stranger who had dared to defend Clifford Thornton.”

All words in this reading · 55

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

adeterminerUS /ə/

used before a singular noun to mean one of a group, when it is not a particular one

From this reading In her own unreasoning anger she felt doubly fierce towards him for daring to have a defender.

aboutprepositionUS /əˈbaʊt/

on the subject of; concerning

From this reading She knew nothing, and wished to know nothing about his side of the case.

alladjectiveUS /ɔːl/

(quantifier) used with either mass or count nouns to indicate the whole number or amount of or every one of a class

From this reading She was of limited understanding--like all bigots.

alwaysadverbUS /ˈɔːlweɪz/

at all times; all the time and on every occasion

From this reading She had loved Marianne always, and she had disliked him always.

andconjunctionUS /ənd/

used to join words or parts of a sentence that go together

From this reading She had loved Marianne always, and she had disliked him always.

angernounUS /ˈæŋɡər/

a strong emotion; a feeling that is oriented toward some real or supposed grievance

From this reading In her own unreasoning anger she felt doubly fierce towards him for daring to have a defender.

bigotsnounUS /ˈbɪɡəts/

plural of “bigot” — a prejudiced person who is intolerant of any opinions differing from his own

From this reading She was of limited understanding--like all bigots.

casenounUS /keɪs/

an occurrence of something

From this reading She knew nothing, and wished to know nothing about his side of the case.

Clifford

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading Mrs Stanhope went on her way home fiercely indignant with this stranger who had dared to defend Clifford Thornton.

daredverbUS /derd/

past form of “dare” — take upon oneself; act presumptuously, without permission

From this reading Mrs Stanhope went on her way home fiercely indignant with this stranger who had dared to defend Clifford Thornton.

daringnounUS /ˈderɪŋ/

a challenge to do something dangerous or foolhardy

From this reading In her own unreasoning anger she felt doubly fierce towards him for daring to have a defender.

defendverbUS /dɪˈfend/

argue or speak in defense of

From this reading Mrs Stanhope went on her way home fiercely indignant with this stranger who had dared to defend Clifford Thornton.

defendernounUS /dɪˈfendər/

a person who cares for persons or property

From this reading In her own unreasoning anger she felt doubly fierce towards him for daring to have a defender.

dislikedadjectiveUS /dɪˈslaɪkt/

regarded with aversion

From this reading She had loved Marianne always, and she had disliked him always.

doublyadverbUS /ˈdʌbli/

to double the degree

From this reading In her own unreasoning anger she felt doubly fierce towards him for daring to have a defender.

feltverbUS /felt/

mat together and make felt-like

From this reading In her own unreasoning anger she felt doubly fierce towards him for daring to have a defender.

fierceadjectiveUS /fɪrs/

marked by extreme and violent energy

From this reading In her own unreasoning anger she felt doubly fierce towards him for daring to have a defender.

fiercelyadverbUS /ˈfɪrsli/

in a physically fierce manner

From this reading Mrs Stanhope went on her way home fiercely indignant with this stranger who had dared to defend Clifford Thornton.

forprepositionUS /fɔːr/

intended to be given to, or used by, somebody

From this reading In her own unreasoning anger she felt doubly fierce towards him for daring to have a defender.

hadauxiliary verbUS /hæd/

the past form of “have”, used to form the past perfect

From this reading Mrs Stanhope went on her way home fiercely indignant with this stranger who had dared to defend Clifford Thornton.

haveauxiliary verbUS /hæv/

used with a past participle to form the perfect tenses

From this reading In her own unreasoning anger she felt doubly fierce towards him for daring to have a defender.

herdeterminerUS /hɜːr/

belonging to a woman, girl, or female animal already mentioned

From this reading Mrs Stanhope went on her way home fiercely indignant with this stranger who had dared to defend Clifford Thornton.

himpronounUS /hɪm/

the male already mentioned, as the object of a verb or preposition

From this reading In her own unreasoning anger she felt doubly fierce towards him for daring to have a defender.

hisdeterminerUS /hɪz/

belonging to a man, boy, or male animal already mentioned

From this reading She knew nothing, and wished to know nothing about his side of the case.

homenounUS /hoʊm/

where you live at a particular time

From this reading Mrs Stanhope went on her way home fiercely indignant with this stranger who had dared to defend Clifford Thornton.

InprepositionUS /ɪn/

inside something, or within a place, period, or state

From this reading In her own unreasoning anger she felt doubly fierce towards him for daring to have a defender.

indignantadjectiveUS /ˌɪnˈdɪɡnənt/

angered at something unjust or wrong

From this reading Mrs Stanhope went on her way home fiercely indignant with this stranger who had dared to defend Clifford Thornton.

knewverbUS /nuː/

inflected form of “know” — be cognizant or aware of a fact or a specific piece of information; possess knowledge or information about

From this reading She knew nothing, and wished to know nothing about his side of the case.

knowverbUS /noʊ/

be cognizant or aware of a fact or a specific piece of information; possess knowledge or information about

From this reading She knew nothing, and wished to know nothing about his side of the case.

likeverbUS /laɪk/

prefer or wish to do something

From this reading She was of limited understanding--like all bigots.

limitedadjectiveUS /ˈlɪmətəd/

small in range or scope

From this reading She was of limited understanding--like all bigots.

lovedadjectiveUS /lʌvd/

held dear

From this reading She had loved Marianne always, and she had disliked him always.

Marianne

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading She had loved Marianne always, and she had disliked him always.

MrsnounUS /ˈmɪsɪz/

a form of address for a married woman

From this reading Mrs Stanhope went on her way home fiercely indignant with this stranger who had dared to defend Clifford Thornton.

nothingpronounUS /ˈnʌθɪŋ/

not one thing; not anything

From this reading She knew nothing, and wished to know nothing about his side of the case.

ofprepositionUS /ʌv/

belonging to, or connected with, somebody or something

From this reading She was of limited understanding--like all bigots.

onprepositionUS /ɑːn/

touching and supported by a surface

From this reading Mrs Stanhope went on her way home fiercely indignant with this stranger who had dared to defend Clifford Thornton.

ownverbUS /oʊn/

have ownership or possession of

From this reading In her own unreasoning anger she felt doubly fierce towards him for daring to have a defender.

shepronounUS /ʃiː/

a woman, girl, or female animal already mentioned, as the subject

From this reading In her own unreasoning anger she felt doubly fierce towards him for daring to have a defender.

sidenounUS /saɪd/

a place within a region identified relative to a center or reference location

From this reading She knew nothing, and wished to know nothing about his side of the case.

StanhopenounUS /ˈstænəp/

a light open horse-drawn carriage with two or four wheels and one seat

From this reading Mrs Stanhope went on her way home fiercely indignant with this stranger who had dared to defend Clifford Thornton.

strangernounUS /ˈstreɪndʒər/

anyone who does not belong in the environment in which they are found

From this reading Mrs Stanhope went on her way home fiercely indignant with this stranger who had dared to defend Clifford Thornton.

thedeterminerUS /ðə/

used before a noun that is already known, already mentioned, or the only one of its kind

From this reading She knew nothing, and wished to know nothing about his side of the case.

thisdeterminerUS /ðɪs/

used for a person or thing that is near, or that has just been mentioned

From this reading Mrs Stanhope went on her way home fiercely indignant with this stranger who had dared to defend Clifford Thornton.

ThorntonnounUS /ˈθɔːrntən/

American architect (1759-1828)

From this reading Mrs Stanhope went on her way home fiercely indignant with this stranger who had dared to defend Clifford Thornton.

toparticleUS /tuː/

used before the base form of a verb to make the infinitive

From this reading Mrs Stanhope went on her way home fiercely indignant with this stranger who had dared to defend Clifford Thornton.

towardsprepositionUS /təˈwɔːrdz/

in the direction of

From this reading In her own unreasoning anger she felt doubly fierce towards him for daring to have a defender.

understandingnounUS /ˌʌndərˈstændɪŋ/

the cognitive condition of someone who understands

From this reading She was of limited understanding--like all bigots.

unreasoningadjectiveUS /ənˈriːznɪŋ/

not based on reason or evidence

From this reading In her own unreasoning anger she felt doubly fierce towards him for daring to have a defender.

wasauxiliary verbUS /wɑːz/

the past form of “be” used with I, he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading She was of limited understanding--like all bigots.

waynounUS /weɪ/

how something is done or how it happens

From this reading Mrs Stanhope went on her way home fiercely indignant with this stranger who had dared to defend Clifford Thornton.

wentverbUS /went/

inflected form of “go” — change location; move, travel, or proceed, also metaphorically

From this reading Mrs Stanhope went on her way home fiercely indignant with this stranger who had dared to defend Clifford Thornton.

whopronounUS /huː/

which person or people

From this reading Mrs Stanhope went on her way home fiercely indignant with this stranger who had dared to defend Clifford Thornton.

wishedverbUS /wɪʃt/

past form of “wish” — hope for; have a wish

From this reading She knew nothing, and wished to know nothing about his side of the case.

withprepositionUS /wɪð/

in the company of; together with

From this reading Mrs Stanhope went on her way home fiercely indignant with this stranger who had dared to defend Clifford Thornton.

Chapter 11 of Katharine Frensham: A Novel by Beatrice Harraden holds 118 sentences, grouped into 24 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 11 of Katharine Frensham: A Novel contain?

Chapter 11 holds 118 sentences of Katharine Frensham: A Novel, unabridged, divided into 24 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 11 of Katharine Frensham: A Novel by Beatrice Harraden exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 118 sentences, grouped into 24 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 11 of Katharine Frensham: A Novel?

Work through the 24 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 24 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 11 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 11 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading Katharine Frensham: A Novel

Common questions about reading Katharine Frensham: A Novel by Beatrice Harraden on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of Katharine Frensham: A Novel?

Yes. All 6221 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #42812 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of Katharine Frensham: A Novel is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #42812, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does Katharine Frensham: A Novel take to read?

About 518 minutes of reading across 1245 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read Katharine Frensham: A Novel section by section

How to work through Katharine Frensham: A Novel section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 35 chapters of Katharine Frensham: A Novel to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in Katharine Frensham: A Novel

Words and structures a reader meets early in Katharine Frensham: A Novel, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Norway
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Katharine Frensham: A Novel; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Chapter 2
One of the 35 chapters of Katharine Frensham: A Novel, divided into 5-sentence reading sections.
Chapter 3
One of the 35 chapters of Katharine Frensham: A Novel, divided into 5-sentence reading sections.