Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
Light-Fingered Gentry
Light-Fingered Gentry

Chapter IX

Chapter 9 of Light-Fingered Gentry is here in full — 394 sentences across 79 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for Light-Fingered Gentry
Context Illustration Reading 1/78 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
But it was full ten minutes before Waller could find and bring him.
In that time Fosdick’s mind asserted itself, beat his passion into its kennel where it could be kept barred in or released, as events might determine.
"Cautioncaution!" he said to Westervelt.
"Let _me_ do all the talking."
The young president entered deliberately, with impassive countenance.
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

Light-Fingered Gentry

Chapter IX

Chapter 9 of Light-Fingered Gentry is here in full — 394 sentences across 79 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/78 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
But it was full ten minutes before Waller could find and bring him.
/bʌt ɪt wɑːz fʊl ten ˈmɪnəts bɪˈfɔːr ˈwɔːlər kʊd faɪnd ənd brɪŋ hɪm/
Line 2
In that time Fosdick’s mind asserted itself, beat his passion into its kennel where it could be kept barred in or released, as events might determine.
Line 3
"Cautioncaution!" he said to Westervelt.
Line 4
"Let _me_ do all the talking."
/let miː duː ɔːl ðə ˈtɔːkɪŋ/
Line 5
The young president entered deliberately, with impassive countenance.
/ðə jʌŋ ˈprezədent ˈentərd dɪˈlɪbərətli wɪð ˌɪmˈpæsɪv ˈkaʊntənəns/

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

asserted adjective US /əˈsɜːrtɪd/

confidently declared to be so

From this reading “In that time Fosdick’s mind asserted itself, beat his passion into its kennel where it could be kept barred in or released, as events might determine.”

barred adjective US /bɑːrd/

preventing entry or exit or a course of action

From this reading “In that time Fosdick’s mind asserted itself, beat his passion into its kennel where it could be kept barred in or released, as events might determine.”

caution noun US /ˈkɑːʃən/

the trait of being cautious; being attentive to possible danger

From this reading “"Caution—caution!" he said to Westervelt.”

determine verb US /dəˈtɜːrmən/

establish after a calculation, investigation, experiment, survey, or study

From this reading “In that time Fosdick’s mind asserted itself, beat his passion into its kennel where it could be kept barred in or released, as events might determine.”

impassive adjective US /ˌɪmˈpæsɪv/

having or revealing little emotion or sensibility; not easily aroused or excited

From this reading “The young president entered deliberately, with impassive countenance.”

kennel noun US /ˈkenəl/

outbuilding that serves as a shelter for a dog

From this reading “In that time Fosdick’s mind asserted itself, beat his passion into its kennel where it could be kept barred in or released, as events might determine.”

released verb US /riˈliːst/

past form of “release” — release, as from one's grip

From this reading “In that time Fosdick’s mind asserted itself, beat his passion into its kennel where it could be kept barred in or released, as events might determine.”

Waller noun US /ˈwɔːlər/

United States jazz musician (1904-1943)

From this reading “But it was full ten minutes before Waller could find and bring him.”

Word partnerships in these lines

English keeps certain words together, and knowing the pair is worth more than knowing each word alone. Every partnership below was counted across our whole published library, and earns its place by appearing far more often than two unrelated words of the same frequency would.

Shown as this reading writes them, with the form the library counts, what kind of pairing it is, and how often it occurs.

ten minutes noun + noun

In this reading “But it was full ten minutes before Waller could find and bring him.”

All words in this reading · 54

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

alladjectiveUS /ɔːl/

(quantifier) used with either mass or count nouns to indicate the whole number or amount of or every one of a class

From this reading "Let _me_ do all the talking."

andconjunctionUS /ənd/

used to join words or parts of a sentence that go together

From this reading But it was full ten minutes before Waller could find and bring him.

asconjunctionUS /æz/

at the same time that; because; in the way that

From this reading In that time Fosdick’s mind asserted itself, beat his passion into its kennel where it could be kept barred in or released, as events might determine.

assertedadjectiveUS /əˈsɜːrtɪd/

confidently declared to be so

From this reading In that time Fosdick’s mind asserted itself, beat his passion into its kennel where it could be kept barred in or released, as events might determine.

barredadjectiveUS /bɑːrd/

preventing entry or exit or a course of action

From this reading In that time Fosdick’s mind asserted itself, beat his passion into its kennel where it could be kept barred in or released, as events might determine.

beauxiliary verbUS /biː/

used with a past participle to form the passive, or with -ing for continuous tenses

From this reading In that time Fosdick’s mind asserted itself, beat his passion into its kennel where it could be kept barred in or released, as events might determine.

beatverbUS /biːt/

come out better in a competition, race, or conflict

From this reading In that time Fosdick’s mind asserted itself, beat his passion into its kennel where it could be kept barred in or released, as events might determine.

beforeprepositionUS /bɪˈfɔːr/

earlier than; in front of

From this reading But it was full ten minutes before Waller could find and bring him.

bringverbUS /brɪŋ/

take something or somebody with oneself somewhere

From this reading But it was full ten minutes before Waller could find and bring him.

ButconjunctionUS /bʌt/

used to introduce something that contrasts with what came before

From this reading But it was full ten minutes before Waller could find and bring him.

CautionnounUS /ˈkɑːʃən/

the trait of being cautious; being attentive to possible danger

From this reading "Caution—caution!" he said to Westervelt.

couldmodal verbUS /kʊd/

the past of “can”; used for possibility or polite requests

From this reading But it was full ten minutes before Waller could find and bring him.

countenancenounUS /ˈkaʊntənəns/

the appearance conveyed by a person's face

From this reading The young president entered deliberately, with impassive countenance.

deliberatelyadverbUS /dɪˈlɪbərətli/

with intention; in an intentional manner

From this reading The young president entered deliberately, with impassive countenance.

determineverbUS /dəˈtɜːrmən/

establish after a calculation, investigation, experiment, survey, or study

From this reading In that time Fosdick’s mind asserted itself, beat his passion into its kennel where it could be kept barred in or released, as events might determine.

doauxiliary verbUS /duː/

used to form questions and negatives, and to give emphasis

From this reading "Let _me_ do all the talking."

enteredverbUS /ˈentərd/

past form of “enter” — to come or go into

From this reading The young president entered deliberately, with impassive countenance.

eventsnounUS /ɪˈvents/

plural of “event” — something that happens at a given place and time

From this reading In that time Fosdick’s mind asserted itself, beat his passion into its kennel where it could be kept barred in or released, as events might determine.

findverbUS /faɪnd/

come upon, as if by accident; meet with

From this reading But it was full ten minutes before Waller could find and bring him.

Fosdick's

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading In that time Fosdick’s mind asserted itself, beat his passion into its kennel where it could be kept barred in or released, as events might determine.

fulladjectiveUS /fʊl/

containing as much or as many as is possible or normal

From this reading But it was full ten minutes before Waller could find and bring him.

hepronounUS /hiː/

a man, boy, or male animal already mentioned, as the subject

From this reading "Caution—caution!" he said to Westervelt.

himpronounUS /hɪm/

the male already mentioned, as the object of a verb or preposition

From this reading But it was full ten minutes before Waller could find and bring him.

hisdeterminerUS /hɪz/

belonging to a man, boy, or male animal already mentioned

From this reading In that time Fosdick’s mind asserted itself, beat his passion into its kennel where it could be kept barred in or released, as events might determine.

impassiveadjectiveUS /ˌɪmˈpæsɪv/

having or revealing little emotion or sensibility; not easily aroused or excited

From this reading The young president entered deliberately, with impassive countenance.

InprepositionUS /ɪn/

inside something, or within a place, period, or state

From this reading In that time Fosdick’s mind asserted itself, beat his passion into its kennel where it could be kept barred in or released, as events might determine.

intoprepositionUS /ˈɪntuː/

moving to the inside of something

From this reading In that time Fosdick’s mind asserted itself, beat his passion into its kennel where it could be kept barred in or released, as events might determine.

itpronounUS /ɪt/

a thing, animal, or idea already mentioned

From this reading But it was full ten minutes before Waller could find and bring him.

itsdeterminerUS /ɪts/

belonging to the thing or animal already mentioned

From this reading In that time Fosdick’s mind asserted itself, beat his passion into its kennel where it could be kept barred in or released, as events might determine.

itselfpronounUS /ˌɪtˈself/

used when the thing doing the action is also its object

From this reading In that time Fosdick’s mind asserted itself, beat his passion into its kennel where it could be kept barred in or released, as events might determine.

kennelnounUS /ˈkenəl/

outbuilding that serves as a shelter for a dog

From this reading In that time Fosdick’s mind asserted itself, beat his passion into its kennel where it could be kept barred in or released, as events might determine.

keptadjectiveUS /kept/

(especially of promises or contracts) not violated or disregarded

From this reading In that time Fosdick’s mind asserted itself, beat his passion into its kennel where it could be kept barred in or released, as events might determine.

Letauxiliary verbUS /let/

used to make a suggestion or a command including the speaker

From this reading "Let _me_ do all the talking."

mepronounUS /miː/

the person speaking, as the object of a verb or preposition

From this reading "Let _me_ do all the talking."

mightmodal verbUS /maɪt/

used to say something is possible but not certain

From this reading In that time Fosdick’s mind asserted itself, beat his passion into its kennel where it could be kept barred in or released, as events might determine.

mindnounUS /maɪnd/

The element of a person that enables awareness and thought.

From this reading In that time Fosdick’s mind asserted itself, beat his passion into its kennel where it could be kept barred in or released, as events might determine.

minutesnounUS /ˈmɪnəts/

a written account of what transpired at a meeting

From this reading But it was full ten minutes before Waller could find and bring him.

orconjunctionUS /ɔːr/

used to join alternatives or possibilities

From this reading In that time Fosdick’s mind asserted itself, beat his passion into its kennel where it could be kept barred in or released, as events might determine.

passionnounUS /ˈpæʃən/

a strong feeling or emotion

From this reading In that time Fosdick’s mind asserted itself, beat his passion into its kennel where it could be kept barred in or released, as events might determine.

presidentnounUS /ˈprezədent/

an executive officer of a firm or corporation

From this reading The young president entered deliberately, with impassive countenance.

releasedverbUS /riˈliːst/

past form of “release” — release, as from one's grip

From this reading In that time Fosdick’s mind asserted itself, beat his passion into its kennel where it could be kept barred in or released, as events might determine.

saidadjectiveUS /sed/

being the one previously mentioned or spoken of

From this reading "Caution—caution!" he said to Westervelt.

talkingnounUS /ˈtɔːkɪŋ/

an exchange of ideas via conversation

From this reading "Let _me_ do all the talking."

tennounUS /ten/

the cardinal number that is the sum of nine and one; the base of the decimal system

From this reading But it was full ten minutes before Waller could find and bring him.

thatconjunctionUS /ðæt/

used to introduce what somebody said, thought, or felt

From this reading In that time Fosdick’s mind asserted itself, beat his passion into its kennel where it could be kept barred in or released, as events might determine.

thedeterminerUS /ðə/

used before a noun that is already known, already mentioned, or the only one of its kind

From this reading "Let _me_ do all the talking."

timenounUS /taɪm/

an instance or single occasion for some event

From this reading In that time Fosdick’s mind asserted itself, beat his passion into its kennel where it could be kept barred in or released, as events might determine.

toparticleUS /tuː/

used before the base form of a verb to make the infinitive

From this reading "Caution—caution!" he said to Westervelt.

WallernounUS /ˈwɔːlər/

United States jazz musician (1904-1943)

From this reading But it was full ten minutes before Waller could find and bring him.

wasauxiliary verbUS /wɑːz/

the past form of “be” used with I, he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading But it was full ten minutes before Waller could find and bring him.

Westervelt

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading "Caution—caution!" he said to Westervelt.

whereconjunctionUS /wer/

in or at the place that

From this reading In that time Fosdick’s mind asserted itself, beat his passion into its kennel where it could be kept barred in or released, as events might determine.

withprepositionUS /wɪð/

in the company of; together with

From this reading The young president entered deliberately, with impassive countenance.

youngadjectiveUS /jʌŋ/

(used of living things especially persons) in an early period of life or development or growth

From this reading The young president entered deliberately, with impassive countenance.

Chapter 9 of Light-Fingered Gentry by David Graham Phillips holds 394 sentences, grouped into 79 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 9 of Light-Fingered Gentry contain?

Chapter 9 holds 394 sentences of Light-Fingered Gentry, unabridged, divided into 79 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 9 of Light-Fingered Gentry by David Graham Phillips exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 394 sentences, grouped into 79 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 9 of Light-Fingered Gentry?

Work through the 79 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 79 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 9 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 9 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading Light-Fingered Gentry

Common questions about reading Light-Fingered Gentry by David Graham Phillips on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of Light-Fingered Gentry?

Yes. All 8149 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #48621 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of Light-Fingered Gentry is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #48621, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does Light-Fingered Gentry take to read?

About 600 minutes of reading across 1630 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read Light-Fingered Gentry section by section

How to work through Light-Fingered Gentry section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 20 chapters of Light-Fingered Gentry to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in Light-Fingered Gentry

Words and structures a reader meets early in Light-Fingered Gentry, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Author
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Light-Fingered Gentry; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Second
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Light-Fingered Gentry; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Generation
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Light-Fingered Gentry; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Matrimonial
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Light-Fingered Gentry; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.