Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
Lost in the Atlantic Valley
Lost in the Atlantic Valley

Chapter VII · A Close Call

Chapter VII of Lost in the Atlantic Valley, “A Close Call,” is here in full — 134 sentences across 27 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for Lost in the Atlantic Valley
Context Illustration Reading 1/26 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
The three divers in the cabin of the sunken derelict were in by no means a cheerful or agreeable frame of mind.
The swordfish would yet persist in hovering above the deck.
They were apparently hoping that their would-be victims would come out.
But they did not.
Hours passed slowly by.
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

Lost in the Atlantic Valley

Chapter VII · A Close Call

Chapter VII of Lost in the Atlantic Valley, “A Close Call,” is here in full — 134 sentences across 27 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/26 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
The three divers in the cabin of the sunken derelict were in by no means a cheerful or agreeable frame of mind.
/ðə θriː ˈdaɪvərz ɪn ðə ˈkæbən ʌv ðə ˈsʌŋkən ˈderəlɪkt wɜːr ɪn baɪ noʊ miːnz ə ˈtʃɪrfəl ɔːr əˈɡriːəbəl freɪm ʌv maɪnd/
Line 2
The swordfish would yet persist in hovering above the deck.
/ðə ˈsɔːrdfɪʃ wʊd jet pərˈsɪst ɪn ˈhʌvərɪŋ əˈbʌv ðə dek/
Line 3
They were apparently hoping that their would-be victims would come out.
Line 4
But they did not.
/bʌt ðeɪ dɪd nɑːt/
Line 5
Hours passed slowly by.
/ˈaʊərz pæst ˈsloʊli baɪ/

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

derelict adjective US /ˈderəlɪkt/

worn and broken down by hard use

From this reading “The three divers in the cabin of the sunken derelict were in by no means a cheerful or agreeable frame of mind.”

divers adjective US /ˈdaɪvərz/

many and different

From this reading “The three divers in the cabin of the sunken derelict were in by no means a cheerful or agreeable frame of mind.”

hoping verb US /ˈhoʊpɪŋ/

-ing form of “hope” — expect and wish

From this reading “They were apparently hoping that their would-be victims would come out.”

hovering verb US /ˈhʌvərɪŋ/

-ing form of “hover” — be undecided about something; waver between conflicting positions or courses of action

From this reading “The swordfish would yet persist in hovering above the deck.”

persist verb US /pərˈsɪst/

continue to exist

From this reading “The swordfish would yet persist in hovering above the deck.”

sunken adjective US /ˈsʌŋkən/

having a sunken area

From this reading “The three divers in the cabin of the sunken derelict were in by no means a cheerful or agreeable frame of mind.”

swordfish noun US /ˈsɔːrdfɪʃ/

flesh of swordfish usually served as steaks

From this reading “The swordfish would yet persist in hovering above the deck.”

victims noun US /ˈvɪktəmz/

plural of “victim” — an unfortunate person who suffers from some adverse circumstance

From this reading “They were apparently hoping that their would-be victims would come out.”

Word partnerships in these lines

English keeps certain words together, and knowing the pair is worth more than knowing each word alone. Every partnership below was counted across our whole published library, and earns its place by appearing far more often than two unrelated words of the same frequency would.

Shown as this reading writes them, with the form the library counts, what kind of pairing it is, and how often it occurs.

hovering above verb + particle counted as “hover above”

In this reading “The swordfish would yet persist in hovering above the deck.”

persist in verb + particle

do something repeatedly and showing no intention to stop

In this reading “The swordfish would yet persist in hovering above the deck.”

passed slowly verb + particle counted as “pass slowly”

In this reading “Hours passed slowly by.”

come out verb + adjective

appear or become visible; make a showing

In this reading “They were apparently hoping that their would-be victims would come out.”

frame of verb + particle

In this reading “The three divers in the cabin of the sunken derelict were in by no means a cheerful or agreeable frame of mind.”

in the cabin preposition + article + noun counted as “in … cabin”

In this reading “The three divers in the cabin of the sunken derelict were in by no means a cheerful or agreeable frame of mind.”

All words in this reading · 40

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

adeterminerUS /ə/

used before a singular noun to mean one of a group, when it is not a particular one

From this reading The three divers in the cabin of the sunken derelict were in by no means a cheerful or agreeable frame of mind.

aboveprepositionUS /əˈbʌv/

higher than, or over, something

From this reading The swordfish would yet persist in hovering above the deck.

agreeableadjectiveUS /əˈɡriːəbəl/

conforming to your own liking or feelings or nature

From this reading The three divers in the cabin of the sunken derelict were in by no means a cheerful or agreeable frame of mind.

apparentlyadverbUS /əˈperəntli/

from appearances alone

From this reading They were apparently hoping that their would-be victims would come out.

ButconjunctionUS /bʌt/

used to introduce something that contrasts with what came before

From this reading But they did not.

byprepositionUS /baɪ/

showing who or what does the action

From this reading The three divers in the cabin of the sunken derelict were in by no means a cheerful or agreeable frame of mind.

cabinnounUS /ˈkæbən/

small room on a ship or boat where people sleep

From this reading The three divers in the cabin of the sunken derelict were in by no means a cheerful or agreeable frame of mind.

cheerfuladjectiveUS /ˈtʃɪrfəl/

being full of or promoting cheer; having or showing good spirits

From this reading The three divers in the cabin of the sunken derelict were in by no means a cheerful or agreeable frame of mind.

comeverbUS /kʌm/

move toward, travel toward something or somebody or approach something or somebody

From this reading They were apparently hoping that their would-be victims would come out.

decknounUS /dek/

any of various platforms built into a vessel

From this reading The swordfish would yet persist in hovering above the deck.

derelictadjectiveUS /ˈderəlɪkt/

worn and broken down by hard use

From this reading The three divers in the cabin of the sunken derelict were in by no means a cheerful or agreeable frame of mind.

didauxiliary verbUS /dɪd/

the past form of “do”, used in questions and negatives

From this reading But they did not.

diversadjectiveUS /ˈdaɪvərz/

many and different

From this reading The three divers in the cabin of the sunken derelict were in by no means a cheerful or agreeable frame of mind.

frameverbUS /freɪm/

enclose in or as if in a frame

From this reading The three divers in the cabin of the sunken derelict were in by no means a cheerful or agreeable frame of mind.

hopingverbUS /ˈhoʊpɪŋ/

-ing form of “hope” — expect and wish

From this reading They were apparently hoping that their would-be victims would come out.

HoursnounUS /ˈaʊərz/

a period of time assigned for work

From this reading Hours passed slowly by.

hoveringverbUS /ˈhʌvərɪŋ/

-ing form of “hover” — be undecided about something; waver between conflicting positions or courses of action

From this reading The swordfish would yet persist in hovering above the deck.

inprepositionUS /ɪn/

inside something, or within a place, period, or state

From this reading The three divers in the cabin of the sunken derelict were in by no means a cheerful or agreeable frame of mind.

meansnounUS /miːnz/

thing or person that acts to produce a particular effect or achieve an end

From this reading The three divers in the cabin of the sunken derelict were in by no means a cheerful or agreeable frame of mind.

mindnounUS /maɪnd/

The element of a person that enables awareness and thought.

From this reading The three divers in the cabin of the sunken derelict were in by no means a cheerful or agreeable frame of mind.

nodeterminerUS /noʊ/

not any; not one

From this reading The three divers in the cabin of the sunken derelict were in by no means a cheerful or agreeable frame of mind.

notadverbUS /nɑːt/

used to make a word, phrase, or sentence negative

From this reading But they did not.

ofprepositionUS /ʌv/

belonging to, or connected with, somebody or something

From this reading The three divers in the cabin of the sunken derelict were in by no means a cheerful or agreeable frame of mind.

orconjunctionUS /ɔːr/

used to join alternatives or possibilities

From this reading The three divers in the cabin of the sunken derelict were in by no means a cheerful or agreeable frame of mind.

outadjectiveUS /aʊt/

not allowed to continue to bat or run

From this reading They were apparently hoping that their would-be victims would come out.

passedverbUS /pæst/

past form of “pass” — go across or through

From this reading Hours passed slowly by.

persistverbUS /pərˈsɪst/

continue to exist

From this reading The swordfish would yet persist in hovering above the deck.

slowlyadverbUS /ˈsloʊli/

without speed (“slow” is sometimes used informally for “slowly”)

From this reading Hours passed slowly by.

sunkenadjectiveUS /ˈsʌŋkən/

having a sunken area

From this reading The three divers in the cabin of the sunken derelict were in by no means a cheerful or agreeable frame of mind.

swordfishnounUS /ˈsɔːrdfɪʃ/

flesh of swordfish usually served as steaks

From this reading The swordfish would yet persist in hovering above the deck.

thatconjunctionUS /ðæt/

used to introduce what somebody said, thought, or felt

From this reading They were apparently hoping that their would-be victims would come out.

ThedeterminerUS /ðə/

used before a noun that is already known, already mentioned, or the only one of its kind

From this reading The three divers in the cabin of the sunken derelict were in by no means a cheerful or agreeable frame of mind.

theirdeterminerUS /ðer/

belonging to the people or things already mentioned

From this reading They were apparently hoping that their would-be victims would come out.

TheypronounUS /ðeɪ/

the people, animals, or things already mentioned, as the subject

From this reading They were apparently hoping that their would-be victims would come out.

threenounUS /θriː/

the cardinal number that is the sum of one and one and one

From this reading The three divers in the cabin of the sunken derelict were in by no means a cheerful or agreeable frame of mind.

victimsnounUS /ˈvɪktəmz/

plural of “victim” — an unfortunate person who suffers from some adverse circumstance

From this reading They were apparently hoping that their would-be victims would come out.

wereauxiliary verbUS /wɜːr/

the past form of “be” used with you, we, they, or a plural noun

From this reading The three divers in the cabin of the sunken derelict were in by no means a cheerful or agreeable frame of mind.

wouldmodal verbUS /wʊd/

used for something imagined, polite, or habitual in the past

From this reading The swordfish would yet persist in hovering above the deck.

would-beadjective

unfulfilled or frustrated in realizing an ambition

From this reading They were apparently hoping that their would-be victims would come out.

yetconjunctionUS /jet/

but in spite of that

From this reading The swordfish would yet persist in hovering above the deck.

Chapter 7 of Lost in the Atlantic Valley by Luis Senarens holds 134 sentences, grouped into 27 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 7 of Lost in the Atlantic Valley contain?

Chapter 7 holds 134 sentences of Lost in the Atlantic Valley, unabridged, divided into 27 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 7 of Lost in the Atlantic Valley by Luis Senarens exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 134 sentences, grouped into 27 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 7 of Lost in the Atlantic Valley?

Work through the 27 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 27 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 7 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 7 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading Lost in the Atlantic Valley

Common questions about reading Lost in the Atlantic Valley by Luis Senarens on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of Lost in the Atlantic Valley?

Yes. All 1775 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #56058 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of Lost in the Atlantic Valley is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #56058, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does Lost in the Atlantic Valley take to read?

About 147 minutes of reading across 355 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read Lost in the Atlantic Valley section by section

How to work through Lost in the Atlantic Valley section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 12 chapters of Lost in the Atlantic Valley to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in Lost in the Atlantic Valley

Words and structures a reader meets early in Lost in the Atlantic Valley, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Https
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Lost in the Atlantic Valley; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Enclosed
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Lost in the Atlantic Valley; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Equal
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Lost in the Atlantic Valley; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Signs
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Lost in the Atlantic Valley; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.