Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
Man in a Quandary
Man in a Quandary

Chapter I

Chapter 1 of Man in a Quandary is here in full — 198 sentences across 40 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for Man in a Quandary
Context Illustration Reading 1/39 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
By L. J. STECHER, JR.
If you were in my--well, shoes, if you don't mind stretching a point--what would you do about this?
I have a problem.
In spite of rumors to the contrary, my parents were properly married, and were perfectly normal people at the time I was born.
And so was I--normal, I mean.
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

Man in a Quandary

Chapter I

Chapter 1 of Man in a Quandary is here in full — 198 sentences across 40 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/39 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
By L. J. STECHER, JR.
Line 2
If you were in my--well, shoes, if you don't mind stretching a point--what would you do about this?
Line 3
I have a problem.
/aɪ hæv ə ˈprɑːbləm/
Line 4
In spite of rumors to the contrary, my parents were properly married, and were perfectly normal people at the time I was born.
/ɪn spaɪt ʌv ˈruːmərz tuː ðə ˈkɑːntreri maɪ ˈperənts wɜːr ˈprɑːpərli ˈmerid ənd wɜːr ˈpɜːrfəktli ˈnɔːrməl ˈpiːpəl æt ðə taɪm aɪ wɑːz bɔːrn/
Line 5
And so was I--normal, I mean.

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

contrary adjective US /ˈkɑːntreri/

very opposed in nature or character or purpose

From this reading “In spite of rumors to the contrary, my parents were properly married, and were perfectly normal people at the time I was born.”

normal adjective US /ˈnɔːrməl/

conforming with or constituting a norm or standard or level or type or social norm; not abnormal

From this reading “In spite of rumors to the contrary, my parents were properly married, and were perfectly normal people at the time I was born.”

parents noun US /ˈperənts/

plural of “parent” — a father or mother; one who begets or one who gives birth to or nurtures and raises a child; a relative who plays the role of guardian

From this reading “In spite of rumors to the contrary, my parents were properly married, and were perfectly normal people at the time I was born.”

problem noun US /ˈprɑːbləm/

a state of difficulty that needs to be resolved

From this reading “I have a problem.”

properly adverb US /ˈprɑːpərli/

in the right manner; correctly; suitably

From this reading “In spite of rumors to the contrary, my parents were properly married, and were perfectly normal people at the time I was born.”

rumors noun US /ˈruːmərz/

plural of “rumor” — gossip (usually a mixture of truth and untruth) passed around by word of mouth

From this reading “In spite of rumors to the contrary, my parents were properly married, and were perfectly normal people at the time I was born.”

shoes noun US /ʃuːz/

a particular situation

From this reading “If you were in my--well, shoes, if you don't mind stretching a point--what would you do about this?”

stretching noun US /ˈstretʃɪŋ/

act of expanding by lengthening or widening

From this reading “If you were in my--well, shoes, if you don't mind stretching a point--what would you do about this?”

Word partnerships in these lines

English keeps certain words together, and knowing the pair is worth more than knowing each word alone. Every partnership below was counted across our whole published library, and earns its place by appearing far more often than two unrelated words of the same frequency would.

Shown as this reading writes them, with the form the library counts, what kind of pairing it is, and how often it occurs.

perfectly normal adverb + adjective

In this reading “In spite of rumors to the contrary, my parents were properly married, and were perfectly normal people at the time I was born.”

In spite preposition + noun

In this reading “In spite of rumors to the contrary, my parents were properly married, and were perfectly normal people at the time I was born.”

at the time preposition + article + noun counted as “at … time”

simultaneously

In this reading “In spite of rumors to the contrary, my parents were properly married, and were perfectly normal people at the time I was born.”

All words in this reading · 44

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

adeterminerUS /ə/

used before a singular noun to mean one of a group, when it is not a particular one

From this reading If you were in my--well, shoes, if you don't mind stretching a point--what would you do about this?

aboutprepositionUS /əˈbaʊt/

on the subject of; concerning

From this reading If you were in my--well, shoes, if you don't mind stretching a point--what would you do about this?

andconjunctionUS /ənd/

used to join words or parts of a sentence that go together

From this reading In spite of rumors to the contrary, my parents were properly married, and were perfectly normal people at the time I was born.

atprepositionUS /æt/

in or near a particular place or position

From this reading In spite of rumors to the contrary, my parents were properly married, and were perfectly normal people at the time I was born.

bornadjectiveUS /bɔːrn/

brought into existence

From this reading In spite of rumors to the contrary, my parents were properly married, and were perfectly normal people at the time I was born.

ByprepositionUS /baɪ/

showing who or what does the action

From this reading By L. J. STECHER, JR.

contraryadjectiveUS /ˈkɑːntreri/

very opposed in nature or character or purpose

From this reading In spite of rumors to the contrary, my parents were properly married, and were perfectly normal people at the time I was born.

doauxiliary verbUS /duː/

used to form questions and negatives, and to give emphasis

From this reading If you were in my--well, shoes, if you don't mind stretching a point--what would you do about this?

don't

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading If you were in my--well, shoes, if you don't mind stretching a point--what would you do about this?

haveauxiliary verbUS /hæv/

used with a past participle to form the perfect tenses

From this reading I have a problem.

IpronounUS /aɪ/

the person speaking or writing, as the subject of the verb

From this reading I have a problem.

IfconjunctionUS /ɪf/

on condition that; in the event that

From this reading If you were in my--well, shoes, if you don't mind stretching a point--what would you do about this?

inprepositionUS /ɪn/

inside something, or within a place, period, or state

From this reading If you were in my--well, shoes, if you don't mind stretching a point--what would you do about this?

JnounUS /dʒeɪ/

a unit of electrical energy equal to the work done when a current of one ampere passes through a resistance of one ohm for one second

From this reading By L. J. STECHER, JR.

JRnounUS /ˈdʒuːnjər/

a son who has the same first name as his father

From this reading By L. J. STECHER, JR.

LnounUS /el/

a metric unit of capacity, formerly defined as the volume of one kilogram of pure water under standard conditions; now equal to 1,000 cubic centimeters (or approximately 1.75 pints)

From this reading By L. J. STECHER, JR.

marriedadjectiveUS /ˈmerid/

joined in matrimony

From this reading In spite of rumors to the contrary, my parents were properly married, and were perfectly normal people at the time I was born.

meanverbUS /miːn/

mean or intend to express or convey

From this reading And so was I--normal, I mean.

mindnounUS /maɪnd/

The element of a person that enables awareness and thought.

From this reading If you were in my--well, shoes, if you don't mind stretching a point--what would you do about this?

mydeterminerUS /maɪ/

belonging to the person speaking

From this reading If you were in my--well, shoes, if you don't mind stretching a point--what would you do about this?

normaladjectiveUS /ˈnɔːrməl/

conforming with or constituting a norm or standard or level or type or social norm; not abnormal

From this reading In spite of rumors to the contrary, my parents were properly married, and were perfectly normal people at the time I was born.

ofprepositionUS /ʌv/

belonging to, or connected with, somebody or something

From this reading In spite of rumors to the contrary, my parents were properly married, and were perfectly normal people at the time I was born.

parentsnounUS /ˈperənts/

plural of “parent” — a father or mother; one who begets or one who gives birth to or nurtures and raises a child; a relative who plays the role of guardian

From this reading In spite of rumors to the contrary, my parents were properly married, and were perfectly normal people at the time I was born.

peoplenounUS /ˈpiːpəl/

(plural) any group of human beings (men or women or children) collectively

From this reading In spite of rumors to the contrary, my parents were properly married, and were perfectly normal people at the time I was born.

perfectlyadverbUS /ˈpɜːrfəktli/

completely and without qualification; used informally as intensifiers

From this reading In spite of rumors to the contrary, my parents were properly married, and were perfectly normal people at the time I was born.

pointnounUS /pɔɪnt/

a geometric element that has position but no extension

From this reading If you were in my--well, shoes, if you don't mind stretching a point--what would you do about this?

problemnounUS /ˈprɑːbləm/

a state of difficulty that needs to be resolved

From this reading I have a problem.

properlyadverbUS /ˈprɑːpərli/

in the right manner; correctly; suitably

From this reading In spite of rumors to the contrary, my parents were properly married, and were perfectly normal people at the time I was born.

rumorsnounUS /ˈruːmərz/

plural of “rumor” — gossip (usually a mixture of truth and untruth) passed around by word of mouth

From this reading In spite of rumors to the contrary, my parents were properly married, and were perfectly normal people at the time I was born.

shoesnounUS /ʃuːz/

a particular situation

From this reading If you were in my--well, shoes, if you don't mind stretching a point--what would you do about this?

soconjunctionUS /soʊ/

for that reason; with the result that

From this reading And so was I--normal, I mean.

spitenounUS /spaɪt/

feeling a need to see others suffer

From this reading In spite of rumors to the contrary, my parents were properly married, and were perfectly normal people at the time I was born.

STECHER

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading By L. J. STECHER, JR.

stretchingnounUS /ˈstretʃɪŋ/

act of expanding by lengthening or widening

From this reading If you were in my--well, shoes, if you don't mind stretching a point--what would you do about this?

thedeterminerUS /ðə/

used before a noun that is already known, already mentioned, or the only one of its kind

From this reading In spite of rumors to the contrary, my parents were properly married, and were perfectly normal people at the time I was born.

thisdeterminerUS /ðɪs/

used for a person or thing that is near, or that has just been mentioned

From this reading If you were in my--well, shoes, if you don't mind stretching a point--what would you do about this?

timenounUS /taɪm/

an instance or single occasion for some event

From this reading In spite of rumors to the contrary, my parents were properly married, and were perfectly normal people at the time I was born.

toparticleUS /tuː/

used before the base form of a verb to make the infinitive

From this reading In spite of rumors to the contrary, my parents were properly married, and were perfectly normal people at the time I was born.

wasauxiliary verbUS /wɑːz/

the past form of “be” used with I, he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading In spite of rumors to the contrary, my parents were properly married, and were perfectly normal people at the time I was born.

welladverbUS /wel/

(often used as a combining form) in a good or proper or satisfactory manner or to a high standard (“good” is a nonstandard dialectal variant for “well”)

From this reading If you were in my--well, shoes, if you don't mind stretching a point--what would you do about this?

wereauxiliary verbUS /wɜːr/

the past form of “be” used with you, we, they, or a plural noun

From this reading If you were in my--well, shoes, if you don't mind stretching a point--what would you do about this?

whatpronounUS /wʌt/

used to ask for information about something

From this reading If you were in my--well, shoes, if you don't mind stretching a point--what would you do about this?

wouldmodal verbUS /wʊd/

used for something imagined, polite, or habitual in the past

From this reading If you were in my--well, shoes, if you don't mind stretching a point--what would you do about this?

youpronounUS /juː/

the person or people being spoken to

From this reading If you were in my--well, shoes, if you don't mind stretching a point--what would you do about this?

Chapter 1 of Man in a Quandary by L. J., Jr. Stecher holds 198 sentences, grouped into 40 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 1 of Man in a Quandary contain?

Chapter 1 holds 198 sentences of Man in a Quandary, unabridged, divided into 40 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 1 of Man in a Quandary by L. J., Jr. Stecher exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 198 sentences, grouped into 40 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 1 of Man in a Quandary?

Work through the 40 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 40 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 1 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 1 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading Man in a Quandary

Common questions about reading Man in a Quandary by L. J., Jr. Stecher on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of Man in a Quandary?

Yes. All 198 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #51421 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of Man in a Quandary is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #51421, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does Man in a Quandary take to read?

About 16 minutes of reading across 40 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read Man in a Quandary section by section

How to work through Man in a Quandary section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 1 chapters of Man in a Quandary to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in Man in a Quandary

Words and structures a reader meets early in Man in a Quandary, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Stecher
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Man in a Quandary; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
My--well
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Man in a Quandary; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Shoes
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Man in a Quandary; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Don't
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Man in a Quandary; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.