Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
Marjorie Dean Macy's Hamilton Colony
Marjorie Dean Macy's Hamilton Colony

Chapter XVI

Chapter 16 of Marjorie Dean Macy's Hamilton Colony is here in full — 223 sentences across 45 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for Marjorie Dean Macy's Hamilton Colony
Context Illustration Reading 1/44 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
LESLIE’S QUEER PROBLEM And is it yourself, and no other?
Is it not time you put in an appearance at the Hall with many apologies for having forgotten us?”
Leila Harper ushered Marjorie into her room, her smiling lips in decided apposition to her severe tone.
It is myself, and, may I ask, who else might it be?”
Marjorie retorted as she and Leila enthusiastically wrung hands.
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

Marjorie Dean Macy's Hamilton Colony

Chapter XVI

Chapter 16 of Marjorie Dean Macy's Hamilton Colony is here in full — 223 sentences across 45 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/44 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
LESLIE’S QUEER PROBLEMAnd is it yourself, and no other?
Line 2
Is it not time you put in an appearance at the Hall with many apologies for having forgotten us?”
/ɪz ɪt nɑːt taɪm juː pʊt ɪn æn əˈpɪrəns æt ðə hɔːl wɪð ˈmeni əˈpɑːlədʒiːz fɔːr ˈhævɪŋ fərˈɡɑːt.n̩ ʌs/
Line 3
Leila Harper ushered Marjorie into her room, her smiling lips in decided apposition to her severe tone.
Line 4
It is myself, and, may I ask, who else might it be?”
Line 5
Marjorie retorted as she and Leila enthusiastically wrung hands.

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

apologies noun US /əˈpɑːlədʒiːz/

plural of “apology” — an expression of regret at having caused trouble for someone

From this reading “Is it not time you put in an appearance at the Hall with many apologies for having forgotten us?””

enthusiastically adverb US /ɪnˌθuːziˈæstɪkli/

with enthusiasm; in an enthusiastic manner

From this reading “Marjorie retorted as she and Leila enthusiastically wrung hands.”

Harper noun US /ˈhɑːrpər/

someone who plays the harp

From this reading “Leila Harper ushered Marjorie into her room, her smiling lips in decided apposition to her severe tone.”

problem noun US /ˈprɑːbləm/

a state of difficulty that needs to be resolved

From this reading “LESLIE’S QUEER PROBLEM “And is it yourself, and no other?”

retorted verb US /riˈtɔːrtɪd/

past form of “retort” — answer back

From this reading “Marjorie retorted as she and Leila enthusiastically wrung hands.”

severe adjective US /səˈvɪr/

intensely or extremely bad or unpleasant in degree or quality

From this reading “Leila Harper ushered Marjorie into her room, her smiling lips in decided apposition to her severe tone.”

ushered verb US /ˈʌʃərd/

past form of “usher” — take (someone) to their seats, as in theaters or auditoriums

From this reading “Leila Harper ushered Marjorie into her room, her smiling lips in decided apposition to her severe tone.”

wrung verb US /rʌŋ/

inflected form of “wring” — twist and press out of shape

From this reading “Marjorie retorted as she and Leila enthusiastically wrung hands.”

Word partnerships in these lines

English keeps certain words together, and knowing the pair is worth more than knowing each word alone. Every partnership below was counted across our whole published library, and earns its place by appearing far more often than two unrelated words of the same frequency would.

Shown as this reading writes them, with the form the library counts, what kind of pairing it is, and how often it occurs.

severe tone adjective + noun

In this reading “Leila Harper ushered Marjorie into her room, her smiling lips in decided apposition to her severe tone.”

smiling lips noun + noun counted as “smiling lip”

In this reading “Leila Harper ushered Marjorie into her room, her smiling lips in decided apposition to her severe tone.”

many apologies adjective + noun counted as “many apology”

In this reading “Is it not time you put in an appearance at the Hall with many apologies for having forgotten us?””

All words in this reading · 54

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

andeterminerUS /æn/

the form of “a” used before a word that begins with a vowel sound

From this reading Is it not time you put in an appearance at the Hall with many apologies for having forgotten us?”

AndconjunctionUS /ənd/

used to join words or parts of a sentence that go together

From this reading LESLIE’S QUEER PROBLEM “And is it yourself, and no other?

apologiesnounUS /əˈpɑːlədʒiːz/

plural of “apology” — an expression of regret at having caused trouble for someone

From this reading Is it not time you put in an appearance at the Hall with many apologies for having forgotten us?”

appearancenounUS /əˈpɪrəns/

outward or visible aspect of a person or thing

From this reading Is it not time you put in an appearance at the Hall with many apologies for having forgotten us?”

appositionnoun

a grammatical relation between a word and a noun phrase that follows

From this reading Leila Harper ushered Marjorie into her room, her smiling lips in decided apposition to her severe tone.

asconjunctionUS /æz/

at the same time that; because; in the way that

From this reading Marjorie retorted as she and Leila enthusiastically wrung hands.

askverbUS /æsk/

make a request or demand for something to somebody

From this reading “It is myself, and, may I ask, who else might it be?”

atprepositionUS /æt/

in or near a particular place or position

From this reading Is it not time you put in an appearance at the Hall with many apologies for having forgotten us?”

beauxiliary verbUS /biː/

used with a past participle to form the passive, or with -ing for continuous tenses

From this reading “It is myself, and, may I ask, who else might it be?”

decidedadjectiveUS /ˌdɪˈsaɪdɪd/

recognizable; marked

From this reading Leila Harper ushered Marjorie into her room, her smiling lips in decided apposition to her severe tone.

else

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading “It is myself, and, may I ask, who else might it be?”

enthusiasticallyadverbUS /ɪnˌθuːziˈæstɪkli/

with enthusiasm; in an enthusiastic manner

From this reading Marjorie retorted as she and Leila enthusiastically wrung hands.

forprepositionUS /fɔːr/

intended to be given to, or used by, somebody

From this reading Is it not time you put in an appearance at the Hall with many apologies for having forgotten us?”

forgottenadjectiveUS /fərˈɡɑːt.n̩/

Not remembered; lapsed from memory.

From this reading Is it not time you put in an appearance at the Hall with many apologies for having forgotten us?”

HallnounUS /hɔːl/

an interior passage or corridor onto which rooms open

From this reading Is it not time you put in an appearance at the Hall with many apologies for having forgotten us?”

handsnounUS /hændz/

(with “in”) guardianship over; in divorce cases it is the right to house and care for and discipline a child

From this reading Marjorie retorted as she and Leila enthusiastically wrung hands.

HarpernounUS /ˈhɑːrpər/

someone who plays the harp

From this reading Leila Harper ushered Marjorie into her room, her smiling lips in decided apposition to her severe tone.

havingauxiliary verbUS /ˈhævɪŋ/

the -ing form of “have”

From this reading Is it not time you put in an appearance at the Hall with many apologies for having forgotten us?”

herdeterminerUS /hɜːr/

belonging to a woman, girl, or female animal already mentioned

From this reading Leila Harper ushered Marjorie into her room, her smiling lips in decided apposition to her severe tone.

IpronounUS /aɪ/

the person speaking or writing, as the subject of the verb

From this reading “It is myself, and, may I ask, who else might it be?”

inprepositionUS /ɪn/

inside something, or within a place, period, or state

From this reading Is it not time you put in an appearance at the Hall with many apologies for having forgotten us?”

intoprepositionUS /ˈɪntuː/

moving to the inside of something

From this reading Leila Harper ushered Marjorie into her room, her smiling lips in decided apposition to her severe tone.

isauxiliary verbUS /ɪz/

the form of “be” used with he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading LESLIE’S QUEER PROBLEM “And is it yourself, and no other?

itpronounUS /ɪt/

a thing, animal, or idea already mentioned

From this reading LESLIE’S QUEER PROBLEM “And is it yourself, and no other?

Leila

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading Leila Harper ushered Marjorie into her room, her smiling lips in decided apposition to her severe tone.

LESLIE'S

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading LESLIE’S QUEER PROBLEM “And is it yourself, and no other?

lipsnounUS /lɪps/

plural of “lip” — either of two fleshy folds of tissue that surround the mouth and play a role in speaking

From this reading Leila Harper ushered Marjorie into her room, her smiling lips in decided apposition to her severe tone.

manyadjectiveUS /ˈmeni/

a quantifier that can be used with count nouns and is often preceded by “as” or “too” or “so” or “that”; amounting to a large but indefinite number

From this reading Is it not time you put in an appearance at the Hall with many apologies for having forgotten us?”

Marjorie

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading Leila Harper ushered Marjorie into her room, her smiling lips in decided apposition to her severe tone.

maymodal verbUS /meɪ/

used to say something is possible, or to give permission

From this reading “It is myself, and, may I ask, who else might it be?”

mightmodal verbUS /maɪt/

used to say something is possible but not certain

From this reading “It is myself, and, may I ask, who else might it be?”

myselfpronounUS /ˌmaɪˈself/

used when the speaker is also the object of the action

From this reading “It is myself, and, may I ask, who else might it be?”

nodeterminerUS /noʊ/

not any; not one

From this reading LESLIE’S QUEER PROBLEM “And is it yourself, and no other?

notadverbUS /nɑːt/

used to make a word, phrase, or sentence negative

From this reading Is it not time you put in an appearance at the Hall with many apologies for having forgotten us?”

otheradjectiveUS /ˈʌðər/

not the same one or ones already mentioned or implied

From this reading LESLIE’S QUEER PROBLEM “And is it yourself, and no other?

PROBLEMnounUS /ˈprɑːbləm/

a state of difficulty that needs to be resolved

From this reading LESLIE’S QUEER PROBLEM “And is it yourself, and no other?

putverbUS /pʊt/

put into a certain place or abstract location

From this reading Is it not time you put in an appearance at the Hall with many apologies for having forgotten us?”

QUEERadjectiveUS /kwɪr/

beyond or deviating from the usual or expected

From this reading LESLIE’S QUEER PROBLEM “And is it yourself, and no other?

retortedverbUS /riˈtɔːrtɪd/

past form of “retort” — answer back

From this reading Marjorie retorted as she and Leila enthusiastically wrung hands.

roomnounUS /ruːm/

an area within a building enclosed by walls and floor and ceiling

From this reading Leila Harper ushered Marjorie into her room, her smiling lips in decided apposition to her severe tone.

severeadjectiveUS /səˈvɪr/

intensely or extremely bad or unpleasant in degree or quality

From this reading Leila Harper ushered Marjorie into her room, her smiling lips in decided apposition to her severe tone.

shepronounUS /ʃiː/

a woman, girl, or female animal already mentioned, as the subject

From this reading Marjorie retorted as she and Leila enthusiastically wrung hands.

smilingnounUS /ˈsmaɪlɪŋ/

a facial expression characterized by turning up the corners of the mouth; usually shows pleasure or amusement

From this reading Leila Harper ushered Marjorie into her room, her smiling lips in decided apposition to her severe tone.

thedeterminerUS /ðə/

used before a noun that is already known, already mentioned, or the only one of its kind

From this reading Is it not time you put in an appearance at the Hall with many apologies for having forgotten us?”

timenounUS /taɪm/

an instance or single occasion for some event

From this reading Is it not time you put in an appearance at the Hall with many apologies for having forgotten us?”

toparticleUS /tuː/

used before the base form of a verb to make the infinitive

From this reading Leila Harper ushered Marjorie into her room, her smiling lips in decided apposition to her severe tone.

tonenounUS /toʊn/

the quality of a person's voice

From this reading Leila Harper ushered Marjorie into her room, her smiling lips in decided apposition to her severe tone.

uspronounUS /ʌs/

the speaker and others, as the object of a verb or preposition

From this reading Is it not time you put in an appearance at the Hall with many apologies for having forgotten us?”

usheredverbUS /ˈʌʃərd/

past form of “usher” — take (someone) to their seats, as in theaters or auditoriums

From this reading Leila Harper ushered Marjorie into her room, her smiling lips in decided apposition to her severe tone.

whopronounUS /huː/

which person or people

From this reading “It is myself, and, may I ask, who else might it be?”

withprepositionUS /wɪð/

in the company of; together with

From this reading Is it not time you put in an appearance at the Hall with many apologies for having forgotten us?”

wrungverbUS /rʌŋ/

inflected form of “wring” — twist and press out of shape

From this reading Marjorie retorted as she and Leila enthusiastically wrung hands.

youpronounUS /juː/

the person or people being spoken to

From this reading Is it not time you put in an appearance at the Hall with many apologies for having forgotten us?”

yourselfpronounUS /jərˈself/

used when the person spoken to is also the object of the action

From this reading LESLIE’S QUEER PROBLEM “And is it yourself, and no other?

Chapter 16 of Marjorie Dean Macy's Hamilton Colony by Josephine, -1931 Chase holds 223 sentences, grouped into 45 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 16 of Marjorie Dean Macy's Hamilton Colony contain?

Chapter 16 holds 223 sentences of Marjorie Dean Macy's Hamilton Colony, unabridged, divided into 45 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 16 of Marjorie Dean Macy's Hamilton Colony by Josephine, -1931 Chase exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 223 sentences, grouped into 45 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 16 of Marjorie Dean Macy's Hamilton Colony?

Work through the 45 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 45 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 16 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 16 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading Marjorie Dean Macy's Hamilton Colony

Common questions about reading Marjorie Dean Macy's Hamilton Colony by Josephine, -1931 Chase on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of Marjorie Dean Macy's Hamilton Colony?

Yes. All 4135 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #53987 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of Marjorie Dean Macy's Hamilton Colony is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #53987, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does Marjorie Dean Macy's Hamilton Colony take to read?

About 344 minutes of reading across 827 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read Marjorie Dean Macy's Hamilton Colony section by section

How to work through Marjorie Dean Macy's Hamilton Colony section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 23 chapters of Marjorie Dean Macy's Hamilton Colony to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in Marjorie Dean Macy's Hamilton Colony

Words and structures a reader meets early in Marjorie Dean Macy's Hamilton Colony, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Something
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Marjorie Dean Macy's Hamilton Colony; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Going
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Marjorie Dean Macy's Hamilton Colony; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Happen
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Marjorie Dean Macy's Hamilton Colony; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Jerry
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Marjorie Dean Macy's Hamilton Colony; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.