Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
Mark Manning's Mission
Mark Manning's Mission

Chapter III · A Timely Rescue

Chapter III of Mark Manning's Mission, “A Timely Rescue,” is here in full — 139 sentences across 28 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for Mark Manning's Mission
Context Illustration Reading 1/27 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
MARK MANNING left the cabin and made his way as quickly as possible to the edge of the wood.
He hadn't got over his wonder at the hermit's commission and singular confidence in him.
"It seems strange," he said to himself, "to have so much money in my pocket.
Nearly thirty dollars!
I wonder whether I shall ever have as much of my own?"
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

Mark Manning's Mission

Chapter III · A Timely Rescue

Chapter III of Mark Manning's Mission, “A Timely Rescue,” is here in full — 139 sentences across 28 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/27 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
MARK MANNING left the cabin and made his way as quickly as possible to the edge of the wood.
/mɑːrk ˈmænɪŋ left ðə ˈkæbən ənd meɪd hɪz weɪ æz ˈkwɪkli æz ˈpɑːsəbəl tuː ðə edʒ ʌv ðə wʊd/
Line 2
He hadn't got over his wonder at the hermit's commission and singular confidence in him.
Line 3
"It seems strange," he said to himself, "to have so much money in my pocket.
/ɪt siːmz streɪndʒ hiː sed tuː hɪmˈself tuː hæv soʊ mʌtʃ ˈmʌni ɪn maɪ ˈpɑːkət/
Line 4
Nearly thirty dollars!
/ˈnɪrli ˈθɜːrdiː ˈdɑːlərz/
Line 5
I wonder whether I shall ever have as much of my own?"
/aɪ ˈwʌndər ˈweðər aɪ ʃæl ˈevər hæv æz mʌtʃ ʌv maɪ oʊn/

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

cabin noun US /ˈkæbən/

small room on a ship or boat where people sleep

From this reading “MARK MANNING left the cabin and made his way as quickly as possible to the edge of the wood.”

commission noun US /kəˈmɪʃən/

a special group delegated to consider some matter

From this reading “He hadn't got over his wonder at the hermit's commission and singular confidence in him.”

confidence noun US /ˈkɑːnfədəns/

freedom from doubt; belief in yourself and your abilities

From this reading “He hadn't got over his wonder at the hermit's commission and singular confidence in him.”

dollars noun US /ˈdɑːlərz/

plural of “dollar” — the basic monetary unit in many countries; equal to 100 cents

From this reading “Nearly thirty dollars!”

edge noun US /edʒ/

the boundary of a surface

From this reading “MARK MANNING left the cabin and made his way as quickly as possible to the edge of the wood.”

manning verb US /ˈmænɪŋ/

inflected form of “man” — take charge of a certain job; occupy a certain work place

From this reading “MARK MANNING left the cabin and made his way as quickly as possible to the edge of the wood.”

singular adjective US /ˈsɪŋɡjələr/

unusual or striking

From this reading “He hadn't got over his wonder at the hermit's commission and singular confidence in him.”

thirty noun US /ˈθɜːrdiː/

the cardinal number that is the product of ten and three

From this reading “Nearly thirty dollars!”

Word partnerships in these lines

English keeps certain words together, and knowing the pair is worth more than knowing each word alone. Every partnership below was counted across our whole published library, and earns its place by appearing far more often than two unrelated words of the same frequency would.

Shown as this reading writes them, with the form the library counts, what kind of pairing it is, and how often it occurs.

thirty dollars noun + noun counted as “thirty dollar”

In this reading “Nearly thirty dollars!”

seems strange verb + adjective counted as “seem strange”

In this reading “"It seems strange," he said to himself, "to have so much money in my pocket.”

got over verb + particle counted as “get over”

travel across or pass over

In this reading “He hadn't got over his wonder at the hermit's commission and singular confidence in him.”

All words in this reading · 47

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

andconjunctionUS /ənd/

used to join words or parts of a sentence that go together

From this reading MARK MANNING left the cabin and made his way as quickly as possible to the edge of the wood.

asconjunctionUS /æz/

at the same time that; because; in the way that

From this reading MARK MANNING left the cabin and made his way as quickly as possible to the edge of the wood.

atprepositionUS /æt/

in or near a particular place or position

From this reading He hadn't got over his wonder at the hermit's commission and singular confidence in him.

cabinnounUS /ˈkæbən/

small room on a ship or boat where people sleep

From this reading MARK MANNING left the cabin and made his way as quickly as possible to the edge of the wood.

commissionnounUS /kəˈmɪʃən/

a special group delegated to consider some matter

From this reading He hadn't got over his wonder at the hermit's commission and singular confidence in him.

confidencenounUS /ˈkɑːnfədəns/

freedom from doubt; belief in yourself and your abilities

From this reading He hadn't got over his wonder at the hermit's commission and singular confidence in him.

dollarsnounUS /ˈdɑːlərz/

plural of “dollar” — the basic monetary unit in many countries; equal to 100 cents

From this reading Nearly thirty dollars!

edgenounUS /edʒ/

the boundary of a surface

From this reading MARK MANNING left the cabin and made his way as quickly as possible to the edge of the wood.

everadverbUS /ˈevər/

at any time

From this reading I wonder whether I shall ever have as much of my own?"

gotverbUS /ɡɑːt/

inflected form of “get” — come into the possession of something concrete or abstract

From this reading He hadn't got over his wonder at the hermit's commission and singular confidence in him.

hadn't

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading He hadn't got over his wonder at the hermit's commission and singular confidence in him.

haveauxiliary verbUS /hæv/

used with a past participle to form the perfect tenses

From this reading "It seems strange," he said to himself, "to have so much money in my pocket.

HepronounUS /hiː/

a man, boy, or male animal already mentioned, as the subject

From this reading He hadn't got over his wonder at the hermit's commission and singular confidence in him.

hermit's

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading He hadn't got over his wonder at the hermit's commission and singular confidence in him.

himpronounUS /hɪm/

the male already mentioned, as the object of a verb or preposition

From this reading He hadn't got over his wonder at the hermit's commission and singular confidence in him.

himselfpronounUS /hɪmˈself/

used when the man or boy doing the action is also its object

From this reading "It seems strange," he said to himself, "to have so much money in my pocket.

hisdeterminerUS /hɪz/

belonging to a man, boy, or male animal already mentioned

From this reading MARK MANNING left the cabin and made his way as quickly as possible to the edge of the wood.

IpronounUS /aɪ/

the person speaking or writing, as the subject of the verb

From this reading I wonder whether I shall ever have as much of my own?"

inprepositionUS /ɪn/

inside something, or within a place, period, or state

From this reading He hadn't got over his wonder at the hermit's commission and singular confidence in him.

ItpronounUS /ɪt/

a thing, animal, or idea already mentioned

From this reading "It seems strange," he said to himself, "to have so much money in my pocket.

leftnounUS /left/

location near or direction toward the left side; i.e. the side to the north when a person or object faces east

From this reading MARK MANNING left the cabin and made his way as quickly as possible to the edge of the wood.

madeadjectiveUS /meɪd/

produced by a manufacturing process

From this reading MARK MANNING left the cabin and made his way as quickly as possible to the edge of the wood.

MANNINGverbUS /ˈmænɪŋ/

inflected form of “man” — take charge of a certain job; occupy a certain work place

From this reading MARK MANNING left the cabin and made his way as quickly as possible to the edge of the wood.

MARKverbUS /mɑːrk/

attach a tag or label to

From this reading MARK MANNING left the cabin and made his way as quickly as possible to the edge of the wood.

moneynounUS /ˈmʌni/

the most common medium of exchange; functions as legal tender

From this reading "It seems strange," he said to himself, "to have so much money in my pocket.

muchadverbUS /mʌtʃ/

to a great degree or extent

From this reading "It seems strange," he said to himself, "to have so much money in my pocket.

mydeterminerUS /maɪ/

belonging to the person speaking

From this reading "It seems strange," he said to himself, "to have so much money in my pocket.

NearlyadverbUS /ˈnɪrli/

(of actions or states) slightly short of or not quite accomplished; all but

From this reading Nearly thirty dollars!

ofprepositionUS /ʌv/

belonging to, or connected with, somebody or something

From this reading MARK MANNING left the cabin and made his way as quickly as possible to the edge of the wood.

overprepositionUS /ˈoʊvər/

above and across; more than

From this reading He hadn't got over his wonder at the hermit's commission and singular confidence in him.

ownverbUS /oʊn/

have ownership or possession of

From this reading I wonder whether I shall ever have as much of my own?"

pocketnounUS /ˈpɑːkət/

a small pouch inside a garment for carrying small articles

From this reading "It seems strange," he said to himself, "to have so much money in my pocket.

possibleadjectiveUS /ˈpɑːsəbəl/

capable of happening or existing

From this reading MARK MANNING left the cabin and made his way as quickly as possible to the edge of the wood.

quicklyadverbUS /ˈkwɪkli/

with speed

From this reading MARK MANNING left the cabin and made his way as quickly as possible to the edge of the wood.

saidadjectiveUS /sed/

being the one previously mentioned or spoken of

From this reading "It seems strange," he said to himself, "to have so much money in my pocket.

seemsverbUS /siːmz/

third-person singular of “seem” — give a certain impression or have a certain outward aspect

From this reading "It seems strange," he said to himself, "to have so much money in my pocket.

shallmodal verbUS /ʃæl/

used with I and we for the future, or to offer and suggest

From this reading I wonder whether I shall ever have as much of my own?"

singularadjectiveUS /ˈsɪŋɡjələr/

unusual or striking

From this reading He hadn't got over his wonder at the hermit's commission and singular confidence in him.

soconjunctionUS /soʊ/

for that reason; with the result that

From this reading "It seems strange," he said to himself, "to have so much money in my pocket.

strangeadjectiveUS /streɪndʒ/

being definitely out of the ordinary and unexpected; slightly odd or even a bit weird

From this reading "It seems strange," he said to himself, "to have so much money in my pocket.

thedeterminerUS /ðə/

used before a noun that is already known, already mentioned, or the only one of its kind

From this reading MARK MANNING left the cabin and made his way as quickly as possible to the edge of the wood.

thirtynounUS /ˈθɜːrdiː/

the cardinal number that is the product of ten and three

From this reading Nearly thirty dollars!

toparticleUS /tuː/

used before the base form of a verb to make the infinitive

From this reading MARK MANNING left the cabin and made his way as quickly as possible to the edge of the wood.

waynounUS /weɪ/

how something is done or how it happens

From this reading MARK MANNING left the cabin and made his way as quickly as possible to the edge of the wood.

whetherconjunctionUS /ˈweðər/

used to introduce two or more possibilities

From this reading I wonder whether I shall ever have as much of my own?"

wondernounUS /ˈwʌndər/

the feeling aroused by something strange and surprising

From this reading He hadn't got over his wonder at the hermit's commission and singular confidence in him.

woodnounUS /wʊd/

the hard fibrous lignified substance under the bark of trees

From this reading MARK MANNING left the cabin and made his way as quickly as possible to the edge of the wood.

Chapter 3 of Mark Manning's Mission by Horatio, Jr. Alger holds 139 sentences, grouped into 28 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 3 of Mark Manning's Mission contain?

Chapter 3 holds 139 sentences of Mark Manning's Mission, unabridged, divided into 28 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 3 of Mark Manning's Mission by Horatio, Jr. Alger exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 139 sentences, grouped into 28 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 3 of Mark Manning's Mission?

Work through the 28 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 28 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 3 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 3 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading Mark Manning's Mission

Common questions about reading Mark Manning's Mission by Horatio, Jr. Alger on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of Mark Manning's Mission?

Yes. All 4356 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #55000 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of Mark Manning's Mission is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #55000, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does Mark Manning's Mission take to read?

About 363 minutes of reading across 872 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read Mark Manning's Mission section by section

How to work through Mark Manning's Mission section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 37 chapters of Mark Manning's Mission to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in Mark Manning's Mission

Words and structures a reader meets early in Mark Manning's Mission, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Three
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Mark Manning's Mission; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Young
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Mark Manning's Mission; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Hunters
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Mark Manning's Mission; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Shoulders
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Mark Manning's Mission; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.