Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
Miss Devereux, spinster
Miss Devereux, spinster

Chapter XIV

Chapter 14 of Miss Devereux, spinster is here in full — 261 sentences across 53 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for Miss Devereux, spinster
Context Illustration Reading 1/52 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
AN UNWILLING WITNESS.
"The world goes up, and the world goes down, And the sunshine follows the rain; And yesterday's sneer, and yesterday's frown Can never come over again, Sweet wife: No, never come over again."
C. KINGSLEY.
"INDOORS, my love?
That is right.
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

Miss Devereux, spinster

Chapter XIV

Chapter 14 of Miss Devereux, spinster is here in full — 261 sentences across 53 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/52 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
AN UNWILLING WITNESS.
/æn ənˈwɪlɪŋ ˈwɪtnəs/
Line 2
"The world goes up, and the world goes down, And the sunshine follows the rain; And yesterday's sneer, and yesterday's frown Can never come over again, Sweet wife: No, never come over again."
/ðə wɜːrld ɡoʊz ʌp ənd ðə wɜːrld ɡoʊz daʊn ənd ðə ˈsʌnʃaɪn ˈfɑːloʊz ðə reɪn ənd ˈjestərdeɪz snɪr ənd ˈjestərdeɪz fraʊn kæn ˈnevər kʌm ˈoʊvər əˈɡen swiːt waɪf noʊ ˈnevər kʌm ˈoʊvər əˈɡen/
Line 3
C. KINGSLEY.
Line 4
"INDOORS, my love?
/ˈɪndɔːrz maɪ lʌv/
Line 5
That is right.
/ðæt ɪz raɪt/

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

follows verb US /ˈfɑːloʊz/

third-person singular of “follow” — to travel behind, go after, come after

From this reading “"The world goes up, and the world goes down, And the sunshine follows the rain; And yesterday's sneer, and yesterday's frown Can never come over again, Sweet wife: No, never come over again."”

frown verb US /fraʊn/

look angry or sullen, wrinkle one's forehead, as if to signal disapproval

From this reading “"The world goes up, and the world goes down, And the sunshine follows the rain; And yesterday's sneer, and yesterday's frown Can never come over again, Sweet wife: No, never come over again."”

indoors adverb US /ˈɪndɔːrz/

within a building

From this reading “"INDOORS, my love?”

sneer verb US /snɪr/

express through a scornful smile

From this reading “"The world goes up, and the world goes down, And the sunshine follows the rain; And yesterday's sneer, and yesterday's frown Can never come over again, Sweet wife: No, never come over again."”

sunshine noun US /ˈsʌnʃaɪn/

the rays of the sun

From this reading “"The world goes up, and the world goes down, And the sunshine follows the rain; And yesterday's sneer, and yesterday's frown Can never come over again, Sweet wife: No, never come over again."”

unwilling adjective US /ənˈwɪlɪŋ/

not disposed or inclined toward

From this reading “AN UNWILLING WITNESS.”

witness noun US /ˈwɪtnəs/

someone who sees an event and reports what happened

From this reading “AN UNWILLING WITNESS.”

yesterday's noun US /ˈjestərdeɪz/

possessive form of “yesterday” — the day immediately before today

From this reading “"The world goes up, and the world goes down, And the sunshine follows the rain; And yesterday's sneer, and yesterday's frown Can never come over again, Sweet wife: No, never come over again."”

Word partnerships in these lines

English keeps certain words together, and knowing the pair is worth more than knowing each word alone. Every partnership below was counted across our whole published library, and earns its place by appearing far more often than two unrelated words of the same frequency would.

Shown as this reading writes them, with the form the library counts, what kind of pairing it is, and how often it occurs.

goes down verb + adjective counted as “go down”

move downward and lower, but not necessarily all the way

In this reading “"The world goes up, and the world goes down, And the sunshine follows the rain; And yesterday's sneer, and yesterday's frown Can never come over again, Sweet wife: No, never come over again."”

over again preposition + adverb

anew

In this reading “"The world goes up, and the world goes down, And the sunshine follows the rain; And yesterday's sneer, and yesterday's frown Can never come over again, Sweet wife: No, never come over again."”

goes up verb + adjective counted as “go up”

move upward

In this reading “"The world goes up, and the world goes down, And the sunshine follows the rain; And yesterday's sneer, and yesterday's frown Can never come over again, Sweet wife: No, never come over again."”

come over verb + particle

communicate the intended meaning or impression

In this reading “"The world goes up, and the world goes down, And the sunshine follows the rain; And yesterday's sneer, and yesterday's frown Can never come over again, Sweet wife: No, never come over again."”

All words in this reading · 31

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

againadverbUS /əˈɡen/

anew

From this reading "The world goes up, and the world goes down, And the sunshine follows the rain; And yesterday's sneer, and yesterday's frown Can never come over again, Sweet wife: No, never come over again."

ANdeterminerUS /æn/

the form of “a” used before a word that begins with a vowel sound

From this reading AN UNWILLING WITNESS.

andconjunctionUS /ənd/

used to join words or parts of a sentence that go together

From this reading "The world goes up, and the world goes down, And the sunshine follows the rain; And yesterday's sneer, and yesterday's frown Can never come over again, Sweet wife: No, never come over again."

CnounUS /siː/

a degree on the centigrade scale of temperature

From this reading C. KINGSLEY.

Canmodal verbUS /kæn/

to be able to, or to be allowed to

From this reading "The world goes up, and the world goes down, And the sunshine follows the rain; And yesterday's sneer, and yesterday's frown Can never come over again, Sweet wife: No, never come over again."

comeverbUS /kʌm/

move toward, travel toward something or somebody or approach something or somebody

From this reading "The world goes up, and the world goes down, And the sunshine follows the rain; And yesterday's sneer, and yesterday's frown Can never come over again, Sweet wife: No, never come over again."

downadjectiveUS /daʊn/

being or moving lower in position or less in some value

From this reading "The world goes up, and the world goes down, And the sunshine follows the rain; And yesterday's sneer, and yesterday's frown Can never come over again, Sweet wife: No, never come over again."

followsverbUS /ˈfɑːloʊz/

third-person singular of “follow” — to travel behind, go after, come after

From this reading "The world goes up, and the world goes down, And the sunshine follows the rain; And yesterday's sneer, and yesterday's frown Can never come over again, Sweet wife: No, never come over again."

frownverbUS /fraʊn/

look angry or sullen, wrinkle one's forehead, as if to signal disapproval

From this reading "The world goes up, and the world goes down, And the sunshine follows the rain; And yesterday's sneer, and yesterday's frown Can never come over again, Sweet wife: No, never come over again."

goesnounUS /ɡoʊz/

plural of “go” — a time period for working (after which you will be relieved by someone else)

From this reading "The world goes up, and the world goes down, And the sunshine follows the rain; And yesterday's sneer, and yesterday's frown Can never come over again, Sweet wife: No, never come over again."

INDOORSadverbUS /ˈɪndɔːrz/

within a building

From this reading "INDOORS, my love?

isauxiliary verbUS /ɪz/

the form of “be” used with he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading That is right.

KINGSLEY

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading C. KINGSLEY.

lovenounUS /lʌv/

a strong positive emotion of regard and affection

From this reading "INDOORS, my love?

mydeterminerUS /maɪ/

belonging to the person speaking

From this reading "INDOORS, my love?

neveradverbUS /ˈnevər/

not ever; at no time in the past or future

From this reading "The world goes up, and the world goes down, And the sunshine follows the rain; And yesterday's sneer, and yesterday's frown Can never come over again, Sweet wife: No, never come over again."

NodeterminerUS /noʊ/

not any; not one

From this reading "The world goes up, and the world goes down, And the sunshine follows the rain; And yesterday's sneer, and yesterday's frown Can never come over again, Sweet wife: No, never come over again."

overprepositionUS /ˈoʊvər/

above and across; more than

From this reading "The world goes up, and the world goes down, And the sunshine follows the rain; And yesterday's sneer, and yesterday's frown Can never come over again, Sweet wife: No, never come over again."

rainnounUS /reɪn/

water falling in drops from vapor condensed in the atmosphere

From this reading "The world goes up, and the world goes down, And the sunshine follows the rain; And yesterday's sneer, and yesterday's frown Can never come over again, Sweet wife: No, never come over again."

rightadverbUS /raɪt/

precisely, exactly

From this reading That is right.

sneerverbUS /snɪr/

express through a scornful smile

From this reading "The world goes up, and the world goes down, And the sunshine follows the rain; And yesterday's sneer, and yesterday's frown Can never come over again, Sweet wife: No, never come over again."

sunshinenounUS /ˈsʌnʃaɪn/

the rays of the sun

From this reading "The world goes up, and the world goes down, And the sunshine follows the rain; And yesterday's sneer, and yesterday's frown Can never come over again, Sweet wife: No, never come over again."

SweetadjectiveUS /swiːt/

having or denoting the characteristic taste of sugar

From this reading "The world goes up, and the world goes down, And the sunshine follows the rain; And yesterday's sneer, and yesterday's frown Can never come over again, Sweet wife: No, never come over again."

ThatconjunctionUS /ðæt/

used to introduce what somebody said, thought, or felt

From this reading That is right.

ThedeterminerUS /ðə/

used before a noun that is already known, already mentioned, or the only one of its kind

From this reading "The world goes up, and the world goes down, And the sunshine follows the rain; And yesterday's sneer, and yesterday's frown Can never come over again, Sweet wife: No, never come over again."

UNWILLINGadjectiveUS /ənˈwɪlɪŋ/

not disposed or inclined toward

From this reading AN UNWILLING WITNESS.

upadjectiveUS /ʌp/

being or moving higher in position or greater in some value; being above a former position or level

From this reading "The world goes up, and the world goes down, And the sunshine follows the rain; And yesterday's sneer, and yesterday's frown Can never come over again, Sweet wife: No, never come over again."

wifenounUS /waɪf/

a married woman; a man's partner in marriage

From this reading "The world goes up, and the world goes down, And the sunshine follows the rain; And yesterday's sneer, and yesterday's frown Can never come over again, Sweet wife: No, never come over again."

WITNESSnounUS /ˈwɪtnəs/

someone who sees an event and reports what happened

From this reading AN UNWILLING WITNESS.

worldnounUS /wɜːrld/

everything that exists anywhere

From this reading "The world goes up, and the world goes down, And the sunshine follows the rain; And yesterday's sneer, and yesterday's frown Can never come over again, Sweet wife: No, never come over again."

yesterday'snounUS /ˈjestərdeɪz/

possessive form of “yesterday” — the day immediately before today

From this reading "The world goes up, and the world goes down, And the sunshine follows the rain; And yesterday's sneer, and yesterday's frown Can never come over again, Sweet wife: No, never come over again."

Chapter 14 of Miss Devereux, spinster by Agnes Giberne holds 261 sentences, grouped into 53 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 14 of Miss Devereux, spinster contain?

Chapter 14 holds 261 sentences of Miss Devereux, spinster, unabridged, divided into 53 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 14 of Miss Devereux, spinster by Agnes Giberne exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 261 sentences, grouped into 53 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 14 of Miss Devereux, spinster?

Work through the 53 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 53 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 14 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 14 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading Miss Devereux, spinster

Common questions about reading Miss Devereux, spinster by Agnes Giberne on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of Miss Devereux, spinster?

Yes. All 0 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #? are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of Miss Devereux, spinster is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #?, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does Miss Devereux, spinster take to read?

About 5 minutes of reading across 0 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read Miss Devereux, spinster section by section

How to work through Miss Devereux, spinster section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 0 chapters of Miss Devereux, spinster to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in Miss Devereux, spinster

Words and structures a reader meets early in Miss Devereux, spinster, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Chapter 1
One of the 0 chapters of Miss Devereux, spinster, divided into 5-sentence reading sections.
Chapter 2
One of the 0 chapters of Miss Devereux, spinster, divided into 5-sentence reading sections.
Chapter 3
One of the 0 chapters of Miss Devereux, spinster, divided into 5-sentence reading sections.