Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
Multitude and Solitude
Multitude and Solitude

Chapter X

Chapter 10 of Multitude and Solitude is here in full — 425 sentences across 85 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for Multitude and Solitude
Context Illustration Reading 1/85 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
"I don't agree," said Roger.
"Spain is too withered to judge.
Our head is as sound oak as it always was.
Were you ever a soldier, Heseltine?"
"Yes, in a sort of a way.
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

Multitude and Solitude

Chapter X

Chapter 10 of Multitude and Solitude is here in full — 425 sentences across 85 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/85 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
"I don't agree," said Roger.
Line 2
"Spain is too withered to judge.
/speɪn ɪz tuː ˈwɪðərd tuː dʒʌdʒ/
Line 3
Our head is as sound oak as it always was.
/ˈaʊər hed ɪz æz saʊnd oʊk æz ɪt ˈɔːlweɪz wɑːz/
Line 4
Were you ever a soldier, Heseltine?"
Line 5
"Yes, in a sort of a way.
/jes ɪn ə sɔːrt ʌv ə weɪ/

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

agree verb US /əˈɡriː/

be in accord; be in agreement

From this reading “"I don't agree," said Roger.”

judge verb US /dʒʌdʒ/

determine the result of (a competition)

From this reading “"Spain is too withered to judge.”

oak noun US /oʊk/

the hard durable wood of any oak; used especially for furniture and flooring

From this reading “Our head is as sound oak as it always was.”

soldier noun US /ˈsoʊldʒər/

an enlisted man or woman who serves in an army

From this reading “Were you ever a soldier, Heseltine?"”

sort noun US /sɔːrt/

a category of things distinguished by some common characteristic or quality

From this reading “"Yes, in a sort of a way.”

sound noun US /saʊnd/

the particular auditory effect produced by a given cause

From this reading “Our head is as sound oak as it always was.”

Spain noun US /speɪn/

a parliamentary monarchy in southwestern Europe on the Iberian Peninsula; a former colonial power

From this reading “"Spain is too withered to judge.”

withered adjective US /ˈwɪðərd/

lean and wrinkled by shrinkage as from age or illness

From this reading “"Spain is too withered to judge.”

All words in this reading · 30

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

adeterminerUS /ə/

used before a singular noun to mean one of a group, when it is not a particular one

From this reading Were you ever a soldier, Heseltine?"

agreeverbUS /əˈɡriː/

be in accord; be in agreement

From this reading "I don't agree," said Roger.

alwaysadverbUS /ˈɔːlweɪz/

at all times; all the time and on every occasion

From this reading Our head is as sound oak as it always was.

asconjunctionUS /æz/

at the same time that; because; in the way that

From this reading Our head is as sound oak as it always was.

don't

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading "I don't agree," said Roger.

everadverbUS /ˈevər/

at any time

From this reading Were you ever a soldier, Heseltine?"

headnounUS /hed/

the upper part of the human body or the front part of the body in animals; contains the face and brains

From this reading Our head is as sound oak as it always was.

Heseltine

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading Were you ever a soldier, Heseltine?"

IpronounUS /aɪ/

the person speaking or writing, as the subject of the verb

From this reading "I don't agree," said Roger.

inprepositionUS /ɪn/

inside something, or within a place, period, or state

From this reading "Yes, in a sort of a way.

isauxiliary verbUS /ɪz/

the form of “be” used with he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading "Spain is too withered to judge.

itpronounUS /ɪt/

a thing, animal, or idea already mentioned

From this reading Our head is as sound oak as it always was.

judgeverbUS /dʒʌdʒ/

determine the result of (a competition)

From this reading "Spain is too withered to judge.

oaknounUS /oʊk/

the hard durable wood of any oak; used especially for furniture and flooring

From this reading Our head is as sound oak as it always was.

ofprepositionUS /ʌv/

belonging to, or connected with, somebody or something

From this reading "Yes, in a sort of a way.

OurdeterminerUS /ˈaʊər/

belonging to the speaker and others

From this reading Our head is as sound oak as it always was.

Roger

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading "I don't agree," said Roger.

saidadjectiveUS /sed/

being the one previously mentioned or spoken of

From this reading "I don't agree," said Roger.

soldiernounUS /ˈsoʊldʒər/

an enlisted man or woman who serves in an army

From this reading Were you ever a soldier, Heseltine?"

sortnounUS /sɔːrt/

a category of things distinguished by some common characteristic or quality

From this reading "Yes, in a sort of a way.

soundnounUS /saʊnd/

the particular auditory effect produced by a given cause

From this reading Our head is as sound oak as it always was.

SpainnounUS /speɪn/

a parliamentary monarchy in southwestern Europe on the Iberian Peninsula; a former colonial power

From this reading "Spain is too withered to judge.

toparticleUS /tuː/

used before the base form of a verb to make the infinitive

From this reading "Spain is too withered to judge.

tooadverbUS /tuː/

to a degree exceeding normal or proper limits

From this reading "Spain is too withered to judge.

wasauxiliary verbUS /wɑːz/

the past form of “be” used with I, he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading Our head is as sound oak as it always was.

waynounUS /weɪ/

how something is done or how it happens

From this reading "Yes, in a sort of a way.

Wereauxiliary verbUS /wɜːr/

the past form of “be” used with you, we, they, or a plural noun

From this reading Were you ever a soldier, Heseltine?"

witheredadjectiveUS /ˈwɪðərd/

lean and wrinkled by shrinkage as from age or illness

From this reading "Spain is too withered to judge.

YesnounUS /jes/

an affirmative

From this reading "Yes, in a sort of a way.

youpronounUS /juː/

the person or people being spoken to

From this reading Were you ever a soldier, Heseltine?"

Chapter 10 of Multitude and Solitude by John Masefield holds 425 sentences, grouped into 85 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 10 of Multitude and Solitude contain?

Chapter 10 holds 425 sentences of Multitude and Solitude, unabridged, divided into 85 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 10 of Multitude and Solitude by John Masefield exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 425 sentences, grouped into 85 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 10 of Multitude and Solitude?

Work through the 85 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 85 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 10 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 10 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading Multitude and Solitude

Common questions about reading Multitude and Solitude by John Masefield on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of Multitude and Solitude?

Yes. All 7061 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #58436 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of Multitude and Solitude is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #58436, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does Multitude and Solitude take to read?

About 588 minutes of reading across 1413 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read Multitude and Solitude section by section

How to work through Multitude and Solitude section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 17 chapters of Multitude and Solitude to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in Multitude and Solitude

Words and structures a reader meets early in Multitude and Solitude, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Author
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Multitude and Solitude; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Everlasting
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Multitude and Solitude; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Mercy
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Multitude and Solitude; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Widow
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Multitude and Solitude; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.