Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
Mystery of the Chinese Ring
Mystery of the Chinese Ring

Chapter VIII · Still Missing

Chapter VIII of Mystery of the Chinese Ring, “Still Missing,” is here in full — 229 sentences across 46 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for Mystery of the Chinese Ring
Context Illustration Reading 1/45 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
The friendship between Biff and Chuba developed rapidly.
Chuba was an odd boy, with his mixed-up jive talk, his quick Oriental mind, and his desperate anxiety to be like American kid.”
He was half a head shorter than Biff.
He had long, black, wiry hair, usually plastered down with smelly hair tonics.
These he got from Muscles.
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

Mystery of the Chinese Ring

Chapter VIII · Still Missing

Chapter VIII of Mystery of the Chinese Ring, “Still Missing,” is here in full — 229 sentences across 46 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/45 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
The friendship between Biff and Chuba developed rapidly.
Line 2
Chuba was an odd boy, with his mixed-up jive talk, his quick Oriental mind, and his desperate anxiety to belike American kid.”
Line 3
He was half a head shorter than Biff.
/hiː wɑːz hæf ə hed ˈʃɔːrtər ðæn bɪf/
Line 4
He had long, black, wiry hair, usually plastered down with smelly hair tonics.
/hiː hæd lɔːŋ blæk ˈwɪri her ˈjuːʒəwəli ˈplæstərd daʊn wɪð ˈsmeli her ˈtɑːnɪks/
Line 5
These he got from Muscles.
/ðiːz hiː ɡɑːt frʌm ˈmʌsəlz/

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

Biff noun US /bɪf/

(boxing) a blow with the fist

From this reading “The friendship between Biff and Chuba developed rapidly.”

jive verb US /dʒaɪv/

dance to jive music; dance the jive

From this reading “Chuba was an odd boy, with his mixed-up jive talk, his quick Oriental mind, and his desperate anxiety to be “like American kid.””

Oriental adjective US /ˌɔːriˈentəl/

denoting or characteristic of countries of the Far East

From this reading “Chuba was an odd boy, with his mixed-up jive talk, his quick Oriental mind, and his desperate anxiety to be “like American kid.””

plastered adjective US /ˈplæstərd/

(of hair) made smooth by applying a sticky or glossy substance

From this reading “He had long, black, wiry hair, usually plastered down with smelly hair tonics.”

shorter adjective US /ˈʃɔːrtər/

comparative of “short” — primarily temporal sense; indicating or being or seeming to be limited in duration

From this reading “He was half a head shorter than Biff.”

smelly adjective US /ˈsmeli/

offensively malodorous

From this reading “He had long, black, wiry hair, usually plastered down with smelly hair tonics.”

tonics noun US /ˈtɑːnɪks/

plural of “tonic” — lime- or lemon-flavored carbonated water containing quinine

From this reading “He had long, black, wiry hair, usually plastered down with smelly hair tonics.”

wiry adjective US /ˈwɪri/

lean and sinewy

From this reading “He had long, black, wiry hair, usually plastered down with smelly hair tonics.”

All words in this reading · 47

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

adeterminerUS /ə/

used before a singular noun to mean one of a group, when it is not a particular one

From this reading He was half a head shorter than Biff.

AmericannounUS /əˈmerəkən/

a native or inhabitant of the United States

From this reading Chuba was an odd boy, with his mixed-up jive talk, his quick Oriental mind, and his desperate anxiety to be “like American kid.”

andeterminerUS /æn/

the form of “a” used before a word that begins with a vowel sound

From this reading Chuba was an odd boy, with his mixed-up jive talk, his quick Oriental mind, and his desperate anxiety to be “like American kid.”

andconjunctionUS /ənd/

used to join words or parts of a sentence that go together

From this reading The friendship between Biff and Chuba developed rapidly.

anxietynounUS /æŋˈzaɪəti/

(psychiatry) a relatively permanent state of worry and nervousness occurring in a variety of mental disorders, usually accompanied by compulsive behavior or attacks of panic

From this reading Chuba was an odd boy, with his mixed-up jive talk, his quick Oriental mind, and his desperate anxiety to be “like American kid.”

beauxiliary verbUS /biː/

used with a past participle to form the passive, or with -ing for continuous tenses

From this reading Chuba was an odd boy, with his mixed-up jive talk, his quick Oriental mind, and his desperate anxiety to be “like American kid.”

betweenprepositionUS /bɪˈtwiːn/

in the space, time, or range separating two things

From this reading The friendship between Biff and Chuba developed rapidly.

BiffnounUS /bɪf/

(boxing) a blow with the fist

From this reading The friendship between Biff and Chuba developed rapidly.

blackadjectiveUS /blæk/

being of the achromatic color of maximum darkness; having little or no hue owing to absorption of almost all incident light

From this reading He had long, black, wiry hair, usually plastered down with smelly hair tonics.

boynounUS /bɔɪ/

a youthful male person

From this reading Chuba was an odd boy, with his mixed-up jive talk, his quick Oriental mind, and his desperate anxiety to be “like American kid.”

Chuba

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading The friendship between Biff and Chuba developed rapidly.

desperateadjectiveUS /ˈdesprɪt/

arising from or marked by despair or loss of hope

From this reading Chuba was an odd boy, with his mixed-up jive talk, his quick Oriental mind, and his desperate anxiety to be “like American kid.”

developedadjectiveUS /dɪˈveləpt/

being changed over time so as to be e.g. stronger or more complete or more useful

From this reading The friendship between Biff and Chuba developed rapidly.

downadjectiveUS /daʊn/

being or moving lower in position or less in some value

From this reading He had long, black, wiry hair, usually plastered down with smelly hair tonics.

friendshipnounUS /ˈfrendʃɪp/

the state of being friends (or friendly)

From this reading The friendship between Biff and Chuba developed rapidly.

fromprepositionUS /frʌm/

showing where something starts, or who sent it

From this reading These he got from Muscles.

gotverbUS /ɡɑːt/

inflected form of “get” — come into the possession of something concrete or abstract

From this reading These he got from Muscles.

hadauxiliary verbUS /hæd/

the past form of “have”, used to form the past perfect

From this reading He had long, black, wiry hair, usually plastered down with smelly hair tonics.

hairnounUS /her/

a covering for the body (or parts of it) consisting of a dense growth of threadlike structures (as on the human head); helps to prevent heat loss

From this reading He had long, black, wiry hair, usually plastered down with smelly hair tonics.

halfadjectiveUS /hæf/

consisting of one of two equivalent parts in value or quantity

From this reading He was half a head shorter than Biff.

HepronounUS /hiː/

a man, boy, or male animal already mentioned, as the subject

From this reading He was half a head shorter than Biff.

headnounUS /hed/

the upper part of the human body or the front part of the body in animals; contains the face and brains

From this reading He was half a head shorter than Biff.

hisdeterminerUS /hɪz/

belonging to a man, boy, or male animal already mentioned

From this reading Chuba was an odd boy, with his mixed-up jive talk, his quick Oriental mind, and his desperate anxiety to be “like American kid.”

jiveverbUS /dʒaɪv/

dance to jive music; dance the jive

From this reading Chuba was an odd boy, with his mixed-up jive talk, his quick Oriental mind, and his desperate anxiety to be “like American kid.”

kidverbUS /kɪd/

tell false information to for fun

From this reading Chuba was an odd boy, with his mixed-up jive talk, his quick Oriental mind, and his desperate anxiety to be “like American kid.”

likeverbUS /laɪk/

prefer or wish to do something

From this reading Chuba was an odd boy, with his mixed-up jive talk, his quick Oriental mind, and his desperate anxiety to be “like American kid.”

longadjectiveUS /lɔːŋ/

primarily temporal sense; being or indicating a relatively great or greater than average duration or passage of time or a duration as specified

From this reading He had long, black, wiry hair, usually plastered down with smelly hair tonics.

mindnounUS /maɪnd/

The element of a person that enables awareness and thought.

From this reading Chuba was an odd boy, with his mixed-up jive talk, his quick Oriental mind, and his desperate anxiety to be “like American kid.”

mixed-upadjective

perplexed by many conflicting situations or statements; filled with bewilderment

From this reading Chuba was an odd boy, with his mixed-up jive talk, his quick Oriental mind, and his desperate anxiety to be “like American kid.”

MusclesnounUS /ˈmʌsəlz/

plural of “muscle” — one of the contractile organs of the body

From this reading These he got from Muscles.

oddadjectiveUS /ɑːd/

not divisible by two

From this reading Chuba was an odd boy, with his mixed-up jive talk, his quick Oriental mind, and his desperate anxiety to be “like American kid.”

OrientaladjectiveUS /ˌɔːriˈentəl/

denoting or characteristic of countries of the Far East

From this reading Chuba was an odd boy, with his mixed-up jive talk, his quick Oriental mind, and his desperate anxiety to be “like American kid.”

plasteredadjectiveUS /ˈplæstərd/

(of hair) made smooth by applying a sticky or glossy substance

From this reading He had long, black, wiry hair, usually plastered down with smelly hair tonics.

quickadjectiveUS /kwɪk/

accomplished rapidly and without delay

From this reading Chuba was an odd boy, with his mixed-up jive talk, his quick Oriental mind, and his desperate anxiety to be “like American kid.”

rapidlyadverbUS /ˈræpədli/

with speed

From this reading The friendship between Biff and Chuba developed rapidly.

shorteradjectiveUS /ˈʃɔːrtər/

comparative of “short” — primarily temporal sense; indicating or being or seeming to be limited in duration

From this reading He was half a head shorter than Biff.

smellyadjectiveUS /ˈsmeli/

offensively malodorous

From this reading He had long, black, wiry hair, usually plastered down with smelly hair tonics.

talkverbUS /tɔːk/

exchange thoughts; talk with

From this reading Chuba was an odd boy, with his mixed-up jive talk, his quick Oriental mind, and his desperate anxiety to be “like American kid.”

thanconjunctionUS /ðæn/

used to introduce the second part of a comparison

From this reading He was half a head shorter than Biff.

ThedeterminerUS /ðə/

used before a noun that is already known, already mentioned, or the only one of its kind

From this reading The friendship between Biff and Chuba developed rapidly.

ThesedeterminerUS /ðiːz/

the plural of “this”: the people or things near, or just mentioned

From this reading These he got from Muscles.

toparticleUS /tuː/

used before the base form of a verb to make the infinitive

From this reading Chuba was an odd boy, with his mixed-up jive talk, his quick Oriental mind, and his desperate anxiety to be “like American kid.”

tonicsnounUS /ˈtɑːnɪks/

plural of “tonic” — lime- or lemon-flavored carbonated water containing quinine

From this reading He had long, black, wiry hair, usually plastered down with smelly hair tonics.

usuallyadverbUS /ˈjuːʒəwəli/

under normal conditions

From this reading He had long, black, wiry hair, usually plastered down with smelly hair tonics.

wasauxiliary verbUS /wɑːz/

the past form of “be” used with I, he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading Chuba was an odd boy, with his mixed-up jive talk, his quick Oriental mind, and his desperate anxiety to be “like American kid.”

wiryadjectiveUS /ˈwɪri/

lean and sinewy

From this reading He had long, black, wiry hair, usually plastered down with smelly hair tonics.

withprepositionUS /wɪð/

in the company of; together with

From this reading Chuba was an odd boy, with his mixed-up jive talk, his quick Oriental mind, and his desperate anxiety to be “like American kid.”

Chapter 8 of Mystery of the Chinese Ring by Andy Adams holds 229 sentences, grouped into 46 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 8 of Mystery of the Chinese Ring contain?

Chapter 8 holds 229 sentences of Mystery of the Chinese Ring, unabridged, divided into 46 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 8 of Mystery of the Chinese Ring by Andy Adams exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 229 sentences, grouped into 46 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 8 of Mystery of the Chinese Ring?

Work through the 46 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 46 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 8 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 8 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading Mystery of the Chinese Ring

Common questions about reading Mystery of the Chinese Ring by Andy Adams on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of Mystery of the Chinese Ring?

Yes. All 4215 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #51608 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of Mystery of the Chinese Ring is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #51608, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does Mystery of the Chinese Ring take to read?

About 351 minutes of reading across 843 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read Mystery of the Chinese Ring section by section

How to work through Mystery of the Chinese Ring section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 22 chapters of Mystery of the Chinese Ring to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in Mystery of the Chinese Ring

Words and structures a reader meets early in Mystery of the Chinese Ring, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Brewster
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Mystery of the Chinese Ring; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Suddenly
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Mystery of the Chinese Ring; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Awake
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Mystery of the Chinese Ring; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Light
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Mystery of the Chinese Ring; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.