Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
Nan Sherwood's Summer Holidays
Nan Sherwood's Summer Holidays

Chapter XVIII

Chapter 18 of Nan Sherwood's Summer Holidays is here in full — 116 sentences across 24 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for Nan Sherwood's Summer Holidays
Context Illustration Reading 1/23 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
THE CAPTAIN'S DINNER "Oh, Nan, I wonder if all the girls received them!
I hope they did!"
Bess was waving a small white envelope in her hand.
"Look, it has the boat's flag engraved on it and the United States flag too.
Isn't it just too perfect for words!
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

Nan Sherwood's Summer Holidays

Chapter XVIII

Chapter 18 of Nan Sherwood's Summer Holidays is here in full — 116 sentences across 24 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/23 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
THE CAPTAIN'S DINNER "Oh, Nan, I wonder if all the girls received them!
/ðə ˈkæptənz ˈdɪnər oʊ næn aɪ ˈwʌndər ɪf ɔːl ðə ɡɜːrlz rəˈsiːvd ðem/
Line 2
I hope they did!"
/aɪ hoʊp ðeɪ dɪd/
Line 3
Bess was waving a small white envelope in her hand.
Line 4
"Look, it has the boat's flag engraved on it and the United States flag too.
/lʊk ɪt hæz ðə boʊts flæɡ ɪnˈɡreɪvd ɑːn ɪt ənd ðə juːˈnaɪtɪd steɪts flæɡ tuː/
Line 5
Isn't it just too perfect for words!

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

boat's noun US /boʊts/

possessive form of “boat” — a small vessel for travel on water

From this reading “"Look, it has the boat's flag engraved on it and the United States flag too.”

captain's noun US /ˈkæptənz/

possessive form of “captain” — an officer holding a rank below a major but above a lieutenant

From this reading “THE CAPTAIN'S DINNER "Oh, Nan, I wonder if all the girls received them!”

engraved adjective US /ɪnˈɡreɪvd/

cut or impressed into a surface

From this reading “"Look, it has the boat's flag engraved on it and the United States flag too.”

envelope noun US /ˈenvəloʊp/

a flat (usually rectangular) container for a letter, thin package, etc.

From this reading “Bess was waving a small white envelope in her hand.”

flag noun US /flæɡ/

emblem usually consisting of a rectangular piece of cloth of distinctive design

From this reading “"Look, it has the boat's flag engraved on it and the United States flag too.”

Nan noun US /næn/

your grandmother

From this reading “THE CAPTAIN'S DINNER "Oh, Nan, I wonder if all the girls received them!”

United adjective US /juːˈnaɪtɪd/

characterized by unity; being or joined into a single entity

From this reading “"Look, it has the boat's flag engraved on it and the United States flag too.”

waving noun US /ˈweɪvɪŋ/

the act of signaling by a movement of the hand

From this reading “Bess was waving a small white envelope in her hand.”

Word partnerships in these lines

English keeps certain words together, and knowing the pair is worth more than knowing each word alone. Every partnership below was counted across our whole published library, and earns its place by appearing far more often than two unrelated words of the same frequency would.

Shown as this reading writes them, with the form the library counts, what kind of pairing it is, and how often it occurs.

white envelope noun + noun

In this reading “Bess was waving a small white envelope in her hand.”

small white adjective + noun

small widely distributed form

In this reading “Bess was waving a small white envelope in her hand.”

All words in this reading · 41

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

adeterminerUS /ə/

used before a singular noun to mean one of a group, when it is not a particular one

From this reading Bess was waving a small white envelope in her hand.

alladjectiveUS /ɔːl/

(quantifier) used with either mass or count nouns to indicate the whole number or amount of or every one of a class

From this reading THE CAPTAIN'S DINNER "Oh, Nan, I wonder if all the girls received them!

andconjunctionUS /ənd/

used to join words or parts of a sentence that go together

From this reading "Look, it has the boat's flag engraved on it and the United States flag too.

Bess

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading Bess was waving a small white envelope in her hand.

boat'snounUS /boʊts/

possessive form of “boat” — a small vessel for travel on water

From this reading "Look, it has the boat's flag engraved on it and the United States flag too.

CAPTAIN'SnounUS /ˈkæptənz/

possessive form of “captain” — an officer holding a rank below a major but above a lieutenant

From this reading THE CAPTAIN'S DINNER "Oh, Nan, I wonder if all the girls received them!

didauxiliary verbUS /dɪd/

the past form of “do”, used in questions and negatives

From this reading I hope they did!"

DINNERnounUS /ˈdɪnər/

the main meal of the day served in the evening or at midday

From this reading THE CAPTAIN'S DINNER "Oh, Nan, I wonder if all the girls received them!

engravedadjectiveUS /ɪnˈɡreɪvd/

cut or impressed into a surface

From this reading "Look, it has the boat's flag engraved on it and the United States flag too.

envelopenounUS /ˈenvəloʊp/

a flat (usually rectangular) container for a letter, thin package, etc.

From this reading Bess was waving a small white envelope in her hand.

flagnounUS /flæɡ/

emblem usually consisting of a rectangular piece of cloth of distinctive design

From this reading "Look, it has the boat's flag engraved on it and the United States flag too.

forprepositionUS /fɔːr/

intended to be given to, or used by, somebody

From this reading Isn't it just too perfect for words!

girlsnounUS /ɡɜːrlz/

plural of “girl” — a young female

From this reading THE CAPTAIN'S DINNER "Oh, Nan, I wonder if all the girls received them!

handnounUS /hænd/

the (prehensile) extremity of the superior limb

From this reading Bess was waving a small white envelope in her hand.

hasauxiliary verbUS /hæz/

the form of “have” used with he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading "Look, it has the boat's flag engraved on it and the United States flag too.

herdeterminerUS /hɜːr/

belonging to a woman, girl, or female animal already mentioned

From this reading Bess was waving a small white envelope in her hand.

hopenounUS /hoʊp/

a specific instance of feeling hopeful

From this reading I hope they did!"

IpronounUS /aɪ/

the person speaking or writing, as the subject of the verb

From this reading THE CAPTAIN'S DINNER "Oh, Nan, I wonder if all the girls received them!

ifconjunctionUS /ɪf/

on condition that; in the event that

From this reading THE CAPTAIN'S DINNER "Oh, Nan, I wonder if all the girls received them!

inprepositionUS /ɪn/

inside something, or within a place, period, or state

From this reading Bess was waving a small white envelope in her hand.

Isn't

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading Isn't it just too perfect for words!

itpronounUS /ɪt/

a thing, animal, or idea already mentioned

From this reading "Look, it has the boat's flag engraved on it and the United States flag too.

justadverbUS /dʒʌst/

and nothing more

From this reading Isn't it just too perfect for words!

LookverbUS /lʊk/

perceive with attention; direct one's gaze towards

From this reading "Look, it has the boat's flag engraved on it and the United States flag too.

NannounUS /næn/

your grandmother

From this reading THE CAPTAIN'S DINNER "Oh, Nan, I wonder if all the girls received them!

OhnounUS /oʊ/

a midwestern state in north central United States in the Great Lakes region

From this reading THE CAPTAIN'S DINNER "Oh, Nan, I wonder if all the girls received them!

onprepositionUS /ɑːn/

touching and supported by a surface

From this reading "Look, it has the boat's flag engraved on it and the United States flag too.

perfectadjectiveUS /pərˈfekt/

being complete of its kind and without defect or blemish

From this reading Isn't it just too perfect for words!

receivedadjectiveUS /rəˈsiːvd/

conforming to the established language usage of educated native speakers

From this reading THE CAPTAIN'S DINNER "Oh, Nan, I wonder if all the girls received them!

smalladjectiveUS /smɔːl/

limited or below average in number or quantity or magnitude or extent

From this reading Bess was waving a small white envelope in her hand.

StatesnounUS /steɪts/

plural of “state” — the territory occupied by one of the constituent administrative districts of a nation

From this reading "Look, it has the boat's flag engraved on it and the United States flag too.

THEdeterminerUS /ðə/

used before a noun that is already known, already mentioned, or the only one of its kind

From this reading THE CAPTAIN'S DINNER "Oh, Nan, I wonder if all the girls received them!

thempronounUS /ðem/

the people or things already mentioned, as the object

From this reading THE CAPTAIN'S DINNER "Oh, Nan, I wonder if all the girls received them!

theypronounUS /ðeɪ/

the people, animals, or things already mentioned, as the subject

From this reading I hope they did!"

tooadverbUS /tuː/

to a degree exceeding normal or proper limits

From this reading "Look, it has the boat's flag engraved on it and the United States flag too.

UnitedadjectiveUS /juːˈnaɪtɪd/

characterized by unity; being or joined into a single entity

From this reading "Look, it has the boat's flag engraved on it and the United States flag too.

wasauxiliary verbUS /wɑːz/

the past form of “be” used with I, he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading Bess was waving a small white envelope in her hand.

wavingnounUS /ˈweɪvɪŋ/

the act of signaling by a movement of the hand

From this reading Bess was waving a small white envelope in her hand.

whitenounUS /waɪt/

a Caucasian

From this reading Bess was waving a small white envelope in her hand.

wondernounUS /ˈwʌndər/

the feeling aroused by something strange and surprising

From this reading THE CAPTAIN'S DINNER "Oh, Nan, I wonder if all the girls received them!

wordsnounUS /wɜːrdz/

the words that are spoken

From this reading Isn't it just too perfect for words!

Chapter 18 of Nan Sherwood's Summer Holidays by Annie Roe Carr holds 116 sentences, grouped into 24 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 18 of Nan Sherwood's Summer Holidays contain?

Chapter 18 holds 116 sentences of Nan Sherwood's Summer Holidays, unabridged, divided into 24 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 18 of Nan Sherwood's Summer Holidays by Annie Roe Carr exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 116 sentences, grouped into 24 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 18 of Nan Sherwood's Summer Holidays?

Work through the 24 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 24 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 18 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 18 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading Nan Sherwood's Summer Holidays

Common questions about reading Nan Sherwood's Summer Holidays by Annie Roe Carr on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of Nan Sherwood's Summer Holidays?

Yes. All 3852 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #36176 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of Nan Sherwood's Summer Holidays is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #36176, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does Nan Sherwood's Summer Holidays take to read?

About 321 minutes of reading across 771 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read Nan Sherwood's Summer Holidays section by section

How to work through Nan Sherwood's Summer Holidays section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 30 chapters of Nan Sherwood's Summer Holidays to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in Nan Sherwood's Summer Holidays

Words and structures a reader meets early in Nan Sherwood's Summer Holidays, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Published
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Nan Sherwood's Summer Holidays; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
World
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Nan Sherwood's Summer Holidays; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Syndicate
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Nan Sherwood's Summer Holidays; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Publishing
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Nan Sherwood's Summer Holidays; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.