Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
Nasby in Exile
Nasby in Exile

Chapter II

Chapter 2 of Nasby in Exile is here in full — 357 sentences across 72 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for Nasby in Exile
Context Illustration Reading 1/71 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
LONDON, AND THINGS PERTAINING.
The largest city of the world!
The most monstrous aggregation of men, women, children; the center of financial, military, mental, and moral power!
The controlling city of the world!
This is London!
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

Nasby in Exile

Chapter II

Chapter 2 of Nasby in Exile is here in full — 357 sentences across 72 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/71 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
LONDON, AND THINGS PERTAINING.
/ˈlʌndən ənd θɪŋz pərˈteɪnɪŋ/
Line 2
The largest city of the world!
/ðə ˈlɑːrdʒəst ˈsɪti ʌv ðə wɜːrld/
Line 3
The most monstrous aggregation of men, women, children; the center of financial, military, mental, and moral power!
/ðə moʊst ˈmɑːnstrəs ˌæɡrəˈɡeɪʃən ʌv men ˈwɪmən ˈtʃɪldrən ðə ˈsɛn.tər ʌv fəˈnænʃəl ˈmɪləteri ˈmentəl ənd ˈmɔːrəl ˈpaʊər/
Line 4
The controlling city of the world!
/ðə kənˈtroʊlɪŋ ˈsɪti ʌv ðə wɜːrld/
Line 5
This is London!
/ðɪs ɪz ˈlʌndən/

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

aggregation noun US /ˌæɡrəˈɡeɪʃən/

several things grouped together or considered as a whole

From this reading “The most monstrous aggregation of men, women, children; the center of financial, military, mental, and moral power!”

center noun US /ˈsɛn.tər/

The middle point or core of an area.

From this reading “The most monstrous aggregation of men, women, children; the center of financial, military, mental, and moral power!”

controlling adjective US /kənˈtroʊlɪŋ/

able to control or determine policy

From this reading “The controlling city of the world!”

financial adjective US /fəˈnænʃəl/

involving financial matters

From this reading “The most monstrous aggregation of men, women, children; the center of financial, military, mental, and moral power!”

largest adjective US /ˈlɑːrdʒəst/

superlative of “large” — above average in size or number or quantity or magnitude or extent

From this reading “The largest city of the world!”

mental adjective US /ˈmentəl/

involving the mind or an intellectual process

From this reading “The most monstrous aggregation of men, women, children; the center of financial, military, mental, and moral power!”

monstrous adjective US /ˈmɑːnstrəs/

abnormally large

From this reading “The most monstrous aggregation of men, women, children; the center of financial, military, mental, and moral power!”

pertaining verb US /pərˈteɪnɪŋ/

-ing form of “pertain” — be relevant to

From this reading “LONDON, AND THINGS PERTAINING.”

Word partnerships in these lines

English keeps certain words together, and knowing the pair is worth more than knowing each word alone. Every partnership below was counted across our whole published library, and earns its place by appearing far more often than two unrelated words of the same frequency would.

Shown as this reading writes them, with the form the library counts, what kind of pairing it is, and how often it occurs.

largest city adjective + noun counted as “large city”

In this reading “The largest city of the world!”

All words in this reading · 24

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

aggregationnounUS /ˌæɡrəˈɡeɪʃən/

several things grouped together or considered as a whole

From this reading The most monstrous aggregation of men, women, children; the center of financial, military, mental, and moral power!

ANDconjunctionUS /ənd/

used to join words or parts of a sentence that go together

From this reading LONDON, AND THINGS PERTAINING.

centernounUS /ˈsɛn.tər/

The middle point or core of an area.

From this reading The most monstrous aggregation of men, women, children; the center of financial, military, mental, and moral power!

childrennounUS /ˈtʃɪldrən/

plural of “child” — a young person of either sex

From this reading The most monstrous aggregation of men, women, children; the center of financial, military, mental, and moral power!

citynounUS /ˈsɪti/

a large and densely populated urban area; may include several independent administrative districts

From this reading The largest city of the world!

controllingadjectiveUS /kənˈtroʊlɪŋ/

able to control or determine policy

From this reading The controlling city of the world!

financialadjectiveUS /fəˈnænʃəl/

involving financial matters

From this reading The most monstrous aggregation of men, women, children; the center of financial, military, mental, and moral power!

isauxiliary verbUS /ɪz/

the form of “be” used with he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading This is London!

largestadjectiveUS /ˈlɑːrdʒəst/

superlative of “large” — above average in size or number or quantity or magnitude or extent

From this reading The largest city of the world!

LONDONnounUS /ˈlʌndən/

the capital and largest city of England; located on the Thames in southeastern England; financial and industrial and cultural center

From this reading LONDON, AND THINGS PERTAINING.

mennounUS /men/

the force of workers available

From this reading The most monstrous aggregation of men, women, children; the center of financial, military, mental, and moral power!

mentaladjectiveUS /ˈmentəl/

involving the mind or an intellectual process

From this reading The most monstrous aggregation of men, women, children; the center of financial, military, mental, and moral power!

militaryadjectiveUS /ˈmɪləteri/

of or relating to the study of the principles of warfare

From this reading The most monstrous aggregation of men, women, children; the center of financial, military, mental, and moral power!

monstrousadjectiveUS /ˈmɑːnstrəs/

abnormally large

From this reading The most monstrous aggregation of men, women, children; the center of financial, military, mental, and moral power!

moraladjectiveUS /ˈmɔːrəl/

concerned with principles of right and wrong or conforming to standards of behavior and character based on those principles

From this reading The most monstrous aggregation of men, women, children; the center of financial, military, mental, and moral power!

mostadverbUS /moʊst/

used to form the superlative

From this reading The most monstrous aggregation of men, women, children; the center of financial, military, mental, and moral power!

ofprepositionUS /ʌv/

belonging to, or connected with, somebody or something

From this reading The largest city of the world!

PERTAININGverbUS /pərˈteɪnɪŋ/

-ing form of “pertain” — be relevant to

From this reading LONDON, AND THINGS PERTAINING.

powernounUS /ˈpaʊər/

possession of controlling influence

From this reading The most monstrous aggregation of men, women, children; the center of financial, military, mental, and moral power!

ThedeterminerUS /ðə/

used before a noun that is already known, already mentioned, or the only one of its kind

From this reading The largest city of the world!

THINGSnounUS /θɪŋz/

any movable possession (especially articles of clothing)

From this reading LONDON, AND THINGS PERTAINING.

ThisdeterminerUS /ðɪs/

used for a person or thing that is near, or that has just been mentioned

From this reading This is London!

womennounUS /ˈwɪmən/

plural of “woman” — an adult female person (as opposed to a man)

From this reading The most monstrous aggregation of men, women, children; the center of financial, military, mental, and moral power!

worldnounUS /wɜːrld/

everything that exists anywhere

From this reading The largest city of the world!

Chapter 2 of Nasby in Exile by David Ross Locke holds 357 sentences, grouped into 72 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 2 of Nasby in Exile contain?

Chapter 2 holds 357 sentences of Nasby in Exile, unabridged, divided into 72 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 2 of Nasby in Exile by David Ross Locke exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 357 sentences, grouped into 72 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 2 of Nasby in Exile?

Work through the 72 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 72 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 2 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 2 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading Nasby in Exile

Common questions about reading Nasby in Exile by David Ross Locke on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of Nasby in Exile?

Yes. All 8998 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #46451 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of Nasby in Exile is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #46451, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does Nasby in Exile take to read?

About 600 minutes of reading across 1800 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read Nasby in Exile section by section

How to work through Nasby in Exile section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 31 chapters of Nasby in Exile to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in Nasby in Exile

Words and structures a reader meets early in Nasby in Exile, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Cologne--the
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Nasby in Exile; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Cathedral--eleven
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Nasby in Exile; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Thousand
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Nasby in Exile; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Virgins--home
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Nasby in Exile; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.