Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
Nelson the Newsboy
Nelson the Newsboy

Chapter V

Chapter 5 of Nelson the Newsboy is here in full — 137 sentences across 28 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for Nelson the Newsboy
Context Illustration Reading 1/27 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
NELSON SPEAKS HIS MIND.
Locking the front door to the lunch-room, Pepper came to the rear of the place, poured himself a glass of liquor and tossed it off, and then sank in a chair by the last table.
"Sit down, Nelson," he said.
The boy sat down and gazed curiously at the man before him.
Instinctively he realized that a crisis in his life was approaching.
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

Nelson the Newsboy

Chapter V

Chapter 5 of Nelson the Newsboy is here in full — 137 sentences across 28 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/27 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
NELSON SPEAKS HIS MIND.
/ˈnelsən spiːks hɪz maɪnd/
Line 2
Locking the front door to the lunch-room, Pepper came to the rear of the place, poured himself a glass of liquor and tossed it off, and then sank in a chair by the last table.
Line 3
"Sit down, Nelson," he said.
/sɪt daʊn ˈnelsən hiː sed/
Line 4
The boy sat down and gazed curiously at the man before him.
/ðə bɔɪ sæt daʊn ənd ɡeɪzd ˈkjʊriəsli æt ðə mæn bɪˈfɔːr hɪm/
Line 5
Instinctively he realized that a crisis in his life was approaching.
/ˌɪnˈstɪŋktɪvliː hiː ˈriːəlaɪzd ðæt ə ˈkraɪsəs ɪn hɪz laɪf wɑːz əˈproʊtʃɪŋ/

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

crisis noun US /ˈkraɪsəs/

an unstable situation of extreme danger or difficulty

From this reading “Instinctively he realized that a crisis in his life was approaching.”

Instinctively adverb US /ˌɪnˈstɪŋktɪvliː/

as a matter of instinct

From this reading “Instinctively he realized that a crisis in his life was approaching.”

liquor noun US /ˈlɪkər/

an alcoholic beverage that is distilled rather than fermented

From this reading “Locking the front door to the lunch-room, Pepper came to the rear of the place, poured himself a glass of liquor and tossed it off, and then sank in a chair by the last table.”

Locking noun US /ˈlɑːkɪŋ/

the act of locking something up to protect it

From this reading “Locking the front door to the lunch-room, Pepper came to the rear of the place, poured himself a glass of liquor and tossed it off, and then sank in a chair by the last table.”

nelson noun US /ˈnelsən/

English admiral who defeated the French fleets of Napoleon but was mortally wounded at Trafalgar (1758-1805)

From this reading “NELSON SPEAKS HIS MIND.”

Pepper verb US /ˈpepər/

add pepper to

From this reading “Locking the front door to the lunch-room, Pepper came to the rear of the place, poured himself a glass of liquor and tossed it off, and then sank in a chair by the last table.”

speaks verb US /spiːks/

third-person singular of “speak” — express in speech

From this reading “NELSON SPEAKS HIS MIND.”

tossed verb US /tɔːst/

past form of “toss” — throw or toss with a light motion

From this reading “Locking the front door to the lunch-room, Pepper came to the rear of the place, poured himself a glass of liquor and tossed it off, and then sank in a chair by the last table.”

Word partnerships in these lines

English keeps certain words together, and knowing the pair is worth more than knowing each word alone. Every partnership below was counted across our whole published library, and earns its place by appearing far more often than two unrelated words of the same frequency would.

Shown as this reading writes them, with the form the library counts, what kind of pairing it is, and how often it occurs.

Sit down verb + adjective

take a seat

In this reading “"Sit down, Nelson," he said.”

front door noun + noun

exterior door (at the entrance) at the front of a building

In this reading “Locking the front door to the lunch-room, Pepper came to the rear of the place, poured himself a glass of liquor and tossed it off, and then sank in a chair by the last table.”

All words in this reading · 50

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

adeterminerUS /ə/

used before a singular noun to mean one of a group, when it is not a particular one

From this reading Locking the front door to the lunch-room, Pepper came to the rear of the place, poured himself a glass of liquor and tossed it off, and then sank in a chair by the last table.

andconjunctionUS /ənd/

used to join words or parts of a sentence that go together

From this reading Locking the front door to the lunch-room, Pepper came to the rear of the place, poured himself a glass of liquor and tossed it off, and then sank in a chair by the last table.

approachingnounUS /əˈproʊtʃɪŋ/

the event of one object coming closer to another

From this reading Instinctively he realized that a crisis in his life was approaching.

atprepositionUS /æt/

in or near a particular place or position

From this reading The boy sat down and gazed curiously at the man before him.

beforeprepositionUS /bɪˈfɔːr/

earlier than; in front of

From this reading The boy sat down and gazed curiously at the man before him.

boynounUS /bɔɪ/

a youthful male person

From this reading The boy sat down and gazed curiously at the man before him.

byprepositionUS /baɪ/

showing who or what does the action

From this reading Locking the front door to the lunch-room, Pepper came to the rear of the place, poured himself a glass of liquor and tossed it off, and then sank in a chair by the last table.

cameverbUS /keɪm/

inflected form of “come” — move toward, travel toward something or somebody or approach something or somebody

From this reading Locking the front door to the lunch-room, Pepper came to the rear of the place, poured himself a glass of liquor and tossed it off, and then sank in a chair by the last table.

chairnounUS /tʃer/

a seat for one person, with a support for the back

From this reading Locking the front door to the lunch-room, Pepper came to the rear of the place, poured himself a glass of liquor and tossed it off, and then sank in a chair by the last table.

crisisnounUS /ˈkraɪsəs/

an unstable situation of extreme danger or difficulty

From this reading Instinctively he realized that a crisis in his life was approaching.

curiouslyadverbUS /ˈkjʊriəsli/

in a manner differing from the usual or expected

From this reading The boy sat down and gazed curiously at the man before him.

doornounUS /dɔːr/

a swinging or sliding barrier that will close the entrance to a room or building or vehicle

From this reading Locking the front door to the lunch-room, Pepper came to the rear of the place, poured himself a glass of liquor and tossed it off, and then sank in a chair by the last table.

downadjectiveUS /daʊn/

being or moving lower in position or less in some value

From this reading "Sit down, Nelson," he said.

frontnounUS /frʌnt/

the side that is forward or prominent

From this reading Locking the front door to the lunch-room, Pepper came to the rear of the place, poured himself a glass of liquor and tossed it off, and then sank in a chair by the last table.

gazedverbUS /ɡeɪzd/

past form of “gaze” — look at with fixed eyes

From this reading The boy sat down and gazed curiously at the man before him.

glassnounUS /ɡlæs/

a brittle transparent solid with irregular atomic structure

From this reading Locking the front door to the lunch-room, Pepper came to the rear of the place, poured himself a glass of liquor and tossed it off, and then sank in a chair by the last table.

hepronounUS /hiː/

a man, boy, or male animal already mentioned, as the subject

From this reading "Sit down, Nelson," he said.

himpronounUS /hɪm/

the male already mentioned, as the object of a verb or preposition

From this reading The boy sat down and gazed curiously at the man before him.

himselfpronounUS /hɪmˈself/

used when the man or boy doing the action is also its object

From this reading Locking the front door to the lunch-room, Pepper came to the rear of the place, poured himself a glass of liquor and tossed it off, and then sank in a chair by the last table.

HISdeterminerUS /hɪz/

belonging to a man, boy, or male animal already mentioned

From this reading NELSON SPEAKS HIS MIND.

inprepositionUS /ɪn/

inside something, or within a place, period, or state

From this reading Locking the front door to the lunch-room, Pepper came to the rear of the place, poured himself a glass of liquor and tossed it off, and then sank in a chair by the last table.

InstinctivelyadverbUS /ˌɪnˈstɪŋktɪvliː/

as a matter of instinct

From this reading Instinctively he realized that a crisis in his life was approaching.

itpronounUS /ɪt/

a thing, animal, or idea already mentioned

From this reading Locking the front door to the lunch-room, Pepper came to the rear of the place, poured himself a glass of liquor and tossed it off, and then sank in a chair by the last table.

lastadjectiveUS /læst/

immediately past

From this reading Locking the front door to the lunch-room, Pepper came to the rear of the place, poured himself a glass of liquor and tossed it off, and then sank in a chair by the last table.

lifenounUS /laɪf/

a characteristic state or mode of living

From this reading Instinctively he realized that a crisis in his life was approaching.

liquornounUS /ˈlɪkər/

an alcoholic beverage that is distilled rather than fermented

From this reading Locking the front door to the lunch-room, Pepper came to the rear of the place, poured himself a glass of liquor and tossed it off, and then sank in a chair by the last table.

LockingnounUS /ˈlɑːkɪŋ/

the act of locking something up to protect it

From this reading Locking the front door to the lunch-room, Pepper came to the rear of the place, poured himself a glass of liquor and tossed it off, and then sank in a chair by the last table.

lunch-room

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading Locking the front door to the lunch-room, Pepper came to the rear of the place, poured himself a glass of liquor and tossed it off, and then sank in a chair by the last table.

mannounUS /mæn/

an adult person who is male (as opposed to a woman)

From this reading The boy sat down and gazed curiously at the man before him.

MINDnounUS /maɪnd/

The element of a person that enables awareness and thought.

From this reading NELSON SPEAKS HIS MIND.

NELSONnounUS /ˈnelsən/

English admiral who defeated the French fleets of Napoleon but was mortally wounded at Trafalgar (1758-1805)

From this reading NELSON SPEAKS HIS MIND.

ofprepositionUS /ʌv/

belonging to, or connected with, somebody or something

From this reading Locking the front door to the lunch-room, Pepper came to the rear of the place, poured himself a glass of liquor and tossed it off, and then sank in a chair by the last table.

offadverbUS /ɔːf/

from a particular thing or place or position (“forth” is obsolete)

From this reading Locking the front door to the lunch-room, Pepper came to the rear of the place, poured himself a glass of liquor and tossed it off, and then sank in a chair by the last table.

PepperverbUS /ˈpepər/

add pepper to

From this reading Locking the front door to the lunch-room, Pepper came to the rear of the place, poured himself a glass of liquor and tossed it off, and then sank in a chair by the last table.

placenounUS /pleɪs/

a point located with respect to surface features of some region

From this reading Locking the front door to the lunch-room, Pepper came to the rear of the place, poured himself a glass of liquor and tossed it off, and then sank in a chair by the last table.

pouredverbUS /pɔːrd/

past form of “pour” — cause to run

From this reading Locking the front door to the lunch-room, Pepper came to the rear of the place, poured himself a glass of liquor and tossed it off, and then sank in a chair by the last table.

realizedadjectiveUS /ˈriːəlaɪzd/

successfully completed or brought to an end

From this reading Instinctively he realized that a crisis in his life was approaching.

rearnounUS /rɪr/

the back of a military formation or procession

From this reading Locking the front door to the lunch-room, Pepper came to the rear of the place, poured himself a glass of liquor and tossed it off, and then sank in a chair by the last table.

saidadjectiveUS /sed/

being the one previously mentioned or spoken of

From this reading "Sit down, Nelson," he said.

sankverbUS /sæŋk/

inflected form of “sink” — fall or descend to a lower place or level

From this reading Locking the front door to the lunch-room, Pepper came to the rear of the place, poured himself a glass of liquor and tossed it off, and then sank in a chair by the last table.

satnounUS /sæt/

the seventh and last day of the week; observed as the Sabbath by Jews and some Christians

From this reading The boy sat down and gazed curiously at the man before him.

SitverbUS /sɪt/

be seated

From this reading "Sit down, Nelson," he said.

SPEAKSverbUS /spiːks/

third-person singular of “speak” — express in speech

From this reading NELSON SPEAKS HIS MIND.

tablenounUS /ˈteɪbəl/

a set of data arranged in rows and columns

From this reading Locking the front door to the lunch-room, Pepper came to the rear of the place, poured himself a glass of liquor and tossed it off, and then sank in a chair by the last table.

thatconjunctionUS /ðæt/

used to introduce what somebody said, thought, or felt

From this reading Instinctively he realized that a crisis in his life was approaching.

thedeterminerUS /ðə/

used before a noun that is already known, already mentioned, or the only one of its kind

From this reading Locking the front door to the lunch-room, Pepper came to the rear of the place, poured himself a glass of liquor and tossed it off, and then sank in a chair by the last table.

thenadverbUS /ðen/

subsequently or soon afterward (often used as sentence connectors)

From this reading Locking the front door to the lunch-room, Pepper came to the rear of the place, poured himself a glass of liquor and tossed it off, and then sank in a chair by the last table.

toparticleUS /tuː/

used before the base form of a verb to make the infinitive

From this reading Locking the front door to the lunch-room, Pepper came to the rear of the place, poured himself a glass of liquor and tossed it off, and then sank in a chair by the last table.

tossedverbUS /tɔːst/

past form of “toss” — throw or toss with a light motion

From this reading Locking the front door to the lunch-room, Pepper came to the rear of the place, poured himself a glass of liquor and tossed it off, and then sank in a chair by the last table.

wasauxiliary verbUS /wɑːz/

the past form of “be” used with I, he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading Instinctively he realized that a crisis in his life was approaching.

Chapter 5 of Nelson the Newsboy by Horatio, Jr. Alger holds 137 sentences, grouped into 28 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 5 of Nelson the Newsboy contain?

Chapter 5 holds 137 sentences of Nelson the Newsboy, unabridged, divided into 28 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 5 of Nelson the Newsboy by Horatio, Jr. Alger exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 137 sentences, grouped into 28 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 5 of Nelson the Newsboy?

Work through the 28 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 28 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 5 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 5 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading Nelson the Newsboy

Common questions about reading Nelson the Newsboy by Horatio, Jr. Alger on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of Nelson the Newsboy?

Yes. All 4553 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #54389 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of Nelson the Newsboy is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #54389, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does Nelson the Newsboy take to read?

About 379 minutes of reading across 911 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read Nelson the Newsboy section by section

How to work through Nelson the Newsboy section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 34 chapters of Nelson the Newsboy to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in Nelson the Newsboy

Words and structures a reader meets early in Nelson the Newsboy, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Horatio
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Nelson the Newsboy; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Alger
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Nelson the Newsboy; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Author
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Nelson the Newsboy; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Adrift
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Nelson the Newsboy; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.