Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
Nineteen hundred? A forecast and a story
Nineteen hundred? A forecast and a story

Chapter XXI · A Happy Exodus

Chapter XXI of Nineteen hundred? A forecast and a story, “A Happy Exodus,” is here in full — 253 sentences across 51 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for Nineteen hundred? A forecast and a story
Context Illustration Reading 1/50 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
“Mother, are you really sure that you can forgive me?
It is so good to have a mother, that I feel as if I can never be grateful enough.”
“You are fully and freely forgiven, Mary.
I have always known that my child’s heart is right—it is her head that is wrong.”
Mary Wythburn had found her parents, thanks to Arthur Knight’s assistance, and she was supremely happy.
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

Nineteen hundred? A forecast and a story

Chapter XXI · A Happy Exodus

Chapter XXI of Nineteen hundred? A forecast and a story, “A Happy Exodus,” is here in full — 253 sentences across 51 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/50 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
“Mother, are you really sure that you can forgive me?
/ˈmʌðər ɑːr juː ˈrɪli ʃʊr ðæt juː kæn fərˈɡɪv miː/
Line 2
It is so good to have a mother, that I feel as if I can never be grateful enough.”
/ɪt ɪz soʊ ɡʊd tuː hæv ə ˈmʌðər ðæt aɪ fiːl æz ɪf aɪ kæn ˈnevər biː ˈɡreɪtfəl ɪˈnʌf/
Line 3
“You are fully and freely forgiven, Mary.
/juː ɑːr ˈfʊli ənd ˈfriːli fərˈɡɪvən ˈmeri/
Line 4
I have always known that my child’s heart is right—it is her head that is wrong.”
Line 5
Mary Wythburn had found her parents, thanks to Arthur Knight’s assistance, and she was supremely happy.

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

assistance noun US /əˈsɪstəns/

the activity of contributing to the fulfillment of a need or furtherance of an effort or purpose

From this reading “Mary Wythburn had found her parents, thanks to Arthur Knight’s assistance, and she was supremely happy.”

child's noun US /tʃaɪldz/

possessive form of “child” — a young person of either sex

forgiven verb US /fərˈɡɪvən/

inflected form of “forgive” — stop blaming or grant forgiveness

From this reading ““You are fully and freely forgiven, Mary.”

freely adverb US /ˈfriːli/

in a free manner

From this reading ““You are fully and freely forgiven, Mary.”

grateful adjective US /ˈɡreɪtfəl/

feeling or showing gratitude

From this reading “It is so good to have a mother, that I feel as if I can never be grateful enough.””

Knight's noun US /naɪts/

possessive form of “knight” — originally a person of noble birth trained to arms and chivalry; today in Great Britain a person honored by the sovereign for personal merit

parents noun US /ˈperənts/

plural of “parent” — a father or mother; one who begets or one who gives birth to or nurtures and raises a child; a relative who plays the role of guardian

From this reading “Mary Wythburn had found her parents, thanks to Arthur Knight’s assistance, and she was supremely happy.”

supremely adverb US /suːˈpriːməli/

to the maximum degree

From this reading “Mary Wythburn had found her parents, thanks to Arthur Knight’s assistance, and she was supremely happy.”

Word partnerships in these lines

English keeps certain words together, and knowing the pair is worth more than knowing each word alone. Every partnership below was counted across our whole published library, and earns its place by appearing far more often than two unrelated words of the same frequency would.

Shown as this reading writes them, with the form the library counts, what kind of pairing it is, and how often it occurs.

supremely happy adverb + adjective

In this reading “Mary Wythburn had found her parents, thanks to Arthur Knight’s assistance, and she was supremely happy.”

always known adverb + adjective

In this reading “I have always known that my child’s heart is right—it is her head that is wrong.””

All words in this reading · 50

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

adeterminerUS /ə/

used before a singular noun to mean one of a group, when it is not a particular one

From this reading It is so good to have a mother, that I feel as if I can never be grateful enough.”

alwaysadverbUS /ˈɔːlweɪz/

at all times; all the time and on every occasion

From this reading I have always known that my child’s heart is right—it is her head that is wrong.”

andconjunctionUS /ənd/

used to join words or parts of a sentence that go together

From this reading “You are fully and freely forgiven, Mary.

areauxiliary verbUS /ɑːr/

the form of “be” used with you, we, they, or a plural noun

From this reading “Mother, are you really sure that you can forgive me?

ArthurnounUS /ˈɑːrθər/

elected vice president and became 21st President of the United States when Garfield was assassinated (1830-1886)

From this reading Mary Wythburn had found her parents, thanks to Arthur Knight’s assistance, and she was supremely happy.

asconjunctionUS /æz/

at the same time that; because; in the way that

From this reading It is so good to have a mother, that I feel as if I can never be grateful enough.”

assistancenounUS /əˈsɪstəns/

the activity of contributing to the fulfillment of a need or furtherance of an effort or purpose

From this reading Mary Wythburn had found her parents, thanks to Arthur Knight’s assistance, and she was supremely happy.

beauxiliary verbUS /biː/

used with a past participle to form the passive, or with -ing for continuous tenses

From this reading It is so good to have a mother, that I feel as if I can never be grateful enough.”

canmodal verbUS /kæn/

to be able to, or to be allowed to

From this reading “Mother, are you really sure that you can forgive me?

child'snounUS /tʃaɪldz/

possessive form of “child” — a young person of either sex

From this reading I have always known that my child’s heart is right—it is her head that is wrong.”

enoughnounUS /ɪˈnʌf/

an adequate quantity; a quantity that is large enough to achieve a purpose

From this reading It is so good to have a mother, that I feel as if I can never be grateful enough.”

feelverbUS /fiːl/

undergo an emotional sensation or be in a particular state of mind

From this reading It is so good to have a mother, that I feel as if I can never be grateful enough.”

forgiveverbUS /fərˈɡɪv/

stop blaming or grant forgiveness

From this reading “Mother, are you really sure that you can forgive me?

forgivenverbUS /fərˈɡɪvən/

inflected form of “forgive” — stop blaming or grant forgiveness

From this reading “You are fully and freely forgiven, Mary.

foundverbUS /faʊnd/

set up or found

From this reading Mary Wythburn had found her parents, thanks to Arthur Knight’s assistance, and she was supremely happy.

freelyadverbUS /ˈfriːli/

in a free manner

From this reading “You are fully and freely forgiven, Mary.

fullyadverbUS /ˈfʊli/

to the greatest degree or extent; completely or entirely; (“full” in this sense is used as a combining form)

From this reading “You are fully and freely forgiven, Mary.

goodadjectiveUS /ɡʊd/

having desirable or positive qualities especially those suitable for a thing specified

From this reading It is so good to have a mother, that I feel as if I can never be grateful enough.”

gratefuladjectiveUS /ˈɡreɪtfəl/

feeling or showing gratitude

From this reading It is so good to have a mother, that I feel as if I can never be grateful enough.”

hadauxiliary verbUS /hæd/

the past form of “have”, used to form the past perfect

From this reading Mary Wythburn had found her parents, thanks to Arthur Knight’s assistance, and she was supremely happy.

happyadjectiveUS /ˈhæpi/

enjoying or showing or marked by joy or pleasure

From this reading Mary Wythburn had found her parents, thanks to Arthur Knight’s assistance, and she was supremely happy.

haveauxiliary verbUS /hæv/

used with a past participle to form the perfect tenses

From this reading It is so good to have a mother, that I feel as if I can never be grateful enough.”

headnounUS /hed/

the upper part of the human body or the front part of the body in animals; contains the face and brains

From this reading I have always known that my child’s heart is right—it is her head that is wrong.”

heartnounUS /hɑːrt/

the locus of feelings and intuitions

From this reading I have always known that my child’s heart is right—it is her head that is wrong.”

herdeterminerUS /hɜːr/

belonging to a woman, girl, or female animal already mentioned

From this reading I have always known that my child’s heart is right—it is her head that is wrong.”

IpronounUS /aɪ/

the person speaking or writing, as the subject of the verb

From this reading It is so good to have a mother, that I feel as if I can never be grateful enough.”

ifconjunctionUS /ɪf/

on condition that; in the event that

From this reading It is so good to have a mother, that I feel as if I can never be grateful enough.”

isauxiliary verbUS /ɪz/

the form of “be” used with he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading It is so good to have a mother, that I feel as if I can never be grateful enough.”

ItpronounUS /ɪt/

a thing, animal, or idea already mentioned

From this reading It is so good to have a mother, that I feel as if I can never be grateful enough.”

Knight'snounUS /naɪts/

possessive form of “knight” — originally a person of noble birth trained to arms and chivalry; today in Great Britain a person honored by the sovereign for personal merit

From this reading Mary Wythburn had found her parents, thanks to Arthur Knight’s assistance, and she was supremely happy.

knownadjectiveUS /noʊn/

apprehended with certainty

From this reading I have always known that my child’s heart is right—it is her head that is wrong.”

MarynounUS /ˈmeri/

the mother of Jesus; Christians refer to her as the Virgin Mary; she is especially honored by Roman Catholics

From this reading “You are fully and freely forgiven, Mary.

mepronounUS /miː/

the person speaking, as the object of a verb or preposition

From this reading “Mother, are you really sure that you can forgive me?

MothernounUS /ˈmʌðər/

a woman who has given birth to a child (also used as a term of address to your mother)

From this reading “Mother, are you really sure that you can forgive me?

mydeterminerUS /maɪ/

belonging to the person speaking

From this reading I have always known that my child’s heart is right—it is her head that is wrong.”

neveradverbUS /ˈnevər/

not ever; at no time in the past or future

From this reading It is so good to have a mother, that I feel as if I can never be grateful enough.”

parentsnounUS /ˈperənts/

plural of “parent” — a father or mother; one who begets or one who gives birth to or nurtures and raises a child; a relative who plays the role of guardian

From this reading Mary Wythburn had found her parents, thanks to Arthur Knight’s assistance, and she was supremely happy.

reallyadverbUS /ˈrɪli/

in accordance with truth or fact or reality

From this reading “Mother, are you really sure that you can forgive me?

rightadverbUS /raɪt/

precisely, exactly

From this reading I have always known that my child’s heart is right—it is her head that is wrong.”

shepronounUS /ʃiː/

a woman, girl, or female animal already mentioned, as the subject

From this reading Mary Wythburn had found her parents, thanks to Arthur Knight’s assistance, and she was supremely happy.

soconjunctionUS /soʊ/

for that reason; with the result that

From this reading It is so good to have a mother, that I feel as if I can never be grateful enough.”

supremelyadverbUS /suːˈpriːməli/

to the maximum degree

From this reading Mary Wythburn had found her parents, thanks to Arthur Knight’s assistance, and she was supremely happy.

sureadjectiveUS /ʃʊr/

having or feeling no doubt or uncertainty; confident and assured

From this reading “Mother, are you really sure that you can forgive me?

thanksnounUS /θæŋks/

an acknowledgment of appreciation

From this reading Mary Wythburn had found her parents, thanks to Arthur Knight’s assistance, and she was supremely happy.

thatconjunctionUS /ðæt/

used to introduce what somebody said, thought, or felt

From this reading “Mother, are you really sure that you can forgive me?

toparticleUS /tuː/

used before the base form of a verb to make the infinitive

From this reading It is so good to have a mother, that I feel as if I can never be grateful enough.”

wasauxiliary verbUS /wɑːz/

the past form of “be” used with I, he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading Mary Wythburn had found her parents, thanks to Arthur Knight’s assistance, and she was supremely happy.

wrongadjectiveUS /rɔːŋ/

not correct; not in conformity with fact or truth

From this reading I have always known that my child’s heart is right—it is her head that is wrong.”

Wythburn

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading Mary Wythburn had found her parents, thanks to Arthur Knight’s assistance, and she was supremely happy.

youpronounUS /juː/

the person or people being spoken to

From this reading “Mother, are you really sure that you can forgive me?

Chapter 21 of Nineteen hundred? A forecast and a story by Marianne Farningham holds 253 sentences, grouped into 51 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 21 of Nineteen hundred? A forecast and a story contain?

Chapter 21 holds 253 sentences of Nineteen hundred? A forecast and a story, unabridged, divided into 51 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 21 of Nineteen hundred? A forecast and a story by Marianne Farningham exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 253 sentences, grouped into 51 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 21 of Nineteen hundred? A forecast and a story?

Work through the 51 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 51 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 21 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 21 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading Nineteen hundred? A forecast and a story

Common questions about reading Nineteen hundred? A forecast and a story by Marianne Farningham on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of Nineteen hundred? A forecast and a story?

Yes. All 0 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #? are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of Nineteen hundred? A forecast and a story is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #?, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does Nineteen hundred? A forecast and a story take to read?

About 5 minutes of reading across 0 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read Nineteen hundred? A forecast and a story section by section

How to work through Nineteen hundred? A forecast and a story section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 0 chapters of Nineteen hundred? A forecast and a story to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in Nineteen hundred? A forecast and a story

Words and structures a reader meets early in Nineteen hundred? A forecast and a story, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Chapter 1
One of the 0 chapters of Nineteen hundred? A forecast and a story, divided into 5-sentence reading sections.
Chapter 2
One of the 0 chapters of Nineteen hundred? A forecast and a story, divided into 5-sentence reading sections.
Chapter 3
One of the 0 chapters of Nineteen hundred? A forecast and a story, divided into 5-sentence reading sections.