Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
Of High Descent
Of High Descent

Chapter XXVI

Chapter 26 of Of High Descent is here in full — 408 sentences across 82 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for Of High Descent
Context Illustration Reading 1/81 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
"Can you not have faith in me," he said quietly, "and believe when I tell you that it is better that I should not speak?"
"Yes," she said softly, "I will have faith in you and wait."
"I thank you," he said gravely.
"Now tell me more about Harry."
"There is very little to tell," replied Leslie.
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

Of High Descent

Chapter XXVI

Chapter 26 of Of High Descent is here in full — 408 sentences across 82 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/81 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
"Can you not have faith in me," he said quietly, "and believe when I tell you that it is better that I should not speak?"
/kæn juː nɑːt hæv feɪθ ɪn miː hiː sed ˈkwaɪətli ənd bɪˈliːv wen aɪ tel juː ðæt ɪt ɪz ˈbetər ðæt aɪ ʃʊd nɑːt spiːk/
Line 2
"Yes," she said softly, "I will have faith in you and wait."
/jes ʃiː sed ˈsɔːftli aɪ wɪl hæv feɪθ ɪn juː ənd weɪt/
Line 3
"I thank you," he said gravely.
/aɪ θæŋk juː hiː sed ˈɡreɪvli/
Line 4
"Now tell me more about Harry."
/naʊ tel miː mɔːr əˈbaʊt ˈheri/
Line 5
"There is very little to tell," replied Leslie.

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

faith noun US /feɪθ/

a strong belief in a supernatural power or powers that control human destiny

From this reading “"Can you not have faith in me," he said quietly, "and believe when I tell you that it is better that I should not speak?"”

gravely adverb US /ˈɡreɪvli/

in a grave and sober manner

From this reading “"I thank you," he said gravely.”

Harry verb US /ˈheri/

annoy continually or chronically

From this reading “"Now tell me more about Harry."”

quietly adverb US /ˈkwaɪətli/

with low volume

From this reading “"Can you not have faith in me," he said quietly, "and believe when I tell you that it is better that I should not speak?"”

softly adverb US /ˈsɔːftli/

with low volume

From this reading “"Yes," she said softly, "I will have faith in you and wait."”

speak verb US /spiːk/

express in speech

From this reading “"Can you not have faith in me," he said quietly, "and believe when I tell you that it is better that I should not speak?"”

thank verb US /θæŋk/

express gratitude or show appreciation to

From this reading “"I thank you," he said gravely.”

wait verb US /weɪt/

stay in one place and anticipate or expect something

From this reading “"Yes," she said softly, "I will have faith in you and wait."”

All words in this reading · 38

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

aboutprepositionUS /əˈbaʊt/

on the subject of; concerning

From this reading "Now tell me more about Harry."

andconjunctionUS /ənd/

used to join words or parts of a sentence that go together

From this reading "Can you not have faith in me," he said quietly, "and believe when I tell you that it is better that I should not speak?"

believeverbUS /bɪˈliːv/

accept as true; take to be true

From this reading "Can you not have faith in me," he said quietly, "and believe when I tell you that it is better that I should not speak?"

betteradjectiveUS /ˈbetər/

(comparative of “good”) superior to another (of the same class or set or kind) in excellence or quality or desirability or suitability; more highly skilled than another

From this reading "Can you not have faith in me," he said quietly, "and believe when I tell you that it is better that I should not speak?"

Canmodal verbUS /kæn/

to be able to, or to be allowed to

From this reading "Can you not have faith in me," he said quietly, "and believe when I tell you that it is better that I should not speak?"

faithnounUS /feɪθ/

a strong belief in a supernatural power or powers that control human destiny

From this reading "Can you not have faith in me," he said quietly, "and believe when I tell you that it is better that I should not speak?"

gravelyadverbUS /ˈɡreɪvli/

in a grave and sober manner

From this reading "I thank you," he said gravely.

HarryverbUS /ˈheri/

annoy continually or chronically

From this reading "Now tell me more about Harry."

haveauxiliary verbUS /hæv/

used with a past participle to form the perfect tenses

From this reading "Can you not have faith in me," he said quietly, "and believe when I tell you that it is better that I should not speak?"

hepronounUS /hiː/

a man, boy, or male animal already mentioned, as the subject

From this reading "Can you not have faith in me," he said quietly, "and believe when I tell you that it is better that I should not speak?"

IpronounUS /aɪ/

the person speaking or writing, as the subject of the verb

From this reading "Can you not have faith in me," he said quietly, "and believe when I tell you that it is better that I should not speak?"

inprepositionUS /ɪn/

inside something, or within a place, period, or state

From this reading "Can you not have faith in me," he said quietly, "and believe when I tell you that it is better that I should not speak?"

isauxiliary verbUS /ɪz/

the form of “be” used with he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading "Can you not have faith in me," he said quietly, "and believe when I tell you that it is better that I should not speak?"

itpronounUS /ɪt/

a thing, animal, or idea already mentioned

From this reading "Can you not have faith in me," he said quietly, "and believe when I tell you that it is better that I should not speak?"

Leslie

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading "There is very little to tell," replied Leslie.

littleadjectiveUS /ˈlɪtəl/

limited or below average in number or quantity or magnitude or extent

From this reading "There is very little to tell," replied Leslie.

mepronounUS /miː/

the person speaking, as the object of a verb or preposition

From this reading "Can you not have faith in me," he said quietly, "and believe when I tell you that it is better that I should not speak?"

moreadjectiveUS /mɔːr/

(comparative of “much” used with mass nouns) a quantifier meaning greater in size or amount or extent or degree

From this reading "Now tell me more about Harry."

notadverbUS /nɑːt/

used to make a word, phrase, or sentence negative

From this reading "Can you not have faith in me," he said quietly, "and believe when I tell you that it is better that I should not speak?"

NowadverbUS /naʊ/

in the historical present; at this point in the narration of a series of past events

From this reading "Now tell me more about Harry."

quietlyadverbUS /ˈkwaɪətli/

with low volume

From this reading "Can you not have faith in me," he said quietly, "and believe when I tell you that it is better that I should not speak?"

repliedverbUS /rɪˈplaɪd/

inflected form of “reply” — react verbally

From this reading "There is very little to tell," replied Leslie.

saidadjectiveUS /sed/

being the one previously mentioned or spoken of

From this reading "Can you not have faith in me," he said quietly, "and believe when I tell you that it is better that I should not speak?"

shepronounUS /ʃiː/

a woman, girl, or female animal already mentioned, as the subject

From this reading "Yes," she said softly, "I will have faith in you and wait."

shouldmodal verbUS /ʃʊd/

used to say what is right, expected, or advisable

From this reading "Can you not have faith in me," he said quietly, "and believe when I tell you that it is better that I should not speak?"

softlyadverbUS /ˈsɔːftli/

with low volume

From this reading "Yes," she said softly, "I will have faith in you and wait."

speakverbUS /spiːk/

express in speech

From this reading "Can you not have faith in me," he said quietly, "and believe when I tell you that it is better that I should not speak?"

tellverbUS /tel/

express in words

From this reading "Can you not have faith in me," he said quietly, "and believe when I tell you that it is better that I should not speak?"

thankverbUS /θæŋk/

express gratitude or show appreciation to

From this reading "I thank you," he said gravely.

thatconjunctionUS /ðæt/

used to introduce what somebody said, thought, or felt

From this reading "Can you not have faith in me," he said quietly, "and believe when I tell you that it is better that I should not speak?"

ThereadverbUS /ðer/

in or at that place or location

From this reading "There is very little to tell," replied Leslie.

toparticleUS /tuː/

used before the base form of a verb to make the infinitive

From this reading "There is very little to tell," replied Leslie.

veryadjectiveUS /ˈveri/

precisely as stated

From this reading "There is very little to tell," replied Leslie.

waitverbUS /weɪt/

stay in one place and anticipate or expect something

From this reading "Yes," she said softly, "I will have faith in you and wait."

whenconjunctionUS /wen/

at the time that

From this reading "Can you not have faith in me," he said quietly, "and believe when I tell you that it is better that I should not speak?"

willmodal verbUS /wɪl/

used to talk about the future, or about willingness

From this reading "Yes," she said softly, "I will have faith in you and wait."

YesnounUS /jes/

an affirmative

From this reading "Yes," she said softly, "I will have faith in you and wait."

youpronounUS /juː/

the person or people being spoken to

From this reading "Can you not have faith in me," he said quietly, "and believe when I tell you that it is better that I should not speak?"

Chapter 26 of Of High Descent by George Manville Fenn holds 408 sentences, grouped into 82 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 26 of Of High Descent contain?

Chapter 26 holds 408 sentences of Of High Descent, unabridged, divided into 82 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 26 of Of High Descent by George Manville Fenn exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 408 sentences, grouped into 82 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 26 of Of High Descent?

Work through the 82 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 82 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 26 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 26 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading Of High Descent

Common questions about reading Of High Descent by George Manville Fenn on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of Of High Descent?

Yes. All 10632 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #34246 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of Of High Descent is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #34246, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does Of High Descent take to read?

About 600 minutes of reading across 2127 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read Of High Descent section by section

How to work through Of High Descent section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 26 chapters of Of High Descent to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in Of High Descent

Words and structures a reader meets early in Of High Descent, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Volume
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Of High Descent; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Chapter
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Of High Descent; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Countree
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Of High Descent; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
There's
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Of High Descent; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.