Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
On the wings of fate
On the wings of fate

Chapter I

Chapter 1 of On the wings of fate is here in full — 108 sentences across 22 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for On the wings of fate
Context Illustration Reading 1/21 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
A Big New Book Issued Weekly in this Line.
An Unequaled Collection of Modern Romances.
The books in this line comprise an unrivaled collection of copyrighted novels by authors who have won fame wherever the English language is spoken.
Foremost among these is Mrs. Georgie Sheldon, whose works are contained in this line exclusively.
Every book in the New Eagle Series is of generous length, of attractive appearance, and of undoubted merit.
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

On the wings of fate

Chapter I

Chapter 1 of On the wings of fate is here in full — 108 sentences across 22 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/21 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
A Big New Book Issued Weekly in this Line.
/ə bɪɡ nuː bʊk ˈɪʃuːd ˈwiːkli ɪn ðɪs laɪn/
Line 2
An Unequaled Collection of Modern Romances.
/æn əˈniːkwʌld kəˈlekʃən ʌv ˈmɑːdərn roʊˈmænsɪz/
Line 3
The books in this line comprise an unrivaled collection of copyrighted novels by authors who have won fame wherever the English language is spoken.
/ðə bʊks ɪn ðɪs laɪn kəmˈpraɪz æn ənˈraɪvəld kəˈlekʃən ʌv ˈkɑːpiraɪtɪd ˈnɑːvəlz baɪ ˈɔːθərz huː hæv wʌn feɪm weˈrevər ðə ˈɪŋɡlɪʃ ˈlæŋɡwədʒ ɪz ˈspoʊkən/
Line 4
Foremost among these is Mrs. Georgie Sheldon, whose works are contained in this line exclusively.
Line 5
Every book in the New Eagle Series is of generous length, of attractive appearance, and of undoubted merit.

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

comprise verb US /kəmˈpraɪz/

be composed of

From this reading “The books in this line comprise an unrivaled collection of copyrighted novels by authors who have won fame wherever the English language is spoken.”

copyrighted adjective US /ˈkɑːpiraɪtɪd/

(of literary or musical or dramatic or artistic work) protected by copyright

From this reading “The books in this line comprise an unrivaled collection of copyrighted novels by authors who have won fame wherever the English language is spoken.”

exclusively adverb US /ɪkˈskluːsɪvli/

without any others being included or involved

From this reading “Foremost among these is Mrs. Georgie Sheldon, whose works are contained in this line exclusively.”

Foremost adjective US /ˈfɔːrmoʊst/

ranking above all others

From this reading “Foremost among these is Mrs. Georgie Sheldon, whose works are contained in this line exclusively.”

Romances noun US /roʊˈmænsɪz/

plural of “romance” — a relationship between two lovers

From this reading “An Unequaled Collection of Modern Romances.”

Unequaled adjective US /əˈniːkwʌld/

radically distinctive and without equal

From this reading “An Unequaled Collection of Modern Romances.”

unrivaled adjective US /ənˈraɪvəld/

eminent beyond or above comparison

From this reading “The books in this line comprise an unrivaled collection of copyrighted novels by authors who have won fame wherever the English language is spoken.”

Weekly noun US /ˈwiːkli/

a periodical that is published every week (or 52 issues per year)

From this reading “A Big New Book Issued Weekly in this Line.”

Word partnerships in these lines

English keeps certain words together, and knowing the pair is worth more than knowing each word alone. Every partnership below was counted across our whole published library, and earns its place by appearing far more often than two unrelated words of the same frequency would.

Shown as this reading writes them, with the form the library counts, what kind of pairing it is, and how often it occurs.

New Book adjective + noun

In this reading “A Big New Book Issued Weekly in this Line.”

All words in this reading · 53

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

AdeterminerUS /ə/

used before a singular noun to mean one of a group, when it is not a particular one

From this reading A Big New Book Issued Weekly in this Line.

amongprepositionUS /əˈmʌŋ/

surrounded by; in the middle of a group

From this reading Foremost among these is Mrs. Georgie Sheldon, whose works are contained in this line exclusively.

AndeterminerUS /æn/

the form of “a” used before a word that begins with a vowel sound

From this reading An Unequaled Collection of Modern Romances.

andconjunctionUS /ənd/

used to join words or parts of a sentence that go together

From this reading Every book in the New Eagle Series is of generous length, of attractive appearance, and of undoubted merit.

appearancenounUS /əˈpɪrəns/

outward or visible aspect of a person or thing

From this reading Every book in the New Eagle Series is of generous length, of attractive appearance, and of undoubted merit.

areauxiliary verbUS /ɑːr/

the form of “be” used with you, we, they, or a plural noun

From this reading Foremost among these is Mrs. Georgie Sheldon, whose works are contained in this line exclusively.

attractiveadjectiveUS /əˈtræktɪv/

pleasing to the eye or mind especially through beauty or charm

From this reading Every book in the New Eagle Series is of generous length, of attractive appearance, and of undoubted merit.

authorsnounUS /ˈɔːθərz/

plural of “author” — writes (books or stories or articles or the like) professionally (for pay)

From this reading The books in this line comprise an unrivaled collection of copyrighted novels by authors who have won fame wherever the English language is spoken.

BigadjectiveUS /bɪɡ/

above average in size or number or quantity or magnitude or extent

From this reading A Big New Book Issued Weekly in this Line.

BooknounUS /bʊk/

a written work or composition that has been published (printed on pages bound together)

From this reading A Big New Book Issued Weekly in this Line.

booksnounUS /bʊks/

Bound written or printed works.

From this reading The books in this line comprise an unrivaled collection of copyrighted novels by authors who have won fame wherever the English language is spoken.

byprepositionUS /baɪ/

showing who or what does the action

From this reading The books in this line comprise an unrivaled collection of copyrighted novels by authors who have won fame wherever the English language is spoken.

CollectionnounUS /kəˈlekʃən/

several things grouped together or considered as a whole

From this reading An Unequaled Collection of Modern Romances.

compriseverbUS /kəmˈpraɪz/

be composed of

From this reading The books in this line comprise an unrivaled collection of copyrighted novels by authors who have won fame wherever the English language is spoken.

containedadjectiveUS /kənˈteɪnd/

gotten under control

From this reading Foremost among these is Mrs. Georgie Sheldon, whose works are contained in this line exclusively.

copyrightedadjectiveUS /ˈkɑːpiraɪtɪd/

(of literary or musical or dramatic or artistic work) protected by copyright

From this reading The books in this line comprise an unrivaled collection of copyrighted novels by authors who have won fame wherever the English language is spoken.

EaglenounUS /ˈiːɡəl/

any of various large keen-sighted diurnal birds of prey noted for their broad wings and strong soaring flight

From this reading Every book in the New Eagle Series is of generous length, of attractive appearance, and of undoubted merit.

EnglishnounUS /ˈɪŋɡlɪʃ/

an Indo-European language belonging to the West Germanic branch; the official language of Britain and the United States and most of the commonwealth countries

From this reading The books in this line comprise an unrivaled collection of copyrighted novels by authors who have won fame wherever the English language is spoken.

EverydeterminerUS /ˈevəri/

all the members of a group, with none left out

From this reading Every book in the New Eagle Series is of generous length, of attractive appearance, and of undoubted merit.

exclusivelyadverbUS /ɪkˈskluːsɪvli/

without any others being included or involved

From this reading Foremost among these is Mrs. Georgie Sheldon, whose works are contained in this line exclusively.

famenounUS /feɪm/

the state or quality of being widely honored and acclaimed

From this reading The books in this line comprise an unrivaled collection of copyrighted novels by authors who have won fame wherever the English language is spoken.

ForemostadjectiveUS /ˈfɔːrmoʊst/

ranking above all others

From this reading Foremost among these is Mrs. Georgie Sheldon, whose works are contained in this line exclusively.

generousadjectiveUS /ˈdʒenərəs/

willing to give and share unstintingly

From this reading Every book in the New Eagle Series is of generous length, of attractive appearance, and of undoubted merit.

Georgie

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading Foremost among these is Mrs. Georgie Sheldon, whose works are contained in this line exclusively.

haveauxiliary verbUS /hæv/

used with a past participle to form the perfect tenses

From this reading The books in this line comprise an unrivaled collection of copyrighted novels by authors who have won fame wherever the English language is spoken.

inprepositionUS /ɪn/

inside something, or within a place, period, or state

From this reading A Big New Book Issued Weekly in this Line.

isauxiliary verbUS /ɪz/

the form of “be” used with he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading The books in this line comprise an unrivaled collection of copyrighted novels by authors who have won fame wherever the English language is spoken.

IssuedverbUS /ˈɪʃuːd/

past form of “issue” — prepare and issue for public distribution or sale

From this reading A Big New Book Issued Weekly in this Line.

languagenounUS /ˈlæŋɡwədʒ/

a systematic means of communicating by the use of sounds or conventional symbols

From this reading The books in this line comprise an unrivaled collection of copyrighted novels by authors who have won fame wherever the English language is spoken.

lengthnounUS /leŋkθ/

the linear extent in space from one end to the other; the longest dimension of something that is fixed in place

From this reading Every book in the New Eagle Series is of generous length, of attractive appearance, and of undoubted merit.

LinenounUS /laɪn/

a formation of people or things one beside another

From this reading A Big New Book Issued Weekly in this Line.

meritnounUS /ˈmerət/

any admirable quality or attribute

From this reading Every book in the New Eagle Series is of generous length, of attractive appearance, and of undoubted merit.

ModernadjectiveUS /ˈmɑːdərn/

belonging to the modern era; since the Middle Ages

From this reading An Unequaled Collection of Modern Romances.

MrsnounUS /ˈmɪsɪz/

a form of address for a married woman

From this reading Foremost among these is Mrs. Georgie Sheldon, whose works are contained in this line exclusively.

NewadjectiveUS /nuː/

not of long duration; having just (or relatively recently) come into being or been made or acquired or discovered

From this reading A Big New Book Issued Weekly in this Line.

novelsnounUS /ˈnɑːvəlz/

plural of “novel” — an extended fictional work in prose; usually in the form of a story

From this reading The books in this line comprise an unrivaled collection of copyrighted novels by authors who have won fame wherever the English language is spoken.

ofprepositionUS /ʌv/

belonging to, or connected with, somebody or something

From this reading An Unequaled Collection of Modern Romances.

RomancesnounUS /roʊˈmænsɪz/

plural of “romance” — a relationship between two lovers

From this reading An Unequaled Collection of Modern Romances.

SeriesnounUS /ˈsɪriz/

similar things placed in order or happening one after another

From this reading Every book in the New Eagle Series is of generous length, of attractive appearance, and of undoubted merit.

Sheldon

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading Foremost among these is Mrs. Georgie Sheldon, whose works are contained in this line exclusively.

spokenadjectiveUS /ˈspoʊkən/

uttered through the medium of speech or characterized by speech; sometimes used in combination

From this reading The books in this line comprise an unrivaled collection of copyrighted novels by authors who have won fame wherever the English language is spoken.

ThedeterminerUS /ðə/

used before a noun that is already known, already mentioned, or the only one of its kind

From this reading The books in this line comprise an unrivaled collection of copyrighted novels by authors who have won fame wherever the English language is spoken.

thesedeterminerUS /ðiːz/

the plural of “this”: the people or things near, or just mentioned

From this reading Foremost among these is Mrs. Georgie Sheldon, whose works are contained in this line exclusively.

thisdeterminerUS /ðɪs/

used for a person or thing that is near, or that has just been mentioned

From this reading A Big New Book Issued Weekly in this Line.

undoubted

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading Every book in the New Eagle Series is of generous length, of attractive appearance, and of undoubted merit.

UnequaledadjectiveUS /əˈniːkwʌld/

radically distinctive and without equal

From this reading An Unequaled Collection of Modern Romances.

unrivaledadjectiveUS /ənˈraɪvəld/

eminent beyond or above comparison

From this reading The books in this line comprise an unrivaled collection of copyrighted novels by authors who have won fame wherever the English language is spoken.

WeeklynounUS /ˈwiːkli/

a periodical that is published every week (or 52 issues per year)

From this reading A Big New Book Issued Weekly in this Line.

whereverconjunctionUS /weˈrevər/

in or to any place at all

From this reading The books in this line comprise an unrivaled collection of copyrighted novels by authors who have won fame wherever the English language is spoken.

whopronounUS /huː/

which person or people

From this reading The books in this line comprise an unrivaled collection of copyrighted novels by authors who have won fame wherever the English language is spoken.

whosedeterminerUS /huːz/

belonging to which person

From this reading Foremost among these is Mrs. Georgie Sheldon, whose works are contained in this line exclusively.

wonnounUS /wʌn/

the basic unit of money in South Korea

From this reading The books in this line comprise an unrivaled collection of copyrighted novels by authors who have won fame wherever the English language is spoken.

worksnounUS /wɜːrks/

buildings for carrying on industrial labor

From this reading Foremost among these is Mrs. Georgie Sheldon, whose works are contained in this line exclusively.

Chapter 1 of On the wings of fate by Effie Adelaide Rowlands holds 108 sentences, grouped into 22 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 1 of On the wings of fate contain?

Chapter 1 holds 108 sentences of On the wings of fate, unabridged, divided into 22 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 1 of On the wings of fate by Effie Adelaide Rowlands exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 108 sentences, grouped into 22 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 1 of On the wings of fate?

Work through the 22 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 22 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 1 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 1 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading On the wings of fate

Common questions about reading On the wings of fate by Effie Adelaide Rowlands on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of On the wings of fate?

Yes. All 3259 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #71205 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of On the wings of fate is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #71205, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does On the wings of fate take to read?

About 271 minutes of reading across 652 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read On the wings of fate section by section

How to work through On the wings of fate section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 25 chapters of On the wings of fate to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in On the wings of fate

Words and structures a reader meets early in On the wings of fate, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Issued
A word that appears in the opening chapter of On the wings of fate; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Weekly
A word that appears in the opening chapter of On the wings of fate; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Unequaled
A word that appears in the opening chapter of On the wings of fate; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Collection
A word that appears in the opening chapter of On the wings of fate; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.