Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
Operation Interstellar
Operation Interstellar

Chapter XII

Chapter 12 of Operation Interstellar is here in full — 203 sentences across 41 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for Operation Interstellar
Context Illustration Reading 1/40 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
Nine days had passed according to the Solar clock on Paul's instrument panel.
Nine days with the air slowly becoming stale.
It was beginning to smell a bit, now.
Paul did not notice it particularly, but someone just in from a planetary atmosphere would say that the air reeked to high heaven.
His senses were beginning to numb.
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

Operation Interstellar

Chapter XII

Chapter 12 of Operation Interstellar is here in full — 203 sentences across 41 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/40 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
Nine days had passed according to the Solar clock on Paul's instrument panel.
/naɪn deɪz hæd pæst əˈkɔːrdɪŋ tuː ðə ˈsoʊlər klɑːk ɑːn pɔːlz ˈɪnstrəmənt ˈpænəl/
Line 2
Nine days with the air slowly becoming stale.
/naɪn deɪz wɪð ðə er ˈsloʊli bɪˈkʌmɪŋ steɪl/
Line 3
It was beginning to smell a bit, now.
/ɪt wɑːz bɪˈɡɪnɪŋ tuː smel ə bɪt naʊ/
Line 4
Paul did not notice it particularly, but someone just in from a planetary atmosphere would say that the air reeked to high heaven.
Line 5
His senses were beginning to numb.
/hɪz ˈsensɪz wɜːr bɪˈɡɪnɪŋ tuː nʌm/

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

instrument noun US /ˈɪnstrəmənt/

a device that requires skill for proper use

From this reading “Nine days had passed according to the Solar clock on Paul's instrument panel.”

numb adjective US /nʌm/

lacking sensation

From this reading “His senses were beginning to numb.”

panel noun US /ˈpænəl/

sheet that forms a distinct (usually flat and rectangular) section or component of something

From this reading “Nine days had passed according to the Solar clock on Paul's instrument panel.”

Paul's noun US /pɔːlz/

possessive form of “paul” — United States feminist (1885-1977)

From this reading “Nine days had passed according to the Solar clock on Paul's instrument panel.”

planetary adjective US /ˈplænəteri/

of or relating to or resembling the physical or orbital characteristics of a planet or the planets

From this reading “Paul did not notice it particularly, but someone just in from a planetary atmosphere would say that the air reeked to high heaven.”

smell noun US /smel/

the sensation that results when olfactory receptors in the nose are stimulated by particular chemicals in gaseous form

From this reading “It was beginning to smell a bit, now.”

Solar adjective US /ˈsoʊlər/

relating to or derived from the sun or utilizing the energies of the sun

From this reading “Nine days had passed according to the Solar clock on Paul's instrument panel.”

stale adjective US /steɪl/

lacking freshness, palatability, or showing deterioration from age

From this reading “Nine days with the air slowly becoming stale.”

Word partnerships in these lines

English keeps certain words together, and knowing the pair is worth more than knowing each word alone. Every partnership below was counted across our whole published library, and earns its place by appearing far more often than two unrelated words of the same frequency would.

Shown as this reading writes them, with the form the library counts, what kind of pairing it is, and how often it occurs.

Nine days noun + noun

In this reading “Nine days had passed according to the Solar clock on Paul's instrument panel.”

with the air preposition + article + noun counted as “with … air”

In this reading “Nine days with the air slowly becoming stale.”

All words in this reading · 47

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

adeterminerUS /ə/

used before a singular noun to mean one of a group, when it is not a particular one

From this reading It was beginning to smell a bit, now.

accordingadjectiveUS /əˈkɔːrdɪŋ/

(followed by “to”) in agreement with or accordant with

From this reading Nine days had passed according to the Solar clock on Paul's instrument panel.

airnounUS /er/

a mixture of gases (especially oxygen) required for breathing; the stuff that the wind consists of

From this reading Nine days with the air slowly becoming stale.

atmospherenounUS /ˈætməsfɪr/

a particular environment or surrounding influence

From this reading Paul did not notice it particularly, but someone just in from a planetary atmosphere would say that the air reeked to high heaven.

becomingadjectiveUS /bɪˈkʌmɪŋ/

according with custom or propriety

From this reading Nine days with the air slowly becoming stale.

beginningnounUS /bɪˈɡɪnɪŋ/

the event consisting of the start of something

From this reading It was beginning to smell a bit, now.

bitnounUS /bɪt/

a small piece or quantity of something

From this reading It was beginning to smell a bit, now.

butconjunctionUS /bʌt/

used to introduce something that contrasts with what came before

From this reading Paul did not notice it particularly, but someone just in from a planetary atmosphere would say that the air reeked to high heaven.

clocknounUS /klɑːk/

a timepiece that shows the time of day

From this reading Nine days had passed according to the Solar clock on Paul's instrument panel.

daysnounUS /deɪz/

the time during which someone's life continues

From this reading Nine days had passed according to the Solar clock on Paul's instrument panel.

didauxiliary verbUS /dɪd/

the past form of “do”, used in questions and negatives

From this reading Paul did not notice it particularly, but someone just in from a planetary atmosphere would say that the air reeked to high heaven.

fromprepositionUS /frʌm/

showing where something starts, or who sent it

From this reading Paul did not notice it particularly, but someone just in from a planetary atmosphere would say that the air reeked to high heaven.

hadauxiliary verbUS /hæd/

the past form of “have”, used to form the past perfect

From this reading Nine days had passed according to the Solar clock on Paul's instrument panel.

heavennounUS /ˈhevən/

any place of complete bliss and delight and peace

From this reading Paul did not notice it particularly, but someone just in from a planetary atmosphere would say that the air reeked to high heaven.

highadjectiveUS /haɪ/

greater than normal in degree or intensity or amount

From this reading Paul did not notice it particularly, but someone just in from a planetary atmosphere would say that the air reeked to high heaven.

HisdeterminerUS /hɪz/

belonging to a man, boy, or male animal already mentioned

From this reading His senses were beginning to numb.

inprepositionUS /ɪn/

inside something, or within a place, period, or state

From this reading Paul did not notice it particularly, but someone just in from a planetary atmosphere would say that the air reeked to high heaven.

instrumentnounUS /ˈɪnstrəmənt/

a device that requires skill for proper use

From this reading Nine days had passed according to the Solar clock on Paul's instrument panel.

ItpronounUS /ɪt/

a thing, animal, or idea already mentioned

From this reading It was beginning to smell a bit, now.

justadverbUS /dʒʌst/

and nothing more

From this reading Paul did not notice it particularly, but someone just in from a planetary atmosphere would say that the air reeked to high heaven.

NinenounUS /naɪn/

the cardinal number that is the sum of eight and one

From this reading Nine days had passed according to the Solar clock on Paul's instrument panel.

notadverbUS /nɑːt/

used to make a word, phrase, or sentence negative

From this reading Paul did not notice it particularly, but someone just in from a planetary atmosphere would say that the air reeked to high heaven.

noticenounUS /ˈnoʊtəs/

an announcement containing information about an event

From this reading Paul did not notice it particularly, but someone just in from a planetary atmosphere would say that the air reeked to high heaven.

nowadverbUS /naʊ/

in the historical present; at this point in the narration of a series of past events

From this reading It was beginning to smell a bit, now.

numbadjectiveUS /nʌm/

lacking sensation

From this reading His senses were beginning to numb.

onprepositionUS /ɑːn/

touching and supported by a surface

From this reading Nine days had passed according to the Solar clock on Paul's instrument panel.

panelnounUS /ˈpænəl/

sheet that forms a distinct (usually flat and rectangular) section or component of something

From this reading Nine days had passed according to the Solar clock on Paul's instrument panel.

particularlyadverbUS /ˌpɑːrˈtɪkjələrli/

to a distinctly greater extent or degree than is common

From this reading Paul did not notice it particularly, but someone just in from a planetary atmosphere would say that the air reeked to high heaven.

passedverbUS /pæst/

past form of “pass” — go across or through

From this reading Nine days had passed according to the Solar clock on Paul's instrument panel.

PaulnounUS /pɔːl/

United States feminist (1885-1977)

From this reading Paul did not notice it particularly, but someone just in from a planetary atmosphere would say that the air reeked to high heaven.

Paul'snounUS /pɔːlz/

possessive form of “paul” — United States feminist (1885-1977)

From this reading Nine days had passed according to the Solar clock on Paul's instrument panel.

planetaryadjectiveUS /ˈplænəteri/

of or relating to or resembling the physical or orbital characteristics of a planet or the planets

From this reading Paul did not notice it particularly, but someone just in from a planetary atmosphere would say that the air reeked to high heaven.

reeked

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading Paul did not notice it particularly, but someone just in from a planetary atmosphere would say that the air reeked to high heaven.

sayverbUS /seɪ/

express in words

From this reading Paul did not notice it particularly, but someone just in from a planetary atmosphere would say that the air reeked to high heaven.

sensesnounUS /ˈsensɪz/

plural of “sens” — street names for marijuana

From this reading His senses were beginning to numb.

slowlyadverbUS /ˈsloʊli/

without speed (“slow” is sometimes used informally for “slowly”)

From this reading Nine days with the air slowly becoming stale.

smellnounUS /smel/

the sensation that results when olfactory receptors in the nose are stimulated by particular chemicals in gaseous form

From this reading It was beginning to smell a bit, now.

SolaradjectiveUS /ˈsoʊlər/

relating to or derived from the sun or utilizing the energies of the sun

From this reading Nine days had passed according to the Solar clock on Paul's instrument panel.

someonepronounUS /ˈsʌmwʌn/

a person, without saying who

From this reading Paul did not notice it particularly, but someone just in from a planetary atmosphere would say that the air reeked to high heaven.

staleadjectiveUS /steɪl/

lacking freshness, palatability, or showing deterioration from age

From this reading Nine days with the air slowly becoming stale.

thatconjunctionUS /ðæt/

used to introduce what somebody said, thought, or felt

From this reading Paul did not notice it particularly, but someone just in from a planetary atmosphere would say that the air reeked to high heaven.

thedeterminerUS /ðə/

used before a noun that is already known, already mentioned, or the only one of its kind

From this reading Nine days had passed according to the Solar clock on Paul's instrument panel.

toparticleUS /tuː/

used before the base form of a verb to make the infinitive

From this reading Nine days had passed according to the Solar clock on Paul's instrument panel.

wasauxiliary verbUS /wɑːz/

the past form of “be” used with I, he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading It was beginning to smell a bit, now.

wereauxiliary verbUS /wɜːr/

the past form of “be” used with you, we, they, or a plural noun

From this reading His senses were beginning to numb.

withprepositionUS /wɪð/

in the company of; together with

From this reading Nine days with the air slowly becoming stale.

wouldmodal verbUS /wʊd/

used for something imagined, polite, or habitual in the past

From this reading Paul did not notice it particularly, but someone just in from a planetary atmosphere would say that the air reeked to high heaven.

Chapter 12 of Operation Interstellar by George O. (George Oliver) Smith holds 203 sentences, grouped into 41 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 12 of Operation Interstellar contain?

Chapter 12 holds 203 sentences of Operation Interstellar, unabridged, divided into 41 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 12 of Operation Interstellar by George O. (George Oliver) Smith exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 203 sentences, grouped into 41 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 12 of Operation Interstellar?

Work through the 41 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 41 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 12 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 12 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading Operation Interstellar

Common questions about reading Operation Interstellar by George O. (George Oliver) Smith on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of Operation Interstellar?

Yes. All 3893 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #50406 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of Operation Interstellar is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #50406, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does Operation Interstellar take to read?

About 324 minutes of reading across 779 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read Operation Interstellar section by section

How to work through Operation Interstellar section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 17 chapters of Operation Interstellar to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in Operation Interstellar

Words and structures a reader meets early in Operation Interstellar, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Characters
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Operation Interstellar; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Situations
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Operation Interstellar; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Fictional
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Operation Interstellar; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Similarity
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Operation Interstellar; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.