Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
Pretty Geraldine, the New York Salesgirl
Pretty Geraldine, the New York Salesgirl

Chapter XXXVI

Chapter 36 of Pretty Geraldine, the New York Salesgirl is here in full — 557 sentences across 112 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for Pretty Geraldine, the New York Salesgirl
Context Illustration Reading 1/111 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
SENTENCE OF DEATH.
"Alas, a wicked man am I; With temper fierce, too prone to strife, And quick to wrath, my hands I ply To evil deeds."
BENJAMIN HATHAWAY.
Geraldine gave the smooth villain a glance of measureless contempt as she answered, bitterly:
"The sight of his satanic majesty would be more welcome than you, Clifford Standish!"
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

Pretty Geraldine, the New York Salesgirl

Chapter XXXVI

Chapter 36 of Pretty Geraldine, the New York Salesgirl is here in full — 557 sentences across 112 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/111 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
SENTENCE OF DEATH.
/ˈsentəns ʌv deθ/
Line 2
"Alas, a wicked man am I; With temper fierce, too prone to strife, And quick to wrath, my hands I ply To evil deeds."
/əˈlæs ə ˈwɪkəd mæn æm aɪ wɪð ˈtempər fɪrs tuː proʊn tuː straɪf ənd kwɪk tuː ræθ maɪ hændz aɪ plaɪ tuː ˈiːvəl diːdz/
Line 3
BENJAMIN HATHAWAY.
/ˈbendʒəmən ˈhæθəweɪ/
Line 4
Geraldine gave the smooth villain a glance of measureless contempt as she answered, bitterly:
Line 5
"The sight of his satanic majesty would be more welcome than you, Clifford Standish!"

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

benjamin noun US /ˈbendʒəmən/

gum resin used especially in treating skin irritation

From this reading “BENJAMIN HATHAWAY.”

hathaway noun US /ˈhæθəweɪ/

wife of William Shakespeare (1556-1623)

From this reading “BENJAMIN HATHAWAY.”

ply verb US /plaɪ/

give what is desired or needed, especially support, food or sustenance

From this reading “"Alas, a wicked man am I; With temper fierce, too prone to strife, And quick to wrath, my hands I ply To evil deeds."”

prone adjective US /proʊn/

having a tendency (to); often used in combination

From this reading “"Alas, a wicked man am I; With temper fierce, too prone to strife, And quick to wrath, my hands I ply To evil deeds."”

satanic adjective US /səˈtænɪk/

extremely evil or cruel; expressive of cruelty or befitting hell

From this reading “"The sight of his satanic majesty would be more welcome than you, Clifford Standish!"”

Standish noun US /ˈstændɪʃ/

English colonist in America; leader of the Pilgrims in the early days of the Plymouth Colony (1584-1656)

From this reading “"The sight of his satanic majesty would be more welcome than you, Clifford Standish!"”

strife noun US /straɪf/

lack of agreement or harmony

From this reading “"Alas, a wicked man am I; With temper fierce, too prone to strife, And quick to wrath, my hands I ply To evil deeds."”

villain noun US /ˈvɪlən/

a wicked or evil person; someone who does evil deliberately

From this reading “Geraldine gave the smooth villain a glance of measureless contempt as she answered, bitterly:”

Word partnerships in these lines

English keeps certain words together, and knowing the pair is worth more than knowing each word alone. Every partnership below was counted across our whole published library, and earns its place by appearing far more often than two unrelated words of the same frequency would.

Shown as this reading writes them, with the form the library counts, what kind of pairing it is, and how often it occurs.

evil deeds noun + noun

In this reading “"Alas, a wicked man am I; With temper fierce, too prone to strife, And quick to wrath, my hands I ply To evil deeds."”

too prone adverb + adjective

In this reading “"Alas, a wicked man am I; With temper fierce, too prone to strife, And quick to wrath, my hands I ply To evil deeds."”

wicked man adjective + noun

In this reading “"Alas, a wicked man am I; With temper fierce, too prone to strife, And quick to wrath, my hands I ply To evil deeds."”

All words in this reading · 50

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

adeterminerUS /ə/

used before a singular noun to mean one of a group, when it is not a particular one

From this reading "Alas, a wicked man am I; With temper fierce, too prone to strife, And quick to wrath, my hands I ply To evil deeds."

AlasexclamationUS /əˈlæs/

used to show sadness, pity, or regret

From this reading "Alas, a wicked man am I; With temper fierce, too prone to strife, And quick to wrath, my hands I ply To evil deeds."

amauxiliary verbUS /æm/

the form of “be” used with “I”

From this reading "Alas, a wicked man am I; With temper fierce, too prone to strife, And quick to wrath, my hands I ply To evil deeds."

AndconjunctionUS /ənd/

used to join words or parts of a sentence that go together

From this reading "Alas, a wicked man am I; With temper fierce, too prone to strife, And quick to wrath, my hands I ply To evil deeds."

answeredverbUS /ˈænsərd/

past form of “answer” — react verbally

From this reading Geraldine gave the smooth villain a glance of measureless contempt as she answered, bitterly:

asconjunctionUS /æz/

at the same time that; because; in the way that

From this reading Geraldine gave the smooth villain a glance of measureless contempt as she answered, bitterly:

beauxiliary verbUS /biː/

used with a past participle to form the passive, or with -ing for continuous tenses

From this reading "The sight of his satanic majesty would be more welcome than you, Clifford Standish!"

BENJAMINnounUS /ˈbendʒəmən/

gum resin used especially in treating skin irritation

From this reading BENJAMIN HATHAWAY.

bitterlyadverbUS /ˈbɪtərli/

with bitterness; in a resentful manner

From this reading Geraldine gave the smooth villain a glance of measureless contempt as she answered, bitterly:

Clifford

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading "The sight of his satanic majesty would be more welcome than you, Clifford Standish!"

contemptnounUS /kənˈtempt/

lack of respect accompanied by a feeling of intense dislike

From this reading Geraldine gave the smooth villain a glance of measureless contempt as she answered, bitterly:

DEATHnounUS /deθ/

the event of dying or departure from life

From this reading SENTENCE OF DEATH.

deedsnounUS /diːdz/

performance of moral or religious acts

From this reading "Alas, a wicked man am I; With temper fierce, too prone to strife, And quick to wrath, my hands I ply To evil deeds."

evilnounUS /ˈiːvəl/

morally objectionable behavior

From this reading "Alas, a wicked man am I; With temper fierce, too prone to strife, And quick to wrath, my hands I ply To evil deeds."

fierceadjectiveUS /fɪrs/

marked by extreme and violent energy

From this reading "Alas, a wicked man am I; With temper fierce, too prone to strife, And quick to wrath, my hands I ply To evil deeds."

gaveverbUS /ɡeɪv/

inflected form of “give” — cause to have, in the abstract sense or physical sense

From this reading Geraldine gave the smooth villain a glance of measureless contempt as she answered, bitterly:

Geraldine

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading Geraldine gave the smooth villain a glance of measureless contempt as she answered, bitterly:

glanceverbUS /ɡlæns/

throw a glance at; take a brief look at

From this reading Geraldine gave the smooth villain a glance of measureless contempt as she answered, bitterly:

handsnounUS /hændz/

(with “in”) guardianship over; in divorce cases it is the right to house and care for and discipline a child

From this reading "Alas, a wicked man am I; With temper fierce, too prone to strife, And quick to wrath, my hands I ply To evil deeds."

HATHAWAYnounUS /ˈhæθəweɪ/

wife of William Shakespeare (1556-1623)

From this reading BENJAMIN HATHAWAY.

hisdeterminerUS /hɪz/

belonging to a man, boy, or male animal already mentioned

From this reading "The sight of his satanic majesty would be more welcome than you, Clifford Standish!"

IpronounUS /aɪ/

the person speaking or writing, as the subject of the verb

From this reading "Alas, a wicked man am I; With temper fierce, too prone to strife, And quick to wrath, my hands I ply To evil deeds."

majestynounUS /ˈmædʒəsti/

impressiveness in scale or proportion

From this reading "The sight of his satanic majesty would be more welcome than you, Clifford Standish!"

mannounUS /mæn/

an adult person who is male (as opposed to a woman)

From this reading "Alas, a wicked man am I; With temper fierce, too prone to strife, And quick to wrath, my hands I ply To evil deeds."

measurelessadjective

without limits in extent or size or quantity

From this reading Geraldine gave the smooth villain a glance of measureless contempt as she answered, bitterly:

moreadjectiveUS /mɔːr/

(comparative of “much” used with mass nouns) a quantifier meaning greater in size or amount or extent or degree

From this reading "The sight of his satanic majesty would be more welcome than you, Clifford Standish!"

mydeterminerUS /maɪ/

belonging to the person speaking

From this reading "Alas, a wicked man am I; With temper fierce, too prone to strife, And quick to wrath, my hands I ply To evil deeds."

OFprepositionUS /ʌv/

belonging to, or connected with, somebody or something

From this reading SENTENCE OF DEATH.

plyverbUS /plaɪ/

give what is desired or needed, especially support, food or sustenance

From this reading "Alas, a wicked man am I; With temper fierce, too prone to strife, And quick to wrath, my hands I ply To evil deeds."

proneadjectiveUS /proʊn/

having a tendency (to); often used in combination

From this reading "Alas, a wicked man am I; With temper fierce, too prone to strife, And quick to wrath, my hands I ply To evil deeds."

quickadjectiveUS /kwɪk/

accomplished rapidly and without delay

From this reading "Alas, a wicked man am I; With temper fierce, too prone to strife, And quick to wrath, my hands I ply To evil deeds."

satanicadjectiveUS /səˈtænɪk/

extremely evil or cruel; expressive of cruelty or befitting hell

From this reading "The sight of his satanic majesty would be more welcome than you, Clifford Standish!"

SENTENCEnounUS /ˈsentəns/

a string of words satisfying the grammatical rules of a language

From this reading SENTENCE OF DEATH.

shepronounUS /ʃiː/

a woman, girl, or female animal already mentioned, as the subject

From this reading Geraldine gave the smooth villain a glance of measureless contempt as she answered, bitterly:

sightnounUS /saɪt/

an instance of visual perception

From this reading "The sight of his satanic majesty would be more welcome than you, Clifford Standish!"

smoothadjectiveUS /smuːð/

having a surface free from roughness or bumps or ridges or irregularities

From this reading Geraldine gave the smooth villain a glance of measureless contempt as she answered, bitterly:

StandishnounUS /ˈstændɪʃ/

English colonist in America; leader of the Pilgrims in the early days of the Plymouth Colony (1584-1656)

From this reading "The sight of his satanic majesty would be more welcome than you, Clifford Standish!"

strifenounUS /straɪf/

lack of agreement or harmony

From this reading "Alas, a wicked man am I; With temper fierce, too prone to strife, And quick to wrath, my hands I ply To evil deeds."

tempernounUS /ˈtempər/

a sudden outburst of anger

From this reading "Alas, a wicked man am I; With temper fierce, too prone to strife, And quick to wrath, my hands I ply To evil deeds."

thanconjunctionUS /ðæn/

used to introduce the second part of a comparison

From this reading "The sight of his satanic majesty would be more welcome than you, Clifford Standish!"

thedeterminerUS /ðə/

used before a noun that is already known, already mentioned, or the only one of its kind

From this reading Geraldine gave the smooth villain a glance of measureless contempt as she answered, bitterly:

toparticleUS /tuː/

used before the base form of a verb to make the infinitive

From this reading "Alas, a wicked man am I; With temper fierce, too prone to strife, And quick to wrath, my hands I ply To evil deeds."

tooadverbUS /tuː/

to a degree exceeding normal or proper limits

From this reading "Alas, a wicked man am I; With temper fierce, too prone to strife, And quick to wrath, my hands I ply To evil deeds."

villainnounUS /ˈvɪlən/

a wicked or evil person; someone who does evil deliberately

From this reading Geraldine gave the smooth villain a glance of measureless contempt as she answered, bitterly:

welcomeverbUS /ˈwelkəm/

accept gladly

From this reading "The sight of his satanic majesty would be more welcome than you, Clifford Standish!"

wickedadjectiveUS /ˈwɪkəd/

morally bad in principle or practice

From this reading "Alas, a wicked man am I; With temper fierce, too prone to strife, And quick to wrath, my hands I ply To evil deeds."

WithprepositionUS /wɪð/

in the company of; together with

From this reading "Alas, a wicked man am I; With temper fierce, too prone to strife, And quick to wrath, my hands I ply To evil deeds."

wouldmodal verbUS /wʊd/

used for something imagined, polite, or habitual in the past

From this reading "The sight of his satanic majesty would be more welcome than you, Clifford Standish!"

wrathnounUS /ræθ/

intense anger (usually on an epic scale)

From this reading "Alas, a wicked man am I; With temper fierce, too prone to strife, And quick to wrath, my hands I ply To evil deeds."

youpronounUS /juː/

the person or people being spoken to

From this reading "The sight of his satanic majesty would be more welcome than you, Clifford Standish!"

Chapter 36 of Pretty Geraldine, the New York Salesgirl by Alex. McVeigh, Mrs. Miller holds 557 sentences, grouped into 112 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 36 of Pretty Geraldine, the New York Salesgirl contain?

Chapter 36 holds 557 sentences of Pretty Geraldine, the New York Salesgirl, unabridged, divided into 112 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 36 of Pretty Geraldine, the New York Salesgirl by Alex. McVeigh, Mrs. Miller exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 557 sentences, grouped into 112 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 36 of Pretty Geraldine, the New York Salesgirl?

Work through the 112 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 112 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 36 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 36 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading Pretty Geraldine, the New York Salesgirl

Common questions about reading Pretty Geraldine, the New York Salesgirl by Alex. McVeigh, Mrs. Miller on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of Pretty Geraldine, the New York Salesgirl?

Yes. All 4616 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #45872 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of Pretty Geraldine, the New York Salesgirl is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #45872, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does Pretty Geraldine, the New York Salesgirl take to read?

About 384 minutes of reading across 924 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read Pretty Geraldine, the New York Salesgirl section by section

How to work through Pretty Geraldine, the New York Salesgirl section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 36 chapters of Pretty Geraldine, the New York Salesgirl to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in Pretty Geraldine, the New York Salesgirl

Words and structures a reader meets early in Pretty Geraldine, the New York Salesgirl, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Threshold
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Pretty Geraldine, the New York Salesgirl; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Dearest
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Pretty Geraldine, the New York Salesgirl; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Fulfilled
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Pretty Geraldine, the New York Salesgirl; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Choice
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Pretty Geraldine, the New York Salesgirl; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.