Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
Ronald and I
Ronald and I

Chapter I

Chapter 1 of Ronald and I is here in full — 402 sentences across 81 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for Ronald and I
Context Illustration Reading 1/80 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
DEIGHTON BELL & CO.
Several of the following sketches have appeared already in the _Cambridge Review_ and the _Cantab_.
Perhaps the friends who welcomed them then may welcome them now, on their reappearance in another and more permanent form.
The story of “Our Rector” has been received in episcopal quarters with polite incredulity.
It may be that episcopal supervision was less far-reaching in those days than now.
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

Ronald and I

Chapter I

Chapter 1 of Ronald and I is here in full — 402 sentences across 81 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/80 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
DEIGHTON BELL & CO.
Line 2
Several of the following sketches have appeared already in the _Cambridge Review_ and the _Cantab_.
Line 3
Perhaps the friends who welcomed them then may welcome them now, on their reappearance in another and more permanent form.
/pərˈhæps ðə frendz huː ˈwelkəmd ðem ðen meɪ ˈwelkəm ðem naʊ ɑːn ðer ˌriːəˈpɪrəns ɪn əˈnʌðər ənd mɔːr ˈpɜːrmənənt fɔːrm/
Line 4
The story of “Our Rector” has been received in episcopal quarters with polite incredulity.
/ðə ˈstɔːri ʌv ˈaʊər ˈrektər hæz bɪn rəˈsiːvd ɪn ɪˈpɪskəpəl ˈkwɔːrtərz wɪð pəˈlaɪt ˌɪnkrəˈduːlɪti/
Line 5
It may be that episcopal supervision was less far-reaching in those days than now.

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

Cambridge noun US /ˈkeɪmbrɪdʒ/

a university in England

episcopal adjective US /ɪˈpɪskəpəl/

of or pertaining to or characteristic of the Episcopal church

From this reading “The story of “Our Rector” has been received in episcopal quarters with polite incredulity.”

incredulity noun US /ˌɪnkrəˈduːlɪti/

doubt about the truth of something

From this reading “The story of “Our Rector” has been received in episcopal quarters with polite incredulity.”

permanent adjective US /ˈpɜːrmənənt/

continuing or enduring without marked change in status or condition or place

From this reading “Perhaps the friends who welcomed them then may welcome them now, on their reappearance in another and more permanent form.”

reappearance noun US /ˌriːəˈpɪrəns/

the event of something appearing again

From this reading “Perhaps the friends who welcomed them then may welcome them now, on their reappearance in another and more permanent form.”

Rector noun US /ˈrektər/

a person authorized to conduct religious worship

From this reading “The story of “Our Rector” has been received in episcopal quarters with polite incredulity.”

sketches noun US /ˈsketʃəz/

plural of “sketch” — preliminary drawing for later elaboration

From this reading “Several of the following sketches have appeared already in the _Cambridge Review_ and the _Cantab_.”

supervision noun US /ˌsuːpərˈvɪʒən/

management by overseeing the performance or operation of a person or group

From this reading “It may be that episcopal supervision was less far-reaching in those days than now.”

All words in this reading · 53

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

alreadyadverbUS /ɔːlˈredi/

prior to a specified or implied time

From this reading Several of the following sketches have appeared already in the _Cambridge Review_ and the _Cantab_.

andconjunctionUS /ənd/

used to join words or parts of a sentence that go together

From this reading Several of the following sketches have appeared already in the _Cambridge Review_ and the _Cantab_.

anotherdeterminerUS /əˈnʌðər/

one more of the same kind, or a different one

From this reading Perhaps the friends who welcomed them then may welcome them now, on their reappearance in another and more permanent form.

appearedverbUS /əˈpɪrd/

past form of “appear” — give a certain impression or have a certain outward aspect

From this reading Several of the following sketches have appeared already in the _Cambridge Review_ and the _Cantab_.

beauxiliary verbUS /biː/

used with a past participle to form the passive, or with -ing for continuous tenses

From this reading It may be that episcopal supervision was less far-reaching in those days than now.

beenauxiliary verbUS /bɪn/

the past participle of “be”

From this reading The story of “Our Rector” has been received in episcopal quarters with polite incredulity.

BELLnounUS /bel/

a hollow device made of metal that makes a ringing sound when struck

From this reading DEIGHTON BELL & CO.

CambridgenounUS /ˈkeɪmbrɪdʒ/

a university in England

From this reading Several of the following sketches have appeared already in the _Cambridge Review_ and the _Cantab_.

Cantab

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading Several of the following sketches have appeared already in the _Cambridge Review_ and the _Cantab_.

COnounUS /koʊ/

an odorless very poisonous gas that is a product of incomplete combustion of carbon

From this reading DEIGHTON BELL & CO.

daysnounUS /deɪz/

the time during which someone's life continues

From this reading It may be that episcopal supervision was less far-reaching in those days than now.

DEIGHTON

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading DEIGHTON BELL & CO.

episcopaladjectiveUS /ɪˈpɪskəpəl/

of or pertaining to or characteristic of the Episcopal church

From this reading The story of “Our Rector” has been received in episcopal quarters with polite incredulity.

far-reaching

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading It may be that episcopal supervision was less far-reaching in those days than now.

followingadjectiveUS /ˈfɑːloʊɪŋ/

about to be mentioned or specified

From this reading Several of the following sketches have appeared already in the _Cambridge Review_ and the _Cantab_.

formnounUS /fɔːrm/

the phonological or orthographic sound or appearance of a word that can be used to describe or identify something

From this reading Perhaps the friends who welcomed them then may welcome them now, on their reappearance in another and more permanent form.

friendsnounUS /frendz/

plural of “friend” — a person you know well and regard with affection and trust

From this reading Perhaps the friends who welcomed them then may welcome them now, on their reappearance in another and more permanent form.

hasauxiliary verbUS /hæz/

the form of “have” used with he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading The story of “Our Rector” has been received in episcopal quarters with polite incredulity.

haveauxiliary verbUS /hæv/

used with a past participle to form the perfect tenses

From this reading Several of the following sketches have appeared already in the _Cambridge Review_ and the _Cantab_.

inprepositionUS /ɪn/

inside something, or within a place, period, or state

From this reading Several of the following sketches have appeared already in the _Cambridge Review_ and the _Cantab_.

incredulitynounUS /ˌɪnkrəˈduːlɪti/

doubt about the truth of something

From this reading The story of “Our Rector” has been received in episcopal quarters with polite incredulity.

ItpronounUS /ɪt/

a thing, animal, or idea already mentioned

From this reading It may be that episcopal supervision was less far-reaching in those days than now.

lessadverbUS /les/

used to form the comparative of some adjectives and adverbs

From this reading It may be that episcopal supervision was less far-reaching in those days than now.

maymodal verbUS /meɪ/

used to say something is possible, or to give permission

From this reading Perhaps the friends who welcomed them then may welcome them now, on their reappearance in another and more permanent form.

moreadjectiveUS /mɔːr/

(comparative of “much” used with mass nouns) a quantifier meaning greater in size or amount or extent or degree

From this reading Perhaps the friends who welcomed them then may welcome them now, on their reappearance in another and more permanent form.

nowadverbUS /naʊ/

in the historical present; at this point in the narration of a series of past events

From this reading Perhaps the friends who welcomed them then may welcome them now, on their reappearance in another and more permanent form.

ofprepositionUS /ʌv/

belonging to, or connected with, somebody or something

From this reading Several of the following sketches have appeared already in the _Cambridge Review_ and the _Cantab_.

onprepositionUS /ɑːn/

touching and supported by a surface

From this reading Perhaps the friends who welcomed them then may welcome them now, on their reappearance in another and more permanent form.

OurdeterminerUS /ˈaʊər/

belonging to the speaker and others

From this reading The story of “Our Rector” has been received in episcopal quarters with polite incredulity.

PerhapsadverbUS /pərˈhæps/

by chance

From this reading Perhaps the friends who welcomed them then may welcome them now, on their reappearance in another and more permanent form.

permanentadjectiveUS /ˈpɜːrmənənt/

continuing or enduring without marked change in status or condition or place

From this reading Perhaps the friends who welcomed them then may welcome them now, on their reappearance in another and more permanent form.

politeadjectiveUS /pəˈlaɪt/

showing regard for others in manners, speech, behavior, etc.

From this reading The story of “Our Rector” has been received in episcopal quarters with polite incredulity.

quartersnounUS /ˈkwɔːrtərz/

housing available for people to live in

From this reading The story of “Our Rector” has been received in episcopal quarters with polite incredulity.

reappearancenounUS /ˌriːəˈpɪrəns/

the event of something appearing again

From this reading Perhaps the friends who welcomed them then may welcome them now, on their reappearance in another and more permanent form.

receivedadjectiveUS /rəˈsiːvd/

conforming to the established language usage of educated native speakers

From this reading The story of “Our Rector” has been received in episcopal quarters with polite incredulity.

RectornounUS /ˈrektər/

a person authorized to conduct religious worship

From this reading The story of “Our Rector” has been received in episcopal quarters with polite incredulity.

ReviewnounUS /ˌriːˈvjuː/

a new appraisal or evaluation

From this reading Several of the following sketches have appeared already in the _Cambridge Review_ and the _Cantab_.

SeveraladjectiveUS /ˈsevrəl/

(used with count nouns) of an indefinite number more than 2 or 3 but not many

From this reading Several of the following sketches have appeared already in the _Cambridge Review_ and the _Cantab_.

sketchesnounUS /ˈsketʃəz/

plural of “sketch” — preliminary drawing for later elaboration

From this reading Several of the following sketches have appeared already in the _Cambridge Review_ and the _Cantab_.

storynounUS /ˈstɔːri/

a message that tells the particulars of an act or occurrence or course of events; presented in writing or drama or cinema or as a radio or television program

From this reading The story of “Our Rector” has been received in episcopal quarters with polite incredulity.

supervisionnounUS /ˌsuːpərˈvɪʒən/

management by overseeing the performance or operation of a person or group

From this reading It may be that episcopal supervision was less far-reaching in those days than now.

thanconjunctionUS /ðæn/

used to introduce the second part of a comparison

From this reading It may be that episcopal supervision was less far-reaching in those days than now.

thatconjunctionUS /ðæt/

used to introduce what somebody said, thought, or felt

From this reading It may be that episcopal supervision was less far-reaching in those days than now.

thedeterminerUS /ðə/

used before a noun that is already known, already mentioned, or the only one of its kind

From this reading Several of the following sketches have appeared already in the _Cambridge Review_ and the _Cantab_.

theirdeterminerUS /ðer/

belonging to the people or things already mentioned

From this reading Perhaps the friends who welcomed them then may welcome them now, on their reappearance in another and more permanent form.

thempronounUS /ðem/

the people or things already mentioned, as the object

From this reading Perhaps the friends who welcomed them then may welcome them now, on their reappearance in another and more permanent form.

thenadverbUS /ðen/

subsequently or soon afterward (often used as sentence connectors)

From this reading Perhaps the friends who welcomed them then may welcome them now, on their reappearance in another and more permanent form.

thosedeterminerUS /ðoʊz/

the plural of “that”: the people or things further away, or already known

From this reading It may be that episcopal supervision was less far-reaching in those days than now.

wasauxiliary verbUS /wɑːz/

the past form of “be” used with I, he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading It may be that episcopal supervision was less far-reaching in those days than now.

welcomeverbUS /ˈwelkəm/

accept gladly

From this reading Perhaps the friends who welcomed them then may welcome them now, on their reappearance in another and more permanent form.

welcomedverbUS /ˈwelkəmd/

past form of “welcome” — accept gladly

From this reading Perhaps the friends who welcomed them then may welcome them now, on their reappearance in another and more permanent form.

whopronounUS /huː/

which person or people

From this reading Perhaps the friends who welcomed them then may welcome them now, on their reappearance in another and more permanent form.

withprepositionUS /wɪð/

in the company of; together with

From this reading The story of “Our Rector” has been received in episcopal quarters with polite incredulity.

Chapter 1 of Ronald and I by Alfred Pretor holds 402 sentences, grouped into 81 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 1 of Ronald and I contain?

Chapter 1 holds 402 sentences of Ronald and I, unabridged, divided into 81 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 1 of Ronald and I by Alfred Pretor exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 402 sentences, grouped into 81 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 1 of Ronald and I?

Work through the 81 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 81 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 1 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 1 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading Ronald and I

Common questions about reading Ronald and I by Alfred Pretor on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of Ronald and I?

Yes. All 1602 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #63308 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of Ronald and I is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #63308, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does Ronald and I take to read?

About 133 minutes of reading across 321 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read Ronald and I section by section

How to work through Ronald and I section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 4 chapters of Ronald and I to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in Ronald and I

Words and structures a reader meets early in Ronald and I, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Deighton
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Ronald and I; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Several
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Ronald and I; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Following
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Ronald and I; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Sketches
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Ronald and I; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.