Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
Sally Scott of the WAVES
Sally Scott of the WAVES

Chapter X

Chapter 10 of Sally Scott of the WAVES is here in full — 408 sentences across 82 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for Sally Scott of the WAVES
Context Illustration Reading 1/81 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
It was the hour before sunset when she hurried to the radio room.
Rig-Riggs!”
She was stammering in her excitement.
They are all around us!”
How close?”
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

Sally Scott of the WAVES

Chapter X

Chapter 10 of Sally Scott of the WAVES is here in full — 408 sentences across 82 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/81 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
It was the hour before sunset when she hurried to the radio room.
/ɪt wɑːz ðə ˈaʊər bɪˈfɔːr ˈsʌnset wen ʃiː ˈhɜːrid tuː ðə ˈreɪdioʊ ruːm/
Line 2
Rig-Riggs!”
Line 3
She was stammering in her excitement.
Line 4
They are all around us!”
/ðeɪ ɑːr ɔːl ərˈaʊnd ʌs/
Line 5
How close?”

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

around preposition US /ərˈaʊnd/

surrounding, or on every side of, something

From this reading ““They are all around us!””

close adjective US /kloʊs/

at or within a short distance in space or time or having elements near each other

From this reading ““How close?””

excitement noun US /ɪkˈsaɪtmənt/

the feeling of lively and cheerful joy

From this reading “She was stammering in her excitement.”

hour noun US /ˈaʊər/

a period of time equal to 1/24th of a day

From this reading “It was the hour before sunset when she hurried to the radio room.”

hurried adjective US /ˈhɜːrid/

moving rapidly or performed quickly or in great haste

From this reading “It was the hour before sunset when she hurried to the radio room.”

radio noun US /ˈreɪdioʊ/

medium for communication

From this reading “It was the hour before sunset when she hurried to the radio room.”

room noun US /ruːm/

an area within a building enclosed by walls and floor and ceiling

From this reading “It was the hour before sunset when she hurried to the radio room.”

sunset noun US /ˈsʌnset/

the time in the evening at which the sun begins to fall below the horizon

From this reading “It was the hour before sunset when she hurried to the radio room.”

Word partnerships in these lines

English keeps certain words together, and knowing the pair is worth more than knowing each word alone. Every partnership below was counted across our whole published library, and earns its place by appearing far more often than two unrelated words of the same frequency would.

Shown as this reading writes them, with the form the library counts, what kind of pairing it is, and how often it occurs.

before sunset preposition + noun

In this reading “It was the hour before sunset when she hurried to the radio room.”

All words in this reading · 24

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

alladjectiveUS /ɔːl/

(quantifier) used with either mass or count nouns to indicate the whole number or amount of or every one of a class

From this reading “They are all around us!”

areauxiliary verbUS /ɑːr/

the form of “be” used with you, we, they, or a plural noun

From this reading “They are all around us!”

aroundprepositionUS /ərˈaʊnd/

surrounding, or on every side of, something

From this reading “They are all around us!”

beforeprepositionUS /bɪˈfɔːr/

earlier than; in front of

From this reading It was the hour before sunset when she hurried to the radio room.

closeadjectiveUS /kloʊs/

at or within a short distance in space or time or having elements near each other

From this reading “How close?”

excitementnounUS /ɪkˈsaɪtmənt/

the feeling of lively and cheerful joy

From this reading She was stammering in her excitement.

herdeterminerUS /hɜːr/

belonging to a woman, girl, or female animal already mentioned

From this reading She was stammering in her excitement.

hournounUS /ˈaʊər/

a period of time equal to 1/24th of a day

From this reading It was the hour before sunset when she hurried to the radio room.

How

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading “How close?”

hurriedadjectiveUS /ˈhɜːrid/

moving rapidly or performed quickly or in great haste

From this reading It was the hour before sunset when she hurried to the radio room.

inprepositionUS /ɪn/

inside something, or within a place, period, or state

From this reading She was stammering in her excitement.

ItpronounUS /ɪt/

a thing, animal, or idea already mentioned

From this reading It was the hour before sunset when she hurried to the radio room.

radionounUS /ˈreɪdioʊ/

medium for communication

From this reading It was the hour before sunset when she hurried to the radio room.

Rig-Riggs

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading “Rig-Riggs!”

roomnounUS /ruːm/

an area within a building enclosed by walls and floor and ceiling

From this reading It was the hour before sunset when she hurried to the radio room.

shepronounUS /ʃiː/

a woman, girl, or female animal already mentioned, as the subject

From this reading It was the hour before sunset when she hurried to the radio room.

stammering

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading She was stammering in her excitement.

sunsetnounUS /ˈsʌnset/

the time in the evening at which the sun begins to fall below the horizon

From this reading It was the hour before sunset when she hurried to the radio room.

thedeterminerUS /ðə/

used before a noun that is already known, already mentioned, or the only one of its kind

From this reading It was the hour before sunset when she hurried to the radio room.

TheypronounUS /ðeɪ/

the people, animals, or things already mentioned, as the subject

From this reading “They are all around us!”

toparticleUS /tuː/

used before the base form of a verb to make the infinitive

From this reading It was the hour before sunset when she hurried to the radio room.

uspronounUS /ʌs/

the speaker and others, as the object of a verb or preposition

From this reading “They are all around us!”

wasauxiliary verbUS /wɑːz/

the past form of “be” used with I, he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading It was the hour before sunset when she hurried to the radio room.

whenconjunctionUS /wen/

at the time that

From this reading It was the hour before sunset when she hurried to the radio room.

Chapter 10 of Sally Scott of the WAVES by Roy J. (Roy Judson) Snell holds 408 sentences, grouped into 82 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 10 of Sally Scott of the WAVES contain?

Chapter 10 holds 408 sentences of Sally Scott of the WAVES, unabridged, divided into 82 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 10 of Sally Scott of the WAVES by Roy J. (Roy Judson) Snell exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 408 sentences, grouped into 82 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 10 of Sally Scott of the WAVES?

Work through the 82 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 82 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 10 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 10 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading Sally Scott of the WAVES

Common questions about reading Sally Scott of the WAVES by Roy J. (Roy Judson) Snell on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of Sally Scott of the WAVES?

Yes. All 4493 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #44813 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of Sally Scott of the WAVES is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #44813, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does Sally Scott of the WAVES take to read?

About 374 minutes of reading across 899 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read Sally Scott of the WAVES section by section

How to work through Sally Scott of the WAVES section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 11 chapters of Sally Scott of the WAVES to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in Sally Scott of the WAVES

Words and structures a reader meets early in Sally Scott of the WAVES, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Names
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Sally Scott of the WAVES; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Characters
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Sally Scott of the WAVES; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Places
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Sally Scott of the WAVES; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Events
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Sally Scott of the WAVES; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.