Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
Samantha in Europe
Samantha in Europe

Chapter XV

Chapter 15 of Samantha in Europe is here in full — 181 sentences across 37 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for Samantha in Europe
Context Illustration Reading 1/36 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
MEMORIES OF SIR WALTER SCOTT.
And one excursion I took part in with the greatest delight and one small satchel--for we wuz to stay one night--wuz to Melrose Abbey and Abbotsford, the home of Sir Walter Scott.
Josiah said he wanted to see Melrose Abbey by moonlight.
He said it would be so romantic, and, sez he, “I wish I could have a guitar.
How stylish and romantic it would be for you and me, Samantha, to visit it by moonlight, and I could sing to you,” sez he.
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

Samantha in Europe

Chapter XV

Chapter 15 of Samantha in Europe is here in full — 181 sentences across 37 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/36 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
MEMORIES OF SIR WALTER SCOTT.
/ˈmɛm.ə.riz ʌv sɜːr ˈwɔːltər skɑːt/
Line 2
And one excursion I took part in with the greatest delight and one small satchel--for we wuz to stay one night--wuz to Melrose Abbey and Abbotsford, the home of Sir Walter Scott.
Line 3
Josiah said he wanted to see Melrose Abbey by moonlight.
Line 4
He said it would be so romantic, and, sez he, “I wish I could have a guitar.
Line 5
How stylish and romantic it would be for you and me, Samantha, to visit it by moonlight, and I could sing to you,” sez he.

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

Abbey noun US /ˈæbi/

a church associated with a monastery or convent

From this reading “And one excursion I took part in with the greatest delight and one small satchel--for we wuz to stay one night--wuz to Melrose Abbey and Abbotsford, the home of Sir Walter Scott.”

excursion noun US /ɪkˈskɜːrʒən/

a journey taken for pleasure

From this reading “And one excursion I took part in with the greatest delight and one small satchel--for we wuz to stay one night--wuz to Melrose Abbey and Abbotsford, the home of Sir Walter Scott.”

guitar noun US /ɡɪˈtɑːr/

a stringed instrument usually having six strings; played by strumming or plucking

From this reading “He said it would be so romantic, and, sez he, “I wish I could have a guitar.”

memories noun US /ˈmɛm.ə.riz/

Recollections of past events.

From this reading “MEMORIES OF SIR WALTER SCOTT.”

moonlight noun US /ˈmuːnlaɪt/

the light of the Moon

From this reading “Josiah said he wanted to see Melrose Abbey by moonlight.”

romantic adjective US /roʊˈmæntɪk/

belonging to or characteristic of Romanticism or the Romantic Movement in the arts

From this reading “He said it would be so romantic, and, sez he, “I wish I could have a guitar.”

scott noun US /skɑːt/

award-winning United States film actor (1928-1999)

From this reading “MEMORIES OF SIR WALTER SCOTT.”

stylish adjective US /ˈstaɪlɪʃ/

having elegance or taste or refinement in manners or dress

From this reading “How stylish and romantic it would be for you and me, Samantha, to visit it by moonlight, and I could sing to you,” sez he.”

Word partnerships in these lines

English keeps certain words together, and knowing the pair is worth more than knowing each word alone. Every partnership below was counted across our whole published library, and earns its place by appearing far more often than two unrelated words of the same frequency would.

Shown as this reading writes them, with the form the library counts, what kind of pairing it is, and how often it occurs.

by moonlight preposition + noun

In this reading “Josiah said he wanted to see Melrose Abbey by moonlight.”

took part verb + noun counted as “take part”

share in something

In this reading “And one excursion I took part in with the greatest delight and one small satchel--for we wuz to stay one night--wuz to Melrose Abbey and Abbotsford, the home of Sir Walter Scott.”

All words in this reading · 53

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

adeterminerUS /ə/

used before a singular noun to mean one of a group, when it is not a particular one

From this reading He said it would be so romantic, and, sez he, “I wish I could have a guitar.

AbbeynounUS /ˈæbi/

a church associated with a monastery or convent

From this reading And one excursion I took part in with the greatest delight and one small satchel--for we wuz to stay one night--wuz to Melrose Abbey and Abbotsford, the home of Sir Walter Scott.

Abbotsford

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading And one excursion I took part in with the greatest delight and one small satchel--for we wuz to stay one night--wuz to Melrose Abbey and Abbotsford, the home of Sir Walter Scott.

AndconjunctionUS /ənd/

used to join words or parts of a sentence that go together

From this reading And one excursion I took part in with the greatest delight and one small satchel--for we wuz to stay one night--wuz to Melrose Abbey and Abbotsford, the home of Sir Walter Scott.

beauxiliary verbUS /biː/

used with a past participle to form the passive, or with -ing for continuous tenses

From this reading He said it would be so romantic, and, sez he, “I wish I could have a guitar.

byprepositionUS /baɪ/

showing who or what does the action

From this reading Josiah said he wanted to see Melrose Abbey by moonlight.

couldmodal verbUS /kʊd/

the past of “can”; used for possibility or polite requests

From this reading He said it would be so romantic, and, sez he, “I wish I could have a guitar.

delightverbUS /dɪˈlaɪt/

give pleasure to or be pleasing to

From this reading And one excursion I took part in with the greatest delight and one small satchel--for we wuz to stay one night--wuz to Melrose Abbey and Abbotsford, the home of Sir Walter Scott.

excursionnounUS /ɪkˈskɜːrʒən/

a journey taken for pleasure

From this reading And one excursion I took part in with the greatest delight and one small satchel--for we wuz to stay one night--wuz to Melrose Abbey and Abbotsford, the home of Sir Walter Scott.

forprepositionUS /fɔːr/

intended to be given to, or used by, somebody

From this reading And one excursion I took part in with the greatest delight and one small satchel--for we wuz to stay one night--wuz to Melrose Abbey and Abbotsford, the home of Sir Walter Scott.

greatestadjectiveUS /ˈɡreɪtəst/

highest in quality

From this reading And one excursion I took part in with the greatest delight and one small satchel--for we wuz to stay one night--wuz to Melrose Abbey and Abbotsford, the home of Sir Walter Scott.

guitarnounUS /ɡɪˈtɑːr/

a stringed instrument usually having six strings; played by strumming or plucking

From this reading He said it would be so romantic, and, sez he, “I wish I could have a guitar.

haveauxiliary verbUS /hæv/

used with a past participle to form the perfect tenses

From this reading He said it would be so romantic, and, sez he, “I wish I could have a guitar.

hepronounUS /hiː/

a man, boy, or male animal already mentioned, as the subject

From this reading Josiah said he wanted to see Melrose Abbey by moonlight.

homenounUS /hoʊm/

where you live at a particular time

From this reading And one excursion I took part in with the greatest delight and one small satchel--for we wuz to stay one night--wuz to Melrose Abbey and Abbotsford, the home of Sir Walter Scott.

How

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading How stylish and romantic it would be for you and me, Samantha, to visit it by moonlight, and I could sing to you,” sez he.

IpronounUS /aɪ/

the person speaking or writing, as the subject of the verb

From this reading And one excursion I took part in with the greatest delight and one small satchel--for we wuz to stay one night--wuz to Melrose Abbey and Abbotsford, the home of Sir Walter Scott.

inprepositionUS /ɪn/

inside something, or within a place, period, or state

From this reading And one excursion I took part in with the greatest delight and one small satchel--for we wuz to stay one night--wuz to Melrose Abbey and Abbotsford, the home of Sir Walter Scott.

itpronounUS /ɪt/

a thing, animal, or idea already mentioned

From this reading He said it would be so romantic, and, sez he, “I wish I could have a guitar.

Josiah

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading Josiah said he wanted to see Melrose Abbey by moonlight.

mepronounUS /miː/

the person speaking, as the object of a verb or preposition

From this reading How stylish and romantic it would be for you and me, Samantha, to visit it by moonlight, and I could sing to you,” sez he.

Melrose

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading And one excursion I took part in with the greatest delight and one small satchel--for we wuz to stay one night--wuz to Melrose Abbey and Abbotsford, the home of Sir Walter Scott.

MEMORIESnounUS /ˈmɛm.ə.riz/

Recollections of past events.

From this reading MEMORIES OF SIR WALTER SCOTT.

moonlightnounUS /ˈmuːnlaɪt/

the light of the Moon

From this reading Josiah said he wanted to see Melrose Abbey by moonlight.

nightnounUS /naɪt/

the time after sunset and before sunrise while it is dark outside

From this reading And one excursion I took part in with the greatest delight and one small satchel--for we wuz to stay one night--wuz to Melrose Abbey and Abbotsford, the home of Sir Walter Scott.

OFprepositionUS /ʌv/

belonging to, or connected with, somebody or something

From this reading MEMORIES OF SIR WALTER SCOTT.

onepronounUS /wʌn/

used to mean any person in general, including the speaker

From this reading And one excursion I took part in with the greatest delight and one small satchel--for we wuz to stay one night--wuz to Melrose Abbey and Abbotsford, the home of Sir Walter Scott.

partnounUS /pɑːrt/

something determined in relation to something that includes it

From this reading And one excursion I took part in with the greatest delight and one small satchel--for we wuz to stay one night--wuz to Melrose Abbey and Abbotsford, the home of Sir Walter Scott.

romanticadjectiveUS /roʊˈmæntɪk/

belonging to or characteristic of Romanticism or the Romantic Movement in the arts

From this reading He said it would be so romantic, and, sez he, “I wish I could have a guitar.

saidadjectiveUS /sed/

being the one previously mentioned or spoken of

From this reading Josiah said he wanted to see Melrose Abbey by moonlight.

Samantha

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading How stylish and romantic it would be for you and me, Samantha, to visit it by moonlight, and I could sing to you,” sez he.

satchelnoun

luggage consisting of a small case with a flat bottom and (usually) a shoulder strap

From this reading And one excursion I took part in with the greatest delight and one small satchel--for we wuz to stay one night--wuz to Melrose Abbey and Abbotsford, the home of Sir Walter Scott.

SCOTTnounUS /skɑːt/

award-winning United States film actor (1928-1999)

From this reading MEMORIES OF SIR WALTER SCOTT.

seeverbUS /siː/

perceive by sight or have the power to perceive by sight

From this reading Josiah said he wanted to see Melrose Abbey by moonlight.

sez

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading He said it would be so romantic, and, sez he, “I wish I could have a guitar.

singverbUS /sɪŋ/

deliver by singing

From this reading How stylish and romantic it would be for you and me, Samantha, to visit it by moonlight, and I could sing to you,” sez he.

SIRnounUS /sɜːr/

term of address for a man

From this reading MEMORIES OF SIR WALTER SCOTT.

smalladjectiveUS /smɔːl/

limited or below average in number or quantity or magnitude or extent

From this reading And one excursion I took part in with the greatest delight and one small satchel--for we wuz to stay one night--wuz to Melrose Abbey and Abbotsford, the home of Sir Walter Scott.

soconjunctionUS /soʊ/

for that reason; with the result that

From this reading He said it would be so romantic, and, sez he, “I wish I could have a guitar.

stayverbUS /steɪ/

stay the same; remain in a certain state

From this reading And one excursion I took part in with the greatest delight and one small satchel--for we wuz to stay one night--wuz to Melrose Abbey and Abbotsford, the home of Sir Walter Scott.

stylishadjectiveUS /ˈstaɪlɪʃ/

having elegance or taste or refinement in manners or dress

From this reading How stylish and romantic it would be for you and me, Samantha, to visit it by moonlight, and I could sing to you,” sez he.

thedeterminerUS /ðə/

used before a noun that is already known, already mentioned, or the only one of its kind

From this reading And one excursion I took part in with the greatest delight and one small satchel--for we wuz to stay one night--wuz to Melrose Abbey and Abbotsford, the home of Sir Walter Scott.

toparticleUS /tuː/

used before the base form of a verb to make the infinitive

From this reading And one excursion I took part in with the greatest delight and one small satchel--for we wuz to stay one night--wuz to Melrose Abbey and Abbotsford, the home of Sir Walter Scott.

tookverbUS /tʊk/

inflected form of “take” — carry out

From this reading And one excursion I took part in with the greatest delight and one small satchel--for we wuz to stay one night--wuz to Melrose Abbey and Abbotsford, the home of Sir Walter Scott.

visitverbUS /ˈvɪzɪt/

go to see a place, as for entertainment

From this reading How stylish and romantic it would be for you and me, Samantha, to visit it by moonlight, and I could sing to you,” sez he.

WALTERnounUS /ˈwɔːltər/

German conductor (1876-1962)

From this reading MEMORIES OF SIR WALTER SCOTT.

wantedadjectiveUS /ˈwɔːntɪd/

desired or wished for or sought

From this reading Josiah said he wanted to see Melrose Abbey by moonlight.

wepronounUS /wiː/

the speaker together with one or more other people

From this reading And one excursion I took part in with the greatest delight and one small satchel--for we wuz to stay one night--wuz to Melrose Abbey and Abbotsford, the home of Sir Walter Scott.

wishverbUS /wɪʃ/

hope for; have a wish

From this reading He said it would be so romantic, and, sez he, “I wish I could have a guitar.

withprepositionUS /wɪð/

in the company of; together with

From this reading And one excursion I took part in with the greatest delight and one small satchel--for we wuz to stay one night--wuz to Melrose Abbey and Abbotsford, the home of Sir Walter Scott.

wouldmodal verbUS /wʊd/

used for something imagined, polite, or habitual in the past

From this reading He said it would be so romantic, and, sez he, “I wish I could have a guitar.

wuz

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading And one excursion I took part in with the greatest delight and one small satchel--for we wuz to stay one night--wuz to Melrose Abbey and Abbotsford, the home of Sir Walter Scott.

youpronounUS /juː/

the person or people being spoken to

From this reading How stylish and romantic it would be for you and me, Samantha, to visit it by moonlight, and I could sing to you,” sez he.

Chapter 15 of Samantha in Europe by Marietta Holley holds 181 sentences, grouped into 37 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 15 of Samantha in Europe contain?

Chapter 15 holds 181 sentences of Samantha in Europe, unabridged, divided into 37 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 15 of Samantha in Europe by Marietta Holley exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 181 sentences, grouped into 37 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 15 of Samantha in Europe?

Work through the 37 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 37 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 15 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 15 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading Samantha in Europe

Common questions about reading Samantha in Europe by Marietta Holley on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of Samantha in Europe?

Yes. All 6467 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #66972 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of Samantha in Europe is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #66972, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does Samantha in Europe take to read?

About 538 minutes of reading across 1294 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read Samantha in Europe section by section

How to work through Samantha in Europe section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 40 chapters of Samantha in Europe to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in Samantha in Europe

Words and structures a reader meets early in Samantha in Europe, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Wagnalls
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Samantha in Europe; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Company
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Samantha in Europe; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
London
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Samantha in Europe; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Toronto
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Samantha in Europe; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.