Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
Secrets of the Andes
Secrets of the Andes

Chapter VII

Chapter 7 of Secrets of the Andes is here in full — 203 sentences across 41 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for Secrets of the Andes
Context Illustration Reading 1/40 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
Off for the Andes The surprise of Bob and Joe was almost inconceivable.
They stood staring for several seconds before either seemed to grasp the full significance of the naturalist's words.
"Airplane?
Going by airplane?" gasped Joe.
"How come?"
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

Secrets of the Andes

Chapter VII

Chapter 7 of Secrets of the Andes is here in full — 203 sentences across 41 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/40 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
Off for the Andes The surprise of Bob and Joe was almost inconceivable.
Line 2
They stood staring for several seconds before either seemed to grasp the full significance of the naturalist's words.
Line 3
"Airplane?
/ˈerpleɪn/
Line 4
Going by airplane?" gasped Joe.
Line 5
"How come?"

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

airplane noun US /ˈerpleɪn/

an aircraft that has a fixed wing and is powered by propellers or jets

From this reading “"Airplane?”

Andes noun US /ˈændiz/

a mountain range in South America running 5000 miles along the Pacific coast

From this reading “Off for the Andes The surprise of Bob and Joe was almost inconceivable.”

gasped verb US /ɡæspt/

past form of “gasp” — breathe noisily, as when one is exhausted

From this reading “Going by airplane?" gasped Joe.”

grasp verb US /ɡræsp/

hold firmly

From this reading “They stood staring for several seconds before either seemed to grasp the full significance of the naturalist's words.”

inconceivable adjective US /ˌɪnkənˈsiːvəbəl/

totally unlikely

From this reading “Off for the Andes The surprise of Bob and Joe was almost inconceivable.”

seconds noun US /ˈsekəndz/

plural of “second” — 1/60 of a minute; the basic unit of time adopted under the Systeme International d'Unites

From this reading “They stood staring for several seconds before either seemed to grasp the full significance of the naturalist's words.”

significance noun US /səɡˈnɪfɪkəns/

the quality of being significant

From this reading “They stood staring for several seconds before either seemed to grasp the full significance of the naturalist's words.”

staring adjective US /ˈsterɪŋ/

(used of eyes) open and fixed as if in fear or wonder

From this reading “They stood staring for several seconds before either seemed to grasp the full significance of the naturalist's words.”

Word partnerships in these lines

English keeps certain words together, and knowing the pair is worth more than knowing each word alone. Every partnership below was counted across our whole published library, and earns its place by appearing far more often than two unrelated words of the same frequency would.

Shown as this reading writes them, with the form the library counts, what kind of pairing it is, and how often it occurs.

stood staring verb + adjective

In this reading “They stood staring for several seconds before either seemed to grasp the full significance of the naturalist's words.”

full significance adjective + noun

In this reading “They stood staring for several seconds before either seemed to grasp the full significance of the naturalist's words.”

several seconds adjective + noun counted as “several second”

In this reading “They stood staring for several seconds before either seemed to grasp the full significance of the naturalist's words.”

All words in this reading · 32

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

AirplanenounUS /ˈerpleɪn/

an aircraft that has a fixed wing and is powered by propellers or jets

From this reading "Airplane?

almostadverbUS /ˈɔːlmoʊst/

(of actions or states) slightly short of or not quite accomplished; all but

From this reading Off for the Andes The surprise of Bob and Joe was almost inconceivable.

andconjunctionUS /ənd/

used to join words or parts of a sentence that go together

From this reading Off for the Andes The surprise of Bob and Joe was almost inconceivable.

AndesnounUS /ˈændiz/

a mountain range in South America running 5000 miles along the Pacific coast

From this reading Off for the Andes The surprise of Bob and Joe was almost inconceivable.

beforeprepositionUS /bɪˈfɔːr/

earlier than; in front of

From this reading They stood staring for several seconds before either seemed to grasp the full significance of the naturalist's words.

BobverbUS /bɑːb/

move up and down repeatedly

From this reading Off for the Andes The surprise of Bob and Joe was almost inconceivable.

byprepositionUS /baɪ/

showing who or what does the action

From this reading Going by airplane?" gasped Joe.

comeverbUS /kʌm/

move toward, travel toward something or somebody or approach something or somebody

From this reading "How come?"

eitherdeterminerUS /ˈiːðər/

one or the other of two

From this reading They stood staring for several seconds before either seemed to grasp the full significance of the naturalist's words.

forprepositionUS /fɔːr/

intended to be given to, or used by, somebody

From this reading Off for the Andes The surprise of Bob and Joe was almost inconceivable.

fulladjectiveUS /fʊl/

containing as much or as many as is possible or normal

From this reading They stood staring for several seconds before either seemed to grasp the full significance of the naturalist's words.

gaspedverbUS /ɡæspt/

past form of “gasp” — breathe noisily, as when one is exhausted

From this reading Going by airplane?" gasped Joe.

GoingnounUS /ˈɡoʊɪŋ/

the act of departing

From this reading Going by airplane?" gasped Joe.

graspverbUS /ɡræsp/

hold firmly

From this reading They stood staring for several seconds before either seemed to grasp the full significance of the naturalist's words.

How

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading "How come?"

inconceivableadjectiveUS /ˌɪnkənˈsiːvəbəl/

totally unlikely

From this reading Off for the Andes The surprise of Bob and Joe was almost inconceivable.

Joe

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading Off for the Andes The surprise of Bob and Joe was almost inconceivable.

naturalist's

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading They stood staring for several seconds before either seemed to grasp the full significance of the naturalist's words.

ofprepositionUS /ʌv/

belonging to, or connected with, somebody or something

From this reading Off for the Andes The surprise of Bob and Joe was almost inconceivable.

OffadverbUS /ɔːf/

from a particular thing or place or position (“forth” is obsolete)

From this reading Off for the Andes The surprise of Bob and Joe was almost inconceivable.

secondsnounUS /ˈsekəndz/

plural of “second” — 1/60 of a minute; the basic unit of time adopted under the Systeme International d'Unites

From this reading They stood staring for several seconds before either seemed to grasp the full significance of the naturalist's words.

seemedverbUS /siːmd/

past form of “seem” — give a certain impression or have a certain outward aspect

From this reading They stood staring for several seconds before either seemed to grasp the full significance of the naturalist's words.

severaladjectiveUS /ˈsevrəl/

(used with count nouns) of an indefinite number more than 2 or 3 but not many

From this reading They stood staring for several seconds before either seemed to grasp the full significance of the naturalist's words.

significancenounUS /səɡˈnɪfɪkəns/

the quality of being significant

From this reading They stood staring for several seconds before either seemed to grasp the full significance of the naturalist's words.

staringadjectiveUS /ˈsterɪŋ/

(used of eyes) open and fixed as if in fear or wonder

From this reading They stood staring for several seconds before either seemed to grasp the full significance of the naturalist's words.

stoodverbUS /stʊd/

Maintained an upright posture.

From this reading They stood staring for several seconds before either seemed to grasp the full significance of the naturalist's words.

surprisenounUS /sərˈpraɪz/

the astonishment you feel when something totally unexpected happens to you

From this reading Off for the Andes The surprise of Bob and Joe was almost inconceivable.

thedeterminerUS /ðə/

used before a noun that is already known, already mentioned, or the only one of its kind

From this reading Off for the Andes The surprise of Bob and Joe was almost inconceivable.

TheypronounUS /ðeɪ/

the people, animals, or things already mentioned, as the subject

From this reading They stood staring for several seconds before either seemed to grasp the full significance of the naturalist's words.

toparticleUS /tuː/

used before the base form of a verb to make the infinitive

From this reading They stood staring for several seconds before either seemed to grasp the full significance of the naturalist's words.

wasauxiliary verbUS /wɑːz/

the past form of “be” used with I, he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading Off for the Andes The surprise of Bob and Joe was almost inconceivable.

wordsnounUS /wɜːrdz/

the words that are spoken

From this reading They stood staring for several seconds before either seemed to grasp the full significance of the naturalist's words.

Chapter 7 of Secrets of the Andes by James H. Foster holds 203 sentences, grouped into 41 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 7 of Secrets of the Andes contain?

Chapter 7 holds 203 sentences of Secrets of the Andes, unabridged, divided into 41 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 7 of Secrets of the Andes by James H. Foster exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 203 sentences, grouped into 41 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 7 of Secrets of the Andes?

Work through the 41 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 41 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 7 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 7 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading Secrets of the Andes

Common questions about reading Secrets of the Andes by James H. Foster on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of Secrets of the Andes?

Yes. All 3710 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #43268 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of Secrets of the Andes is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #43268, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does Secrets of the Andes take to read?

About 309 minutes of reading across 742 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read Secrets of the Andes section by section

How to work through Secrets of the Andes section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 29 chapters of Secrets of the Andes to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in Secrets of the Andes

Words and structures a reader meets early in Secrets of the Andes, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Saalfield
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Secrets of the Andes; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Publishing
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Secrets of the Andes; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Company
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Secrets of the Andes; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Akron
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Secrets of the Andes; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.