Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
Selections from Early Middle English, 1130-1250. Part 2
Selections from Early Middle English, 1130-1250. Part 2

Chapter IV

Chapter 4 of Selections from Early Middle English, 1130-1250. Part 2 is here in full — 493 sentences across 99 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for Selections from Early Middle English, 1130-1250. Part 2
Context Illustration Reading 1/98 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
98.
He recovered property of the Abbey in the shape of lands which powerful men possessed by force.
In Domesday the Abbey has holdings at Cotingeham (Cottingham, Bridges, ii.
208), Ascetone (Easton-Mauduit, id.
163), Erdiburne (Irthlingborough, id.
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

Selections from Early Middle English, 1130-1250. Part 2

Chapter IV

Chapter 4 of Selections from Early Middle English, 1130-1250. Part 2 is here in full — 493 sentences across 99 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/98 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
98.
Line 2
He recovered property of the Abbey in the shape of lands which powerful men possessed by force.
/hiː rəˈkʌvərd ˈprɑːpərti ʌv ðə ˈæbi ɪn ðə ʃeɪp ʌv lændz wɪtʃ ˈpaʊərfəl men pəˈzest baɪ fɔːrs/
Line 3
In Domesday the Abbey has holdings at Cotingeham (Cottingham, Bridges, ii.
Line 4
208), Ascetone (Easton-Mauduit, id.
Line 5
163), Erdiburne (Irthlingborough, id.

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

Abbey noun US /ˈæbi/

a church associated with a monastery or convent

From this reading “He recovered property of the Abbey in the shape of lands which powerful men possessed by force.”

Bridges noun US /ˈbrɪdʒəz/

United States labor leader who organized the longshoremen (1901-1990)

From this reading “In Domesday the Abbey has holdings at Cotingeham (Cottingham, Bridges, ii.”

holdings noun US /ˈhoʊldɪŋz/

plural of “holding” — the act of retaining something

From this reading “In Domesday the Abbey has holdings at Cotingeham (Cottingham, Bridges, ii.”

lands noun US /lændz/

plural of “land” — the land on which real estate is located

From this reading “He recovered property of the Abbey in the shape of lands which powerful men possessed by force.”

possessed adjective US /pəˈzest/

influenced or controlled by a powerful force such as a strong emotion

From this reading “He recovered property of the Abbey in the shape of lands which powerful men possessed by force.”

powerful adjective US /ˈpaʊərfəl/

having great power or force or potency or effect

From this reading “He recovered property of the Abbey in the shape of lands which powerful men possessed by force.”

recovered adjective US /rəˈkʌvərd/

freed from illness or injury

From this reading “He recovered property of the Abbey in the shape of lands which powerful men possessed by force.”

shape noun US /ʃeɪp/

any spatial attributes (especially as defined by outline)

From this reading “He recovered property of the Abbey in the shape of lands which powerful men possessed by force.”

Word partnerships in these lines

English keeps certain words together, and knowing the pair is worth more than knowing each word alone. Every partnership below was counted across our whole published library, and earns its place by appearing far more often than two unrelated words of the same frequency would.

Shown as this reading writes them, with the form the library counts, what kind of pairing it is, and how often it occurs.

by force preposition + noun

In this reading “He recovered property of the Abbey in the shape of lands which powerful men possessed by force.”

in the shape preposition + article + noun counted as “in … shape”

In this reading “He recovered property of the Abbey in the shape of lands which powerful men possessed by force.”

All words in this reading · 31

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

163

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading 163), Erdiburne (Irthlingborough, id.

208

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading 208), Ascetone (Easton-Mauduit, id.

98

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading 98.

AbbeynounUS /ˈæbi/

a church associated with a monastery or convent

From this reading He recovered property of the Abbey in the shape of lands which powerful men possessed by force.

Ascetone

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading 208), Ascetone (Easton-Mauduit, id.

atprepositionUS /æt/

in or near a particular place or position

From this reading In Domesday the Abbey has holdings at Cotingeham (Cottingham, Bridges, ii.

BridgesnounUS /ˈbrɪdʒəz/

United States labor leader who organized the longshoremen (1901-1990)

From this reading In Domesday the Abbey has holdings at Cotingeham (Cottingham, Bridges, ii.

byprepositionUS /baɪ/

showing who or what does the action

From this reading He recovered property of the Abbey in the shape of lands which powerful men possessed by force.

Cotingeham

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading In Domesday the Abbey has holdings at Cotingeham (Cottingham, Bridges, ii.

Cottingham

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading In Domesday the Abbey has holdings at Cotingeham (Cottingham, Bridges, ii.

Domesday

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading In Domesday the Abbey has holdings at Cotingeham (Cottingham, Bridges, ii.

Easton-Mauduit

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading 208), Ascetone (Easton-Mauduit, id.

Erdiburne

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading 163), Erdiburne (Irthlingborough, id.

forcenounUS /fɔːrs/

a powerful effect or influence

From this reading He recovered property of the Abbey in the shape of lands which powerful men possessed by force.

hasauxiliary verbUS /hæz/

the form of “have” used with he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading In Domesday the Abbey has holdings at Cotingeham (Cottingham, Bridges, ii.

HepronounUS /hiː/

a man, boy, or male animal already mentioned, as the subject

From this reading He recovered property of the Abbey in the shape of lands which powerful men possessed by force.

holdingsnounUS /ˈhoʊldɪŋz/

plural of “holding” — the act of retaining something

From this reading In Domesday the Abbey has holdings at Cotingeham (Cottingham, Bridges, ii.

idnounUS /ɪd/

a state in the Rocky Mountains

From this reading 208), Ascetone (Easton-Mauduit, id.

iinoun

the cardinal number that is the sum of one and one or a numeral representing this number

From this reading In Domesday the Abbey has holdings at Cotingeham (Cottingham, Bridges, ii.

inprepositionUS /ɪn/

inside something, or within a place, period, or state

From this reading He recovered property of the Abbey in the shape of lands which powerful men possessed by force.

Irthlingborough

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading 163), Erdiburne (Irthlingborough, id.

landsnounUS /lændz/

plural of “land” — the land on which real estate is located

From this reading He recovered property of the Abbey in the shape of lands which powerful men possessed by force.

mennounUS /men/

the force of workers available

From this reading He recovered property of the Abbey in the shape of lands which powerful men possessed by force.

ofprepositionUS /ʌv/

belonging to, or connected with, somebody or something

From this reading He recovered property of the Abbey in the shape of lands which powerful men possessed by force.

possessedadjectiveUS /pəˈzest/

influenced or controlled by a powerful force such as a strong emotion

From this reading He recovered property of the Abbey in the shape of lands which powerful men possessed by force.

powerfuladjectiveUS /ˈpaʊərfəl/

having great power or force or potency or effect

From this reading He recovered property of the Abbey in the shape of lands which powerful men possessed by force.

propertynounUS /ˈprɑːpərti/

something owned; any tangible or intangible possession that is owned by someone

From this reading He recovered property of the Abbey in the shape of lands which powerful men possessed by force.

recoveredadjectiveUS /rəˈkʌvərd/

freed from illness or injury

From this reading He recovered property of the Abbey in the shape of lands which powerful men possessed by force.

shapenounUS /ʃeɪp/

any spatial attributes (especially as defined by outline)

From this reading He recovered property of the Abbey in the shape of lands which powerful men possessed by force.

thedeterminerUS /ðə/

used before a noun that is already known, already mentioned, or the only one of its kind

From this reading He recovered property of the Abbey in the shape of lands which powerful men possessed by force.

whichpronounUS /wɪtʃ/

used to introduce a clause giving more about a thing just mentioned

From this reading He recovered property of the Abbey in the shape of lands which powerful men possessed by force.

Chapter 4 of Selections from Early Middle English, 1130-1250. Part 2 by Joseph[Editor] Hall holds 493 sentences, grouped into 99 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 4 of Selections from Early Middle English, 1130-1250. Part 2 contain?

Chapter 4 holds 493 sentences of Selections from Early Middle English, 1130-1250. Part 2, unabridged, divided into 99 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 4 of Selections from Early Middle English, 1130-1250. Part 2 by Joseph[Editor] Hall exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 493 sentences, grouped into 99 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 4 of Selections from Early Middle English, 1130-1250. Part 2?

Work through the 99 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 99 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 4 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 4 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading Selections from Early Middle English, 1130-1250. Part 2

Common questions about reading Selections from Early Middle English, 1130-1250. Part 2 by Joseph[Editor] Hall on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of Selections from Early Middle English, 1130-1250. Part 2?

Yes. All 18241 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #43555 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of Selections from Early Middle English, 1130-1250. Part 2 is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #43555, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does Selections from Early Middle English, 1130-1250. Part 2 take to read?

About 600 minutes of reading across 3649 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read Selections from Early Middle English, 1130-1250. Part 2 section by section

How to work through Selections from Early Middle English, 1130-1250. Part 2 section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 39 chapters of Selections from Early Middle English, 1130-1250. Part 2 to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in Selections from Early Middle English, 1130-1250. Part 2

Words and structures a reader meets early in Selections from Early Middle English, 1130-1250. Part 2, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Notes
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Selections from Early Middle English, 1130-1250. Part 2; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Volume
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Selections from Early Middle English, 1130-1250. Part 2; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Accompanying
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Selections from Early Middle English, 1130-1250. Part 2; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Selections
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Selections from Early Middle English, 1130-1250. Part 2; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.