Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
Silver Cross
Silver Cross

Chapter VII

Chapter 7 of Silver Cross is here in full — 165 sentences across 33 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for Silver Cross
Context Illustration Reading 1/33 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
The fog wrapped the river.
The bridge showed now a few arches and now none.
Boats were moths in a moth dimness and silence.
Saint Leofric’s mount across the water could not be seen.
The walls of the houses on this side stood chill and grey, or faded away into a dream.
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

Silver Cross

Chapter VII

Chapter 7 of Silver Cross is here in full — 165 sentences across 33 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/33 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
The fog wrapped the river.
/ðə fɑːɡ ræpt ðə ˈrɪvər/
Line 2
The bridge showed now a few arches and now none.
/ðə brɪdʒ ʃoʊd naʊ ə fjuː ˈɑːrtʃəz ənd naʊ nʌn/
Line 3
Boats were moths in a moth dimness and silence.
Line 4
Saint Leofric’s mount across the water could not be seen.
Line 5
The walls of the houses on this side stood chill and grey, or faded away into a dream.
/ðə wɔːlz ʌv ðə ˈhaʊsəz ɑːn ðɪs saɪd stʊd tʃɪl ənd ɡreɪ ɔːr ˈfeɪdəd əˈweɪ ˈɪntuː ə driːm/

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

arches noun US /ˈɑːrtʃəz/

plural of “arch” — a curved shape in the vertical plane that spans an opening

From this reading “The bridge showed now a few arches and now none.”

chill noun US /tʃɪl/

coldness due to a cold environment

From this reading “The walls of the houses on this side stood chill and grey, or faded away into a dream.”

faded adjective US /ˈfeɪdəd/

having lost freshness or brilliance of color

From this reading “The walls of the houses on this side stood chill and grey, or faded away into a dream.”

fog noun US /fɑːɡ/

droplets of water vapor suspended in the air near the ground

From this reading “The fog wrapped the river.”

moth noun US /mɔːθ/

typically crepuscular or nocturnal insect having a stout body and feathery or hairlike antennae

From this reading “Boats were moths in a moth dimness and silence.”

moths noun US /mɔːθs/

plural of “moth” — typically crepuscular or nocturnal insect having a stout body and feathery or hairlike antennae

From this reading “Boats were moths in a moth dimness and silence.”

mount verb US /maʊnt/

attach to a support

From this reading “Saint Leofric’s mount across the water could not be seen.”

wrapped adjective US /ræpt/

covered with or as if with clothes or a wrap or cloak

From this reading “The fog wrapped the river.”

Word partnerships in these lines

English keeps certain words together, and knowing the pair is worth more than knowing each word alone. Every partnership below was counted across our whole published library, and earns its place by appearing far more often than two unrelated words of the same frequency would.

Shown as this reading writes them, with the form the library counts, what kind of pairing it is, and how often it occurs.

across the water preposition + article + noun counted as “across … water”

In this reading “Saint Leofric’s mount across the water could not be seen.”

All words in this reading · 42

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

adeterminerUS /ə/

used before a singular noun to mean one of a group, when it is not a particular one

From this reading The bridge showed now a few arches and now none.

acrossprepositionUS /əˈkrɔːs/

from one side of something to the other

From this reading Saint Leofric’s mount across the water could not be seen.

andconjunctionUS /ənd/

used to join words or parts of a sentence that go together

From this reading The bridge showed now a few arches and now none.

archesnounUS /ˈɑːrtʃəz/

plural of “arch” — a curved shape in the vertical plane that spans an opening

From this reading The bridge showed now a few arches and now none.

awayadverbUS /əˈweɪ/

from a particular thing or place or position (“forth” is obsolete)

From this reading The walls of the houses on this side stood chill and grey, or faded away into a dream.

beauxiliary verbUS /biː/

used with a past participle to form the passive, or with -ing for continuous tenses

From this reading Saint Leofric’s mount across the water could not be seen.

BoatsnounUS /boʊts/

plural of “boat” — a small vessel for travel on water

From this reading Boats were moths in a moth dimness and silence.

bridgenounUS /brɪdʒ/

a structure that allows people or vehicles to cross an obstacle such as a river or canal or railway etc.

From this reading The bridge showed now a few arches and now none.

chillnounUS /tʃɪl/

coldness due to a cold environment

From this reading The walls of the houses on this side stood chill and grey, or faded away into a dream.

couldmodal verbUS /kʊd/

the past of “can”; used for possibility or polite requests

From this reading Saint Leofric’s mount across the water could not be seen.

dimnessnoun

the state of being poorly illuminated

From this reading Boats were moths in a moth dimness and silence.

dreamnounUS /driːm/

A series of thoughts, images, or emotions during sleep.

From this reading The walls of the houses on this side stood chill and grey, or faded away into a dream.

fadedadjectiveUS /ˈfeɪdəd/

having lost freshness or brilliance of color

From this reading The walls of the houses on this side stood chill and grey, or faded away into a dream.

fewadjectiveUS /fjuː/

a quantifier that can be used with count nouns and is often preceded by “a”; a small but indefinite number

From this reading The bridge showed now a few arches and now none.

fognounUS /fɑːɡ/

droplets of water vapor suspended in the air near the ground

From this reading The fog wrapped the river.

greyadjectiveUS /ɡreɪ/

of an achromatic color of any lightness intermediate between the extremes of white and black

From this reading The walls of the houses on this side stood chill and grey, or faded away into a dream.

housesnounUS /ˈhaʊsəz/

plural of “house” — a dwelling that serves as living quarters for one or more families

From this reading The walls of the houses on this side stood chill and grey, or faded away into a dream.

inprepositionUS /ɪn/

inside something, or within a place, period, or state

From this reading Boats were moths in a moth dimness and silence.

intoprepositionUS /ˈɪntuː/

moving to the inside of something

From this reading The walls of the houses on this side stood chill and grey, or faded away into a dream.

Leofric's

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading Saint Leofric’s mount across the water could not be seen.

mothnounUS /mɔːθ/

typically crepuscular or nocturnal insect having a stout body and feathery or hairlike antennae

From this reading Boats were moths in a moth dimness and silence.

mothsnounUS /mɔːθs/

plural of “moth” — typically crepuscular or nocturnal insect having a stout body and feathery or hairlike antennae

From this reading Boats were moths in a moth dimness and silence.

mountverbUS /maʊnt/

attach to a support

From this reading Saint Leofric’s mount across the water could not be seen.

nonepronounUS /nʌn/

not one, and not any

From this reading The bridge showed now a few arches and now none.

notadverbUS /nɑːt/

used to make a word, phrase, or sentence negative

From this reading Saint Leofric’s mount across the water could not be seen.

nowadverbUS /naʊ/

in the historical present; at this point in the narration of a series of past events

From this reading The bridge showed now a few arches and now none.

ofprepositionUS /ʌv/

belonging to, or connected with, somebody or something

From this reading The walls of the houses on this side stood chill and grey, or faded away into a dream.

onprepositionUS /ɑːn/

touching and supported by a surface

From this reading The walls of the houses on this side stood chill and grey, or faded away into a dream.

orconjunctionUS /ɔːr/

used to join alternatives or possibilities

From this reading The walls of the houses on this side stood chill and grey, or faded away into a dream.

rivernounUS /ˈrɪvər/

a large natural stream of water (larger than a creek)

From this reading The fog wrapped the river.

SaintnounUS /seɪnt/

a person who has died and has been declared a saint by canonization

From this reading Saint Leofric’s mount across the water could not be seen.

seenverbUS /siːn/

inflected form of “see” — perceive by sight or have the power to perceive by sight

From this reading Saint Leofric’s mount across the water could not be seen.

showedverbUS /ʃoʊd/

past form of “show” — give an exhibition of to an interested audience

From this reading The bridge showed now a few arches and now none.

sidenounUS /saɪd/

a place within a region identified relative to a center or reference location

From this reading The walls of the houses on this side stood chill and grey, or faded away into a dream.

silencenounUS /ˈsaɪ.ləns/

Complete absence of sound; a state of quietness and stillness.

From this reading Boats were moths in a moth dimness and silence.

stoodverbUS /stʊd/

Maintained an upright posture.

From this reading The walls of the houses on this side stood chill and grey, or faded away into a dream.

ThedeterminerUS /ðə/

used before a noun that is already known, already mentioned, or the only one of its kind

From this reading The fog wrapped the river.

thisdeterminerUS /ðɪs/

used for a person or thing that is near, or that has just been mentioned

From this reading The walls of the houses on this side stood chill and grey, or faded away into a dream.

wallsnounUS /wɔːlz/

plural of “wall” — an architectural partition with a height and length greater than its thickness; used to divide or enclose an area or to support another structure

From this reading The walls of the houses on this side stood chill and grey, or faded away into a dream.

waternounUS /ˈwɔːtər/

binary compound that occurs at room temperature as a clear colorless odorless tasteless liquid; freezes into ice below 0 degrees centigrade and boils above 100 degrees centigrade; widely used as a solvent

From this reading Saint Leofric’s mount across the water could not be seen.

wereauxiliary verbUS /wɜːr/

the past form of “be” used with you, we, they, or a plural noun

From this reading Boats were moths in a moth dimness and silence.

wrappedadjectiveUS /ræpt/

covered with or as if with clothes or a wrap or cloak

From this reading The fog wrapped the river.

Chapter 7 of Silver Cross by Mary Johnston holds 165 sentences, grouped into 33 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 7 of Silver Cross contain?

Chapter 7 holds 165 sentences of Silver Cross, unabridged, divided into 33 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 7 of Silver Cross by Mary Johnston exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 165 sentences, grouped into 33 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 7 of Silver Cross?

Work through the 33 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 33 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 7 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 7 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading Silver Cross

Common questions about reading Silver Cross by Mary Johnston on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of Silver Cross?

Yes. All 5108 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #50557 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of Silver Cross is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #50557, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does Silver Cross take to read?

About 425 minutes of reading across 1022 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read Silver Cross section by section

How to work through Silver Cross section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 31 chapters of Silver Cross to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in Silver Cross

Words and structures a reader meets early in Silver Cross, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Henry
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Silver Cross; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Seventh
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Silver Cross; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Throne
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Silver Cross; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Middle
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Silver Cross; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.