Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
Silver Cross
Silver Cross

Chapter VIII

Chapter 8 of Silver Cross is here in full — 156 sentences across 32 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for Silver Cross
Context Illustration Reading 1/31 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
Richard Englefield listened to the Abbot’s assertion that making of inner vessels of gold for heaven’s use was of more import than were dishes for abbot’s table and for gifts.
He agreed, but his mind said, “Since when did you find that out?”
Moreover, he would miss his work.
He missed it.
When he came to confession he met another change,--namely, severity in penance.
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

Silver Cross

Chapter VIII

Chapter 8 of Silver Cross is here in full — 156 sentences across 32 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/31 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
Richard Englefield listened to the Abbot’s assertion that making of inner vessels of gold for heaven’s use was of more import than were dishes for abbot’s table and for gifts.
Line 2
He agreed, but his mind said, “Since when did you find that out?”
/hiː əˈɡriːd bʌt hɪz maɪnd sed sɪns wen dɪd juː faɪnd ðæt aʊt/
Line 3
Moreover, he would miss his work.
/mɔːˈroʊvər hiː wʊd mɪs hɪz wɜːrk/
Line 4
He missed it.
/hiː mɪst ɪt/
Line 5
When he came to confession he met another change,--namely, severity in penance.

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

assertion noun US /əˈsɜːrʃən/

a declaration that is made emphatically (as if no supporting evidence were necessary)

From this reading “Richard Englefield listened to the Abbot’s assertion that making of inner vessels of gold for heaven’s use was of more import than were dishes for abbot’s table and for gifts.”

dishes noun US /ˈdɪʃəz/

plural of “dish” — a piece of dishware normally used as a container for holding or serving food

From this reading “Richard Englefield listened to the Abbot’s assertion that making of inner vessels of gold for heaven’s use was of more import than were dishes for abbot’s table and for gifts.”

gifts noun US /ɡɪfts/

plural of “gift” — something acquired without compensation

From this reading “Richard Englefield listened to the Abbot’s assertion that making of inner vessels of gold for heaven’s use was of more import than were dishes for abbot’s table and for gifts.”

heaven's noun US /ˈhevənz/

possessive form of “heaven” — any place of complete bliss and delight and peace

import noun US /ˌɪmˈpɔːrt/

commodities (goods or services) bought from a foreign country

From this reading “Richard Englefield listened to the Abbot’s assertion that making of inner vessels of gold for heaven’s use was of more import than were dishes for abbot’s table and for gifts.”

namely adverb US /ˈneɪmli/

as follows

From this reading “When he came to confession he met another change,--namely, severity in penance.”

penance noun US /ˈpenəns/

remorse for your past conduct

From this reading “When he came to confession he met another change,--namely, severity in penance.”

severity noun US /sɪˈverɪti/

used of the degree of something undesirable e.g. pain or weather

From this reading “When he came to confession he met another change,--namely, severity in penance.”

All words in this reading · 52

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

Abbot's

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading Richard Englefield listened to the Abbot’s assertion that making of inner vessels of gold for heaven’s use was of more import than were dishes for abbot’s table and for gifts.

agreedadjectiveUS /əˈɡriːd/

united by being of the same opinion

From this reading He agreed, but his mind said, “Since when did you find that out?”

andconjunctionUS /ənd/

used to join words or parts of a sentence that go together

From this reading Richard Englefield listened to the Abbot’s assertion that making of inner vessels of gold for heaven’s use was of more import than were dishes for abbot’s table and for gifts.

anotherdeterminerUS /əˈnʌðər/

one more of the same kind, or a different one

From this reading When he came to confession he met another change,--namely, severity in penance.

assertionnounUS /əˈsɜːrʃən/

a declaration that is made emphatically (as if no supporting evidence were necessary)

From this reading Richard Englefield listened to the Abbot’s assertion that making of inner vessels of gold for heaven’s use was of more import than were dishes for abbot’s table and for gifts.

butconjunctionUS /bʌt/

used to introduce something that contrasts with what came before

From this reading He agreed, but his mind said, “Since when did you find that out?”

cameverbUS /keɪm/

inflected form of “come” — move toward, travel toward something or somebody or approach something or somebody

From this reading When he came to confession he met another change,--namely, severity in penance.

changeverbUS /tʃeɪndʒ/

cause to change; make different; cause a transformation

From this reading When he came to confession he met another change,--namely, severity in penance.

confessionnounUS /kənˈfeʃən/

an admission of misdeeds or faults

From this reading When he came to confession he met another change,--namely, severity in penance.

didauxiliary verbUS /dɪd/

the past form of “do”, used in questions and negatives

From this reading He agreed, but his mind said, “Since when did you find that out?”

dishesnounUS /ˈdɪʃəz/

plural of “dish” — a piece of dishware normally used as a container for holding or serving food

From this reading Richard Englefield listened to the Abbot’s assertion that making of inner vessels of gold for heaven’s use was of more import than were dishes for abbot’s table and for gifts.

Englefield

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading Richard Englefield listened to the Abbot’s assertion that making of inner vessels of gold for heaven’s use was of more import than were dishes for abbot’s table and for gifts.

findverbUS /faɪnd/

come upon, as if by accident; meet with

From this reading He agreed, but his mind said, “Since when did you find that out?”

forprepositionUS /fɔːr/

intended to be given to, or used by, somebody

From this reading Richard Englefield listened to the Abbot’s assertion that making of inner vessels of gold for heaven’s use was of more import than were dishes for abbot’s table and for gifts.

giftsnounUS /ɡɪfts/

plural of “gift” — something acquired without compensation

From this reading Richard Englefield listened to the Abbot’s assertion that making of inner vessels of gold for heaven’s use was of more import than were dishes for abbot’s table and for gifts.

goldnounUS /ɡoʊld/

coins made of gold

From this reading Richard Englefield listened to the Abbot’s assertion that making of inner vessels of gold for heaven’s use was of more import than were dishes for abbot’s table and for gifts.

HepronounUS /hiː/

a man, boy, or male animal already mentioned, as the subject

From this reading He agreed, but his mind said, “Since when did you find that out?”

heaven'snounUS /ˈhevənz/

possessive form of “heaven” — any place of complete bliss and delight and peace

From this reading Richard Englefield listened to the Abbot’s assertion that making of inner vessels of gold for heaven’s use was of more import than were dishes for abbot’s table and for gifts.

hisdeterminerUS /hɪz/

belonging to a man, boy, or male animal already mentioned

From this reading He agreed, but his mind said, “Since when did you find that out?”

importnounUS /ˌɪmˈpɔːrt/

commodities (goods or services) bought from a foreign country

From this reading Richard Englefield listened to the Abbot’s assertion that making of inner vessels of gold for heaven’s use was of more import than were dishes for abbot’s table and for gifts.

inprepositionUS /ɪn/

inside something, or within a place, period, or state

From this reading When he came to confession he met another change,--namely, severity in penance.

inneradjectiveUS /ˈɪnər/

located inward

From this reading Richard Englefield listened to the Abbot’s assertion that making of inner vessels of gold for heaven’s use was of more import than were dishes for abbot’s table and for gifts.

itpronounUS /ɪt/

a thing, animal, or idea already mentioned

From this reading He missed it.

listenedverbUS /ˈlɪsənd/

past form of “listen” — hear with intention

From this reading Richard Englefield listened to the Abbot’s assertion that making of inner vessels of gold for heaven’s use was of more import than were dishes for abbot’s table and for gifts.

makingnounUS /ˈmeɪkɪŋ/

the act that results in something coming to be

From this reading Richard Englefield listened to the Abbot’s assertion that making of inner vessels of gold for heaven’s use was of more import than were dishes for abbot’s table and for gifts.

metverbUS /met/

inflected form of “meet” — come together

From this reading When he came to confession he met another change,--namely, severity in penance.

mindnounUS /maɪnd/

The element of a person that enables awareness and thought.

From this reading He agreed, but his mind said, “Since when did you find that out?”

missverbUS /mɪs/

fail to perceive or to catch with the senses or the mind

From this reading Moreover, he would miss his work.

missedadjectiveUS /mɪst/

not caught with the senses or the mind

From this reading He missed it.

moreadjectiveUS /mɔːr/

(comparative of “much” used with mass nouns) a quantifier meaning greater in size or amount or extent or degree

From this reading Richard Englefield listened to the Abbot’s assertion that making of inner vessels of gold for heaven’s use was of more import than were dishes for abbot’s table and for gifts.

MoreoveradverbUS /mɔːˈroʊvər/

in addition to what has just been said

From this reading Moreover, he would miss his work.

namelyadverbUS /ˈneɪmli/

as follows

From this reading When he came to confession he met another change,--namely, severity in penance.

ofprepositionUS /ʌv/

belonging to, or connected with, somebody or something

From this reading Richard Englefield listened to the Abbot’s assertion that making of inner vessels of gold for heaven’s use was of more import than were dishes for abbot’s table and for gifts.

outadjectiveUS /aʊt/

not allowed to continue to bat or run

From this reading He agreed, but his mind said, “Since when did you find that out?”

penancenounUS /ˈpenəns/

remorse for your past conduct

From this reading When he came to confession he met another change,--namely, severity in penance.

Richard

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading Richard Englefield listened to the Abbot’s assertion that making of inner vessels of gold for heaven’s use was of more import than were dishes for abbot’s table and for gifts.

saidadjectiveUS /sed/

being the one previously mentioned or spoken of

From this reading He agreed, but his mind said, “Since when did you find that out?”

severitynounUS /sɪˈverɪti/

used of the degree of something undesirable e.g. pain or weather

From this reading When he came to confession he met another change,--namely, severity in penance.

SinceprepositionUS /sɪns/

from a time in the past until now

From this reading He agreed, but his mind said, “Since when did you find that out?”

tablenounUS /ˈteɪbəl/

a set of data arranged in rows and columns

From this reading Richard Englefield listened to the Abbot’s assertion that making of inner vessels of gold for heaven’s use was of more import than were dishes for abbot’s table and for gifts.

thanconjunctionUS /ðæn/

used to introduce the second part of a comparison

From this reading Richard Englefield listened to the Abbot’s assertion that making of inner vessels of gold for heaven’s use was of more import than were dishes for abbot’s table and for gifts.

thatconjunctionUS /ðæt/

used to introduce what somebody said, thought, or felt

From this reading Richard Englefield listened to the Abbot’s assertion that making of inner vessels of gold for heaven’s use was of more import than were dishes for abbot’s table and for gifts.

thedeterminerUS /ðə/

used before a noun that is already known, already mentioned, or the only one of its kind

From this reading Richard Englefield listened to the Abbot’s assertion that making of inner vessels of gold for heaven’s use was of more import than were dishes for abbot’s table and for gifts.

toparticleUS /tuː/

used before the base form of a verb to make the infinitive

From this reading Richard Englefield listened to the Abbot’s assertion that making of inner vessels of gold for heaven’s use was of more import than were dishes for abbot’s table and for gifts.

usenounUS /juːs/

the act of using

From this reading Richard Englefield listened to the Abbot’s assertion that making of inner vessels of gold for heaven’s use was of more import than were dishes for abbot’s table and for gifts.

vesselsnounUS /ˈvesəlz/

plural of “vessel” — a tube in which a body fluid circulates

From this reading Richard Englefield listened to the Abbot’s assertion that making of inner vessels of gold for heaven’s use was of more import than were dishes for abbot’s table and for gifts.

wasauxiliary verbUS /wɑːz/

the past form of “be” used with I, he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading Richard Englefield listened to the Abbot’s assertion that making of inner vessels of gold for heaven’s use was of more import than were dishes for abbot’s table and for gifts.

wereauxiliary verbUS /wɜːr/

the past form of “be” used with you, we, they, or a plural noun

From this reading Richard Englefield listened to the Abbot’s assertion that making of inner vessels of gold for heaven’s use was of more import than were dishes for abbot’s table and for gifts.

whenconjunctionUS /wen/

at the time that

From this reading He agreed, but his mind said, “Since when did you find that out?”

workverbUS /wɜːrk/

exert oneself by doing mental or physical work for a purpose or out of necessity

From this reading Moreover, he would miss his work.

wouldmodal verbUS /wʊd/

used for something imagined, polite, or habitual in the past

From this reading Moreover, he would miss his work.

youpronounUS /juː/

the person or people being spoken to

From this reading He agreed, but his mind said, “Since when did you find that out?”

Chapter 8 of Silver Cross by Mary Johnston holds 156 sentences, grouped into 32 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 8 of Silver Cross contain?

Chapter 8 holds 156 sentences of Silver Cross, unabridged, divided into 32 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 8 of Silver Cross by Mary Johnston exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 156 sentences, grouped into 32 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 8 of Silver Cross?

Work through the 32 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 32 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 8 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 8 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading Silver Cross

Common questions about reading Silver Cross by Mary Johnston on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of Silver Cross?

Yes. All 5108 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #50557 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of Silver Cross is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #50557, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does Silver Cross take to read?

About 425 minutes of reading across 1022 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read Silver Cross section by section

How to work through Silver Cross section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 31 chapters of Silver Cross to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in Silver Cross

Words and structures a reader meets early in Silver Cross, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Henry
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Silver Cross; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Seventh
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Silver Cross; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Throne
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Silver Cross; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Middle
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Silver Cross; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.