Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
Streets of Night
Streets of Night

Chapter II

Chapter 2 of Streets of Night is here in full — 419 sentences across 84 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for Streets of Night
Context Illustration Reading 1/83 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
"How delicious.
The Fadettes!"
"Fitzie's an awful fool, but I like her," said Nancibel gruffly.
"Susan, we must go," said the fuzzy-haired girl.
"Must you, dear?" said Nancibel automatically.
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

Streets of Night

Chapter II

Chapter 2 of Streets of Night is here in full — 419 sentences across 84 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/83 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
"How delicious.
Line 2
The Fadettes!"
Line 3
"Fitzie's an awful fool, but I like her," said Nancibel gruffly.
Line 4
"Susan, we must go," said the fuzzy-haired girl.
Line 5
"Must you, dear?" said Nancibel automatically.

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

automatically adverb US /ˌɔːtəˈmætɪkli/

in a reflex manner

From this reading “"Must you, dear?" said Nancibel automatically.”

awful adjective US /ˈɑːfəl/

exceptionally bad or displeasing

From this reading “"Fitzie's an awful fool, but I like her," said Nancibel gruffly.”

dear adjective US /dɪr/

dearly loved

From this reading “"Must you, dear?" said Nancibel automatically.”

delicious adjective US /dɪˈlɪʃəs/

greatly pleasing or entertaining

From this reading “"How delicious.”

fool noun US /fuːl/

a person who lacks good judgment

From this reading “"Fitzie's an awful fool, but I like her," said Nancibel gruffly.”

girl noun US /ɡɜːrl/

a young female

From this reading “"Susan, we must go," said the fuzzy-haired girl.”

gruffly adverb US /ˈɡrʌfli/

in a gruff manner

From this reading “"Fitzie's an awful fool, but I like her," said Nancibel gruffly.”

must modal verb US /mʌst/

used to say something is necessary, or almost certainly true

From this reading “"Susan, we must go," said the fuzzy-haired girl.”

All words in this reading · 24

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

andeterminerUS /æn/

the form of “a” used before a word that begins with a vowel sound

From this reading "Fitzie's an awful fool, but I like her," said Nancibel gruffly.

automaticallyadverbUS /ˌɔːtəˈmætɪkli/

in a reflex manner

From this reading "Must you, dear?" said Nancibel automatically.

awfuladjectiveUS /ˈɑːfəl/

exceptionally bad or displeasing

From this reading "Fitzie's an awful fool, but I like her," said Nancibel gruffly.

butconjunctionUS /bʌt/

used to introduce something that contrasts with what came before

From this reading "Fitzie's an awful fool, but I like her," said Nancibel gruffly.

dearadjectiveUS /dɪr/

dearly loved

From this reading "Must you, dear?" said Nancibel automatically.

deliciousadjectiveUS /dɪˈlɪʃəs/

greatly pleasing or entertaining

From this reading "How delicious.

Fadettes

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading The Fadettes!"

Fitzie's

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading "Fitzie's an awful fool, but I like her," said Nancibel gruffly.

foolnounUS /fuːl/

a person who lacks good judgment

From this reading "Fitzie's an awful fool, but I like her," said Nancibel gruffly.

fuzzy-haired

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading "Susan, we must go," said the fuzzy-haired girl.

girlnounUS /ɡɜːrl/

a young female

From this reading "Susan, we must go," said the fuzzy-haired girl.

goverbUS /ɡoʊ/

change location; move, travel, or proceed, also metaphorically

From this reading "Susan, we must go," said the fuzzy-haired girl.

grufflyadverbUS /ˈɡrʌfli/

in a gruff manner

From this reading "Fitzie's an awful fool, but I like her," said Nancibel gruffly.

herdeterminerUS /hɜːr/

belonging to a woman, girl, or female animal already mentioned

From this reading "Fitzie's an awful fool, but I like her," said Nancibel gruffly.

How

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading "How delicious.

IpronounUS /aɪ/

the person speaking or writing, as the subject of the verb

From this reading "Fitzie's an awful fool, but I like her," said Nancibel gruffly.

likeverbUS /laɪk/

prefer or wish to do something

From this reading "Fitzie's an awful fool, but I like her," said Nancibel gruffly.

mustmodal verbUS /mʌst/

used to say something is necessary, or almost certainly true

From this reading "Susan, we must go," said the fuzzy-haired girl.

Nancibel

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading "Fitzie's an awful fool, but I like her," said Nancibel gruffly.

saidadjectiveUS /sed/

being the one previously mentioned or spoken of

From this reading "Fitzie's an awful fool, but I like her," said Nancibel gruffly.

Susan

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading "Susan, we must go," said the fuzzy-haired girl.

ThedeterminerUS /ðə/

used before a noun that is already known, already mentioned, or the only one of its kind

From this reading The Fadettes!"

wepronounUS /wiː/

the speaker together with one or more other people

From this reading "Susan, we must go," said the fuzzy-haired girl.

youpronounUS /juː/

the person or people being spoken to

From this reading "Must you, dear?" said Nancibel automatically.

Chapter 2 of Streets of Night by John Dos Passos holds 419 sentences, grouped into 84 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 2 of Streets of Night contain?

Chapter 2 holds 419 sentences of Streets of Night, unabridged, divided into 84 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 2 of Streets of Night by John Dos Passos exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 419 sentences, grouped into 84 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 2 of Streets of Night?

Work through the 84 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 84 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 2 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 2 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading Streets of Night

Common questions about reading Streets of Night by John Dos Passos on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of Streets of Night?

Yes. All 5133 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #61395 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of Streets of Night is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #61395, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does Streets of Night take to read?

About 427 minutes of reading across 1027 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read Streets of Night section by section

How to work through Streets of Night section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 12 chapters of Streets of Night to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in Streets of Night

Words and structures a reader meets early in Streets of Night, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Talen
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Streets of Night; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Joven
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Streets of Night; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Valdran
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Streets of Night; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
D'auzel
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Streets of Night; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.